Menu









Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences


HS1 – General sessions
HS2 – Catchment Hydrology
HS3 – Hydroinformatics
HS4 – Hydrological Forecasting
HS5 – Water Management, Operations and Control
HS6 – Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS7 – Precipitation and Climate
HS8 – Subsurface Hydrology
HS8.1 – Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions
HS8.2 – Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater
HS8.3 – Subsurface Hydrology – Unsaturated Zone
HS9 – Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
HS10 – Ecohydrology, Limnology, and Estuaries
HS11 – Short Courses
HS12 – Co-listed and co-organized sessions

ML16
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Peter A. Troch
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML17
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Ján Szolgay
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
HS1 –  General sessions
HS1.1
Perspectives for the Future of Hydrology in a Changing Environment. Memorial Session in Honour of Professor Jim Dooge (invited speakers only)
Convener: Alberto Montanari  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Murugesu Sivapalan 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
HS1.2/EOS08
Challenges for Future Hydrology Education in a Changing World (co-organized)
Convener: Bellie Sivakumar  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Uhlenbrook , Kevin J. McGuire , Graham Jewitt 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS1.3
The Future of Water Cycle Observing Systems (by Invitation only)
Convener: Bob Su  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Valentijn Pauwels 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS1.4
EO for Water Cycle Science
Convener: Diego Fernández Prieto  | Co-Conveners: Bob Su , Wolfgang Wagner , Susanne Mecklenburg , Tommaso Parrinello 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS1.5
Innovative techniques and unintended use of measurement equipment
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Willem Luxemburg 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS1.6
Metrics and the Use of Data in Hydrology to support Model Structure Improvement
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Erwin Zehe , Hoshin Gupta , Dominik E. Reusser , Vazken Andréassian , Roger Moussa , Charles Perrin , Jens Christian Refsgaard , Martyn Clark , Jasper Vrugt , Dmitri Kavetski , Fabrizio Fenicia , Jake Peters 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2 –  Catchment Hydrology
HS2.1
Hydrologic Similarity at the Catchment Scale
Convener: Stacey Archfield  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Wagener , Attilio Castellarin , Doerthe Tetzlaff , Richard Vogel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.2
Observational hydrology: Recent developments in distributed sensing techniques and experimental catchments
Convener: Heye Bogena  | Co-Conveners: Markus Weiler , Laurent Pfister 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.3
Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.5
Catchment modeling: Towards a multi-disciplinary approach in physically-based hydrologic modeling from the field to the basin scale
Conveners: Luis Samaniego , Simone Fatichi  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Enrica Caporali , Petrus J. van Oevelen , Wolfgang Wagner , Valeriy Ivanov , Anne Verhoef 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.8
Large scale hydrology: observations and modelling
Convener: Hannah Cloke  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Dan Rosbjerg , Chong-Yu Xu 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS2.9
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Axel Bronstert , Alexander Georgiadi , Mohsin Hafeez 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.10
Hydrological change: Ecological development, landscape evolution and hydrological response
Convener: Hartmut Holländer  | Co-Conveners: António Ferreira , Thomas Maurer , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.11/NH1.14
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.12
Mountain hydrology: Observations, processes and models
Convener: Daniel Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: Carmen de Jong , Paola Allamano 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.13
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lehning , David Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.14/NH3.13
Landslide hydrology: from hillslope hydrology to landslide understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Roberto Greco , Emilia Damiano 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.16
Water quality at the catchment scale: Advances in measuring and modeling nutrient, sediment, and contaminant fluxes
Conveners: Michael Rode , James Kirchner  | Co-Conveners: Helge Bormann , Andrew Wade , Doerthe Tetzlaff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS2.17
Water quality at the catchment scale: Fate and transport of micropollutants
Convener: Piet Seuntjens  | Co-Conveners: Christian Stamm , Stefan Reichenberger , Traugott Scheytt 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS2.18
Integrated Water Resources Management: linking hydrology and human activities in decision support systems for an uncertain future
Convener: Christian Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Jim Freer , Chantal Gascuel-Odoux , Sarah Dunn , Sekhar MUDDU 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD105 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
HS2.19
Linking hydrology to hydraulic engineering in a changing environment (co-sponsored by IAHR)
Convener: Attilio Castellarin  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Ranzi , Sergiy Vorogushyn 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.20
Floodplain processes and inundation modelling
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Convener: Roger Moussa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.21/NP3.13
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS3 –  Hydroinformatics
HS3.1
Geostatistics for space-time analysis of hydrological events
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Convener: Mikhail Kanevski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS3.2
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and systems analysis
Convener: Robert J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Dimitri Solomatine , Linda See 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS4 –  Hydrological Forecasting
HS4.1/NH1.11
Flash floods: observations, modeling, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl , Eric Gaume 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS4.2
Hydrological forecasting: application, uncertainty estimation, data assimilation and decision-making
Convener: Robert J Moore  | Co-Conveners: Günter Blöschl , Vadim Kuzmin , Henrik Madsen , Jan Szolgay , Albrecht Weerts 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS4.3/AS4.13/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , YI HE 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS4.5
Drought and water scarcity: hydrological monitoring, modeling and forecasting
Convener: Elena Toth  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Giuseppe Tito Aronica 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS5 –  Water Management, Operations and Control
HS5.1
Assessment and management of water resources in tropical and dryland countries
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Jan Friesen , Ralf Ludwig 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 38
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS5.3
Stakeholder participation in hydrology
Convener: Tobias Krueger  | Co-Conveners: Gemma Carr , Andrea Castelletti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD106 / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
HS5.4
Advances in Modeling of Coupled Hydrologic-Socioeconomic Systems
Convener: Greg Characklis  | Co-Conveners: Julien Harou , Saket Pande , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez , Amaury Tilmant 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS5.5
Drought, Water Scarcity and Food Security: Forecasting, warning and natural resources management
Co-Conveners: Ana Iglesias , Jochen Froebrich 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS5.6
Water quality modeling: from research tools to information systems for stakeholders and managers
Convener: Nicolas Flipo  | Co-Convener: Laurent Martin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD107 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 35 
HS5.7
Computational methods for management and optimization of water resources systems
Convener: Niels Schuetze  | Co-Conveners: Claudius Bürger , Peter Bayer , Michael de Paly , Thomas Wöhling 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS6.1
The Third Pole Environment - Observation and modelling of hydrometeorological processes in high elevation areas
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-Conveners: Bob Su , Fan Zhang 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.2
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: Patricia de Rosnay  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Wagner , Alexander Loew , Niko Verhoest 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.3
Assimilation of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: Valentijn Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Wade Crow 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.4
Catchment hydrology and remote sensing: parameter retrieval and integration with models
Convener: Guy J.-P. Schumann  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Patrick Matgen , Giuliano Di Baldassarre 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.5
High-resolution remote sensing in hydrology
Conveners: Niko Verhoest , Annett Bartsch , Ralf Ludwig 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.7
SMOS Data Exploitation: Beyond soil moisture and ocean salinity
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Lars Kaleschke , Jouni Pulliainen , Matthias Drusch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS6.8
Soil moisture applications based on SMOS data
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Pierre Wigneron , Yann Kerr , Matthias Drusch 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS7 –  Precipitation and Climate
HS7.1/AS4.8/NH1.10/NP3.9
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , Andreas Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS7.3/CL3.7/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kolovos , Alin Andrei Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS7.4/AS4.9/CL3.4
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS7.5/NP6.7
Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8 –  Subsurface Hydrology
HS8.1 –  Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions
HS8.1.1
Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: Wolfgang Durner  | Co-Convener: Steffen Birk 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:57 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.1.2
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: Harry Vereecken  | Co-Convener: Ty P. A. Ferre 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.1.3
Combining modelling and measuring to improve understanding of subsurface flow and transport systems
Convener: Johan Alexander Huisman  | Co-Conveners: Harry Vereecken , Jasper Vrugt , Ty P. A. Ferre 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.1.5
Groundwater recharge: Processes and Quantification
Convener: Ulf Mohrlok  | Co-Conveners: MJ Kirkby , Mark Bakker , Murugesu Sivapalan , Ty P. A. Ferre 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH3.1/HS8.1.6
Mechanisms and processes of landslides induced by water (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroshi FUKUOKA  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Frattini , Giovanni Crosta , Nejan Huvaj 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
HS8.1.7
Fate and Transport of Biocolloids in Environmental Systems
Convener: Constantinos Chrysikopoulos  | Co-Conveners: Varvara Sygouni , Ioannis Manariotis 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.2 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater
HS8.2.1
Stochastic groundwater hydrology
Convener: Monica Riva  | Co-Conveners: Xavier Sanchez-Vila , Alberto Guadagnini , Daniel Fernandez-Garcia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.2.3
Characterizing contaminant fate in the subsurface using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: Martin Elsner  | Co-Conveners: Esther Bloem , Christine Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS8.2.4/IG21
Groundwater Dating: Applications and current problems (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kralik  | Co-Conveners: Uwe Morgenstern , Jürgen Sültenfuß 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS8.2.5/TS2.7
Multidisciplinary Approaches to Fault Zone Hydrogeology (co-organized)
Convener: Victor Bense  | Co-Conveners: Jerry Fairley , Ulrike Exner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD76 / Fri, 08 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
HS8.2.6
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: Tobias Geyer  | Co-Conveners: Steffen Birk , Franci Gabrovsek , Eric Zechner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS8.2.7
Management, protection, and sustainable use of groundwater in arid, humid or arctic areas under a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Guttman , Makoto Taniguchi , Martin Sauter , Victor Bense 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.2.9
Sedimentary basins as active fluid circulation systems
Convener: David Hindle  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Attinger , Piotr Krzywiec 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Unsaturated Zone
HS8.3.1
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: Mathieu Javaux  | Co-Conveners: Jan Vanderborght , Martine van der Ploeg , Nadia Ursino 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.2
Monitoring and modelling for transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo , Christopher (Kit) Macleod 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.4
New approaches for low-invasive site characterization towards sustainable remediation
Co-Conveners: Matthias Kaestner , Esther Bloem , Giorgio Cassiani 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.5
Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: Lutz Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Yakov Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.6
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: Peter Lehmann  | Co-Convener: Insa Neuweiler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.7
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: Marnik Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Ferraris , Jay Jabro 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS9 –  Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
HS9.2/GM3.4/SSS2.10
Erosion and sediment delivery in agricultural landscapes: monitoring, modelling and management (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Follain  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Peter Fiener , João Pedro Nunes 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS9.3
Sediment transport monitoring and modeling in rivers
Convener: Alison D. Reeves  | Co-Convener: Dieter Rickenmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS9.4/GM7.5
Transfer and storage of sediment and associated substances in river basins: : budgets, pathways, transit times, and ecological feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Olivier Cerdan , Saskia Keesstra , Philip Owens , John Quinton , Ellen Petticrew 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS9.8
Land-water interaction at the river basin scale: ecohydrology approaches to understanding the impact of upstream processes on downstream estuarine and coastal ecosystems
Convener: Susana Neto  | Co-Convener: Neil Coles 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS10 –  Ecohydrology, Limnology, and Estuaries
HS10.1/GM8.1
Coasts, Estuaries and Deltas (co-organized)
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Marco Toffolon , Liviu Giosan , Stefan Constantinescu , Carles Ibañez 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS10.2/OS2.3
Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: Jana Friedrich , Elena Roget 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD109 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 40 
HS10.3
Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: Jörg Lewandowski  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , Fulvio Boano , Jan Fleckenstein , Mark Cuthbert 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS10.4
Agriculture and water resources from the hydrological point of view
Convener: Daniel Kurtzman  | Co-Conveners: Natalie Ceperley , Jan Vanderborght , Ofer Dahan 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS10.5
Hydropower production operations: abiotic and biotic effects, release management and mitigation/restoration options
Convener: Annunziato Siviglia  | Co-Conveners: Knut Alfredsen , Christopher Robinson 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD115 / Wed, 06 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
HS10.6
Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Nicola Montaldo , Murugesu Sivapalan , Vito Iacobellis , Salvatore Manfreda , Félix Francés , Gregory Egger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
HS11 –  Short Courses
SC5/HS11.1
[Short Course] How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Laio  | Co-Convener: Stefania Tamea 
Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 39
SC6/HS11.2
Short-course on field instrumentation in research catchments (external) (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Weiler  | Co-Conveners: Günter Blöschl , Theresa Blume 
Sun, 03 Apr, 09:00–18:00 / Room extern
HS12 –  Co-listed and co-organized sessions
ERE5.1/GMPV32/HS12.1/SSS2.9
Coupled reactive transport: Codes, applications and trends (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Kosakowski  | Co-Convener: Josep M. Soler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
GM4.2/GMPV52/HS12.2/SSS2.15
Erosion and Terrestrial Carbon Cycling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martin Evans , Timothy Quine , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM7.1/HS12.3
Interactions of hydraulics, sediment transport and channel morphology (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Nitsche  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Christian Winter 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GM7.6/HS12.5
Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Brardinoni , Katja Laute 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH1.2/AS4.7/HS12.6
Hydrometeorological modeling and Earth observations under extremes: issues of scale, dependence and robust frameworks for collective risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Cripe  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Parodi , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Murugesu Sivapalan , Giorgio Boni , Roberto Rudari 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD120 / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
NH1.3/HS12.7
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.6/HS12.8
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Parodi  | Co-Conveners: George Craig , Dieter Kranzlmueller , Nicola Rebora , Michael Schiffers 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS2.3/GM3.7/HS12.11
Practical application of geomorphology, hydrology and erosion research in agricultural and forest areas. Discovering and implementing frameworks for translating research into sustainable management (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Alfonso Gomez  | Co-Conveners: Cyril Ciesiolka , Encarnación Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD147 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 2 
SSS2.6/HS12.12/NP3.12
Sediment dynamics, models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: MJ Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Yves Le Bissonnais , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Anthony Parsons , Jose A. Gómez , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Marcel van der Perk 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD122 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
SSS1.2/HS12.13/NP3.11
Wind-driven rain and aeolian sediment transport in environmental studies (co-organized)
Convener: Charles Bielders  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Donald Gabriels 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
SSS2.11/HS12.14
Linking preferential flow and structures across scales: pore to pedon to landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Horst H. Gerke  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Coppola , Nick Jarvis 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD126 / Wed, 06 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
TS4.2/GD2.7/GM7.7/HS12.15/SSP3.2
From Source to Sink: Quantification of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Convener: Paul Andriessen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD57 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
BG1.5
Remote Sensing in the Biogeosciences
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Klaus Scipal , Wolfgang Wagner , Inge Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD51 / Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 37 
BG5.1
Integration of Environmental, Socio-Economic and Climatic Change Studies in Northern Eurasia
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Amber Soja , Alexey V. Eliseev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD79 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
ERE1.7
Geothermal Energy
Convener: Jan-Diederik van Wees  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Guido Blöcher , Peter Bayer , Philippe Calcagno 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
GI-11
Geophysical tomography with high-energy particles: recent developments and applications
Convener: Dominique Gibert  | Co-Conveners: Daniele Carbone , Dr. Jacques Marteau , Hiroyuki Tanaka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM1.2/SSP3.7
Teleconnections: Far-field links in sedimentary source-to-sink systems (GSL/GSA Session)
Co-Convener: Alex Whittaker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM8.3
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSS2.2/EMRP15/GM10.2/PS7.0
Modeling the Experiment, Experimenting the Models
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Karsten Seiferlin , Markus Casper , Derek W. G. Sears , Ulrike Scherer , Ruth Ziethe , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD99 / Mon, 04 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
SSS2.5
Soil and irrigation sustainability practices
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , Rafael Muñoz-Carpena , Ana Maria Tarquis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD132 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
TS2.3/EMRP14
Fracturing, sealing and fluid flow in reservoirs and fault zones
Co-Convener: Francois Renard 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD53 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
EOS04
Contemporary Education in a Changing World
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Rosa María González-Tirados , EVA VIDAL VÁZQUEZ , Mauro Messerotti , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD114 / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 35 
BG1.6/OS3.7/SSS4.6
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter
Convener: Samuel Abiven  | Co-Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
EMRP10/TS2.10
The transport properties of geomaterials: Theory, modelling, measurement, application and integration
Convener: Matthew Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Harald Milsch , Jérôme Fortin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD145 / Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 7 
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NP3.7
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y