Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

ML1/CL

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Filippo Giorgi (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 

ML2/AS/BG/CL

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Meinrat O. Andreae (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 

ML14/CL

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Hubertus Fischer (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 

ML22/CL

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by David A. Hodell (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 

ML35/CL

CL Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Christo Buizert (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 

CL0.00

Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future
Convener: Didier Roche  | Co-Convener: Marc Luetscher 
CL1 –  Past climates

CL1.01

Historical Climatology
Convener: Stefan Grab  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , David Nash , Georgina Endfield 

CL1.02

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Helen McGregor , Anne Hormes , Juan José Gómez-Navarro , Elizabeth Thomas , Hugo Beltrami 

CL1.03

Flood and weather extremes of the past
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Markus Czymzik  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Wilhelm , Ruediger Glaser , Hugues Goosse , Monica Ionita-Scholz , Markus Stoffel , Stefanie Wirth 

CL1.04

Interglacial Climate Change: patterns, processes, and impacts
Convener: Jeremiah Marsicek  | Co-Conveners: Basil Davis , Shaun Marcott , Jeremy Shakun 

CL1.05

Cyclical natural climate variability throughout the Holocene
Convener: Michael Asten  | Co-Convener: Nicola Scafetta 

CL1.06/GM8.12

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Michał Słowiński , Martin Theuerkauf , Mariusz Lamentowicz , Kira Rehfeld 

CL1.07

Interdisciplinary tree-ring research
Convener: Kerstin Treydte  | Co-Conveners: Jan Esper , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Ulf Buentgen 

CL1.08

Tropical coral archives – Reconstructions of climate and environment beyond the instrumental record at society-relevant timescales
Convener: Miriam Pfeiffer  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Felis , Jens Zinke , Tsuyoshi Watanabe , Atsuko Yamazaki 

CL1.09

Stuck in the middle: Mid-latitude climate proxy records and their significance for high- to low-latitude “teleconnections”
Convener: Barbara Mauz  | Co-Conveners: Michael Rogerson , farah jarraya 

CL1.10/AS3.7

Eurasian Aeolian Deposits: Understanding atmospheric variability and interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Li Li  | Co-Conveners: Youbin Sun , Frank Lehmkuhl , Jef Vandenberghe 

CL1.11

Novel and quantitative methods for continental palaeoenvironmental reconstruction.
Convener: Jessica Oster  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Bethany Fox , Adam Hartland 

BG5.2/CL1.12

Linking microbial communities and climatic archives: the influence of the subsurface biosphere on terrestrial and marine sediments (co-organized)
Convener: Camille Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Ariztegui , Mark Lever , Patricia Roeser , Monica Sanchez Roman 

CL1.13

Quaternary climate archives and proxy uncertainty
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Achim Brauer , Mohammed Allan , Armand Hernández , Henning Åkesson , Timothy Lane , Kathryn Adamson , Laia Comas-Bru , Matthew Finkenbinder , Nora Loose , Christine Hamilton , Michał Słowiński 

CL1.14

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy continental and shallow marine records
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Andrzej Pelc , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek , Christophe Lécuyer 

CL1.15

Diagnosing past climate mechanisms through the Integration of Ice core, MArine and TErrestrial records
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Achim Brauer , W.Z. Hoek , Rebecca Kearney , Ana Moreno , Christof Pearce , Didier Roche 

CR1.8/CL1.16

The Quest for Oldest Ice (co-organized)
Convener: Olaf Eisen  | Co-Convener: Didier Roche 

CL1.17

The speleothem archive: understanding processes and interpreting Quaternary climate change
Convener: Marc Luetscher  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Kluge , Michael Deininger , Jens Fohlmeister , A. Nele Meckler , Petra Bajo 

CL1.18

Proxy system modelling and data assimilation in paleoclimatology
Convener: Hugues Goosse  | Co-Conveners: Michael Evans , Samar Khatiwala 

CL1.19

Paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons, and using paleoclimate modelling and data to learn about the future
Convener: Masa Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: André Paul , Julia Hargreaves , Michal Kucera 

CL1.20/OS1.6

Past changes in Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) structure, variability, and their impact on climate and biogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Jerry Tjiputra  | Co-Conveners: Pepijn Bakker , Jörg Lippold , Laurie Menviel 

CL1.21

On the dynamics of Dansgaard-Oeschger events; perspectives from paleoclimate data and modeling
Conveners: Henrik Sadatzki , Mari F. Jensen  | Co-Conveners: Kerim Nisancioglu , Markus Jochum , Camille Li , Helle Astrid Kjær , Joel Pedro 

CL1.22/AS4.5/CR8.5/OS1.19

Climate variability and ocean-atmosphere-ice interactions in the N. Atlantic and Arctic regions at decadal to millennial time scale (co-organized)
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Christof Pearce 

CL1.23

Quaternary glacial-interglacial transitions: causes and effects
Convener: Willem van der Bilt  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Muschitiello , Ulysses Ninnemann , Raymond Bradley , Brice Rea , Matteo Spagnolo , David Thornalley , Graham Wilson 

SSP2.9./CL1.24

Northern Eurasian Lakes – Quaternary Glaciation and Climate History (co-organized)
Convener: Elodie Lebas  | Co-Conveners: Grigory Fedorov , Martin Melles , John Inge Svendsen 

GM9.3/CL1.25

Late Quaternary ice-sheet history, sea-level change and landscape evolution of northwest Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Natasha Barlow  | Co-Conveners: Freek Busschers , Kim Cohen , C. Cotterill , Andy Emery 

CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales 

GM9.1/CL1.27/CR4.7

Mountain Glaciations and beyond - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Tim Davies , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 

GM5.3/CL1.28/CR4.6/TS4.6

Plio-Pleistocene topographic evolution of mid- to high-latitude mountain ranges (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Prasicek  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Robl , Stefan Hergarten , Georgina E. King 

CL1.29

Climate-Carbon cycle interactions of the Pleistocene
Convener: Francesco Muschitiello  | Co-Conveners: Jeremy Shakun , Luke Skinner , David Thornalley 

GM6.3/CL1.30/SSP2.11./SSS13.29

Deciphering human-environmental interactions during the late Quaternary – prospects and challenges in geoarchaeology (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Kathryn Fitzsimmons , Markus Fuchs , André Kirchner , Gert Verstraeten 

CL1.31

Climate response to orbital forcing
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Joyce Bosmans , Anne-Christine Da Silva , Aisling Dolan , Stefanie Kaboth , Mingsong Li , Mathieu Martinez , Matthias Sinnesael , Nicolas Thibault 

CL1.32

Climate Change in the geological record: what can we learn from data and models?
Convener: Yannick Donnadieu  | Co-Conveners: LE Hir Guillaume , Gregor Knorr , Caroline H. Lear , Emmanuelle Puceat , Stuart Robinson , Pierre Sepulchre , Bas van de Schootbrugge 

CL1.33

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Gerhard Kuhn 

GMPV4.8/CL1.34

Arctic & Antarctic volcanism – magmatic, tectonic and palaeoenvironmental aspects & linkages (co-organized)
Convener: Adelina Geyer  | Co-Conveners: John Smellie , Kristin Vogfjord , Morten Riishuus 
CL2 –  Present climate

CL2.01

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo 

ST4.5/AS4.15/CL2.02

Solar Total and Spectral Irradiance Recent Observations and Results, Links with Models and Possible Consequences for Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Luc Damé  | Co-Conveners: William Ball , Margit Haberreiter , Katja Matthes , Martin Snow , Rémi Thiéblement , Martin Wild 

CL2.03

Detecting and attributing climate change: trends, extreme events, and impacts
Convener: Pardeep Pall  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Hannart , Seung-Ki Min , Aurélien Ribes 

AS1.16/CL2.04/HS11.6

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu , Gail Jackson 

AS4.3/CL2.05

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-Conveners: David Lavers , Marie-Estelle Demory , Alexandre M. Ramos , Irina V. Gorodetskaya 

HS7.2/AS1.17/CL2.06/NH1.17/NP5.4

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Simone Fatichi , Roberto Deidda , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Jérôme Benveniste , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy 

AS3.24/CL2.07

Advances in estimating and attributing long-term ozone and temperature trends in the middle atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Daan Hubert  | Co-Conveners: Viktoria Sofieva , Amanda Maycock , Sophie Godin-Beekmann , Andrea K. Steiner 

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 

AS1.34/CL2.09/OS1.21

Dynamics and impacts of extratropical climate variability from interannual to multidecadal time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Cheng Sun  | Co-Conveners: Jianping Li , Fred Kucharski , In-Sik Kang , Ruiqiang Ding , Juan Feng , F. Xie , Yun Yang , Hyacinth Nnamchi 

NP2.1/AS1.25/CL2.10/OS1.13

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 

NP2.2/AS1.9/CL2.11

Dynamical Extremes in Climate Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Faranda  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Alvarez-Castro , Gabriele Messori , Alexis Tantet 

AS4.9/CL2.12

Atmospheric composition, weather and climate in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Mari  | Co-Conveners: Peter Hill , John Marsham 

OS1.8/CL2.13/CR6.3

Deep and bottom waters in the global ocean: Formation, transport and mixing (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Heuzé  | Co-Conveners: Carolina Dufour , Erik Behrens , Sunke Schmidtko 

OS1.5/CL2.14

The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Convener: Richard Greatbatch 

CL2.15

Phenology and seasonality in climate change
Convener: Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Iñaki Garcia de Cortazar-Atauri , Marie Russell Keatley , Helfried Scheifinger 

NH8.3/BG2.21/CL2.16

Natural hazards and climate impacts in forest areas (co-organized)
Convener: Jonathan Rizzi  | Co-Conveners: Luigi Lombardo , Svein Solberg 

BG2.19/CL2.17

Land use and land cover change effects on surface biogeophysics, biogeochemistry and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Gregory Duveiller  | Co-Conveners: Ryan Bright , Edouard Davin , Alan Di Vittorio , Julia Pongratz 

CL2.18

Urban climate and urban biometeorology
Convener: Sorin Cheval  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Hendrik Wouters , Matei Georgescu 

HS7.3/CL2.19/ERE2.5/NH1.16/NP9.1

Water, climate, food and health (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , George Christakos , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 

AS1.3/CL2.20

Aviation Meteorology: Observations, Modeling, and Operations (co-organized)
Convener: Ismail Gultepe  | Co-Conveners: Stan Benjamin , Wayne Feltz , Debra Blondin , Dr. Michael Witiw 

NH3.10/CL2.21

Effects of climate and environmental changes on landslides (co-organized)
Convener: Guido Rianna  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Luigi Gariano , Fausto Guzzetti , Luciano Picarelli 

TS4.2/CL2.22/GM4.8

Earth surface interactions with atmosphere and solid earth – rates and dates. (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jessica Starke  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Falkowski , Georgina E. King , Sebastian Mutz 

GMPV4.7/CL2.23/CR7.2/NH2.4

Volcanoes in a changing cryosphere: physical processes and related risk (co-organized)
Convener: Gioachino Roberti  | Co-Conveners: Swetha Venugopal , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries , brent ward , glyn williams-jones , Iestyn Barr , Matteo Spagnolo , Pietro Sternai , Carolina Pagli , Brice Rea 

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Outi Meinander 

OS5.1/AS2.4/CL2.25

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
CL3 –  Future climate

CL3.01

Extreme Events and Impacts
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 

AS1.28/CL3.02

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 

CL3.04/NP5.6

Climate Predictions from monthly, seasonal to decadal time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark Liniger , Wolfgang Müller , Stéphane Vannitsem 

CL3.05

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Ed Hawkins , Helge Goessling , Matthieu Chevallier , Torben Koenigk , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth , Virginie Guemas , Rym Msadek 

SSS5.1/CL3.06

Mechanisms and models of soil organic matter stabilization, C sequestration, and GHG emissions (co-organized)
Convener: César Plaza  | Co-Convener: Claudio Zaccone 

IE2.9/BG1.5/CL3.07/SSS13.73

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Julie Talbot 

BG2.27/CL3.08/SSS13.7

Managed Forests and Global Change (co-organized)
Convener: Robert Bradley  | Co-Conveners: Christian Ammer , Frank Berninger , Michael Gundale , Tuula Packalen , Willian Vieira , Amy Wotherspoon , Loïc d'Orangeville 

ERE1.5/CL3.09

From Person to Planet: Scaling of Strategies to Reduce Greenhouse Gas Concentrations and Build Climate Resilience (co-organized)
Convener: Mark McCaffrey  | Co-Convener: Avit K. Bhowmik 

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 

NH9.8/CL3.11/GMPV6.9/HS11.40/SM 3.17/SSS13.65

Multi-hazard risk assessments: innovative approaches and applications for disaster risk reduction and climate change adaptation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stefano Terzi  | Co-Conveners: Silvia De Angeli , Joel Gill , Anna Lo Jacomo , Faith Taylor 

NH9.7/CL3.12/HS11.39

Urban Resilience Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Barroca , Pietro Bernardara , Vincent Becue , Michael Gonzva 

HS4.6/CL3.13

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Crochemore  | Co-Conveners: Henning Rust , Bart van den Hurk , Christopher White , Johannes Hunink , Tim aus der Beek , Louise Arnal 

CL3.14

Environmental assessments across scales: implementation at national and sub-national scales
Convener: Michael Kuperberg  | Co-Conveners: Jack Kaye , Richard Moss , Kathy Hibbard 
CL4 –  Past-Present-Future climates

CL4.01

The Dynamics of the Seasonal Cycle and its Signature Across All Timescales
Convener: Anne-Katrine Faber  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 

CL4.03/AS1.38/NP2.5

Thermodynamics applied to the climate system (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Lembo  | Co-Conveners: Michael Ghil , Valerio Lucarini , Martin Rypdal , Jeffrey Weiss 

CL4.04

Understanding past, present and future changes in the hydrological cycle
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Convener: Ruth Geen 

CL4.05

Stable isotopes in the atmosphere - from vapor to precipitation
Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Zoltán Kern , Valérie Masson-Delmotte , Jesper Sjolte , Francoise Vimeux , Polona Vreča , Martin Werner 

AS1.27/CL4.06

The global monsoons in current, future and palaeoclimates and their role in extreme weather and climate events (co-organized)
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray , Rondro Barimalala , Alexis Licht 

OS1.9/AS1.24/BG3.5/CL4.07

The Indian Ocean's past, present, and future (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Raleigh Hood , Birgit Gaye , Ben Webber , Gregory L. Cowie 

CL4.08

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts
Convener: Sven Kotlarski  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Gobiet , Elisa Palazzi , Walter Immerzeel , Heimo Truhetz , Wolfgang Schöner 

CL4.09

Processes and impacts of climate and ocean changes in the Arctic-subartic – from past to future:
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Michal Kucera , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz 

CL4.10

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Convener: Rune Grand Graversen 

CL4.11

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Joke Lübbecke  | Co-Conveners: Fred Kucharski , Teresa Losada , Irene Polo , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Elsa Mohino 

CL4.12

Climate change and its impacts in the Latin America and Caribbean region
Convener: Raymond Arritt  | Co-Conveners: Maria Laura Bettolli , Ruth Cerezo-Mota , Tannecia Stephenson 

CL4.13

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Convener: Andrea Toreti 

CL4.14

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate
Convener: Ryan Teuling  | Co-Conveners: Wim Thiery , Sonia Seneviratne , Andrea Alessandri , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Diego G. Miralles 

IE2.5/HS1.19/AS4.7/CL4.15/GM8.5/SSP1.6.

Paleo-hydrology: Lessons from the past, opportunities for the future (co-organized)
Convener: James Stagge  | Co-Convener: Francis Ludlow 

SSP3.3./CL4.16/GM3.5

Marine records of continental environments (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Clift  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Andò , Annette Hahn 

CL4.17

Sea level rise: past, present and future
Convener: Marta Marcos  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova 

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 

CR1.2/CL4.19

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Alexander Robinson , R. Winkelmann 

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM 4.11/TS1.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 

IE2.6/SSP2.2./CL4.23

Past and Future Mass Extinctions and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Henrik Svensen , Andrea Marzoli , Eric Font , David Bond 

SSP2.3./CL4.24

Interrogating the sedimentary record of hyperthermals (co-organized)
Convener: Alena Ebinghaus  | Co-Conveners: David Kemp , Richard David Pancost 

SSP2.6./CL4.25

A Neoproterozoic Snowball Earth at 20: Progress, problems, and hypotheses two decades on (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Le Heron  | Co-Conveners: Stephane Bodin , Marie Busfield , G. Shields 

TS4.3/CL4.26

Solid Earth Processes and the Earth's Precambrian Biogeochemical Record: Atmosphere, hydrosphere and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Grant Cox  | Co-Convener: Alan Collins 

GM3.3/BG2.8/CL4.27

Chemical weathering and organic carbon mobilization: From mountains to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Bufe  | Co-Conveners: Jeremy Caves , Patrick Frings , Maarten Lupker 

BG1.7/CL4.28

Permafrost carbon (CO2, CH4) and non-carbon (N2O) feedbacks to climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Christina Biasi  | Co-Conveners: Torben R. Christensen , Maija Marushchak , Christina Schädel 

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/SSP1.10.

4D carbon cycle: a global interdisciplinary evaluation through space and time (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Nina Bellot , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , vincenzo stagno 

SSP2.10./CL4.30/GM6.9

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Janina Bösken , Wei Chu , Verena E. Foerster , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Nicole Klasen , Igor Obreht , Daniel Veres 

GM5.2/CL4.31

Geomorphic response to climate variability: integrating different temporal or spatial scales from geomorphic processes and sediment archives (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Georgina L. Bennett , Romain Delunel , Stephanie Olen , Hendrik Vogel 

GM5.4/CL4.32/HS11.21/SSP4.6./SSS13.26

Drylands: paleoenvironmental and geomorphic perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Markus Fuchs , Joel Roskin 

GM4.2/CL4.33/GD11.5/GMPV1.3/SSP1.7./TS9.8

Solid Earth and Fluid Earth Interactions: a holistic approach to the couplings between mantle dynamics, magmas, tectonics, climate, and earth surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastien Castelltort  | Co-Conveners: Luca Caricchi , Matteo Lupi , Guy Simpson , Pietro Sternai 
CL5 –  Tools for climate studies

CL5.01/GM2.11

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM 7.04/SSP1.12./SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander 

CL5.03

Climate Data Homogenization and Analysis of Climate Variability, Trends and Extremes
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek , Enric Aguilar , Cesar Azorin-Molina 

CL5.04

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 

CL5.05

Downscaling: methods and applications
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 

CL5.06

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Conveners: Raymond Arritt , Ivan Guettler 

CL5.07

Convection-permitting atmospheric modelling
Convener: Edmund Meredith  | Co-Conveners: Andreas F. Prein , Marie Piazza , Steven C. Chan , Erika Coppola , Heimo Truhetz 

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Rein Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM 5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 

CL5.11/CR7.5/HS11.55

Linking climate and impact models: Challenges, approaches, solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Christian Pagé , Renate Wilcke 

CL5.12

Implementing Science Tools for Cities and Climate
Convener: Rafiq Hamdi  | Co-Conveners: Jack Kaye , Cynthia Rosenzweig 

CL5.13

Climate Services - Underpinning SciencePICO session
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Daniela Domeisen , Marta Bruno Soares , Nube Gonzalez-Reviriego 

CL5.14

Climate Econometrics
Convener: Luke Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Felix Pretis , Torben Schmith , David Stainforth 

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM 1.11/SSP1.3./SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 

IE4.2/AS5.5/BG1.32/CL5.17

Emerging Computational Technology (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: David Topping  | Co-Convener: Michael Bane 

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM 7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 

AS3.5/CL5.19/GM10.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Conveners: Peter Knippertz , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 

SSP3.9./CL5.20

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Jasper Moernaut , Martin Melles , Flavio Anselmetti , Daniel Ariztegui 

OS1.12/CL5.21

Applications of and progress towards an internationally coordinated subsurface ocean database for climate science and services (co-organized)
Convener: Rachel Killick  | Co-Conveners: Lijing Cheng , Tim Boyer , Rebecca Cowley , Catia Domingues 

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 

EMRP3.2/CL5.24

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Joshua Feinberg 

NH6.6/BG1.12/CL5.25/GI2.18/HS11.34/SSS13.56

Assessment of climate hazards’ impact on natural and cultural environment: Remote sensing and GIS applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Alexakis  | Co-Conveners: Ioannis Tsanis , Athos Agapiou , Diofantos G. Hadjimitsis , Luigi Barazzetti , Branka Cuca 

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Korup , Sebastian Kreutzer 

NP4.1/CL5.29/NH11.20

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Andrea Toreti 

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM 3.15/SSS13.66

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 

NH9.16/CL5.31/HS4.9

Uncertainty Quantification in Natural Hazard and Risk Assessments: Best practices and lessons learned across different hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Paolo Frattini  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Molinari , Yoshiyuki Kaneda , Ivica Vilibic , Sergiy Vorogushyn 
CL6 –  Short courses

SC1.24/CL6.01/NP8.1

Simple applications of dynamical systems theory to real-world climate data (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Messori  | Co-Conveners: Davide Faranda , Stéphane Vannitsem 

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 

SC2.15/CL6.03

Communicating geoscience to the media (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Arindan MANDAL , LAURA HELENE RASMUNSSEN , Laura Roberts , Célia Julia Sapart 

SC2.9/AS6.2/CL6.04/CR8.8/OS6.2

What are the key problems in Climate Science? (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Céline Heuzé , Gabriele Messori , Karin van der Wiel 

SC3.4/CL6.05/CR8.10/OS6.3

Polar science career panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Clara Burgard  | Co-Convener: Emma C. Smith 

SC1.10/CL6.06/GM12.4/SSP2.20

Age Models and geochronology: An introductory course to different age-depth modelling approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Michael Dietze , Annegret Larsen