Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

ML3/GD/TS

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by A. M. Celâl Şengör (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML30/TS

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by John P. Platt (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room D1

ML48/TS ECS

TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Fabio Corbi (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 11:45–12:00 / Room K1

DM22/TS ECS

Division meeting for Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS) (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D2
TS1 –  General Topics in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS1.2

Open session on tectonics, structural geology, and the teaching of structural geology
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg  | Co-Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.6/GD2.9/TS1.3

Advancements in magnetic field and electromagnetic induction exploration of the Earth's interior (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Michael Becken , Mark Pilkington , Maxim Smirnov , Tamara Litvinova 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.2/BG4.5/HS11.15/SSS13.17/TS1.4

Beyond the case study: The essential role of concepts and history in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Gaston Godard , Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.1/CR6.4/SM4.12/SSP2.18/TS1.6 Media

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM4.11/TS1.7 Media

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SC3.18/GM12.2/TS1.9 ECS

Meet the experts in Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Annegret Larsen , Peter van der Beek , Daniel Parsons , Anouk Beniest 
Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
TS2 –  Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes

TS2.1/SM2.06

Faults and the deformation they cause: from outcrops to models (co-organized)
Convener: David Tanner  | Co-Conveners: Christian Brandes , Andreas Henk , Jennifer Ziesch 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.2/GMPV3.8

The timing of faulting, fracturing and fluid-flow in the upper crust (co-organized)
Convener: Nick Roberts  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Espen Torgersen , Emilie Janots 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.4/EMRP4.14/TS2.5

Pores, cracks, fluids and permeability in rocks and magmas (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Fabian Wadsworth 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ERE6.3/EMRP4.1/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Imber , Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GMPV3.2/GD2.5/TS2.7

Shaping the lithosphere: fluid-rock interaction, deformation and volatiles cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Giuntoli  | Co-Conveners: Nadia Malaspina , Oliver Plümper , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Timm John , Simone Tumiati 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS3 –  Ductile Deformation and Metamorphism

TS3.1/GMPV8.10

Strain localization from the grain- to the plate-scale: rheology, mechanics and anisotropy (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: Sandra Piazolo , Marco Herwegh , Claudia Trepmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS3.2/SSP1.5

New approaches to microstructure analysis and interpretation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Rüdiger Kilian  | Co-Conveners: Virginia Toy , Luiz Morales , Florian Fusseis 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

TS3.4/SM2.05

The role and mechanisms of fracturing and seismicity in the ductile realm (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Florian Fusseis  | Co-Conveners: James Gilgannon , Luca Menegon 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

GMPV1.5/TS3.5

Microstructures as an interpretative tool in igneous and metamorphic petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Marian Holness  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Dobson , Silvio Ferrero 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD9.1/EMRP4.22/GMPV8.9/TS3.7/TS9

Long-term rheology and heat budget of deforming and reacting rocks: from laboratory to geological scales (including GD Divsion Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Yury Podladchikov  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas BRANTUT , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Lucie Tajčmanová , Philippe Yamato , Patrick Cordier , Shun-ichiro Karato , Evangelos Moulas , Jean-Pierre Burg 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CR5.6/TS3.8

Deformation and flow of ice (co-organized)
Convener: Daniela Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Kleiner , Sina Marti 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GMPV3.1/TS3.9

Progress in Metamorphic Geology: Multi-scale Model Testing from Minerals to Tectonic Plates (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Ferrero , Emilie Janots 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.10/TS3.10

Understanding granites – state of the art and ways ahead (co-organized)
Convener: Patrizia Fiannacca  | Co-Conveners: Vojtěch Janoušek , Jean-François Moyen , Carlos Villaseca 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.8/SM2.19/TS3.11

Contribution of high-pressure mineralogy and rheology to the understanding of the Earth dynamics – in memoriam of Harry W. Green II (co-organized)
Convener: Alexandre Schubnel  | Co-Conveners: Pamela Burnley , Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya , Haemyeong Jung , Yanbin Wang , Junfeng Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS4.1/GD5.3/GM4.9

Actio-Reactio; from subducting slabs to shaping the surface (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas Schliffke  | Co-Conveners: Malwina San-José , Carlos Fernández García , Jessica Munch , Joost van den Broek , Sarah Falkowski , Sebastian Mutz , Jessica Starke 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS4.5/GM4.5/SSP3.19

The Andean foreland basins: Tectonics, climate, surface processes, and georesources (co-organized)
Convener: Manfred Strecker  | Co-Conveners: Henry Wichura , Heiko Pingel , Carina Hoorn , Laura Giambiagi , Marisa Repasch 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM2.7/SSP3.26/TS4.7

Dates & Rates: Deciphering and Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Dietze , Julie Durcan , Margret Fuchs , Georgina E. King , Tony Reimann , Christoph Schmidt , Pierre Valla , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM4.1/SSP3.21/TS4.9

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Taylor F. Schildgen , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM2.5/SSP3.28/SSS13.19/TS4.10

Modelling erosion and sediment production, transport and deposition across landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-Conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM3.1/SSP2.12/TS4.10

Eroding mountains and filling basins: Detrital records of erosion and sedimentation from source to sink (co-organized)
Convener: Mitch D'Arcy  | Co-Conveners: Duna Roda-Boluda , Elizabeth Dingle , Daniel Hobley 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
TS5 –  Earthquake Tectonics and Crustal Deformation

TS5.1/NH4.8/SM3.02

Paleoseismicity, active faulting, surface deformation, and the implications on seismic hazard assessment (Fault2SHA) (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Angela Landgraf , Romain Le Roux-Mallouf , Silke Mechernich , Laura Peruzza , Oona Scotti , Kris Vanneste 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.2/G3.9/GD2.8/NH4.9/SM2.07

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation: Models and Observations (including TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Dal Zilio  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Romain Jolivet , Jean-Philippe Avouac , Ylona van Dinther , Adriano Gualandi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.4/SM1.06 Media

The 2016-2017 Central Italy seismic sequence: understanding earthquake faulting processes from Geodetic, Geological and Seismological data (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Chiarabba  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Galli , Stefano Gori , Enrico Serpelloni , Emanuele Tondi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.5/SM2.11

Earthquakes and segmentations along the Himalaya (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent BOLLINGER  | Co-Conveners: Rodolphe Cattin , György Hetényi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.5/SM6.02/TS5.7

Understanding fluid driven ruptures, from natural earthquakes to reservoirs induced seismicity (EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Maria Scuderi  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Dublanchet , Francois Passelegue , Marie Violay 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS6 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Sippel , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.2/GD6.3/SM2.16

From break-up to spreading: Multi-scale Observations and Models of end-of-rift, Continent-Ocean Transition, and Spreading Initiation (co-organized)
Convener: César R. Ranero  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Andres-Martinez , Daniel Aslanian , Jason Morgan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.3/GD6.4/SM2.15

Formation and reactivation of small oceanic domains and hyperextended rift basins (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Cadenas Martínez  | Co-Conveners: Gabriela Fernández-Viejo , Gianreto Manatschal , Tim Minshull , J. Kim Welford , Alexander L. Peace 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.1/GMPV8.2/TS6.6

Models and Observations of Vertical Motion (Move-On) related to rifting, and post-breakup evolution of passive margins: Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Lorenzo Colli , Hans-Peter Bunge , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Peter Japsen , Nathan Simmons , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Kukla , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP2.7/TS6.7

Stratigraphy, structure and evolution of the European continental margins – a tribute to J.P. Henriet (co-organized)
Convener: Marc De Batist  | Co-Convener: David Van Rooij 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
TS7 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS7.2/SSP3.27

Orogeny: unravelling key events in mountain belts and their basins (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Masini  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Baudin , Mary Ford , Ritske S. Huismans , Julie Tugend 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.4/GD5.5

Geodynamics of Subduction and Continent Collision - comparison of ancient and modern collision orogens (co-organized)
Convener: Bernhard Grasemann  | Co-Conveners: Petr Jeřábek , Hans-Joachim Massonne , David Schneider , Antoine Triantafyllou , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.5/GD8.5

Variscan and Altai orogens in Europe and Asia and their relative contribution to the building of Pangea supercontinent/Prototethys – Paleotethys – Neotethys: How to build the southern-central Eurasian continent (co-organized)
Convener: Franz Neubauer  | Co-Conveners: Yunpeng Dong , Karel Schulmann , Wenjiao Xiao 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

Dynamics and Structures of the Tethyan realm: Collisions and back-arcs from the Mediterranean to the Himalayas (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Plunder  | Co-Conveners: Derya Gürer , Laurent Jolivet , Ágnes Király , Claudia Piromallo , Jonas B. Ruh , Jeroen van Hunen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.8

Geodynamic evolution of the Greater Caucasus Orogen
Convener: Jon Mosar  | Co-Conveners: Talat Kangarli , Aline Saintot , Stephen Vincent 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.9/SSP2.13

The Arabian Plate and its surroundings – past and present (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Scharf  | Co-Conveners: Arne Grobe , Frank Mattern , Daniel Moraetis , Christoph von Hagke , Ivan Callegari , Wilfried Bauer , Kosmas Pavlopoulos 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.10/GMPV9.3/SM2.12/SSP2.17

Tectonics and Geodynamics of the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Rob Govers , Julie Tugend , Guillermo Booth-Rea , Armel Menant 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.11/GMPV9.1/SSP2.15

The evolution of the Carpathians - Dinarides - Pannonian orogenic and sedimentary basins system (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Conveners: Mircea Radulian , Viktor Wesztergom 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.12/GD8.6/SM4.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts (Apennines, Dinarides, Carpathians): a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Irene Molinari , Marco Giovanni Malusa' , Andrea Brogi , Sveva Corrado 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS8 –  Strike-slip Tectonic Settings

TS8.1/GD7.5/SM2.09

Structural evolution of continental and oceanic strike-slip plate boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Mathieu Rodriguez  | Co-Convener: João C. Duarte 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS9 –  Plate tectonics

TS9.2/GD5.7/GMPV8.4/SM1.09

Subduction interface properties and large subduction earthquakes: integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Conveners: Philippe Agard , Fabrizio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Vasiliki Mouslopoulou , Stéphane Rondenay , Elena Spagnuolo , Andreas Rietbrock 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João C. Duarte , Kalijn Peters 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/TS9.5

From Oceanic to Continental Subductions (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Benoit Deffontaines  | Co-Conveners: Ho-Han Hsu , S. K. Hsu , Char-Shine Liu 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

GD3.2/GMPV7.2/SM4.19/TS9.6

Causes and consequences of mantle upwellings (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Maxim Ballmer , Chiara Civiero , Malcolm J. Hole , Wouter P. Schellart 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.3/GMPV9.4/TS9.10

The geology of the Azores: a comprehensive approach to understanding a unique geological, geochemical and geodynamic setting (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Christoph Beier  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Kueppers , Neil Mitchell , Jose Pacheco , Fátima Viveiros 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

SC1.16/TS9.11

GPlates: an open-source and cross-platform deep-time plate tectonic reconstruction platform (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Dietmar Müller , Martina Ulvrova 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.91

GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

The structure and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: interplay between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at spreading ridges (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Mendes Simao  | Co-Conveners: Catherine A. Rychert , Schlindwein Vera , L. Ruepke , Timothy Reston , Javier Escartin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS10 –  Deformation possibly unrelated to horizontal plate motion: salt tectonics, magma ascent and impacts

TS10.1

Recent Advances in Salt Tectonics
Convener: Virginie Gaullier  | Co-Convener: Bruno Vendeville 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS10.2

Hypervelocity impact cratering: Mechanics and environmental consequences
Convener: Ulrich Riller  | Co-Convener: Michael Poelchau 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.1/G3.7/GM7.7/NH2.8/TS10.3

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Alessandro Bonforte , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.3/BG5.4/TS10.5

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Lupi  | Co-Convener: Adriano Mazzini 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS11 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS11.2/GD10.2/GMPV10.2

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Valentina Magni , Ágnes Király 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

TS11.3/GD10.4

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Cedric THIEULOT 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS11.4/SM4.05

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Charlotte Botter  | Co-Conveners: Andreia Plaza-Faverola , Manel Prada 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 3

TS11.5/GD10.5

Understanding the unknowns: recognition, quantification, influence and minimisation of uncertainty in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Lucia Perez-Diaz  | Co-Conveners: Juan Alcalde , Clare Bond , Susanne Buiter , Flora Boekhout , Nick Roberts 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

PS1.9/GMPV10.8/TS11.6

2D/3D digital geological mapping and modelling: advanced techniques and case studies (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Matteo Massironi , Silvia Mittempergher , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

GD10.1/EMRP4.26/TS11.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

EMRP3.4/GD9.6/GMPV7.5/TS11.10

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Silva , Bjarne Almqvist , Juan José Villalaín , Matej Machek , Emilio Herrero-Bervera 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00 / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1