Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future


ML19
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Pascale Braconnot (co-listed)
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Hall A
ML23
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Thomas Stocker (co-listed)
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Hall A
ML28
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Andreas Philipp Weigel (co-listed)
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Hall A
CL0
Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau  | Co-Convener: M.-A. Sicre 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1
Climate Extremes and Impacts
Convener: M. Beniston  | Co-Conveners: S. Goyette , P. M. Della-Marta 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–16:45 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2
Past, Present and Future Changes in Ocean Circulation: Data and Models
Convener: S. Rahmstorf  | Co-Conveners: Waelbroeck , O. Marchal 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL3
Climate of the Polar Regions
Convener: Wadhams  | Co-Convener: S. A. Piacsek 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4
Surface Radiation Budget, Radiative Forcings and Climate Change
Convener: M. Wild  | Co-Conveners: R. Philipona , Hinkelman 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL6
Physical and biogeochemical feedbacks in the climate system (including Bjerknes medal Lecture)
Convener: C.D. Jones  | Co-Convener: V. Alexeev 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL7
Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: M. A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: G. J. van Oldenborgh , F. J. Doblas-Reyes 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL8
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
Co-Convener: F. Giorgi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:45 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL10
Climate of the last millennium: reconstructions, analyses and explanation of regional and seasonal changes
Convener: M. Mann  | Co-Convener: P. Jones 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL11
The last million years of our climate: EPICA session on paleorecords and modelling (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: H. Fischer  | Co-Conveners: EW Wolff , D. Raynaud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL12
Integration of ice core, marine and terrestrial records (INQUA INTIMATE & PASH2)
Convener: Hoek  | Co-Conveners: A. Svensson , J.-B.W. Stuut , K.L. Knudsen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL13
Past ocean and climate dynamics on seasonal to multicentennial timescales
Convener: Lamy  | Co-Conveners: T. Felis , Arz 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL14
Holocene Global Climate Modes or Not?
Convener: J Bakke  | Co-Conveners: H. Renssen , H. Seppä , Paasche 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL15
Marginal basins as high-resolution recorders of global paleoclimate signals
Convener: G. J. De Lange  | Co-Conveners: P. Ziveri , Zonneveld 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: P. Knippertz , A.C.W. Baas 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL19
Reconstructing mid- to high-latitude climate and ocean variability from high-resolution biogenic archives
Convener: S. Hetzinger  | Co-Conveners: Halfar , Wanamaker 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL21
Biospheric feedbacks in the climate system in the past, present, and future
Convener: M. Claussen  | Co-Conveners: N. Zeng , V. Brovkin 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: A. Porporato , G. Christakos , E. Quentin 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area P
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL24
Observing climate change and variability from space: achievements and challenges
Convener: G. Kirchengast  | Co-Convener: Schulz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL26
Circulation type classification and circulation regimes
Convener: C. Beck  | Co-Conveners: A. Philipp , J. Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL27
Consequences of Geo-engineering and Mitigation as strategies for responding to anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions
Convener: Rasch  | Co-Conveners: S. Tilmes , D. Keith 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL29
Arctic and subarctic ocean circulation and climate change - natural and anthropogenic forcing
Convener: Koc  | Co-Conveners: J.H. Jungclaus , Stein , M. Hald , A. Kuijpers , M.-A. Sicre 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Conveners: M. Strecker , R. Tiedemann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL31
Cenozoic climate change : Lessons from modelling and reconstructions
Convener: François  | Co-Conveners: M. Butzin , T. Bickert 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL32
Antarctic cryosphere and Southern Ocean climate evolution (Cenozoic-Holocene)
Convener: F. Florindo  | Co-Conveners: R. Gersonde , Harwood 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL33
New findings and achievements in ocean and continental drilling (IODP-ICDP)
Convener: U. Röhl  | Co-Conveners: B. Ildefonse , Prof Dr Brinkhuis , D. Hodell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL34
Production, flux and burial of silica, and the regulation of global (paleo)cycles (co-sponsored by EAG, SSP, OS)
Co-Convener: C.E. Stickley 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL35
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence
Convener: N. Fagel  | Co-Conveners: M.F. Loutre , Hubert-Ferrari 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL36/IG7
Climate tracers for the present to the deep past: observations, models and proxies (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: A Paul  | Co-Conveners: G. Lohmann , D. Vance , P. De Groot , P. Valdes , G. Ramstein , M Werner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:45 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL38
Modelling paleoclimates, from the Cretaceous to the Holocene (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: D. Lunt , M. Kageyama 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann , Gregersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: A. Kääb , C. Schneider , B. Raup 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CL41
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: G.C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: J. G. Pinto , U. Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL42
Global and regional sea level rise and variability (including changes in storm surge frequency and magnitude)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Katsman , A. Grinsted , P.L. Woodworth 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL44
Shifting Seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Menzel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL45
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: I. Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: T. Kiefer , A. Lang , G. Duller 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL46
Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts
Convener: B. Christiansen  | Co-Conveners: F. Kwasniok , U. Ulbrich , N. Rimbu , M.H.P. Ambaum 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL47
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: F. Kucharski , I. Polo , E. Mohino 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL50
Uncertainties in climate estimates and their time-scales: past, present and future
Convener: C. E. Buck  | Co-Conveners: B. Wohlfarth , L. Skinner , Dr Austin , P. J. Reimer , R Wilson 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL52
Climate Prediction: Models, Diagnostics, and Uncertainty Analysis
Convener: C. E. Forest  | Co-Conveners: J. C. Hargreaves , Collins , V. Lucarini , Carter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-organized)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Conveners: M. Schulz , M. H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL55/NP8.4
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Ghil  | Co-Conveners: E. Simonnet , Dr Chekroun 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.15/CL56
Seamless Approaches in Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Rodwell  | Co-Conveners: Jung , Brunet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area P3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL57
Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend/Variability Assessment
Convener: X. L. Wang  | Co-Convener: E. Aguilar 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , X. L. Wang , Penland 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CL59
Volcanic Activity and the Earth System
Convener: C. Timmreck  | Co-Convener: HF Graf 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL60
Mediterranean climate variability and change
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Convener: C.M. Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–16:45 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL61/GM3.6/SSP12
Environmental Change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: S.J. Carr  | Co-Conveners: Grab , K. Martens , Sames 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL62
Exploring the real potential of the Mediterranean basin as reliable recorder/player of present and past global changes
Co-Conveners: M. Ribera d'Alcala' , Caballero 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Convener: V.R. Thorndycraft  | Co-Conveners: RC Chiverrell , Dr Macdonald 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Hall (Ground Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL66/EOS11
Climate Science Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: G. Lohmann  | Co-Convener: C. Laj 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area P2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Perrier , J. M. Redondo , Baveye 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area P2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost (co-listed)
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: O. Eisen , C. Hauck , B. Kulessa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , Janicot , B. Marticorena 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area P5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG5.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: Lotter  | Co-Conveners: M. Magny , O. Heiri 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Poster Foyer (2nd Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-listed)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Foyer (2nd Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software (co-listed)
Convener: R.G. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.17
Hydrological Change: Future Projections of Hydrological Behaviour (co-listed)
Convener: H. Kunstmann  | Co-Convener: S. Hagemann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.2
Coupling sediment fluxes to the carbon cycle (co-listed)
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Convener: Dr Glatzel 
GM3.4
Climate change and landscape disturbance (co-listed)
Convener: Knight  | Co-Convener: S. Harrison 
GM3.5
Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms, past climate and geochronology (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Frauenfelder , I. Gärtner-Roer , Fogwill , Wagner , Meiners , Johnson , Briner 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Hall (Ground Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.7
Holocene Northern Africa (co-listed)
Convener: Baumhauer  | Co-Convener: B. Schuett 
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: D. Parsons , M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
IG1/GMPV25/SSP21
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session (include Blocks of Special Attention; see session description ) (co-listed)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , J. Hoogewerff , Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein , Coplen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Ground Floor
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.4
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning (co-listed)
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , U. Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Aula (Di-Mi)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.6
Adaptation strategies to Climate Change for mitigation measures and protection systems in natural hazard management (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Huebl  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf-Miklau , L. Stepanek 
OS3
Strong Ocean Currents: Honoring the science of Fritz Schott (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: M. Visbeck  | Co-Convener: Johns 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–19:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate (co-listed)
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean (co-listed)
Convener: U. Schauer  | Co-Conveners: A. Proshutinsky , G. Alekseev 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area US7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: C. Lancelot , B. Salihoglu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Aula (Di-Mi)
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.10
Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed)
Convener: J. Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: N. Dixon , T. Dijkstra , M. G. Winter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability (co-listed)
Convener: HH Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Poster Area US7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6.4
Coastal geo-hazards and storm surges: characterization, prediction and climate change (co-listed)
Convener: C. Violante  | Co-Conveners: P. Lionello , F. J. Mendez 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Hall
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
OS13
Temporal variability of ocean temperature (heat content) and salinity (freshwater content) (co-listed)
Convener: Levitus  | Co-Convener: V Artale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-listed)
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: F.-F.  Jin , Brown 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-listed)
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Royer , V. Lucarini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.3
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: C. Meneveau , Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS and PalAss) (co-listed)
Convener: I. Jarvis  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , Taylor , D. R. Gröcke 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2
Phanerozoic climate signatures in continental and marine records: biosphere - geosphere interactions and orbital forcing (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Conveners: H.A. Abels , Casellato  | Co-Conveners: J. O. Herrle , H. Weissert , Garces , I. Cojan 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP6
Mesozoic and Cenozoic high-latitude climates (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: D. R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Dr Jenkyns , Prof Dr Brinkhuis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP7
Icehouse interludes in greenhouse climates (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: G.D. Price  | Co-Conveners: H. Weissert , D. R. Gröcke 
SSP8
Short- and long-term environmental change in the Mesozoic: impact on the biosphere (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: Mutterlose  | Co-Convener: Prof. Föllmi 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP9
The early Paleogene Greenhouse: New insights from an interdisciplinary perspective (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: A. Bornemann  | Co-Convener: Schulte 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP11
Controls on stratigraphic architecture by rapid climate change (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: Dykstra  | Co-Convener: Milana 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP13
(Orbital) Climate signatures in continental sediment records (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: H.A. Abels  | Co-Conveners: Garces , I. Cojan 
SSP14
Combining speleothem records with other climate archives (co-sponsored by EAG & IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: Fleitmann  | Co-Convener: D. Scholz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon (co-listed)
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , Bull 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP17
Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentological evolution (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: O. Mandic  | Co-Conveners: M. Wagreich , Harzhauser 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (co-listed)
Convener: R. Proctor  | Co-Convener: E. Dombrowsky 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:45 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
–17:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed)
Convener: Miller  | Co-Conveners: V. Barale , E. Schrama , G. Han 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget (co-listed)
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: M. Voss , Kuypers 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
Isotopes at major extinction events (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Smit  | Co-Convener: P. De Groot 
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: M. Semenov , F. Burgaz , N. R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science (co-listed)
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area
BG5.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: A. Benthien  | Co-Conveners: E. Schefuß , M Werner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Foyer (2nd Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG