Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

ML1/CL

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Filippo Giorgi (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML2/AS/BG/CL

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Meinrat O. Andreae (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML14/CL

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Hubertus Fischer (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room F2

ML22/CL

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by David A. Hodell (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room F2

ML35/CL ECS

CL Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Christo Buizert (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–13:45 / Room F2

CL0.00

Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future
Convener: Didier Roche  | Co-Convener: Marc Luetscher 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

DM3/CL ECS

Division meeting for Climate: Past, Present & Future (CL) (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room F2
CL1 –  Past climates

CL1.01

Historical Climatology
Convener: Stefan Grab  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , David Nash , Georgina Endfield , Michal Bíl , Olga Petrucci 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.02

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Helen McGregor , Anne Hormes , Juan José Gómez-Navarro , Elizabeth Thomas , Hugo Beltrami 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.03 Media

Flood and weather extremes of the pastPICO session
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Markus Czymzik  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Wilhelm , Ruediger Glaser , Hugues Goosse , Monica Ionita-Scholz , Markus Stoffel , Stefanie Wirth 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5a

CL1.06/GM8.12/HS1.19

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Michał Słowiński , Martin Theuerkauf , Mariusz Lamentowicz , Kira Rehfeld , James Stagge , Francis Ludlow 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.07 Media

Interdisciplinary tree-ring research
Convener: Kerstin Treydte  | Co-Conveners: Jan Esper , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Ulf Buentgen 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.08

Tropical coral archives – Reconstructions of climate and environment beyond the instrumental record at society-relevant timescales
Convener: Miriam Pfeiffer  | Co-Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.10/AS3.7

Eurasian Aeolian Deposits: Understanding atmospheric variability and interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Li Li  | Co-Conveners: Youbin Sun , Frank Lehmkuhl , Jef Vandenberghe 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.11

Novel and quantitative methods for continental palaeoenvironmental reconstruction.
Convener: Jessica Oster  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Bethany Fox , Adam Hartland 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

BG5.2/CL1.12

Linking microbial communities and climatic archives: the influence of the subsurface biosphere on terrestrial and marine sediments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Camille Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Ariztegui , Mark Alexander Lever , Patricia Roeser , Mónica Sánchez-Román 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot A

CL1.13

Quaternary climate archives and proxy uncertainty
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Armand Hernández , Timothy Lane , Laia Comas-Bru , Kathryn Adamson , Jeremiah Marsicek 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.14

Isotopic and multi-proxy continental, atmospheric and marine records - A tribute to Stanislaw Halas
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Grzegorz Skrzypek , Andrzej Pelc , Christophe Lécuyer , Stefan Vasile , Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen , Zoltán Kern , Valérie Masson-Delmotte , Jesper Sjolte , Francoise Vimeux , Polona Vreča , Martin Werner 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.15

Diagnosing past climate mechanisms through the Integration of Ice core, MArine and TErrestrial records
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Achim Brauer , W.Z. Hoek , Rebecca Kearney , Ana Moreno , Christof Pearce , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CR1.8/CL1.16 Media

The Quest for Oldest Ice (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Olaf Eisen  | Co-Convener: Didier Roche 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

CL1.17

The speleothem archive: understanding processes and interpreting Quaternary climate change
Convener: Marc Luetscher  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Kluge , Michael Deininger , Jens Fohlmeister , Anna Nele Meckler , Petra Bajo 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.18

Proxy system modelling and data assimilation in paleoclimatology
Convener: Hugues Goosse  | Co-Conveners: Michael Evans , Samar Khatiwala 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.19

Paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons, and using paleoclimate modelling and data to learn about the future
Convener: Masa Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: André Paul , Julia Hargreaves , Michal Kucera 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.20/OS1.6

Past changes in Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) structure, variability, and their impact on climate and biogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Jerry Tjiputra  | Co-Conveners: Pepijn Bakker , Jörg Lippold , Laurie Menviel 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.21

On the dynamics of Dansgaard-Oeschger events; perspectives from paleoclimate data and modeling (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture and CL Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Conveners: Henrik Sadatzki , Mari F. Jensen  | Co-Conveners: Kerim Nisancioglu , Markus Jochum , Camille Li , Joel Pedro 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

SSP2.9/CL1.24

Northern Eurasian Lakes – Quaternary Glaciation and Climate History (co-organized)
Convener: Elodie Lebas  | Co-Conveners: Grigory Fedorov , Martin Melles , Haflidi Haflidason 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM9.3/CL1.25

Quaternary ice sheets, sea-level change and geomorphological evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: Natasha Barlow , Kim Cohen , Freek Busschers , John K. Hillier 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales , Julien Seguinot , Jesse Johnson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GM9.1/CL1.27/CR4.7

Mountain Glaciations and beyond - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Tim Davies , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL1.29

Quaternary climate transitions and climate-carbon cycle interactions
Convener: Francesco Muschitiello  | Co-Conveners: Willem van der Bilt , Raymond Bradley , Ulysses Ninnemann , Brice Rea , Jeremy Shakun , Luke Skinner , Matteo Spagnolo , David Thornalley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GM6.3/CL1.30/SSP2.11/SSS13.29 Media

Deciphering human-environmental interactions during the late Quaternary as lessons for the Anthropocene – prospects and challenges in geoarchaeology (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Kathleen Nicoll , Kathryn Fitzsimmons , Markus Fuchs , Andrea Zerboni , André Kirchner , Gert Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL1.31

Climate response to orbital forcing (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Anne-Christine Da Silva , Stefanie Kaboth , Mathieu Martinez , Matthias Sinnesael , Nicolas Thibault 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.32/SSP2.21

Climate Change in the geological record: what can we learn from data and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Yannick Donnadieu  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Knorr , Caroline H. Lear , Emmanuelle Puceat , Pierre Sepulchre , Bas van de Schootbrugge 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Gerhard Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GMPV4.8/CL1.34 Media

Arctic, Antarctic and other glaciated terranes volcanism - magmatic, tectonic, geomorphic and climatic implications (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Adelina Geyer  | Co-Conveners: Gioachino Roberti , Iestyn Barr , John Smellie , Morten Riishuus , Swetha Venugopal , Kristin Vogfjord , Brent Ward 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 3
CL2 –  Present climate

CL2.01

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo , Uwe Pfeifroth 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

ST4.5/AS4.15/CL2.02

Solar Total and Spectral Irradiance Recent Observations and Results, Links with Models and Possible Consequences for Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Luc Damé  | Co-Conveners: William Ball , Margit Haberreiter , Katja Matthes , Martin Snow , Rémi Thiéblement , Martin Wild 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL2.03

Detecting and attributing climate change: trends, extreme events, and impacts
Convener: Pardeep Pall  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Hannart , Seung-Ki Min , Aurélien Ribes 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS1.16/CL2.04/HS11.6

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu , Gail Jackson 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS4.3/CL2.05

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-Conveners: David Lavers , Marie-Estelle Demory , Alexandre M. Ramos , Irina V. Gorodetskaya 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

HS7.2/AS1.17/CL2.06/NH1.17/NP5.4

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Simone Fatichi , Roberto Deidda , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Jérôme Benveniste , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

AS3.24/CL2.07

Advances in estimating and attributing long-term ozone and temperature trends in the middle atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Daan Hubert  | Co-Conveners: Viktoria Sofieva , Andrea K. Steiner , Sophie Godin-Beekmann , Amanda Maycock 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7 Media

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix , Anne-Katrine Faber , Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP2.1/AS1.25/CL2.10/OS1.13

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NP2.2/AS1.9/CL2.11

Dynamical Extremes in Climate Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Faranda  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Alvarez-Castro , Gabriele Messori , Alexis Tantet 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

AS4.9/CL2.12

Atmospheric composition, weather and climate in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Mari  | Co-Conveners: Peter Hill , John Marsham , Véronique Yoboué 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

OS1.5/AS1.29/CL2.14 Media

Climate variability of the Atlantic and Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Richard Greatbatch , Blanca Ayarzagüena , Adam Scaife , Tim Woollings , Michael Kelleher , Penelope Maher , Stephen Thomson , Joe Osborne 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL2.15

Phenology and seasonality in climate change
Convener: Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Christina Koppe , Iñaki Garcia de Cortazar-Atauri , Marie Keatley , Helfried Scheifinger 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

BG2.19/CL2.17

Land use and land cover change effects on surface biogeophysics, biogeochemistry and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Gregory Duveiller  | Co-Conveners: Ryan Bright , Edouard Davin , Alan Di Vittorio , Julia Pongratz 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL2.18 Media

Urban climate, urban biometeorology, and science tools for cities
Convener: Sorin Cheval  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Hendrik Wouters , Matei Georgescu , Cynthia Rosenzweig 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

HS7.3/CL2.19/ERE2.5/NH1.16/NP9.1 Media

Water, climate, food and health (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , George Christakos , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

AS1.3/CL2.20

Aviation Meteorology: Observations, Modeling, and Operations (co-organized)
Convener: Ismail Gultepe  | Co-Conveners: Stan Benjamin , Wayne Feltz , Debra Blondin , Dr. Michael Witiw 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

NH3.10/CL2.21 Media

Effects of climate and environmental changes on landslides (co-organized)
Convener: Guido Rianna  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Luigi Gariano , Fausto Guzzetti , Luciano Picarelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Outi Meinander , Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Chris Williamson , Krzysztof Zawierucha , Ewa Poniecka 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

OS5.1/AS2.4/CL2.25

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
CL3 –  Future climate

CL3.01 Media

Extreme Events and Impacts
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS1.28/CL3.02

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL3.04/NP5.6 Media

Climate Predictions from monthly, seasonal to decadal time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark A. Liniger , Wolfgang Müller 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL3.05

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction
Convener: Torben Koenigk  | Co-Conveners: Ed Hawkins , Helge Goessling , Matthieu Chevallier , Rym Msadek , Neven-Stjepan Fuckar 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

SSS5.1/CL3.06

Mechanisms of soil organic matter stabilization and C sequestration (co-organized)
Convener: César Plaza  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zaccone , Beatrice Giannetta , Katharina Meurer , Donald Sparks 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE2.9/BG1.5/CL3.07/SSS13.73

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Julie Talbot 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

BG2.27/CL3.08/SSS13.7

The role of trees and understories in controlling forest dynamics in current and future environments (co-organized)
Convener: Robert Bradley  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gundale , Willian Vieira , Krystyna Ciarkowska , Kathrin Rousk 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH9.7/CL3.12/HS11.39

Urban Resilience Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Barroca , Pietro Bernardara , Vincent Becue , Michael Gonzva 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS4.6/CL3.13

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Crochemore  | Co-Conveners: Henning Rust , Bart van den Hurk , Christopher White , Johannes Hunink , Tim aus der Beek , Louise Arnal 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL4 –  Past-Present-Future climates

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22 Media

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

NP1.1/CL4.03

Mathematics of Planet Earth (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture and NP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jochen Broecker , Dan Crisan , Darryl Holm , Tobias Kuna , Freddy Bouchet , Valerio Lembo , Davide Faranda , Jeroen Wouters , Michael Ghil , Jeffrey Weiss , Martin Rypdal 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL4.04

Understanding past, present and future changes in the hydrological cycle
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Geen , Giuseppe Zappa 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS1.27/CL4.06

The global monsoons in current, future and palaeoclimates and their role in extreme weather and climate events (co-organized)
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray , Rondro Barimalala , Alexis Licht 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

OS1.9/AS1.24/BG3.5/CL4.07

The Indian Ocean's past, present, and future (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Raleigh Hood , Birgit Gaye , Ben Webber , Gregory L. Cowie 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X4

CL4.08

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts
Convener: Sven Kotlarski  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Gobiet , Elisa Palazzi , Walter Immerzeel , Heimo Truhetz , Wolfgang Schöner 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.09 Media

Processes and impacts of climate and ocean changes in the Arctic-subartic and the North Atlantic – from past to future:
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Michal Kucera , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.10 Media

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Convener: Rune Grand Graversen 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.11/AS1.34

Tropical-Extratropical Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Cheng Sun , Joke Lübbecke , Feng Shi , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Teresa Losada , Irene Polo , Elsa Mohino 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.12

Climate change and its impacts in the Latin America and Caribbean region
Convener: Raymond Arritt  | Co-Conveners: Maria Laura Bettolli , Ruth Cerezo-Mota , Tannecia Stephenson 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.13 Media

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Heidi Webber 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.14

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate
Convener: Ryan Teuling  | Co-Conveners: Wim Thiery , Sonia Seneviratne , Andrea Alessandri , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.17 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future
Convener: Marta Marcos  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.4/NH5.7/CL4.18/GD11.7/OS2.14 Media

Sea-Level Changes from Minutes to Millennia (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Engelhart  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Horton , Andrew Kemp , Nicole Khan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CR1.2/CL4.19

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers and ice-climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Gael Durand , Frank Pattyn , Stephen Cornford , Philippe Huybrechts , Alexander Robinson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM4.11/TS1.7 Media

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2 Media

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE2.6/SSP2.2/CL4.23/GMPV1.9 Media

Past and Future Mass Extinctions, Climate and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Andrea Marzoli , David Bond , Alena Ebinghaus , David Kemp 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP2.6/CL4.25

Palaeoenvironments of the Precambrian World: from the Archean via Snowball Earth and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Le Heron  | Co-Conveners: Stephane Bodin , Marie Busfield , Alan Collins , Grant Cox , Simon Hohl , Graham Shields , Sebastian Viehmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM3.3/BG2.8/CL4.27/SSS3.4

Chemical weathering, soil formation, and organic carbon mobilization across spatial and temporal scales (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Bufe  | Co-Conveners: Olga Vindušková , Jean-Thomas Cornelis , Katerina Jandova , Maarten Lupker , Christian Mikutta 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

BG1.7/CL4.28

Soil stocks and atmospheric fluxes of carbon and nitrogen in high-latitude ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Christina Biasi  | Co-Conveners: Torben R. Christensen , Maija Marushchak , Christina Schädel , Juri Palmtag 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cedric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP2.10/CL4.30/GM6.9

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Janina Bösken , Wei Chu , Verena E. Foerster , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Nicole Klasen , Igor Obreht , Daniel Veres 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM5.2/CL4.31

Geomorphic response to climate variability: integrating different temporal or spatial scales from geomorphic processes and sediment archives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Georgina Bennett , Stephanie Olen , Günther Prasicek , Jörg Robl , Hendrik Vogel 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

GM5.4/CL4.32/HS11.21/SSP4.6/SSS13.26

Drylands: paleoenvironmental and geomorphic perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Markus Fuchs , Joel Roskin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
CL5 –  Tools for climate studies

CL5.01/GM2.11

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

CL5.03

Climate Data Homogenization and Analysis of Climate Variability, Trends and Extremes
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek , Enric Aguilar , Cesar Azorin-Molina 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL5.04

Synoptic climatology – methods and applicationsPICO session
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

CL5.05

Downscaling: methods and applications
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL5.06

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Conveners: Raymond Arritt , Ivan Guettler 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL5.07

Convection-permitting atmospheric modelling
Convener: Edmund Meredith  | Co-Conveners: Andreas F. Prein , Marie Piazza , Steven C. Chan , Erika Coppola , Heimo Truhetz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Rein Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL5.11/CR7.5/HS11.55

Linking climate and impact models: Challenges, approaches, solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Christian Pagé , Renate Wilcke 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL5.13

Climate Services - Underpinning SciencePICO session
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Daniela Domeisen , Marta Bruno Soares , Nube Gonzalez-Reviriego 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5a

CL5.14

Climate EconometricsPICO session
Convener: Luke Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Felix Pretis , Torben Schmith , David Stainforth 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

AS3.5/CL5.19/GM10.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer , Jan-Berend Stuut 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5a

SSP3.9/CL5.20

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Jasper Moernaut , Martin Melles , Flavio Anselmetti , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7 Media

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

EMRP3.2/CL5.24

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Joshua Feinberg , Aldo Winkler 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4

NP4.1/CL5.29/NH11.20

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Andrea Toreti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
CL6 –  Short courses

SC1.24/CL6.01/NP8.1

Simple applications of dynamical systems theory to real-world climate data (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Messori  | Co-Convener: Davide Faranda 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room -2.31

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16

SC2.15/CL6.03/CR8.12 ECS

Communicating geoscience to the media (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Arindan Mandal , Laura Helene Rasmussen , Célia Julia Sapart 
Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.31

SC3.4/CL6.05/CR8.10/OS6.3 ECS

Polar science career panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Clara Burgard  | Co-Conveners: Emma C. Smith , Sonika Shahi 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

SC1.10/CL6.06/GM12.4/SSP2.20 ECS

Age Models and geochronology: An introductory course to different age-depth modelling approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Michael Dietze , Annegret Larsen 
Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.85

SC1.25/CL6.07/NP8.4

Scales and scaling in the climate system (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Christian Franzke , Thomas Laepple 
Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.31
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00 / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1