Search


Days


Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS9.2/OS16
Lakes and Inland Seas (co-organized)
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Convener: J. Friedrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
ESSI5
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: R.G. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NH6.1
Tsunami: Science, Prevention and Mitigation Measures
Convener: S. Tinti  | Co-Convener: E. Pelinovsky 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Convener: M. Voss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR9.1
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Co-Convener: D. L. Feltham 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CR9.2
Applied Sea Ice
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH6.4
Coastal geo-hazards and storm surges: characterization, prediction and climate change
Convener: C. Violante  | Co-Conveners: P. Lionello , F. J. Mendez 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NP7.3
Wind-Wave-Current interactions and ocean mixing
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /