Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences


HS1 – General Hydrology
HS2 – Catchment hydrology
HS3 – Hydroinformatics
HS4 – Hydrological Forecasting
HS5 – Water Management, Operations and Control
HS6 – Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS7 – Precipitation and Climate
HS8 – Subsurface Hydrology
HS8.1 – Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions
HS8.2 – Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater
HS8.3 – Subsurface Hydrology – Unsaturated Zone
HS9 – Erosion, sedimentation and river processes
HS10 – Ecohydrology, Limnology, and Estuaries
HS11 – Short Courses
HS12 – Co-sponsored sessions from other divisions

ML14
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Kurth Roth
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
ML15
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Tissa H. Illangasekare
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
HS1 –  General Hydrology
HS1.1
Visionary session on the next Hydrological Decade
Convener: G.H. de Rooij  | Co-Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
HS1.2
Innovative techniques and unintended use of measurement equipment
Convener: R. Hut  | Co-Conveners: T. Blume , W. Luxemburg 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS1.3
Metrics, measures and objective functions in Hydrology
Convener: U. Ehret  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , H. Gupta , C. Perrin , Simon Seibert , D. E. Reusser 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS1.4
Chinese River Basins: Advances in Hydrological Science and Engineering
Convener: Y. HE  | Co-Conveners: F Pappenberger , DY Manful , H.L. Cloke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2 –  Catchment hydrology
HS2.2
Observational hydrology: Recent developments in distributed sensing techniques and experimental catchments
Convener: H. Bogena  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.4
Hydrology and remote sensing for monitoring, modelling and improve the management of urban and rural water systems
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: J. Neal , M. Maglionico , G. J.-P. Schumann , F Pappenberger , P. Matgen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow (merged with Sub-arctic hydrology)
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: M. Lehning , C. B. Ménard , H. Dahlke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.6
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: A. Viglione  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , G. Laaha , A. Castellarin , J. Szolgay 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS2.7
Monitoring Strategies: temporal trends in groundwater and surface water quality and quantity
Convener: H. P. Broers  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Kronvang , prof. dr. F. C. van Geer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS2.8
Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods
Convener: C. Stumpp  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS2.9
Large scale hydrology
Convener: D.M. Hannah  | Co-Conveners: H.L. Cloke , D. Rosbjerg , C.-Y. Xu 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.10
Experimental design and measurement techniques in surface water/groundwater interaction studies
Convener: H. Hofmann  | Co-Convener: L. Stellato 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.1 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
HS2.13
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: S. Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , A. Bronstert 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.14
Hydrology of temporary streams and basins
Convener: M.J. Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: M. Sivapalan , F. Gallart , R. Moussa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS2.15
Water quality at the catchment scale: Advances in measuring and modeling nutrient, sediment, and contaminant fluxes
Convener: B. Schmalz  | Co-Conveners: M. Rode , A.J. Wade , Y. van der Velde , S. Sauvage 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS2.16
Water quality at the catchment scale: monitoring and modeling of micropollutants
Convener: P. Seuntjens  | Co-Conveners: C. Stamm , S. Reichenberger , T. Scheytt , T. Licha 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.17
Catchment Similarity and Organisation
Convener: S.A. Archfield  | Co-Conveners: T. Wagener , A. Castellarin , B. McGlynn , E. Zehe , U. Ehret , U. Scherer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.18
Improving hypothesis testing in hydrology
Convener: FF Fenicia  | Co-Conveners: D. Kavetski , M. Clark 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8
Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3 –  Hydroinformatics
HS3.1
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and systems analysis
Convener: R. J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: E. Toth , D. Solomatine , See 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS3.2
Geostatistics for space-time analysis of hydrological events
Convener: G. A. Corzo P  | Co-Convener: M. Kanevski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS3.3
Poster Session on Open Source Computing in Hydrology
Convener: P. Paron  | Co-Conveners: A. Castellarin , A. van Griensven , J. Seibert 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4 –  Hydrological Forecasting
HS4.1/GM7.8/NH1.7
Flash floods: processes, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , J. J. Gourley 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.11 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 35 
HS4.2
Hydrological forecasting: challenges in uncertainty estimation, data assimilation, post-processing, real-time control and decision-making
Convener: R. J. Moore  | Co-Conveners: A.H. Weerts , N. Voisin , H.-J. Hendricks Franssen , D. Schwanenberg 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.3/AS1.18/NH1.2
Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting for improved risk management: across scales and applications (co-organized)
Convener: M.-H. Ramos  | Co-Conveners: F Pappenberger , J.D. Brown , S. J. van Andel , Y. HE , G. Mascaro 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.4
Drought and water scarcity: hydrological monitoring, modeling and forecasting
Convener: E. Toth  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , J.V. Vogt , A. Loukas 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.6
Why predict? The value of prediction in hydrological sciences and policy
Convener: J.S. Verkade  | Co-Conveners: A. Iglesias , H. Winsemius 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.4 / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
HS5 –  Water Management, Operations and Control
HS5.1
Assessment and management of water resources: Adapting to drought and water scarcity in tropical, dryland, and Mediterranean countries
Convener: J. Friesen  | Co-Conveners: W. Buytaert , M.G.F. Werner , A. Iglesias 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.3
Advances in Modeling of Coupled Hydrologic-Socioeconomic Systems
Convener: G. Characklis  | Co-Conveners: S. Pande , J. Harou , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez , A. Tilmant 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.5
Models and computational methods for management and optimization of controlled water resources systems
Conveners: R.R.P. van Nooijen , N. Schuetze  | Co-Conveners: A.C. Castelletti , Young , F. Pianosi , P. Bayer , Th. Wöhling 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.12 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
HS5.6
Climate Change and Impact on Drinking Water Supply
Convener: B. Cencur Curk  | Co-Conveners: Busuioc , H.-P. Nachtnebel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.3 / Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 35 
HS5.8
Catchment science, management and stakeholder participation
Convener: M. Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: P. Quinn , G. Carr , A.C. Castelletti , T. Krueger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
HS5.9
Hydrological, ecological, geomorphic and economic implications of Mountain Resort Development
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS6.1
The Third Pole Environment - Observation and modelling of hydrometeorological processes in high elevation areas
Convener: Y. Ma  | Co-Conveners: B. Su , F. Zhang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.2
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: N.E.C. Verhoest , A. Loew , P. de Rosnay , S. Mecklenburg , Drusch , Y. Kerr 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.3
Assimilation of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: V. Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: E. Wood , W.T. Crow 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.5
High to coarse resolution remote sensing for operational hydrological applications
Convener: N.E.C. Verhoest  | Co-Conveners: A. Bartsch , R. Ludwig , G. Mascaro 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL5.3/HS6.7
Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: X. L. Wang  | Co-Conveners: E. Aguilar , W. Dorigo , P. Stepanek , M. Schroeder , R. de Jeu , Dr. Fernández Prieto , R. Roebeling 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
HS7 –  Precipitation and Climate
HS7.1
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: A. Langousis , C. Onof , A. Berne , P. Burlando , T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. L. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.3/CL2.9/NP1.3
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: A. Langousis  | Co-Conveners: A. Jutla , A. Kolovos , A. A. Carsteanu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10
Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , J. L. M. P. de Lima , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS7.5/NP8.3
Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: S. Grimaldi  | Co-Conveners: D. Koutsoyiannis , A. A. Carsteanu , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS8 –  Subsurface Hydrology
HS8.1 –  Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions
HS8.1.1
Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: S. Birk  | Co-Conveners: M Vanclooster , P. Bayer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.1.2
Hydrogeophysics: From non-invasive site characterization to improved process understanding
Convener: J.A. Huisman  | Co-Conveners: P. Dietrich , G. Cassiani 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.1.3
Parameter Estimation, Inverse Modelling and Data Assimilation in Subsurface Hydrology
Convener: O. Ippisch  | Co-Conveners: H.-J. Hendricks Franssen , J. Vrugt , Th. Wöhling 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.14 / Wed, 25 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
HS8.1.4
Groundwater Recharge: Water and solute transport through the unsaturated zone to the groundwater
Convener: U. Mohrlok  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , T. P. A. Ferre , M. Bakker , S. Barontini 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.1.5
Fate and transport of biocolloids and nanoparticles in soil and groundwater systems
Convener: C.V. Chrysikopoulos  | Co-Conveners: T. Baumann , S..M. Hassanizadeh , M. Flury 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.1.6
Characterizing contaminant fate in the subsurface using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Conveners: C. Stumpp , J. Jabro 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater
HS8.2.1
Stochastic groundwater hydrology
Convener: M. Riva  | Co-Conveners: A. Guadagnini , D. Fernandez-Garcia , X. Sanchez-Vila 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.6 / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
HS8.2.2/IG17
Groundwater Dating: Applications and current problems (co-organized)
Convener: M. Kralik  | Co-Conveners: J. Sültenfuß , R. Purtschert 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2.3
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: T. Geyer  | Co-Conveners: E. Zechner , S. Birk , F. Gabrovsek 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2.5
Sedimentary basins as active fluid circulation systems
Convener: D. Hindle  | Co-Conveners: S. Attinger , A. Niemi , E. Luijendijk 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.15 / Mon, 23 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
HS8.2.7
Freshwater-saltwater interactions and density-driven flow
Convener: G. Houben  | Co-Convener: Dr. Holländer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE5.3/GMPV6.7/HS8.2.8/SSS5.22
Coupled Physical and Chemical Transformations Affecting the Performance of GeoSystems (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Holländer  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , G. Kosakowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
HS8.2.9
Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: O. Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: M. Sauter , Dr. Guttman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.3 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Unsaturated Zone
HS8.3.1
Monitoring and modelling transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum across scales
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , M. Javaux , M. van der Ploeg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.3.3
Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Y. Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS8.3.4
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: I. Neuweiler , H.-J. Vogel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS9 –  Erosion, sedimentation and river processes
GM7.2/HS9.2
Morphodynamics of Rivers and Estuaries: Sediment Budgets, Monitoring Techniques and Process Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: A. Winterscheid  | Co-Convener: G. Erkens 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
HS9.3/SSS5.23
Effects of forest cover loss and land use change on erosion, sediment dynamics and ecosystem health (co-organized)
Co-Convener: P.N. Owens 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9.4
Sediment transfers and travel times in catchment systems
Convener: M. van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: U. Scherer , E.L. Petticrew , S.D. Keesstra , W.H. Blake 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10 –  Ecohydrology, Limnology, and Estuaries
HS10.1
Lakes and inland seas
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: J. Friedrich , E. Roget 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.16 / Wed, 25 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
HS10.2/GM8.2
Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Toffolon  | Co-Conveners: HHG Savenije , S. M. Mudd 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS10.3
Land-water interaction at the river basin scale: ecohydrology approaches to understanding the impact of upstream processes on downstream estuarine and coastal ecosystems
Convener: S. Neto  | Co-Convener: Coles 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.17 / Wed, 25 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
HS10.5/BG2.21
Geological and hydro-biogeochemical feedbacks shaping habitats and biodiversity in terrestrial systems (co-organized)
Convener: D. Or  | Co-Conveners: G. Berberich , A. Hildebrandt , U. A. Glasmacher 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.6
The role of rainfall and soil water in shaping land-vegetation-atmosphere interactions
Convener: K. Smettem  | Co-Conveners: F. Francés , S. Manfreda , N. Montaldo , M. Sivapalan , V. Iacobellis , Egger , D. Or , J. Vanderborght , M. Coenders-Gerrits , O. G. Terranova , E. Morin , J. Friesen , P. Llorens , A. Hildebrandt , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.7
Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: S. Krause  | Co-Conveners: J.H. Fleckenstein , F. Boano , M. O. Cuthbert , J. Lewandowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.9 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
HS10.8/BG4.4
Environmental and anthropogenic change affecting catchments and groundwater-dependent ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: S. J. Schymanski  | Co-Conveners: S. Fatichi , B. Klöve , S. Manfreda , M. Sivapalan , C. Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS11 –  Short Courses
SC5/HS11.1
Short Course: Hydrological Analysis in R (co-organized)
Conveners: D. E. Reusser , W. Buytaert 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 25
HS12 –  Co-sponsored sessions from other divisions
BG4.2
Glacial retreat: implications for microbial ecology and biogeochemistry
Convener: T. J. Battin  | Co-Convener: B. Sattler 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
ERE2.4
Modelling and upscaling of CO2 storage sites
Convener: T. Kempka  | Co-Conveners: H. Class , M. Dentz , A. Niemi , J. Carrera 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.7 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM7 
ERE2.6/SM3.8
Geophysical imaging of CO2 geological storage sites
Convener: S. Lüth  | Co-Conveners: S. Buske , C. Juhlin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
GI2.5
Preparatory activities for the scientific utilisation of the GMES Sentinel satellites constellations including Cal/Val activities of their optical instruments.
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Conveners: J. Aschbacher , H. Mortimer , Dr. Bojkov 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM2.3
Geomorphological maps - indispensable tool in geomorphology
Convener: W. Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: JC Otto , T. Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM6.2/HS9.6/SSS5.21
Connectivity in water and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parsons  | Co-Conveners: S.D. Keesstra , R.E.P. Pöppl , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GM7.1
Quantifying fluvial channel processes - New and innovative multidisciplinary approaches
Convener: K.P. Norton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM7.3/HS9.7/NH1.9
Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels (co-organized)
Convener: F. Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: JM Turowski , D. Rickenmann , A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM7.4
Braided rivers: insights from new monitoring and modelling techniques
Convener: N. Surian  | Co-Convener: A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GM7.5/HS10.9
Dynamic riverine landscapes: the role of ecosystem engineers (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM7.6
Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets
Convener: A. A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: F. Brardinoni , K. Laute 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM8.3
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , Anfuso , H. Tõnisson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH1.6/HS4.7
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G.C. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NH8.1
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: B. D. Malamud , S. Czarnecki 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.28 / Fri, 27 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
SSS1.4
Urban soils and the urbanization impacts
Convener: S. Pariente  | Co-Conveners: T. Nehls , A. Ferreira , T. Steenhuis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.4
Assessment and modeling of concentrated flow erosion
Convener: R. Giménez  | Co-Conveners: Gordon , E.V. Taguas , Dr. Casalí , M. R. James 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.8
Models and scaling: Assessing impact of climate change and land management on erosion and sediment dynamics
Convener: S.D. Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: E. Nadal Romero , M.J. Kirkby , Dr. Seeger , Gómez , A. M. Tarquis , N. J. Kuhn , J. P. Nunes , J. C. Gonzalez-Hidalgo , S. Beguería , P. Lionello , E.V. Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.15
Cutting across the soil-water field: A way to make new flowers blooming or the risk of sitting on the fence?
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: M Vanclooster , K. G. J. Nierop , SH Doerr , S.C. Dekker 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS6.10
Combat desertification and soil degradation in arid and humid environments and assess impacts on ecosystem services – approaches and solutions.
Convener: E. van den Elsen  | Co-Conveners: Dr. de Vente , A. Ferreira , R. Hessel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS7.3
Where does all the Pyrogenic Organic Matter go? Its Fate in Soils, Water and Sediments
Convener: C. Santin  | Co-Convener: SH Doerr 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Wed, 25 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
SSS8.1
Ecology and Erosion
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , S. Manfreda , J. Mataix-Solera , V. Arcenegui , P. Dlapa 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS11.3
Soil and irrigation sustainability practices
Convener: L. Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: G. Provenzano , A. M. Tarquis , R. Moratiel 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS13.3
Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - combining rain and wind to soil erosion
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: T. Iserloh , Basaran , A. Cerdà , W. Fister , D. Gabriels , N. J. Kuhn , J. L. M. P. de Lima , J. B. Ries 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
TS2.3/EMRP2.8/HS8.1.7
Flow Properties of Transforming Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: D. Koehn 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS2.4/HS8.1.8
Fractures, faults and fluid flow: from observations to mechanisms (co-organized)
Convener: N. De Paola  | Co-Conveners: D. Koehn , F. Renard , F. Balsamo , M. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z
NP3.3
Subgrid models and parameterization
Convener: Isabel de Lima  | Co-Convener: F. Porté-Agel 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y