Search


Days


Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL1.8
Quaternary palaeoenvironments of Africa
Convener: Brian Chase  | Co-Convener: Stephanie Mills 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS10/CL2.16
Global and regional sea level changes and their impacts in coastal oceans (co-organized)
Convener: Anny Cazenave  | Co-Conveners: Jens Schröter , Nicole Lenôtre , Philip Woodworth , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–11:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL2.20/PS1
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Sergei Avakyan  | Co-Conveners: Alan D. Aylward , Jean Lilensten 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.3
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
Co-Conveners: Filippo Giorgi , Raymond Arritt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL2.6
Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts
Convener: Bo Christiansen  | Co-Conveners: Uwe Ulbrich , Maarten Ambaum , Frank Kwasniok , Julie Jones 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM5.1
Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.20
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Convener: Clare Goodess 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.3/CL2.17/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Emmanouil Anagnostou 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /