Search


Days


Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG1.11
Biodiversity science in Europe: new tools and strategies (EuroDIVERSITY)
Convener: PhD Jonckheere 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG2.4
Inter-annual variability of terrestrial ecosystem CO2, H2O and energy exchange
Convener: G. Wohlfahrt  | Co-Convener: A.D. Richardson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
SSS29
Biogeochemical Interfaces in Soil
Convener: K. U. Totsche  | Co-Convener: T. Rennert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG1.3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Convener: C. Alewell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
BG2.3
Synthesis Efforts From the Global Network of Ecosystem-Atmosphere CO2, Water and Energy Exchange (FLUXNET)
Convener: M. Reichstein  | Co-Convener: D. Papale 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG2.5
Impact of atmospheric nitrogen deposition on terrestrial carbon balance
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Convener: M. Voss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR6.3
Biogeochemistry and Soil genesis in seasonally snow-covered areas
Convener: M. Freppaz  | Co-Convener: G. Corti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /