Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

SM – Seismology

ML9/SM

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Haruo Sato (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G1

ML45/SM ECS

SM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Martin van Driel (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–15:45  / Room -2.47

DM18/SM ECS

Division meeting for Seismology (SM) (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room G1

SM1 – General seismology sessions

SM1.01

General Contributions on Earthquakes, Earth Structure, Seismology
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Jousset , Athanassios Ganas 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS5.4/SM1.06 Media

The 2016-2017 Central Italy seismic sequence: understanding earthquake faulting processes from Geodetic, Geological and Seismological data (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Chiarabba  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Galli , Stefano Gori , Enrico Serpelloni , Emanuele Tondi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD11.2/SM1.08

The Earth’s thermal state from geophysics and geochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS9.2/GD5.7/GMPV8.4/SM1.09

Subduction interface properties and large subduction earthquakes: integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Conveners: Philippe Agard , Fabrizio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Vasiliki Mouslopoulou , Stéphane Rondenay , Elena Spagnuolo , Andreas Rietbrock 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10 Media

Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler , Florian Heigl , Steffen Fritz , Amanda Whitehurst , Joan Masó , Kevin Murphy , Sven Schade , Uta Wehn , Lucy Bastin 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 4

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SM2 – Deformation, Faulting, and Earthquake Processes (incl. seismotectonics, geodynamics, earthquake source physics)

SM2.01/EMRP4.28/NH4.11

Earthquake Source Processes under Rapid and Slow Deformation: Field Evidence, Seismic Imaging and Numerical Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Vallée  | Co-Conveners: Alice Gabriel , Henriette Sudhaus , P. Martin Mai , Susana Custódio , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS3.4/SM2.05

The role and mechanisms of fracturing and seismicity in the ductile realm (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Florian Fusseis  | Co-Conveners: James Gilgannon , Luca Menegon 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

TS2.1/SM2.06

Faults and the deformation they cause: from outcrops to models (co-organized)
Convener: David Tanner  | Co-Conveners: Christian Brandes , Andreas Henk , Jennifer Ziesch 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS5.2/G3.9/GD2.8/NH4.9/SM2.07

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation: Models and Observations (including TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Dal Zilio  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Romain Jolivet , Jean-Philippe Avouac , Ylona van Dinther , Adriano Gualandi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS8.1/GD7.5/SM2.09

Structural evolution of continental and oceanic strike-slip plate boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Mathieu Rodriguez  | Co-Convener: João C. Duarte 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS5.5/SM2.11

Earthquakes and segmentations along the Himalaya (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent BOLLINGER  | Co-Conveners: Rodolphe Cattin , György Hetényi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.10/GMPV9.3/SM2.12/SSP2.17

Tectonics and Geodynamics of the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Rob Govers , Julie Tugend , Guillermo Booth-Rea , Armel Menant 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.4/EMRP4.21/SM2.13/SSP2.14

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Atalay Ayele , Chiara Civiero , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Cécile Doubre , Ryan Gallacher , Sylvie Leroy 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

Dynamics and Structures of the Tethyan realm: Collisions and back-arcs from the Mediterranean to the Himalayas (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Plunder  | Co-Conveners: Derya Gürer , Laurent Jolivet , Ágnes Király , Claudia Piromallo , Jonas B. Ruh , Jeroen van Hunen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS6.3/GD6.4/SM2.15

Formation and reactivation of small oceanic domains and hyperextended rift basins (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Cadenas Martínez  | Co-Conveners: Gabriela Fernández-Viejo , Gianreto Manatschal , Tim Minshull , J. Kim Welford , Alexander L. Peace 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS6.2/GD6.3/SM2.16

From break-up to spreading: Multi-scale Observations and Models of end-of-rift, Continent-Ocean Transition, and Spreading Initiation (co-organized)
Convener: César R. Ranero  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Andres-Martinez , Daniel Aslanian , Jason Morgan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

G3.5/GD2.7/SM2.18

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 37 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

EMRP1.8/SM2.19/TS3.11

Contribution of high-pressure mineralogy and rheology to the understanding of the Earth dynamics – in memoriam of Harry W. Green II (co-organized)
Convener: Alexandre Schubnel  | Co-Conveners: Pamela Burnley , Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya , Haemyeong Jung , Yanbin Wang , Junfeng Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

G3.6/SM2.20

Transients detection and modeling in geophysical time series (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Adriano Gualandi  | Co-Conveners: Nicola D'Agostino , Enrico Serpelloni , Jonathan Smith 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 1

SM3 – Seismic Hazard Assessment (earthquake forecasting, ground-motion modelling, seismic and/or multihazard probabilistic assessment)

SM3.01/NH4.15

Looking toward the next generation of Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Models (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrice Cotton  | Co-Conveners: Graeme Weatherill , Stefan Wiemer , Laurentiu Danciu 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS5.1/NH4.8/SM3.02

Paleoseismicity, active faulting, surface deformation, and the implications on seismic hazard assessment (Fault2SHA) (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Angela Landgraf , Romain Le Roux-Mallouf , Silke Mechernich , Laura Peruzza , Oona Scotti , Kris Vanneste 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

NH4.5/EMRP4.27/SM3.03

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Giovanni Martinelli , Gerasimos Papadopoulos , Michel Parrot , Sergey Pulinets , Filippos Vallianatos 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH4.3/SM3.04

Statistical analysis of spatio-temporal properties of earthquake occurrence (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Gentili  | Co-Conveners: Gert Zöller , Álvaro González , Robert Shcherbakov , Rita Di Giovambattista 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH4.2/SM3.06

Seismic Hazard and Disaster Risk: Assessment, Testing, and Implementation (co-organized)
Convener: Antonella Peresan  | Co-Conveners: Renata Rotondi , Vladimir Kossobokov , J.D. Zechar , Mihaela Kouteva 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH5.1/OS2.12/SM3.07 Media

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Stefano Lorito , Ira Didenkulova , Finn Løvholt , Stefan Vater , Elizabeth Madden , Oded Katz , Stefano Tinti , Miquel Canals , Yoshiyuki Kaneda , Nurcan Meral Ozel 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH3.2/SM3.10/SSS13.46

Ground damage, slope failures and liquefaction in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Fukuoka , P. Meunier , Odin Marc , George Papathanassiou 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás Jover , Caijun XU 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.10/GMPV6.10/HS11.42/SM3.16/SSS13.62 Media

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (including NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Melanie J. Duncan , Hannah Cloke 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.5/GMPV6.7/HS11.37/SM3.18/SSS13.61

Single and multi-hazard risk assessment and mitigation in developing countries: Challenges and opportunities for innovation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Bruce D. Malamud , Massimiliano Pittore , Silvia De Angeli , Anna Lo Jacomo , Stefano Terzi 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 1

NH9.11/GMPV6.11/HS11.43/SM3.19/SSS13.63

Risk Management and risk hedging with examples from natural catastrophic events (co-organized)
Convener: Gero Michel  | Co-Conveners: James Daniell , Christopher Sampson , Slobodan Simonovic , Philip Ward 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.38/SM3.20

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Maria Papathoma-Koehle , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SM4 – Seismic Imaging Across Scales (from near-surface to global scale, incl. methodological developments)

SM4.01 Media

What lies beneath? Seismic tomography from crust to core
Convener: Paula Koelemeijer  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Kasra Hosseini , Ana MG Ferreira 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SM4.02

Imaging and inversion to explore the Earth’s crust
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Michal Malinowski , CharLotte Krawczyk , Florian Bleibinhaus , Lars Nielsen , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SM4.03 Media

Ambient seismic noise techniques: sources, monitoring, and imaging
Convener: Christoph Sens-Schönfelder  | Co-Conveners: Chris Bean , Anne Obermann , Martin Schimmel , Céline Hadziioannou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS11.4/SM4.05

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Charlotte Botter  | Co-Conveners: Andreia Plaza-Faverola , Manel Prada 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 3

GD9.5/EMRP4.24/SM4.06

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Teh-Ru Alex Song 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD2.1/GMPV8.1/SM4.07

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD3.1/GMPV7.3/PS1.2/SM4.08

Dynamics, structure, evolution and cyclicity of the plate-mantle system in the Earth and planetary bodies (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Martina Ulvrova , Dietmar Müller , Dan Bower , Thomas Bodin , Antoine Rozel 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD4.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.1/SM4.09

Earth's core structure, dynamics and evolution: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Sébastien Merkel  | Co-Conveners: Phil Livermore , Andy Biggin 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 3

GD2.3/EMRP4.16/GMPV2.5/SM4.10

Integrated geophysical-petrological modelling of the crust and upper mantle at multiple scales (co-organized)
Convener: Nils Holzrichter  | Co-Conveners: Eldar Baykiev , Mattia Guerri , Alexandra Guy , Bart Root 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM4.11/TS1.7 Media

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.1/CR6.4/SM4.12/SSP2.18/TS1.6 Media

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.12/GD8.6/SM4.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts (Apennines, Dinarides, Carpathians): a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Irene Molinari , Marco Giovanni Malusa' , Andrea Brogi , Sveva Corrado 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD2.2/SM4.14

Crust-Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Interplay, Deformation and Dynamics (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Ehsan Qorbani  | Co-Conveners: Ernst Willingshofer , Irene Bianchi , Boris Kaus , Sarah Brownlee 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

The structure and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: interplay between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at spreading ridges (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Mendes Simao  | Co-Conveners: Catherine A. Rychert , Schlindwein Vera , L. Ruepke , Timothy Reston , Javier Escartin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João C. Duarte , Kalijn Peters 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD3.2/GMPV7.2/SM4.19/TS9.6

Causes and consequences of mantle upwellings (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Maxim Ballmer , Chiara Civiero , Malcolm J. Hole , Wouter P. Schellart 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GMPV2.3/GD3.4/SM4.20

Evolution of the Earth's mantle: a petrological, geochemical and isotopic perspective on lithospheric mantle xenoliths, orogenic peridotites and deep-seated mantle domains (co-organized)
Convener: Jacek Puziewicz  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Mundl , Costanza Bonadiman , Marion Garcon , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas , Bradley Peters , Jesse Reimink 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SM5 – Seismic Instrumentation

SM5.01/NH4.16

Ground translation, strain and rotation: New and improved instrumentation and applications (co-organized)
Convener: André Gebauer  | Co-Conveners: Helle Pedersen , Angelo Strollo , Damiano Pesaresi , Christian Schubert , Stephanie Durand , Stefanie Donner 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI1.4/GMPV10.1/NH11.9/SM5.04

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , Antonello Bonfante , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Vincenzo De Novellis 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

AS5.4/SM5.05

International Monitoring System and On-site Verification for the CTBT, disaster risk reduction and Earth sciences (co-organized) (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Kalinowski  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia , Peter NIELSEN , Andreas Becker 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

SM6 – Crustal Fluids & Seismic Activity (incl. induced & triggered seismicity, volcano seismology)

SM6.01/EMRP4.32/NH4.17

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory and Hazard Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , J. Ole Kaven 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

EMRP1.5/SM6.02/TS5.7

Understanding fluid driven ruptures, from natural earthquakes to reservoirs induced seismicity (EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Maria Scuderi  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Dublanchet , Francois Passelegue , Marie Violay 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GMPV5.1/NH2.11/SM6.03

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Ivan Lokmer , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GMPV5.2/GI3.9/SM6.04

Geophysical imaging of volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Koulakov , Volker Rath , Jean-Philippe Metaxian , Marina Rosas-Carbajal , Tim Greenfield 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SM7 – Computational & Theoretical Seismology

SM7.01

Advances in Computational Seismology (including SM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Ebru Bozdag  | Co-Conveners: Christian Boehm , Andreas Fichtner 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SM7.02

Metamaterial applications in seismologyPICO session
Convener: Andrea Colombi  | Co-Convener: Philippe Roux 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 5b

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

SM8 – Real-time Seismology & Early Warning

SM8.01

Real time seismology and earthquake early warning
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1