Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences


ML1
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by David Gubbins (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 18:15–19:00 / Room D
ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Lennart Bengtsson (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room D
ML8
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by J. Ray Bates (co-listed)
Convener: C. Hasager 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 28
AS0
Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener: M. Juckes 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Schwierz  | Co-Convener: S. L. Gray 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.2
Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation (General Session)
Convener: J. A. Garcia-Moya  | Co-Convener: H. Ólafsson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: S.C. Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: V. Levizzani , K. Nakamura 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 10
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.4
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: A. Macke  | Co-Conveners: J. Quaas , A. I. Flossmann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / 13:30–14:15 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.5
Aerosols-clouds-precipitation-climate
Convener: M. O. Andreae  | Co-Conveners: U. Lohmann , D. Rosenfeld 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.6
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: J. Cermak  | Co-Convener: T. Zinner 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.7
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programme
Convener: P. Preusse  | Co-Conveners: F.-J. Lübken , M. Kaufmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.8
Middle Atmosphere Dynamics - Coupling Processes, Trends and Impact on Validation Measurements
Convener: M. Bittner  | Co-Conveners: P. Keckhut , J. Scheer , P. Espy 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:15 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.9
Variability and Predictability of the Coupled Stratosphere-Troposphere system
Co-Conveners: B. Christiansen , O. Romppainen-Martius , Marshall 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.10
Structure and Composition of the Global Tropopause Region
Convener: P. Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Schiller , T. Birner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS14/AS1.11
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: U. Achatz  | Co-Conveners: R. Plougonven , E. Becker , Sharman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Convener: J.-I. Yano  | Co-Conveners: C.H. Mari , L. Donner , H. Tost 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.13
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: U. Harlander  | Co-Convener: A. Will 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Janicot , H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.15/CL56
Seamless Approaches in Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Rodwell  | Co-Conveners: Jung , Brunet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session)
Convener: T. Foken  | Co-Convener: A. Ibrom 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions (General Session)
Convener: Makin  | Co-Convener: N. C. Wells 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.3
Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session)
Convener: A.S. Petrosyan  | Co-Convener: P. A. Taylor 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.4
Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Processes, Observational and Monitoring Programs, Modeling and Analysis
Convener: WD Neff  | Co-Conveners: G Heinemann , A. Jones , Argentini , P. Anderson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.5
Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Simmer  | Co-Conveners: H. Vereecken , S. Kollet 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (General Session)
Convener: H. Harder  | Co-Conveners: T.J. Dillon , L. Vereecken 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: T. Mentel  | Co-Conveners: A. Kiendler-Scharr , S. Pandis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.3
Cloud Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: H. Herrmann 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.4
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: O. Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: M.G. Schultz , S. Szopa , G. O. Braathen , E. Nisbet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: M. G. Lawrence  | Co-Convener: O. R. Cooper 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.6
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: J. B. Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Vautard , K. M. Hansen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.7
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: A. S. H. Prevot  | Co-Conveners: Larsen , X. Querol 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.8
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: L.T. Molina  | Co-Conveners: A. Baklanov , M. Gauss 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.9
Atmospheric halogenated compounds and their chemical transformations
Convener: L.J. Carpenter  | Co-Conveners: R. Sander , F. Stroh , R. von Glasow , K. Pfeilsticker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.10
Polar Ozone
Convener: G. O. Braathen  | Co-Convener: B.-M. Sinnhuber 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.11
Molecular Hydrogen in the Atmosphere: observations, modelling and future impact
Convener: A. Engel  | Co-Conveners: B. Vogel , C. Witham 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.12
Atmospheric VOC: measurements and interpretation
Convener: Pollmann  | Co-Conveners: V. Sinha , M. Boy 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.13
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: H. Grothe  | Co-Convener: J. Curtius 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.14
Short-lived pollutants in the polar regions: Sources, transport, impacts
Convener: A. Stohl  | Co-Convener: P. Quinn 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.15
Satellite observations on tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: A. Richter  | Co-Conveners: C. Clerbaux , Levelt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.16
Satellite Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon dioxide and Methane
Convener: S. Houweling  | Co-Convener: M. Buchwitz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.18
Validation of Stratospheric Dynamics and Chemistry Models
Convener: P. Braesicke  | Co-Convener: U. Langematz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.19
Cavity-enhanced spectroscopy in atmospheric research: from the laboratory to field measurements
Convener: A. Ruth  | Co-Convener: Orphal 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–20:30 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.21
Mechanism reduction in models involving atmospheric aerosols
Convener: D. Topping  | Co-Convener: D. Lowe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.1/AS4.3/NP5.4
Ensemble hydrological forecasting: from theory to practice (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Ranzi  | Co-Convener: F Pappenberger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH1.7/AS4.4
Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized)
Convener: H. D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Y. Yair , S. Soula , T. Neubert , M. Fullekrug 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , P. Knippertz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG4.1/AS4.7
Fire in the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: A. Spessa  | Co-Convener: O. Wild 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
SM2.5/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: K. Koch , Estabrook , M. Kalinowski , D. BROWN 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment (co-listed)
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
CL7
Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: M. A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: G. J. van Oldenborgh , F. J. Doblas-Reyes 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL9
Generality of climate models and their components (co-listed)
Convener: R. Arritt  | Co-Conveners: B. Rockel , D. Williamson 
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS) (co-listed)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 28
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL41
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-listed)
Convener: G.C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL44
Shifting Seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by PAGES & ILEAPS) (co-listed)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Menzel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL46
Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts (co-listed)
Convener: B. Christiansen  | Co-Conveners: M.H.P. Ambaum , U. Ulbrich , F. Kwasniok 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-listed)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: M. H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes (co-listed)
Convener: M.O. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Overduin , Lantuit , Couture 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software (co-listed)
Convener: R.G. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.15
Large-scale hydrology: understanding and predicting hydrological variations (co-listed)
Convener: D.M. Hannah  | Co-Conveners: C. Prudhomme , Sauquet 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS5.16
Large-scale hydrology: modelling and assimilation (co-listed)
Convener: F Pappenberger  | Co-Conveners: H.L. Cloke , Fortin , G. Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.17
Hydrological Change: Future Projections of Hydrological Behaviour (co-listed)
Convener: H. Kunstmann  | Co-Convener: S. Hagemann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.4
Remote sensing of soil moisture (co-listed)
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: P. de Rosnay , A. Loew 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI5
Space Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , P. Falkner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.1
Precipitation Science (co-listed)
Convener: E.A.S. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.4
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning (co-listed)
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , U. Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate (co-listed)
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean (co-listed)
Convener: U. Schauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed)
Convener: Miller  | Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability (co-listed)
Convener: HH Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.4
Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-listed)
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , C. C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NH10.8
Moving from WAS to IS “Examples of culture change in hydrologic, meteorologic, and social science collaborations" (co-listed)
Co-Convener: E. Caporali 
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-listed)
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.3
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-listed)
Co-Convener: Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications (co-listed)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.5
Turbulence in the atmosphere and environment (co-listed)
Convener: C. Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Tampieri , J Cuxart 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP7.3
Wind-Wave-Current interactions and ocean mixing (co-listed)
Co-Convener: Gade 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
Study of Climate Trends using Nonlinear and Stochastic Methods (co-listed)
Convener: Penland  | Co-Convener: X. L. Wang 
CL63
Integrated Assessment and Analysis of Climate Change Impact on Alpine Mountain Regions (co-listed)
Convener: Flügel 
CL62
Exploring the real potential of the Mediterranean basin as reliable recorder/player of present and past global changes (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: M. Ribera d'Alcala' , Caballero 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (co-listed)
Convener: R. Proctor 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed)
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget (co-listed)
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-listed)
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: F. X. Meixner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG