Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

ML30

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Leigh H. Royden
Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room B9
TS1 –  Tectonics and Structural Geology - General Contributions

TS1.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Susanne Buiter 
PICOs
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 1

ERE2.2/TS1.2

Field methods and analysis of field data for CO2 geological storage (co-organized)
Convener: Auli Niemi  | Co-Conveners: Jesús Carrera , Martin Sauter , Marco Dentz , Michael Kühn 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.3 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

G3.1/CR3.9/GD1.4/TS1.5

Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
TS2 –  Brittle Deformation

TS2.2

Quantifying spatial variations of fracture characteristics of outcrop analogues (Poster Only)
Convener: Ekaterina Vsemirnova  | Co-Convener: Kenneth McCaffrey 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.3/ERE5.5

Faulted and fractured reservoirs: structure and uncertainty, mechanics, reactions and flow (co-organized)
Convener: John Hooker  | Co-Conveners: Peter Eichhubl , Graham Leslie , Richard Haslam , Enrico Tavarnelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.4/EMRP4.5

Flow in transforming porous media (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Koehn , Andrew Putnis , Piotr Szymczak , Bjørnar Sandnes , Patrick Baud , Fabrizio Balsamo , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.5/GD2.8

Fluids-rocks-tectonics interactions in basins and orogens, and feed-back with geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Benedicto , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nina Kukowski , Antonio Caracausi 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP1.4/SM4.9/TS2.8

Mechanical heterogeneity and their transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroki Sone  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Moreno , Dietrich Lange 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS3 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism

TS3.1/EMRP4.2

Fluid-rock interaction, deformation mechanisms, deformation thermometry and microstructural development in shear zones (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Menegon  | Co-Conveners: Michael Stipp , Giorgio Pennacchioni , Claudia Trepmann , Philippe Goncalves , Djordje Grujic , Richard Law 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV36/TS3.4

Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV30/NH2.2/TS3.5

The mechanics of volcanic and sub-volcanic systems: modelling, experiments and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Steffi Burchardt , Matthieu Kervyn , Eoghan Holohan 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.2 / Tue, 09 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room B7 

ERE3.1/TS3.6

Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Gessner , Pär Weihed 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.4 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7 
TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.8

Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (jointly sponsored by the Geological Society of London and the Geological Society of America) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Convener: Sebastien Castelltort 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.7 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7 

GM3.1/TS4.4

Tectonics, Climate and Earth Surface processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Pierre Valla , Liran Goren , Sebastien Castelltort , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.2 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

GM8.2/GD2.10/TS4.5

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Roger Urgeles , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.4/GD8.8/GM7.12/TS4.6

New horizons in provenance research (co-organized)
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.3/GM3.3/GMPV16/TS4.7

The evolution of plate tectonics recorded in the geological record: a journey to the verticals (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Becker  | Co-Conveners: Fabio A. Capitanio , Claudio Faccenna , Laurent Husson , Meghan S. Miller , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.8/GM3.8

TOPO-EUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS5 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7

The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Timothy Reston , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

TS5.2/GD4.4

From the East African Rift through Afar to the Gulf of Aden: insights into rift basins, oceanic propagators, and mature ridges and rifted margins evolution (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.3/SM5.6

Tectonics and seismicity of continental extension zones (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD4.1/SM5.4/TS5.5

Evolution of passive margins and adjacent continents with emphasis on the North and South Atlantic (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Hans-Peter Bunge 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.12 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7 

GD4.2/GMPV27/SM5.1/TS5.6

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: a discussion on melting, hydrothermalism and dynamics at ocean spreading centers (co-organized)
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Conveners: Jason Phipps Morgan , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS6 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS6.1

The Alpine convergence zone and the Mediterranean Sea (including Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Leigh H. Royden)
Co-Conveners: Mark Handy , Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen , Aral Okay , György Hetényi 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B9
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.8 / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 

TS6.3

Tectonics and lithospheric structure of the Indo-Eurasia collision zone
Convener: Bernd Schurr  | Co-Conveners: Lothar Ratschbacher , Richard Gloaguen , Bradley Hacker , Oliver Ritter 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.4/GD5.7/GM3.6/GMPV42

Integrating Multiple Techniques to Determine the Evolution of the Himalayan-Karakorum-Tibetan Orogenic System: Surface, Sub-surface & Deep Earth Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Delores Robinson  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.6/GD5.6/GMPV20/SM5.3

Nature and physical properties of the plate interface in subduction zones: Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology-Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Onno Oncken , Taras Gerya , Aral Okay 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.7/GMPV19

Orogeny, continental growth and magmatism across Eurasia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Mark Allen , Lev Eppelbaum , Wenjiao Xiao , Alexey L. Sobisevich , Evgenii Sharkov 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.9/GMPV25

Melt Evolution, Sole Development & Tectonic Emplacement of Ophiolites (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Ryo Anma 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.22 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 
TS8 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics

TS8.1/NH4.6/SM2.2

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Convener: Kris Vanneste 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.2

Earthquake Geology: methodological aspects and case studies (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.3/G6.5/NH4.7/SM5.7

Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Atalay Ayele , Mustapha Meghraoui , Damien Delvaux 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.12 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

SM2.1/GD2.7/NH5.8/TS8.4

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Helene Hebert 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS9 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS9.1/GD8.2

Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Marcel Thielmann , Dion Weatherley 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS9.4/G5.4/GMPV47/NH2.6

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, pixel offsets, GPS, and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Hannes Vasyura-Bathke , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Rocco Malservisi , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS9.5

Advances in paleostress/strain reconstructions in tectonic studies : methods, applications, perspectives
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Damien Delvaux , Giulio Viola , Klaus Reicherter 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS9.6

Geophysical methods in the service of Structural Geology
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD8.1/TS9.7

Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Dave May , Marcin Dabrowski , Anton Popov 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.1 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 

GD2.5/GMPV10/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.5 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 

SM4.4/TS9.9

Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Buske  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Christopher Juhlin , Cedric Schmelzbach , Michal Malinowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.2/GD8.5/TS9.10

Seismic imaging and tomography: theory and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Edi Kissling  | Co-Convener: Ivan Koulakov 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 4
TS10 –  Regional Tectonics

TS10.1/GD3.9

Geodynamics of the Western Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guillermo Booth-Rea , Ingo Grevemeyer 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS10.2

The Gondwana
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Convener: Toshiaki Tsunogae 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS10.3

The Tethyan Heart and Sole of Pangea
Convener: Daniel Pastor-Galán  | Co-Convener: Stephen Johnston 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS10.4

Lessons on tectonic processes from the Caledonides
Convener: Torgeir B. Andersen  | Co-Conveners: Loic Labrousse , Per Terje Osmundsen 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS10.5/GMPV41

Structural, metamorphic and magmatic evolution of the margin of Baltica and Laurentia and other Mesoproterozoic orogens (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Giulio Viola , Nick Roberts 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

Crustal structure and geodynamic evolution in the Antarctic and Arctic regions (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Convener: Rick Saltus 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
TS11 –  Plate Tectonics

GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.19 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

SM6.3/GD2.11/GMPV26/TS11.6

Moho (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Brian L. N. Kennett 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM6.4/GD3.7/GMPV15/TS11.7

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova , Rainer Kind 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV9/GD2.13/TS11.8

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the non-cratonic mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Jacek Puziewicz 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV8/GD3.8/TS11.9

Enigmas of origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic settings (co-organized)
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
TS12 –  Co-listed Sessions

CR5.1

Creep and fracture of Earth and planetary materials: from ice to olivine
Convener: Martyn Drury  | Co-Conveners: Maurine Montagnat , Martin Schneebeli 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.13

Asian rivers: from mountain to ocean
Convener: Christian France-Lanord  | Co-Convener: Christophe Colin 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD1.0

Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.3

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by the IAS)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EMRP1.3

Thermo-hydro-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications for natural hazards
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Olivier Lengliné 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters