Search


Days


Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL10
Climate of the last millennium: reconstructions, analyses and explanation of regional and seasonal changes
Convener: M. Mann  | Co-Convener: P. Jones 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , P. Knippertz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–16:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL47
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , I. Polo , F. Kucharski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: S. Janicot , H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: R.G. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL66/EOS11
Climate Science Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: G. Lohmann  | Co-Convener: C. Laj 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: M. Kuypers , M. Voss 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL24
Observing climate change and variability from space: achievements and challenges
Convener: G. Kirchengast  | Co-Convener: J. Schulz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL32
Antarctic cryosphere and Southern Ocean climate evolution (Cenozoic-Holocene)
Convener: F. Florindo  | Co-Conveners: D. Harwood , R. Gersonde 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NH6.4
Coastal geo-hazards and storm surges: characterization, prediction and climate change
Convener: C. Violante  | Co-Conveners: P. Lionello , F. J. Mendez 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
CL62
Exploring the real potential of the Mediterranean basin as reliable recorder/player of present and past global changes
Co-Conveners: M. Ribera d'Alcala' , R. Caballero 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /