Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology


TS1 – Tectonics and structural geology - general contributions
TS2 – Brittle deformation
TS3 – Ductile deformation, magmatism and metamorphism
TS4 – Interplay between lithospheric, tectonic and surface processes
TS5 – Extensional settings
TS6 – Convergent settings
TS8 – Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS9 – Modelling of Tectonic and Structural Processes
TS10 – Plate Tectonics
TS11 – Co-listed Sessions

ML30
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Seth Stein
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 17:30–18:30 / Room 30
TS1 –  Tectonics and structural geology - general contributions
TS1.1
Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GD1.5/G24/TS1.3
Gravity modelling for understanding of the solid Earth structure and dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kaban  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Jürgen Götze , Gabriel Strykowski 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.7/GD6.7/TS1.4
The deep Earth: Looking down into the Mantle and core. (co-organized)
Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.2/TS1.5
The strength of the continental lithosphere (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Oliver Heidbach 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6
Multidisciplinary Constraints on the Lithospheric Structure, Evolution, and Mantle Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Valentin Mikhailov , Yuri Fialko 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM3.2/GD2.9/TS1.7
The 100th anniversary of the discovery of the Mohorovicic Discontinuity: Its geophysical and petrological characteristics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: David Snyder , David Eaton 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS2 –  Brittle deformation
TS2.1
Geometry, kinematics, and deformation mechanisms in foreland thrust belts
Convener: Stefano Tavani 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1
Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard , Steven Smith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG14/TS2.4
The physical and mechanical properties of porous carbonate rocks (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Heap  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Baud , Fabrizio Balsamo , Jérôme Fortin 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG15/TS2.5
Scaling and localization during brittle rock failure (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.2/GD2.15/HS13.9/NH4.13/TS2.6
Fault zone processes from (integrated) geophysical imaging (co-organized)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: Stella Pytharouli , James Kirkpatrick 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS3 –  Ductile deformation, magmatism and metamorphism
TS3.1
Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: Hans de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Georg Dresen , Holger Stunitz , Renée Heilbronner , Florian Fusseis , Donna Whitney , Christian Teyssier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
PS9.0/GMPV42/TS3.3
Volcanism, Tectonics and Faulting in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
MPRG23/GMPV57/SM6.14/TS3.4
Elastic and Inelastic Properties under in situ High P-T Conditions (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Hans J. Mueller 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV9/TS3.5
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Agust Gudmundsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4 –  Interplay between lithospheric, tectonic and surface processes
TS4.1/G22/GD2.4/GM5.2/SM1.4
Coupling topography, surface erosion and tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.2/GM5.7
Topography Evolution of Europe: Uplift, Subsidence and Sea Level Change (Topo-Europe) (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Sean Willett , Paola Campus 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.5/GM5.6
Geodynamics of the Alps - from deep-seated to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg  | Co-Conveners: Christian Sue , Romain Bousquet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
GM10.4/TS4.9
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Dina Vachtman , Colin Jacobs 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS5 –  Extensional settings
TS5.1/GD4.5/GMPV41
Continental rifting: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Richard Corfield , Laurent Geoffroy , Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Matthias Hinderer , Graham Leslie , Dieter Mertz , Georg Rümpker , Timothy Reston , Alastair Robertson , Cecile Robin 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GD4.2/TS5.5
Processes along passive margins and Links with Onshore Uplift (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Hans Thybo , Robert B. Trumbull , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG3.2/ERE4.2/GMPV56/TS5.6
Fluid flow in continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Christian Berndt , Christian Bücker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
TS6 –  Convergent settings
TS6.1/G18/GD5.4
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Alastair Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Claudio Faccenna , Rob Govers , Paolo Ballato , Angela Landgraf , Taylor Schildgen , Franz Neubauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:45 / Room 30
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS6.3
Geodynamic evolution of the Zagros Mountains
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Guy Simpson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS6.4
Cratons and surrounding mobile belts: evolution, interplay and interferences. The West African case study
Convener: Lenka Baratoux  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Paul Liegeois , Mark Jessell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS6.5/GD5.10/GMPV55
Ophiolites, blueschists and mélanges in convergent margin tectonics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manuel Pubellier , Philippe Agard , Gian Andrea Pini 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS6.6
Orogenic plateaux
Convener: Mark Allen  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Martinod , Dominique Chardon , Monireh Kheirkhah , Karel Schulmann , Eric Blanc 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6
Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou  | Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5.1/GMPV18/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics: A slab's journey in the upper and lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5.3/TS6.11
Dynamic aspects of mountain building and land surface stability: Linking field-based studies to crustal-scale models (co-organized)
Convener: Kurt Stüwe  | Co-Conveners: Deta Gasser , Christine Franke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.2/SM7.2
Earthquake Geology (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Claudia Trepmann , Michel Bestmann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.3/G8/SM2.8
Large continental faults and related earthquake cycle: short vs long term slip rate and their role in continental deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.6/SM3.3
Seismotectonics of the Marmara Sea region (co-organized)
Convener: Oliver Heidbach  | Co-Convener: Marco Bohnhoff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SM1.5/TS8.8
Active Seismic studies of the Crust (co-organized)
Convener: Pekka Heikkinen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
SM2.4/NH4.8/TS8.9
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Rümpker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
TS9 –  Modelling of Tectonic and Structural Processes
TS9.2/GD2.6
The evolution of structures in the crust: insights from analogue and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Marcel Frehner , Stefan Markus Schmalholz 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD1.2/TS9.3
Recent advances in computational geodynamics: from mantle to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Gregory Houseman , Cedric Thieulot 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS10 –  Plate Tectonics
TS10.1/GD3.3
Unresolved problems in plate tectonics: kinematic reconstructions, plate driving forces, and plate boundary interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Doglioni  | Co-Conveners: Jason Phipps Morgan , Claudio Faccenna 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GD3.1/TS10.2
From the geologic record to mantle flow: linking deep and shallow Earth processes (co-organized)
Convener: Giampiero Iaffaldano  | Co-Conveners: Stuart Clark , Carmen Gaina 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.2/G21/GD3.4/TS10.4
Observing the European plate: Sensor networks and data infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , Torild van Eck , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS11 –  Co-listed Sessions
GM1.1
EGU/AGU Geomorphology Symposium - Quantifying landscape response to climate change
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
GM5.1
Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM5.3
Interpreting the detrital record: advances, applications, and limitations
Co-Convener: Yani Najman 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM5.4
Late Quaternary morphodynamics in East Asia
Convener: Margot Boese  | Co-Conveners: Jiun-Chuan Lin , Christopher Lüthgens , Dirk Wenske 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
MPRG13/GMPV54/NH10.6
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Dan Faulkner , Georg Dresen , Luigi Burlini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A