Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

GM – Geomorphology

ML28

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Niels Hovius
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

DM11 ECS

Division meeting for Geomorphology (GM)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L4/5

LRS3

Penck lecture by Pierre Valla
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L4/5

SC50 ECS

Climate/Geomorphology workshop for early career scientists: Using Bayesian modelling for integrating geochronologies
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Conveners: Emma Shuttleworth , Rachel Smedley 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 0.31
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General

GM1.1/CL5.15/SSS0.20

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Kevin Norton , Margret Fuchs , Jacky Croke 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM1.5/NH3.15

Pattern formation and geomorphic flows. Theory, experiments and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Jorge Macias  | Co-Conveners: Rui M.L. Ferreira , Hansjoerg Seybold , Piotr Szymczak 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL5.02/GM1.7

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GMPV5.4/GM1.8

New methods and concepts in volcanic geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Dávid Karátson  | Co-Conveners: Massimiliano Favalli , Pierre Lahitte , Matthieu Kervyn , Simone Tarquini , Balázs Székely 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE1.2/TS7.3/GD7.3/GM1.9/NP3.6

Mind the Gap! Techniques to overcome multi-scale issues in geological and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Anouk Beniest  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Camille Parlangeau , Henry Munack , Maurizio Petrelli , Sabine Kraushaar 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.5/GD8.5/GM1.10

The gallery of failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Cedric Thieulot 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2
GM2 –  Geomorphometry and Digital Landscapes

GM2.1/GI3.7/NH3.17/SSS12.26

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Susan Conway 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 2

GM2.2/GMPV8.8/HS11.10/NH6.7/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kaiser , Damià Vericat , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , Carlos Castillo , Mike James 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS7.1/GM2.3/GMPV1.5/SSP1.2

Digital mapping in the 21st century: share your experience! (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Bistacchi , Stefano Tavani , Katie Whitbread 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 2

SSS12.11/GM2.4

Learning from spatial data: representation, inference and modelling in earth and soil sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Jean Golay , Igor Bogunović , Marco Cavalli 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3
GM3 –  Erosion and sediment transport

GM3.1/SSP3.22/SSS2.19

Erosion and sedimentation processes in the high mountains (co-organized)
Convener: Luca C Malatesta  | Co-Conveners: Taylor Schildgen , Pierre Valla , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM3.2/SSS2.20

Hillslope and fluvial denudation, source-to-sink fluxes and sedimentary budgets under changing climate and other perturbations (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Sara Savi , David Morche , Armelle Decaulne 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM3.4/CL1.27/HS11.11/SSS3.9

Sediment archives and landscape evolution in dryland areas: New approaches, perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Litty Camille , Markus Fuchs , Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Joel Roskin , Zerathe Swann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.1/GM3.6/HS11.24

Experimental sedimentology, grain interaction and granular mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Lucy Clarke  | Co-Conveners: Francois Metivier , Pauline Leduc , Laure Guerit , Francesco Ballio , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Rui M.L. Ferreira , Jochen Aberle , Mário J Franca , Katalin Gillemot 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS2.5/BG1.16/GM3.7/NH1.23

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull , Damià Vericat , Jantiene Baartman , João Pedro Nunes , Charles Bielders , Tom Coulthard 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM4 –  Geomorphology and Tectonics

IE3.2/GM4.1/TS3.5

Geomorphic response to active tectonics: numerical and field-based approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Alain Demoulin  | Co-Conveners: Marcello Schiattarella , Liran Goren , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen , Jean Braun 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM4.2/HS11.12/NH4.9 Media

Perturbation of Earth's surface systems by earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: Christoff Andermann  | Co-Conveners: Kristen Cook , Jens Turowski , Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS8.2/EMRP4.12/GM4.3/GMPV1.4

Geochronology and thermochronology: Time and rate of tectonic, metamorphic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Bernard Bingen  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Emilie Janots , Pierre Valla , Raphael Pik 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE3.1/TS3.1/GM4.5

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-sponsored by the Tectonophysics section of AGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Wolfgang Schwanghart 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Charlotte Fillon  | Co-Conveners: Mary Ford , Julie Fosdick , Arnaud Vacherat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.6/GM4.8

Fold-and-thrust belts and accretionary wedges: long-term deformation, short-term mechanics and seismicity, analogue and numerical models, fluid flow, surface processes, structural inheritance and relation to lithospheric rheology (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Nadaya Cubas , Stefano Tavani , Philippe Steer 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.1/GD5.7/GM4.9

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GM5 –  Landscape, Climate and Life

GM5.3/CL4.07

Geomorphic response to climate variability and change at different timescales and frequencies: insights from surface processes and continental archives (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Jörg Völkel, Prof. Dr. , Marie Eden , Torsten Haberzettl 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.1/BG1.19/GM5.5/NH3.18

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Arnaud Temme 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM6 –  Human - Landscape interaction

GM6.1/BG7.5/HS11.13/SSS2.22

Human-Landscape interaction in the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Veerle Vanacker , Tony Brown , Paolo Tarolli , Hans von Suchodoletz , Rajiv Sinha 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM6.2/SSS3.10

Geoarchaeology: Human adaptation to landscape changes, landscape resilience to human impact and integrating palaeoenvironmental and archaeological records (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Wiebke Bebermeier , Andy Howard , Lisa-Marie Shillito , Julie Durcan , Robyn Inglis 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM6.6/HS11.14/NH1.11

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Conveners: E. Stouthamer , Hans Middelkoop  | Co-Conveners: Oana Ivan , Carles Ibáñez , Vittorio Maselli 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.10/GM6.7

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , João Pedro Nunes , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS2.10/GM6.8/HS11.29/NH3.19

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Federico Preti , Tony Brown 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

CL1.06/GM6.9

Narrowing the gap: palaeoenvironment and human interaction during Late Quaternary (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Veres  | Co-Conveners: Alida Timar-Gabor , Ulrich Hambach , Mircea Anghelinu , Slobodan Markovic , Wei Chu 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SSS3.4/GM6.4

Soil evolution in Space and Time: From polar to tropical - from Paleogene to Anthropocene - towards sustainable management futures (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Sauer , Ian Simpson , David Leigh , Peter Houben , Oren Ackermann , Paul Hudson , Anna Bucala-Hrabia , Pawel Prokop 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM7 –  Planetary Geomorphology

GM7.1/PS9.3

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Andreas Johnsson , Davide Baioni 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM8 –  Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion

NH3.10/GM8.2

Hydro-geomechanical aspects of fractured bedrock systems: geotechnical, geomorphological and geohazard implications (co-organized)
Convener: Federico Agliardi  | Co-Conveners: Kerry Leith , Christian Zangerl , Tristram Hales , Giovanni Crosta 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

GM8.3/NH3.16

The contribution of multidisciplinary approaches for supporting slope stability models and enhancing their reliability (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Laura Coco  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Vessia , Sara Amoroso , Chiara Cappadonia , Mauro Rossi 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 2

NH8.2/GM8.5/HS11.22/SSS9.28

Karst Geomorphology and Hazards in carbonate and evaporite terrains (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Natasa Ravbar , Jo De Waele , Jiri Bruthans 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

SSS2.1/GM8.9

Gully and rill erosion, and badlands: recent research progress (co-organized)
Convener: Javier Casalí  | Co-Conveners: Juan F. Martinez-Murillo , Rafael Giménez , Marta Della Seta , Yifan Dong , Milica Kasanin-Grubin 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH3.7/GM8.11/SSS2.27

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH3.14/GM8.12/SSS2.29

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Anja Dufresne , Stuart Dunning 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D
GM9 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1/HS11.15/NH1.24

Mountain streams: processes, channel morphology and knickpoint dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Dieter Rickenmann , Francesco Brardinoni , Alain Recking , Joel Scheingross , Dimitri Lague , Edwin Baynes 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM9.4/BG7.6/HS11.17

Measuring, monitoring and modeling the link between Large Wood and riverine environments (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Picco  | Co-Conveners: Luca Mao , Bruno Mazzorana , Andrés Iroumé , Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva , Bartłomiej Wyżga , Maxime Boivin 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.4/GM9.6

Bedform dynamics: toward quantitative interpretations (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

HS9.1/GM9.7/SSS12.29

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Axel Winterscheid  | Co-Conveners: Gabriele Harb , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Haun , Nils Rüther , Mário J Franca 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.2/GM9.8/SSS2.31

Measuring and modelling fine sediment sources, transit times and redistribution in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard , Gema Guzmán 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.7/GM9.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Megan Klaar  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Perona , Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.5/GM9.11

The Role of Geomorphology in Flood Risk Management (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Ian Pattison  | Co-Conveners: Tom Coulthard , Heather Haynes , Sarah Twohig 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM10 –  Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM10.1/CR4.8

Glacial and cold-regions landscape evolution: observations, models, and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Darrel Swift  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen , Sven Lukas , Mauro Werder , Matteo Spagnolo 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM10.3/CL1.26/CR4.6

Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatical/chronological interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM10.4/CR4.7/HS11.18/NH3.20/SSS9.27

Sediment dynamics and meltwater processes in proglacial environments (co-organized)
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar  | Co-Conveners: Kathryn Adamson , Varyl Thorndycraft , Jacob Bendle , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Tracy Brennand , Miriam Dühnforth , Tobias Heckmann , Philip Marren , David Morche , Ronald Pöppl , Fiona Tweed 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CR4.4/GM10.6

Subglacial landform and terrain morphometry, genesis, and glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Marco G. Jorge  | Co-Conveners: Tracy Brennand , John K. Hillier , Matteo Spagnolo , Robert Storrar 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

G3.1/CL4.18/CR5.8/GD3.4/GM10.8/TS8.7

Glacial isostatic adjustment: Theory, modelling, observations and related effects (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar , Pietro Sternai 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CR4.1/GM10.9

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Westermann , Annett Bartsch , Reginald Muskett 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
GM11 –  Aeolian Processes and Landforms

GM11.1/PS9.2/SSP3.17/SSS9.2 Media

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (both on Earth and other Planets) (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: John Gillies , Matthew Baddock , Clement Narteau , Sebastien Rodriguez , Antoine Lucas , Lydie Staron , Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Greg Okin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

AS3.4/CL4.13/GM11.4

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Jan-Berend Stuut , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–16:45 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GM12 –  Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM12.1/NH5.10/SSP3.19 Media

Seafloor- and Sub-seafloor Expression of Geomorphic and Tectonic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM12.3

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson , Guillaume Brunier 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH5.8/GM12.5

Submarine landslide hazard and marine paleoseismology: regional and global implications (co-organized)
Convener: Oded Katz  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Cattaneo , Stefano Tinti , Michael Clare , Miquel Canals , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Carl Harbitz , Alina Polonia , Ira Didenkulova , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–18:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH5.7/GM12.6/SSP3.20 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel , Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.6

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM13 –  Workshops for young Geomorphologists

GM13.1/SC10/SSS12.25 ECS

Digital Terrain Analysis of Anthropogenic Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L4/5

SC11/GM13.2 ECS

Supervising and tutoring students (co-organized)
Convener: Emma Shuttleworth  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.85

SC12/GM13.3 ECS

Meet the Master (co-organized)
Convener: Emma Shuttleworth  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.85

SC4/GM13.4/TS9.2 ECS

Publishing in Solid Earth and Earth Surface Dynamics: meet the editors (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Tom Coulthard 
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC17/GM13.5/SSS0.5

Short course: Soil as a Record of the Past; Reading Soils from the Past (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving 
Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.85