Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: S. Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: V. Levizzani , K. Nakamura 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Janicot , H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
AS2.5
Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Simmer  | Co-Conveners: H. Vereecken , S. Kollet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: J.-B. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: A. Baas , P. Knippertz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–16:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM2.5/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: D. A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: K. Koch , Estabrook , M. Kalinowski , D. Brown 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: R. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NP6.5
Turbulence in the atmosphere and environment
Convener: C. Yag├╝e  | Co-Conveners: Tampieri , J. Cuxart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.18
Validation of Stratospheric Dynamics and Chemistry Models
Convener: P. Braesicke  | Co-Convener: U. Langematz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS5.15
Large-scale hydrology: understanding and predicting hydrological variations
Convener: D. Hannah  | Co-Conveners: C. Prudhomme , Sauquet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS5.16
Large-scale hydrology: modelling and assimilation
Convener: F. Pappenberger  | Co-Conveners: H. Cloke , Fortin , G. Balsamo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP7.3
Wind-Wave-Current interactions and ocean mixing
Co-Convener: Gade 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL62
Exploring the real potential of the Mediterranean basin as reliable recorder/player of present and past global changes
Co-Conveners: M. Ribera d'Alcala' , Caballero 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /