Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

GD – Geodynamics

ML3/GD/TS

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by A. M. Celâl Şengör (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

ML8/GD

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Edgar M. Parmentier (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room D3

ML39/GD ECS

GD Divison Outstanding ECS Lecture by Thibault Duretz (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 11:30–12:00  / Room -2.21

DM9/GD ECS

Division meeting for Geodynamics (GD) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley 
Fri, 13 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room D3
GD1 –  Geodynamics General Sessions

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 4
GD2 –  Crust, Lithosphere, and Asthenosphere: Observations and models

GD2.1/GMPV8.1/SM4.07

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD2.2/SM4.14

Crust-Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Interplay, Deformation and Dynamics (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Ehsan Qorbani  | Co-Conveners: Ernst Willingshofer , Irene Bianchi , Boris Kaus , Sarah Brownlee 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD2.3/EMRP4.16/GMPV2.5/SM4.10

Integrated geophysical-petrological modelling of the crust and upper mantle at multiple scales (co-organized)
Convener: Nils Holzrichter  | Co-Conveners: Eldar Baykiev , Mattia Guerri , Alexandra Guy , Bart Root 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD2.4

Geochemical and geodynamic perspectives on the origin and evolution of deep-seated mantle melts and their interaction with the continental lithospherePICO session
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Sonja Aulbach 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 3

GMPV3.2/GD2.5/TS2.7

Shaping the lithosphere: fluid-rock interaction, deformation and volatiles cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Giuntoli  | Co-Conveners: Nadia Malaspina , Oliver Plümper , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Timm John , Simone Tumiati 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

G3.5/GD2.7/SM2.18

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 37 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

TS5.2/G3.9/GD2.8/NH4.9/SM2.07

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation: Models and Observations (including TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Dal Zilio  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Romain Jolivet , Jean-Philippe Avouac , Ylona van Dinther , Adriano Gualandi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP2.6/GD2.9/TS1.3

Advancements in magnetic field and electromagnetic induction exploration of the Earth's interior (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Michael Becken , Mark Pilkington , Maxim Smirnov , Tamara Litvinova 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD3 –  Mantle Dynamics and Long Term Deep Interior-Surface-Exterior Interactions

GD3.1/GMPV7.3/PS1.2/SM4.08

Dynamics, structure, evolution and cyclicity of the plate-mantle system in the Earth and planetary bodies (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Martina Ulvrova , Dietmar Müller , Dan Bower , Thomas Bodin , Antoine Rozel 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD3.2/GMPV7.2/SM4.19/TS9.6

Causes and consequences of mantle upwellings (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Maxim Ballmer , Chiara Civiero , Malcolm J. Hole , Wouter P. Schellart 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GMPV2.3/GD3.4/SM4.20

Evolution of the Earth's mantle: a petrological, geochemical and isotopic perspective on lithospheric mantle xenoliths, orogenic peridotites and deep-seated mantle domains (co-organized)
Convener: Jacek Puziewicz  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Mundl , Costanza Bonadiman , Marion Garcon , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas , Bradley Peters , Jesse Reimink 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cédric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD4 –  Core Dynamics

GD4.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.1/SM4.09

Earth's core structure, dynamics and evolution: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Sébastien Merkel  | Co-Conveners: Phil Livermore , Andy Biggin 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 3

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD5 –  Plate Tectonics: Subduction and Collision

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João C. Duarte , Kalijn Peters 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD5.2/TS9.5

From Oceanic to Continental Subductions (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Benoit Deffontaines  | Co-Conveners: Ho-Han Hsu , S. K. Hsu , Char-Shine Liu 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 3

TS4.1/GD5.3/GM4.9

Actio-Reactio; from subducting slabs to shaping the surface (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas Schliffke  | Co-Conveners: Malwina San-José , Carlos Fernández García , Jessica Munch , Joost van den Broek , Sarah Falkowski , Sebastian Mutz , Jessica Starke 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.4/GD5.5

Geodynamics of Subduction and Continent Collision - comparison of ancient and modern collision orogens (co-organized)
Convener: Bernhard Grasemann  | Co-Conveners: Petr Jeřábek , Hans-Joachim Massonne , David Schneider , Antoine Triantafyllou , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS9.2/GD5.7/GMPV8.4/SM1.09

Subduction interface properties and large subduction earthquakes: integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Conveners: Philippe Agard , Fabrizio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Vasiliki Mouslopoulou , Stéphane Rondenay , Elena Spagnuolo , Andreas Rietbrock 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD6 –  Plate Tectonics: Rifting

GD6.1/GMPV8.2/TS6.6

Models and Observations of Vertical Motion (Move-On) related to rifting, and post-breakup evolution of passive margins: Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Lorenzo Colli , Hans-Peter Bunge , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Peter Japsen , Nathan Simmons , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Kukla , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Sippel , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS6.2/GD6.3/SM2.16

From break-up to spreading: Multi-scale Observations and Models of end-of-rift, Continent-Ocean Transition, and Spreading Initiation (co-organized)
Convener: César R. Ranero  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Andres-Martinez , Daniel Aslanian , Jason Morgan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS6.3/GD6.4/SM2.15

Formation and reactivation of small oceanic domains and hyperextended rift basins (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Cadenas Martínez  | Co-Conveners: Gabriela Fernández-Viejo , Gianreto Manatschal , Tim Minshull , J. Kim Welford , Alexander L. Peace 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD7 –  Plate Tectonics: General

GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

The structure and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: interplay between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at spreading ridges (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Mendes Simao  | Co-Conveners: Catherine A. Rychert , Schlindwein Vera , L. Ruepke , Timothy Reston , Javier Escartin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS8.1/GD7.5/SM2.09

Structural evolution of continental and oceanic strike-slip plate boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Mathieu Rodriguez  | Co-Convener: João C. Duarte 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD8 –  Regional Geodynamics

GD8.1/CR6.4/SM4.12/SSP2.18/TS1.6 Media

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM4.11/TS1.7 Media

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.3/GMPV9.4/TS9.10

The geology of the Azores: a comprehensive approach to understanding a unique geological, geochemical and geodynamic setting (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Christoph Beier  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Kueppers , Neil Mitchell , Jose Pacheco , Fátima Viveiros 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 3

GD8.4/EMRP4.21/SM2.13/SSP2.14

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Atalay Ayele , Chiara Civiero , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Cécile Doubre , Ryan Gallacher , Sylvie Leroy 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.5/GD8.5

Variscan and Altai orogens in Europe and Asia and their relative contribution to the building of Pangea supercontinent/Prototethys – Paleotethys – Neotethys: How to build the southern-central Eurasian continent (co-organized)
Convener: Franz Neubauer  | Co-Conveners: Yunpeng Dong , Karel Schulmann , Wenjiao Xiao 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.12/GD8.6/SM4.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts (Apennines, Dinarides, Carpathians): a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Irene Molinari , Marco Giovanni Malusa' , Andrea Brogi , Sveva Corrado 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

Dynamics and Structures of the Tethyan realm: Collisions and back-arcs from the Mediterranean to the Himalayas (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Plunder  | Co-Conveners: Derya Gürer , Laurent Jolivet , Ágnes Király , Claudia Piromallo , Jonas B. Ruh , Jeroen van Hunen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD9 –  Experimental/Theoretical Studies on Earth Materials Relevant to Geodynamics

GD9.1/EMRP4.22/GMPV8.9/TS3.7/TS9

Long-term rheology and heat budget of deforming and reacting rocks: from laboratory to geological scales (including GD Divsion Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Yury Podladchikov  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas BRANTUT , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Lucie Tajčmanová , Philippe Yamato , Patrick Cordier , Shun-ichiro Karato , Evangelos Moulas , Jean-Pierre Burg 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD9.5/EMRP4.24/SM4.06

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Alex Song 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP3.4/GD9.6/GMPV7.5/TS11.10

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Silva , Bjarne Almqvist , Juan José Villalaín , Matej Machek , Emilio Herrero-Bervera 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
GD10 –  Modelling and data processing: computation and analogue models

GD10.1/EMRP4.26/TS11.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS11.2/GD10.2/GMPV10.2

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Valentina Magni , Ágnes Király 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 3

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

TS11.3/GD10.4

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Cedric THIEULOT 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS11.5/GD10.5

Understanding the unknowns: recognition, quantification, influence and minimisation of uncertainty in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Lucia Perez-Diaz  | Co-Conveners: Juan Alcalde , Clare Bond , Susanne Buiter , Flora Boekhout , Nick Roberts 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (including G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 4
GD11 –  Integrated Observations and Modelling in Geodynamics

GD11.2/SM1.08

The Earth’s thermal state from geophysics and geochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14 Media

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1