Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1.2
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: Dr Glatzel  | Co-Convener: W. Worrall 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG3.1
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves
Convener: H. Thomas  | Co-Convener: A. V. Borges 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Convener: M. Strecker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.12
Atmospheric VOC: measurements and interpretation
Convener: J. Pollmann  | Co-Conveners: V. Sinha , M. Boy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.8
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system
Convener: C. Beer  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH9.1/BG2.10/SSS44
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: K. Kostarelos , B. D. Malamud , L. Li 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Dr. Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: F. X. Meixner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , I. D. Bull 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.1
Cropland GHG emissions and related uncertainties
Convener: M. Wattenbach  | Co-Convener: P Smith 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
HS5.20
The role of vegetation in catchment hydrology
Convener: L. Samaniego  | Co-Conveners: A. Hildebrandt , M. Sivapalan , D. Drewry , S. J. Schymanski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP5
Global changes in the Palaeozoic: carbon cycle, glaciations, and the terrestrialization process (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: M. Vecoli  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , B. Meyer-Berthaud 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Convener: N. R. Dalezios 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS18/BG2.8/NH8.3
Wildfire in Forest Landscapes: Desertification, Degradation, Debris Flows, & Damage Control (co-organized)
Convener: L. Wittenberg  | Co-Convener: S. Bautista 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS2
Open Session on Shelf Seas and Coastal Seas
Convener: J. van der Molen  | Co-Convener: H. E. de Swart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /