Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.4
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: A. Macke  | Co-Conveners: J. Quaas , A. I. Flossmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:30  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.8
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: L. Molina  | Co-Conveners: A. Baklanov , M. Gauss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
AS3.12
Atmospheric VOC: measurements and interpretation
Convener: Pollmann  | Co-Conveners: V. Sinha , M. Boy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
CL41
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: G. C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.4
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: M.-C. Llasat , U. Ulbrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS14/AS1.11
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: U. Achatz  | Co-Conveners: R. Plougonven , E. Becker , Sharman 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.11
Molecular Hydrogen in the Atmosphere: observations, modelling and future impact
Convener: A. Engel  | Co-Conveners: B. Vogel , C. Witham 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: B. Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: F. X. Meixner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
AS3.9
Atmospheric halogenated compounds and their chemical transformations
Convener: L. Carpenter  | Co-Conveners: R. Sander , F. Stroh , R. von Glasow , K. Pfeilsticker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS10.1/AS4.3/NP5.4
Ensemble hydrological forecasting: from theory to practice (co-organized)
Convener: R. Ranzi  | Co-Convener: F. Pappenberger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.9
Variability and Predictability of the Coupled Stratosphere-Troposphere system
Co-Conveners: B. Christiansen , O. Romppainen-Martius , Marshall 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.7
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: A. S. H. Prevot  | Co-Conveners: Larsen , X. Querol 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS0
Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener: M. Juckes 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.10
Structure and Composition of the Global Tropopause Region
Convener: P. Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Schiller , T. Birner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.10
Polar Ozone
Convener: G. O. Braathen  | Co-Convener: B.-M. Sinnhuber 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /