Please select your preferred programme groups:
Union-wide

Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary Sessions
NP
Programme committee login

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

MAL19/NPMAL19/ NP

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Shaun Lovejoy (co-organized) 
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 

DM15/NPDM15/ NP

Division meeting for Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP) (co-organized) 
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 

NP1 – Mathematics for Planet Earth

NP1.1/AS5.19/CL5.23/HS11.33/NH11.10NP1.1/ AS5.19/ CL5.23/ HS11.33/ NH11.10

Mathematics of Planet Earth - General Session (co-organized) 
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-conveners: Freddy Bouchet , Dan Crisan , Michael Ghil , Darryl Holm 

NP1.2/CL4.16NP1.2/ CL4.16

Climate response, networks in geosystems, emergent behavior and tipping points (co-organized) 
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-conveners: Alexander Feigin , Michel Crucifix , Jürgen Kurths , Valerio Lucarini 

AS4.36/BG1.62/CL5.08/NP1.3/OS4.23AS4.36/ BG1.62/ CL5.08/ NP1.3/ OS4.23

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 

AS1.5/CL5.05/ESSI1.2/NP1.4/OS4.20AS1.5/ CL5.05/ ESSI1.2/ NP1.4/ OS4.20

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized) 
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-conveners: Reindert Haarsma , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 

GM7.4/NP1.5GM7.4/ NP1.5

Mechanics of mass flows and granular-fluid mixture flows: rheology, modeling and applications (co-organized) 
Convener: Giulia Rossi  | Co-conveners: Aronne Armanini , Roland Kaitna , Elisabeth Bowman , Shiva P. Pudasaini 

CL4.16.2/AS4.64/BG1.69/CR1.15/NP1.7/OS1.35CL4.16.2/ AS4.64/ BG1.69/ CR1.15/ NP1.7/ OS1.35

Climate tipping points, critical thresholds and ecosystem resilience (co-organized) 
Convener: Ricarda Winkelmann  | Co-conveners: Victor Brovkin , Henk A. Dijkstra , Jonathan Donges , Timothy Lenton  

NP2 – Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences

NP2.1/AS1.14/CL2.07NP2.1/ AS1.14/ CL2.07

Dynamical Extremes in Climate and Geophysical Sciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Davide Faranda  | Co-conveners: Carmen Alvarez-Castro , Gabriele Messori 

NP2.3/AS1.10/CL4.15/NH11.9/OS1.16NP2.3/ AS1.10/ CL4.15/ NH11.9/ OS1.16

Nonlinear and Stochastic Dynamics of the Earth System (co-organized) 
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-conveners: Balasubramanya Nadiga , Paul Williams , Naiming Yuan 

CL2.10/AS1.35/NP2.4/OS1.24CL2.10/ AS1.35/ NP2.4/ OS1.24

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-conveners: Antonietta Capotondi , Daniela Domeisen , Eric Guilyardi 

HS1.2.10/NP2.6HS1.2.10/ NP2.6

Hydrologic Dynamics, Analytics and Predictability: Physical and Data-based Approaches for Improving Hydrologic Understanding and Prediction (co-organized) 
Convener: Rui A. P. Perdigão  | Co-conveners: Julia Hall , Shaun Harrigan , Maria Kireeva 

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

NP3.2NP3.2

Scaling and nonlinear dynamics in the atmosphere, ocean and geosciences 
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-conveners: Qiuming Cheng , Michel Crucifix , Stefano Pierini , Kira Rehfeld 

HS7.6/AS4.23/NP3.4HS7.6/ AS4.23/ NP3.4

Precipitation variability from drop scale to lot scale and the atmospheric water cycle: feedbacks, management and land-use change (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-conveners: Ruud van der Ent , Remko Uijlenhoet , Katharina Lengfeld , Lan Wang-Erlandsson 

HS7.8/NH1.24/NP3.5HS7.8/ NH1.24/ NP3.5

Precipitation and Urban Hydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-conveners: Hannes Müller- Thomy , Susana Ochoa-Rodriguez , Daniel Schertzer 

HS7.4/CL2.29/NP3.7HS7.4/ CL2.29/ NP3.7

Hydroclimatic change and unchange: exploring the mysteries of variability, nature and human impact (co-sponsored by IAHS, WMO CHy) (co-organized) 
Convener: Serena Ceola  | Co-conveners: C. Cudennec , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Harry Lins , Alberto Montanari 

NP4 – Time Series and Big data methods

NP4.1/AS5.17/CL5.24/HS3.7/NH11.5/SM7.7NP4.1/ AS5.17/ CL5.24/ HS3.7/ NH11.5/ SM7.7

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized) 
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-conveners: Andrea Toreti , Niklas Boers , Bedartha Goswami , Aljoscha Rheinwalt 

NP4.2NP4.2

Advances in remote sensing data analyses for investigating nonlinear processes 
Convener: George P. Petropoulos  | Co-conveners: Prashant Srivastava , Rosa Lasaponara 

NP4.3/AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8NP4.3/ AS5.20/ CL5.25/ ESSI2.3/ GD8.5/ HS3.5/ NH11.11/ SM7.8

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-conveners: Peter Baumann , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Nicolas Younan 

CL1.09/CR1.10/NP4.7CL1.09/ CR1.10/ NP4.7

40k to 100 k: climate before and after the MPT (co-sponsored by BE-OI) (co-organized) 
Convener: Eric Wolff  | Co-conveners: Michel Crucifix , Erin McClymont , Olaf Eisen , Didier Roche 

GI2.2/GD7.5/GMPV5.16/NH11.2/NP4.8/SM1.17/SSS9.7GI2.2/ GD7.5/ GMPV5.16/ NH11.2/ NP4.8/ SM1.17/ SSS9.7

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized) 
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-conveners: Francesca Bianco , Antonello Bonfante , Raffaele Castaldo , Nemesio M. Pérez 

SM2.3/NP4.9/TS5.9SM2.3/ NP4.9/ TS5.9

Earthquake foreshocks: identification, observation, modeling, and lessons to be learned (co-organized) 
Convener: Toni Kraft  | Co-conveners: Christine J Ruhl , Aitaro Kato 

CL1.18/AS4.28/BG1.63/HS11.19/NP4.10/SSP2.10CL1.18/ AS4.28/ BG1.63/ HS11.19/ NP4.10/ SSP2.10

Challenges, potential and results from large-scale compilations of palaeoclimate data (co-sponsored by SISAL) (co-organized) 
Convener: Franziska Lechleitner  | Co-conveners: Yuval Burstyn , Laia Comas-Bru , Sophie Warken , Kira Rehfeld 

NH6.2/AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14NH6.2/ AS5.13/ CR2.15/ G2.7/ GD10.3/ HS11.45/ NP4.11/ SM1.14

Imaging geodesy using InSAR for Earth System Science and Engineering (co-organized) 
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Franz J Meyer , Zhenhong Li 

NP5 – Predictability

NP5.1/AS5.18/HS3.6/OS4.21NP5.1/ AS5.18/ HS3.6/ OS4.21

Data Assimilation, Predictability, Errors and Uncertainty Quantification in Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-conveners: Javier Amezcua , Alberto Carrassi , Amos Lawless , Mu Mu 

NP5.3/AS1.8/CL5.22/HS4.2.4NP5.3/ AS1.8/ CL5.22/ HS4.2.4

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized) 
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-conveners: Stephan Hemri , Maxime Taillardat , Daniel S. Wilks 

AS4.25/NH1.19/NP5.4AS4.25/ NH1.19/ NP5.4

Coupled modelling and data assimilation of dynamics and chemistry of the atmosphere (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-conveners: Johannes Flemming , Georg Grell 

AS1.4/CL5.06/NP5.5/OS4.19AS1.4/ CL5.06/ NP5.5/ OS4.19

Representing uncertain sub-grid processes in weather and climate models (co-organized) 
Convener: Hannah Christensen  | Co-conveners: Craig H. Bishop , Ariane Frassoni , Daniel Klocke , Keith Williams 

HS1.2.9/AS4.26/BG1.28/NP5.6/OS4.24/SSS11.9HS1.2.9/ AS4.26/ BG1.28/ NP5.6/ OS4.24/ SSS11.9

Remote Sensing and Coupled Data Assimilation for Earth System Models and their Compartments (co-organized) 
Convener: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen  | Co-conveners: Gabriëlle De Lannoy , Lars Nerger , Insa Neuweiler , Clemens Simmer 

HS7.2/AS1.33/CL2.09/NH1.22/NP5.7HS7.2/ AS1.33/ CL2.09/ NH1.22/ NP5.7

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized) 
Convener: Simone Fatichi  | Co-conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Roberto Deidda , Andreas Langousis , Chris Onof 

CL5.09.2/AS4.39/NP5.8CL5.09.2/ AS4.39/ NP5.8

Ensemble Methods for Combining Different Climate (and Weather) Models (co-organized) 
Convener: Gregory Duane  | Co-convener: Noel Keenlyside 

CL3.12.2/BG1.43/HS11.66/NH1.30/NP5.9/OS1.30CL3.12.2/ BG1.43/ HS11.66/ NH1.30/ NP5.9/ OS1.30

Challenges in climate prediction: multiple time-scales and the Earth system dimensions (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-conveners: Louis-Philippe Caron , Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , June-Yi Lee , Stéphane Vannitsem 

NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion

NP6.1/AS1.22/OS4.16NP6.1/ AS1.22/ OS4.16

Recent developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence, and Transport (co-organized) 
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-conveners: Yuli D. Chashechkin , Claudia Cherubini , Michael Kurgansky , Andreas Will 

NP6.2/AS2.8/OS4.15NP6.2/ AS2.8/ OS4.15

Turbulence in Planetary Oceans and Atmospheres (co-organized) 
Convener: Jose M. Redondo  | Co-conveners: Maria Ozilea Bezerra , Margarita Diez , Svetlana Karimova 

NP6.5/AS2.7/OS4.18NP6.5/ AS2.7/ OS4.18

Nonlinear and turbulent processes under high wind conditions. Wave-flow interactions and remote sensing (co-organized) 
Convener: Yuliya Troitskaya  | Co-conveners: Victor Shrira , Wu-ting Tsai , Vladimir Kudryavtsev , Guillemette Caulliez 

NP6.7/PS4.4/ST2.8NP6.7/ PS4.4/ ST2.8

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized) 
Convener: Francesco Pucci  | Co-conveners: Alexandros Chasapis , Maria Elena Innocenti , Giovanni Lapenta 

CL2.18/AS2.9/NP6.8/OS4.17CL2.18/ AS2.9/ NP6.8/ OS4.17

Energy Transfers in Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized) 
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-conveners: C. Eden , Valerio Lembo , Nadia Lo Bue , Monika Rhein 

OS4.5/NP6.9OS4.5/ NP6.9

The realm of (sub)mesoscale dynamics: variability, impact, and new challenges (co-organized) 
Convener: Bàrbara Barceló-Llull  | Co-conveners: Angel Amores , Bruno Buongiorno Nardelli 

NP7 – Nonlinear waves

NP7.1NP7.1

Propagation and Sources of Complex Waves in Geophysical Media 
Convener: Arcady Dyskin  | Co-conveners: Elena Pasternak , Efim Pelinovsky , Serge Shapiro , Sergey Turuntaev 

NP7.2/NH5.14/OS2.9NP7.2/ NH5.14/ OS2.9

Wave-current interactions (co-organized) 
Convener: Julien Touboul  | Co-conveners: Konstandinos Belibassakis , Philippe Fraunie , Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky 

OS4.3/AS1.25/NP7.3OS4.3/ AS1.25/ NP7.3

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized) 
Convener: Alvaro de la Camara  | Co-conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Riwal Plougonven , Bruno Ribstein , Chantal Staquet 

OS4.4/AS2.6/NH5.9/NP7.4OS4.4/ AS2.6/ NH5.9/ NP7.4

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 

NH5.2/NP7.5/OS2.14NH5.2/ NP7.5/ OS2.14

Extreme events in sea waves: physical mechanisms and mathematical models (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-conveners: Amin Chabchoub , Henrik Kalisch , Efim Pelinovsky 

NH5.6/NP7.6/OS2.13NH5.6/ NP7.6/ OS2.13

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-conveners: Marek Stastna , Tatiana Talipova , Zhenhua Xu 

NP8 – Emerging Phenomena in the Geosciences

ITS6.1/NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23ITS6.1/ NP8.5/ AS4.50/ CL2.26/ HS11.31/ NH9.23

Urban Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Daniel Schertzer  | Co-conveners: Klaus Fraedrich , Stefano Tinti 

NP9 – Additional co-organized sessions

NH1.4/GM7.14/HS11.60/NP9.1NH1.4/ GM7.14/ HS11.60/ NP9.1

Field and modelling approaches for the assessment of hydrogeological and engineering problems in the complex karst environment (co-organized) 
Convener: Hervé JOURDE  | Co-conveners: Pauline Collon , Naomi Mazzilli , Mario Parise , Xiaoguang Wang 

NH6.9/AS4.57/EMRP2.10/ESSI1.9/GI3.14/NP9.3/SM5.4/ST4.10NH6.9/ AS4.57/ EMRP2.10/ ESSI1.9/ GI3.14/ NP9.3/ SM5.4/ ST4.10

Satellite observations for space weather and geo-hazards (co-organized) 
Convener: Mirko Piersanti  | Co-conveners: Livio Conti , Rune Floberghagen , Xuhui Shen , Michel Parrot 

GI1.3/AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9GI1.3/ AS4.13/ BG1.33/ CL4.42/ GD1.7/ GM12.7/ GMPV7.16/ NH11.15/ NP9.4/ SM1.10/ SSP1.7/ SSS13.20/ ST4.9

Scientific networks and COST Actions in geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized) 
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 

HS7.3/CL4.41/ERE8.7/NH1.21/NP9.5HS7.3/ CL4.41/ ERE8.7/ NH1.21/ NP9.5

Water, Climate, Food and Health (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: George Christakos  | Co-conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Hwa-Lung Yu 

GM5.2/CL4.35/CR4.5/GD10.6/NH3.22/NP9.7GM5.2/ CL4.35/ CR4.5/ GD10.6/ NH3.22/ NP9.7

Climate, surface processes and evolving topographic patterns (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Günther Prasicek  | Co-conveners: Pierre Valla , Jörg Robl , Georgina Bennett , Romain Delunel 

ITS4.7/NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9ITS4.7/ NH1.26/ AS4.48/ CL2.08/ HS4.3.3/ NP9.9

High Impact Events and Climate Change (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Drews  | Co-conveners: Peter Braesicke , Hilppa Gregow , Kristine S. Madsen 

GM2.1/GI4.17/NH3.29/NP9.10/PS5.7/SSS13.9GM2.1/ GI4.17/ NH3.29/ NP9.10/ PS5.7/ SSS13.9

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-conveners: Susan Conway , John K. Hillier , Michael Smith 

GMPV5.10/NP9.12GMPV5.10/ NP9.12

Magma Transport, Emplacement, and Eruption: A Petro-Rheological Perspective (co-sponsored by VGP-AGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Mattia Pistone  | Co-conveners: Hélène Balcone-Boissard , Mike Cassidy , Danilo Di Genova , Chiara P Montagna 

NP10 – Short courses

SC1.2/NP10.1SC1.2/ NP10.1

Data assimilation in the geosciences - A methodological overview (co-organized) 
Convener: Alberto Carrassi  | Co-conveners: Marc Bocquet , Olivier Talagrand 

SC1.8/NP10.2SC1.8/ NP10.2

Stochastic and chaotic approaches to geoscientific time series analysis (co-organized) 
Convener: Tommaso Alberti  | Co-conveners: Peter Ditlevsen , Reik Donner 

SC1.11/CL6.01/NP10.3SC1.11/ CL6.01/ NP10.3

Scales and Scaling in the Climate System (co-organized) 
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-conveners: Christian Franzke , Thomas Laepple 

SC1.1/AS6.4/HS12.9/NP10.4/OS5.3SC1.1/ AS6.4/ HS12.9/ NP10.4/ OS5.3

Data assimilation in the geosciences - Practical data assimilation with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework (co-organized) 
Convener: Lars Nerger  | Co-conveners: Maria Broadbridge , Gernot Geppert , Peter Jan van Leeuwen 

SC1.35/ERE8.9/NH10.6/NP10.5SC1.35/ ERE8.9/ NH10.6/ NP10.5

Machine learning for geosciences : data exploration and modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-conveners: Vasily Demyanov , Fabian Guignard 

SC1.16/NH10.1/NP10.6SC1.16/ NH10.1/ NP10.6

The Tenth Anniversary Fourier Theory (FFT) Time-Series Short-Course (co-organized) 
Convener: Robin Crockett  | Co-convener: Gavin Gillmore 

SC1.46/BG1.73/ESSI1.19/GM12.4/NH10.5/NP10.7SC1.46/ BG1.73/ ESSI1.19/ GM12.4/ NH10.5/ NP10.7

Geocomputation with R (co-organized) 
Convener: Jannes Muenchow  | Co-conveners: Robin Lovelace , Jakub Nowosad