Session programme
NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences
Programme group chairs: François G. Schmitt, Stéphane Vannitsem, Olivier Talagrand, Reik Donner, Stefano Pierini, Valerio Lucarini, Philippe Fraunie, Julien Touboul
- NP1 – Mathematics for Planet Earth
- NP2 – Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences
- NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
- NP4 – Time Series and Big data methods
- NP5 – Predictability
- NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
- NP7 – Nonlinear waves
- NP8 – Emerging Phenomena in the Geosciences
- NP9 – Additional co-organized sessions
- NP10 – Short courses
- PGM – Programme group meetings (by invitation only)
- Union sessions of interest
MAL19/NP
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Shaun Lovejoy
Abstract
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:00 Room E2
NP1.1
Co-organized as AS5.19/CL5.23/HS11.33/NH11.10
GM7.4
Co-organized as NP1.5
NP2.1
Co-organized as AS1.14/CL2.07
NP2.3
Co-organized as AS1.10/CL4.15/NH11.9/OS1.16
CL2.10
Co-organized as AS1.35/NP2.4/OS1.24
HS7.6
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.23/NP3.4
Convener:
Auguste Gires
|
Co-conveners:
Ruud van der Ent,
Remko Uijlenhoet,
Katharina Lengfeld,
Lan Wang-Erlandsson
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 4
NP4.3
Co-organized as AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8
CL1.09
Media
Co-organized as CR1.10/NP4.7, co-sponsored by
SCAR
CL1.18
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.28/BG1.63/HS11.19/NP4.10/SSP2.10
Convener:
Franziska Lechleitner
|
Co-conveners:
Yuval Burstyn,
Laia Comas-Bru,
Sophie Warken,
Kira Rehfeld
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 5a
NH6.2
Co-organized as AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14
NP5.3
Co-organized as AS1.8/CL5.22/HS4.2.4
AS4.25
Co-organized as NH1.19/NP5.4
HS7.2
Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling
Co-organized as AS1.33/CL2.09/NH1.22/NP5.7
CL5.09.2
Co-organized as AS4.39/NP5.8
CL2.18
Co-organized as AS2.9/NP6.8/OS4.17
OS4.5
Co-organized as NP6.9
NP7.1
OS4.4
Co-organized as AS2.6/NH5.9/NP7.4
NH5.2
Co-organized as NP7.5/OS2.14
ITS6.1/NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23
Co-organized as NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23
NH1.4
Co-organized as GM7.14/HS11.60/NP9.1
NH6.9
Co-organized as AS4.57/EMRP2.10/ESSI1.9/GI3.14/NP9.3/SM5.4/ST4.10
GI1.3
Co-organized as AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9
HS7.3
| PICO
Co-organized as CL4.41/ERE8.7/NH1.21/NP9.5
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–18:00 PICO spot 5b
ITS4.7/NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9
Media
Co-organized as NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9
GM2.1
| PICO
Media
Co-organized as GI4.17/NH3.29/NP9.10/PS5.7/SSS13.9
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30 PICO spot 4
SC1.2
ECS
Co-organized as NP10.1
Fri, 12 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room -2.16
SC1.11
Co-organized as CL6.01/NP10.3
Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room -2.16
SC1.35
ECS
Co-organized as ERE8.9/NH10.6/NP10.5
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.31
SC1.46
Co-organized as BG1.73/ESSI1.19/GM12.4/NH10.5/NP10.7
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room -2.62
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2