Search


Days


Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS3.1
Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: Hans de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Georg Dresen , Holger Stunitz , Renée Heilbronner , Florian Fusseis , Donna Whitney , Christian Teyssier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV9/TS3.5
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Agust Gudmundsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD4.2/TS5.5
Processes along passive margins and Links with Onshore Uplift (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Hans Thybo , Robert B. Trumbull , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS6.1/G18/GD5.4
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Alastair Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Claudio Faccenna , Rob Govers , Paolo Ballato , Angela Landgraf , Taylor Schildgen , Franz Neubauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:45  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.2/G21/GD3.4/TS10.4
Observing the European plate: Sensor networks and data infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , Torild van Eck , Josep Gallart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6
Multidisciplinary Constraints on the Lithospheric Structure, Evolution, and Mantle Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Valentin Mikhailov , Yuri Fialko 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD1.2/TS9.3
Recent advances in computational geodynamics: from mantle to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Gregory Houseman , Cedric THIEULOT 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM5.1
Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS9.2/GD2.6
The evolution of structures in the crust: insights from analogue and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Marcel Frehner , Stefan Markus Schmalholz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD3.1/TS10.2
From the geologic record to mantle flow: linking deep and shallow Earth processes (co-organized)
Convener: Giampiero Iaffaldano  | Co-Conveners: Stuart Clark , Carmen Gaina 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.2/SM7.2
Earthquake Geology (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Claudia Trepmann , Michel Bestmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM5.4
Late Quaternary morphodynamics in East Asia
Convener: Margot Boese  | Co-Conveners: Jiun-Chuan Lin , Christopher Lüthgens , Dirk Wenske 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /