Session programme
AS – Atmospheric Sciences
Programme group chair: Athanasios Nenes
- AS1 – Meteorology
- AS2 – Boundary Layer Processes
- AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols
- AS4 – Interdisciplinary Processes
- AS5 – Interdisciplinary Methods
- AS6 – Short Courses
DM1
Fri, 08 May, 12:45–13:45 (CEST)
Programme group scientific officer: Athanasios Nenes
AS1.1
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
AS1.3
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
CL4.17
Co-organized by AS1/CR7/NH1
Convener:
Wolfgang Schöner
|
Co-conveners:
Carolina Adler,
Maria Vittoria Guarino,
Elisa Palazzi,
Stefano Serafin
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS1.9
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–18:00 (CEST)
AS1.17
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS1.18
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
AS1.21
Convener:
Alexis Le Pichon
|
Co-conveners:
Elisabeth Blanc,
Läslo G. Evers,
Oleg Godin,
Alain Hauchecorne
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
AS1.24
Co-organized by CL2
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS1.25
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
HS7.2
Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling
Co-organized by AS1/CL2/NH1/NP3
Convener:
Simone Fatichi
|
Co-conveners:
Alin Andrei Carsteanu,
Roberto Deidda,
Andreas Langousis,
Chris Onof
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS1.32
Convener:
Hinrich Grothe
|
Co-conveners:
Ahmed Abdelmonem,
Christian Rolf,
Odran Sourdeval,
Sylvia Sullivan
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS1.33
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
AS1.35
Convener:
Ad Stoffelen
|
Co-conveners:
Sebastian Bley,
Anne Grete Straume-Lindner,
Jonas von Bismarck
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
AS1.36
Convener:
Silas Michaelides
|
Co-conveners:
Vincenzo Levizzani,
Gail Skofronick-Jackson,
Yukari Takayabu
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS1.37
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
Programme group scientific officer: Athanasios Nenes
AS2.1
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–18:00 (CEST)
AS2.2
Co-organized by CL2/CR7/OS1
Convener:
William Neff
|
Co-conveners:
Jo Browse,
Julia Schmale,
Michael Tjernström,
Gillian McCusker
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
NP6.3
Co-organized by AS2/NH1/OS4
Convener:
Yuliya Troitskaya
|
Co-conveners:
Uwe Harlander,
Vladimir Kudryavtsev,
Victor Shrira,
Wu-ting Tsai,
Claudia Cherubini,
Michael Kurgansky,
Andreas Will
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
HS6.2
Co-organized by AS2
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–18:00 (CEST)
AS2.8
Co-organized by CL2/CR7
Convener:
Irina V. Gorodetskaya
|
Co-conveners:
Susanne Crewell,
Tom Lachlan-Cope,
Nicole van Lipzig,
Manfred Wendisch
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
HS2.2.2
Co-organized by AS2/BG2/NH1/NP5/OS4
Convener:
Harald Kunstmann
|
Co-conveners:
Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen,
Alfonso Senatore,
Gabriëlle De Lannoy,
Martin Drews,
Lars Nerger,
Stefan Kollet,
Insa Neuweiler
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
AS2.16
Co-organized by BG1/HS13
Convener:
Andreas Ibrom
|
Co-conveners:
Christoph Thomas,
Natascha Kljun,
Volker Wulfmeyer,
Linda Schlemmer,
Matthias Mauder,
Georg Jocher
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
Programme group scientific officer: Athanasios Nenes
AS3.1
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS3.2
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
AS3.4
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
AS3.7
Co-organized by CL3
Convener:
Stephanie Fiedler
|
Co-conveners:
Hugh Coe,
Douglas Hamilton,
Kerstin Schepanski,
Catherine Scott
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
AS3.9
Convener:
Ahmed Abdelmonem
|
Co-conveners:
Hinrich Grothe,
Christian Rolf,
Odran Sourdeval,
Sylvia Sullivan
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
AS3.11
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS3.15
Convener:
Sander Houweling
|
Co-conveners:
Hartmut Boesch,
Dietrich G. Feist,
Justus Notholt,
Maximilian Reuter
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
AS3.16
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
ITS5.2/AS3.17
Co-organized by BG2/CL3/ERE1
Convener:
Phil DeCola
|
Co-conveners:
Thomas Lauvaux,
Kimberly Mueller,
Tomohiro Oda,
Oksana Tarasova,
Maša Zorana Ostrogović Sever
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–18:00 (CEST)
AS3.18
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
AS3.19
Convener:
Claus Zehner
|
Co-conveners:
Ilse Aben,
Pieternel Levelt,
Rosemary Munro,
Christian Retscher
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
AS3.20
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
AS3.21
Convener:
Jørgen Brandt
|
Co-conveners:
Nikos Daskalakis,
Ulas Im,
Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero,
Andrea Pozzer
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
AS3.22
Convener:
Ulrike Dusek
|
Co-conveners:
Dominik Brunner,
Ru-Jin Huang,
Michiel van der Molen,
Felix Vogel
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS3.23
Convener:
Maria Dolores Andrés Hernández
|
Co-conveners:
Matthias Beekmann,
Charles Chou,
Helmut Ziereis
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
AS3.24
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
Programme group scientific officer: Athanasios Nenes
CL4.15
Co-organized by AS4/OS1
Convener:
Torben Koenigk
|
Co-conveners:
Neven-Stjepan Fuckar,
Yongqi Gao (deceased),
Helge Goessling
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
GD1.1
Co-organized by AS4/CL1/GMPV3/TS14, co-sponsored by
EAG
Convener:
Ria Fischer
|
Co-conveners:
Peter A. Cawood,
Nicholas Gardiner,
Antoine Rozel,
Jeroen van Hunen,
Martin Whitehouse,
Eleanor JenningsECSECS
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
ITS1.15/BG3.56
Co-organized by AS4/CL4/HS12
Convener:
Jošt Valentin Lavrič
|
Co-conveners:
Alessandro Araujo,
Carlos Alberto Quesada,
Matthias Sörgel
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
ITS2.15/BG2.25
Co-organized by AS4/CL2/CR7/GI6
Convener:
Markku Kulmala
|
Co-conveners:
Alexander Baklanov,
Hanna Lappalainen,
Sergej Zilitinkevich (deceased)
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
ITS2.13/AS4.29
Co-organized by CL4/GMPV10
Convener:
Myriam Khodri
|
Co-conveners:
Pasquale Sellitto,
Graham Mann,
Emily Mason,
Giuseppe G. Salerno,
Claudia Timmreck,
Matthew Toohey,
Davide Zanchettin
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
NP2.1
Co-organized by AS4/CL4/NH1/OS4
Convener:
Christian Franzke
|
Co-conveners:
Hannah Christensen,
Balasubramanya Nadiga,
Paul Williams,
Naiming Yuan,
François G. Schmitt,
Guillaume Charria,
Véronique Garçon
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
NP1.1
Co-organized by AS4/CL4/NH1
Convener:
Valerio Lucarini
|
Co-conveners:
Peter Ashwin,
Niklas Boers,
Vera Melinda Galfi,
Michel Crucifix,
Hansjoerg Seybold,
Piotr Szymczak
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 14:00–18:00 (CEST)
GI4.1
Co-organized by AS4
Convener:
Thomas Ruhtz
|
Co-conveners:
Andreas Behrendt,
Philip Brown,
Bernard Foing,
Paola Formenti
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
GI4.2
Co-organized by AS4
Convener:
Andreas Behrendt
|
Co-conveners:
Paolo Di Girolamo,
Andreas Fix,
Michael Sicard,
Julien Totems
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
GI1.2
Co-organized by EOS9/AS4/CL5/GD1/NH5/NP8/SM1/SSP1/SSS12
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
ITS1.2/CL5.9
Co-organized by EOS4/AS4/HS12/NH9
Convener:
Philippe Roudier
|
Co-conveners:
Pauline Dibi Kangah,
Seyni Salack,
Ibrahima Sy,
Catherine Vaughan
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
ITS4.5/GI1.4
Co-organized by AS4/CL2/GM2/GMPV9/NH8/NP3/OS4/SM5/SSS10
Convener:
Pietro Tizzani
|
Co-conveners:
Antonello Bonfante,
Francesca Bianco,
Raffaele Castaldo,
Nemesio M. Pérez,
Annalisa Cappello
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST)
AS4.38
Displays
|
Attendance
Fri, 08 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
Programme group scientific officer: Athanasios Nenes
AS5.4
Co-organized by NH1, co-sponsored by
WMO and CAMS
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
AS5.11
Displays
|
Attendance
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
AS5.13
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)
AS5.14
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
BG2.7
Co-organized by AS5/ESSI1/HS6/NH6/OS3
Displays
|
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
ITS4.1/NP4.2
Co-organized by AS5/CL5/ESSI2/G6/GD10/HS3/SM1
Displays
|
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–12:30 (CEST),
Attendance
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
AS5.24
Displays
|
Attendance
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 (CEST)
Programme group scientific officer: Athanasios Nenes
SC1.21
Co-organized by AS6
Convener:
Federico Fierli
|
Co-conveners:
Mark Parrington,
Christian Retscher,
Dr. Julia WagemannECSECS
Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00 (CEST)
SC1.8
Co-organized by AS6/ESSI2/NP9
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 (CEST)
SC3.1
Co-organized by AS6/GI7/GM14
Mon, 04 May, 12:30–14:15 (CEST)