Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: G. Gleixner , S. Bouillon 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG3.2
Methane in aquatic sediments: sources, chemical interactions, fluxes, and biotopes
Convener: A. Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: H. Niemann , T Feseker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–11:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG3.2
Methane in aquatic sediments: sources, chemical interactions, fluxes, and biotopes
Convener: A. Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: H. Niemann , T Feseker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–11:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG7.1
Traces of life from cells to planets
Convener: E. J. Javaux  | Co-Convener: A. Bekker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–16:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
OS2
Open Session on Shelf Seas and Coastal Seas
Convener: J. van der Molen  | Co-Convener: H. E. de Swart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
SSP8
Short- and long-term environmental change in the Mesozoic: impact on the biosphere (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: J. Mutterlose  | Co-Convener: Prof. Föllmi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS26
Organic soils: impact of land-use change on peatlands degradation
Convener: Professor Szajdak  | Co-Convener: T. Miano 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL44
Shifting Seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: A. Menzel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH8.1/BG2.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: L. Telesca , D. McKenzie , JDA Millington 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
PS2.2/BG7.3
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized)
Convener: F. Westall  | Co-Convener: C. Muller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 16:15–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG6.2
Submarine gas hydrates: physicochemical behavior, fluid geochemistry, and biogeochemical processes
Convener: T. Treude 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 11:15–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG1.10
Towards a process based understanding of Biomineralization (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: G. Nehrke  | Co-Conveners: A. Meibom , J. Stolarski , A. Shemesh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS4.5
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences
Convener: R. Terzano  | Co-Conveners: M. A. Denecke , L. Medici 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.12
Atmospheric VOC: measurements and interpretation
Convener: J. Pollmann  | Co-Conveners: V. Sinha , M. Boy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /