Menu









Programme Groups

GD – Geodynamics


GD1 – General Sessions
GD2 – Crust and Lithosphere Dynamics
GD3 – Plates and Plate Tectonics
GD4 – Passive and Divergent Margins
GD5 – Convergent Margins and Subduction
GD6 – Mantle Dynamics
GD7 – Core Dynamics
GD8 – Co-Listed Sessions

ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Bradford Hager
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 30
ML32
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Boris J.P. Kaus
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:00 / Room 22
GD1 –  General Sessions
GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD1.2/TS9.2
Recent advances in modelling of tectonic processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Marcin Dabrowski , Dave May , Frederic Gueydan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 22
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD59 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
ERE3.2/GD1.3/GMPV53
Mineral systems: from geological, geochemical and geophysical data to metallogenic systems simulation (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Gilles Bellefleur , Klaus Gessner , Peter Sorjonen-Ward , Pär Weihed 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5 / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
GD1.4
Polar Heatflow: geology, ice sheets and climate
Convener: Alan Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: Richard C.A. Hindmarsh , Fausto Ferraccioli 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD80 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 25 
G4.2/GD1.5
Gravity modelling for understanding of the solid Earth structure and geodynamical processes (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kaban , Carla Braitenberg , Hans-Jürgen Götze 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD36 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM1.2/EG11/G6.4/GD1.7/TS1.6
Large Scale European Research Facilities/Infrastructures: Data acquisition; Data Storage; Data Access (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , John Ludden 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EOS03/GD1.8/NH9.4/SM1.10/TS1.10
Science in tomorrow’s classroom (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Jean Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4
Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GD2 –  Crust and Lithosphere Dynamics
GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD48 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
GD2.4/SM4.1/TS10.2
The Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary (LAB) Dilemma (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Rainer Kind , Valentin Mikhailov , Alan G. Jones , Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 37
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
G3.1/GD2.6/GMPV29
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment on regional scales: Modeling and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Klemann  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Bert Vermeersen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS4.2/GD2.7/GM7.7/HS12.15/SSP3.2
From Source to Sink: Quantification of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Convener: Paul Andriessen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD57 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8
TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM4.2/GD2.11/GMPV49/TS10.6
Thermal, chemical, and rheological boundary layers: How do they relate to each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Lev Vinnik 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM2.1/GD2.12/TS8.6
New developements and Results on Seismotectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Convener: Elisa Buforn 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.5/GD2.13/TS8.5
Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Alireza Malehmir  | Co-Convener: Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD33 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
GMPV21/GD2.15
Rock forming minerals: properties, information and constraints on petrological processes and numerical models (sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Convener: Roberta Oberti  | Co-Conveners: James Connolly , Matthias Konrad-Schmolke , Elena Sokolova , Christian Chopin 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM2.12/G3.10/GD2.16/TS8.8
Intraplate faulting and seismicity with special reference to the Fennoscandian postglacial fault province (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maria Ask 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GD3 –  Plates and Plate Tectonics
GD3.1/TS10.1
Unresolved problems in plate tectonics: kinematic reconstructions, plate driving forces, and plate boundary interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Jason Phipps Morgan  | Co-Convener: Christian Heine 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD3.2/GI-16/SM3.9
Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfram Geissler  | Co-Conveners: Hisashi Utada , Karin Sigloch , Daisuke Suetsugu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD3.3/TS10.3
Neoproterozoic basins and orogenesis in the circum-North Atlantic region (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Rob Strachan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS6.7/GD3.6/GMPV51
Tectonic Evolution of the Gondwana Collision and the North African Tethyan Margin (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Stockli , Mohamed Ghoneim 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
GD4 –  Passive and Divergent Margins
GD4.2/TS5.7
Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins in general (co-organized)
Conveners: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Peter Japsen , Dominique Chardon  | Co-Conveners: Anicet Beauvais , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter R. Cobbold , Per Terje Osmundsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Robert B. Trumbull , Nicky White 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD97 / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
TS5.1/GD4.4/GMPV35/SM2.9
Continental rifting & mid-ocean ridges : the role and mechanisms of tectonics, mantle dynamics, sedimentation and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Robin , Kay Achenbach , Arjan Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD55 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
GD5 –  Convergent Margins and Subduction
GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49 / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
GD5.3/TS6.11
Tectonics of the Dinarides, Hellenides and Rhodopes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nikolaus Froitzheim , Jan Pleuger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4
The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9
Pamir: a natural laboratory to understand intra-continental subduction. (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: Lothar Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD73 / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
TS6.2/GD5.9/GMPV46/SM1.6
Geodynamics of the Westernmost Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manel Fernandez , Laurent Jolivet , Guillermo Booth-Rea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD54 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
GD6 –  Mantle Dynamics
GD6.1/GMPV55/SM1.12/TS4.6
Whole mantle dynamics: Linking surface and deep processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Rob Van der Voo , Clinton Conrad , Michael Gurnis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GD6.2/GMPV50/SM4.3
Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stracke , J. Huw Davies , FUMIKO TAJIMA , Heiner Igel , Hitoshi Kawakatsu , Fenglin Niu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD47 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
SM3.2/GD6.4/TS10.7
Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Results of active and passive tomography on local, regional and global scales. (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Morelli  | Co-Conveners: Dapeng Zhao , Ivan Koulakov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD32 / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 25 
GD7 –  Core Dynamics
GD7.1/EMR12/GMPV18/SM4.6
Structure, Composition and Dynamics of the Deep Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Mound  | Co-Convener: Michael Ammann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD8 –  Co-Listed Sessions
GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2
Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
HS8.2.9
Sedimentary basins as active fluid circulation systems
Convener: David Hindle  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Attinger , Piotr Krzywiec 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM3.4/TS1.7
Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ?
Convener: Antonio Villaseñor  | Co-Conveners: Florent Brenguier , Martin Schimmel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS1.1
Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Rosenberg , Dominique Chardon , Andreas Läufer , Christopher L. Andronicos , Yoann Denele , Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD52 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40