Search


Days


Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS5.1/GD4.5/GMPV41
Continental rifting: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Richard Corfield , Laurent Geoffroy , Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Matthias Hinderer , Graham Leslie , Dieter Mertz , Georg R├╝mpker , Timothy Reston , Alastair Robertson , Cecile Robin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
GD5.1/GMPV18/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics: A slab's journey in the upper and lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.3/G8/SM2.8
Large continental faults and related earthquake cycle: short vs long term slip rate and their role in continental deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
TS2.1
Geometry, kinematics, and deformation mechanisms in foreland thrust belts
Convener: Stefano Tavani 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
TS6.3
Geodynamic evolution of the Zagros Mountains
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Guy Simpson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
TS6.4
Cratons and surrounding mobile belts: evolution, interplay and interferences. The West African case study
Convener: Lenka Baratoux  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Paul Liegeois , Mark Jessell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
TS6.6
Orogenic plateaux
Convener: Mark Allen  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Martinod , Dominique Chardon , Monireh Kheirkhah , Mehmet Keskin , Karel Schulmann , Eric Blanc 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
TS8.6/SM3.3
Seismotectonics of the Marmara Sea region (co-organized)
Convener: Oliver Heidbach  | Co-Convener: Marco Bohnhoff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
TS1.1
Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS10.1/GD3.3
Unresolved problems in plate tectonics: kinematic reconstructions, plate driving forces, and plate boundary interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Doglioni  | Co-Conveners: Jason Morgan , Claudio Faccenna 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
SM1.5/TS8.8
Active Seismic studies of the Crust (co-organized)
Convener: Pekka Heikkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /