Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.5
Aerosols-clouds-precipitation-climate
Convener: M. O. Andreae  | Co-Conveners: U. Lohmann , D. Rosenfeld 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: T. Mentel  | Co-Conveners: A. Kiendler-Scharr , S. Pandis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.15
Satellite observations on tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: A. Richter  | Co-Conveners: C. Clerbaux , Levelt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL7
Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: M. A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: G. J. van Oldenborgh , F. J. Doblas-Reyes 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL44
Shifting Seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Menzel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
AS1.6
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: J. Cermak  | Co-Convener: T. Zinner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
ML8
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by J. Ray Bates
Convener: C. B. Hasager 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.3
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization
Co-Convener: I. de Lima 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (General Session)
Convener: H. Harder  | Co-Conveners: T. Dillon , L. Vereecken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.16
Satellite Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon dioxide and Methane
Convener: S. Houweling  | Co-Convener: M. Buchwitz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.4
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: P. de Rosnay , A. Loew (deceased) 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS0
Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener: M. Juckes 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.8
Middle Atmosphere Dynamics - Coupling Processes, Trends and Impact on Validation Measurements
Convener: M. Bittner  | Co-Conveners: P. Keckhut , J. Scheer , P. Espy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.9
Variability and Predictability of the Coupled Stratosphere-Troposphere system
Co-Conveners: B. Christiansen , O. Romppainen-Martius , Marshall 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.10
Structure and Composition of the Global Tropopause Region
Convener: P. Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Schiller , T. Birner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Convener: J.-I. Yano  | Co-Conveners: C. Mari , L. Donner , H. Tost 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.15/CL56
Seamless Approaches in Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Rodwell  | Co-Conveners: Jung , Brunet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.3
Cloud Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: H. Herrmann 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.7
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: A. S. H. Prevot  | Co-Conveners: Larsen , X. Querol 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.9
Atmospheric halogenated compounds and their chemical transformations
Convener: L. Carpenter  | Co-Conveners: R. Sander , F. Stroh , R. von Glasow (deceased) , K. Pfeilsticker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.10
Polar Ozone
Convener: G. O. Braathen  | Co-Convener: B.-M. Sinnhuber 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.11
Molecular Hydrogen in the Atmosphere: observations, modelling and future impact
Convener: A. Engel  | Co-Conveners: B. Vogel , C. Witham 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.12
Atmospheric VOC: measurements and interpretation
Convener: Pollmann  | Co-Conveners: V. Sinha , M. Boy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.21
Mechanism reduction in models involving atmospheric aerosols
Convener: D. Topping  | Co-Convener: D. Lowe 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.4
Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , C. C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /