Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

ML2/AS/BG/CL

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Meinrat O. Andreae (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 

ML32/AS

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Pinhas Alpert (co-organized)
Convener: Annica Ekman 

DM1/AS

Division meeting for Atmospheric Sciences (AS) (co-organized)
Convener: Annica Ekman 
AS1 –  Meteorology

AS1.1

Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: Jian-Wen Bao 

AS1.2

Forecasting the weather
Convener: Yong Wang  | Co-Conveners: Jing Chen , Estelle De Coning , Ken Mylne , David Richardson , Kathrin Wapler , Yuejian Zhu 

AS1.3/CL2.20

Aviation Meteorology: Observations, Modeling, and Operations (co-organized)
Convener: Ismail Gultepe  | Co-Conveners: Stan Benjamin , Wayne Feltz , Debra Blondin , Dr. Michael Witiw 

GI2.2/AS1.4/NH1.20

Weather and environmental observations and short term forecasting to increase safety and airport capacity (co-organized)
Convener: Ari-Matti Harri  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Kaltenboeck , Martin Hagen , Elena Saltikoff 

NP5.3/AS1.5/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 

AS1.6

Subseasonal-to-Seasonal (S2S) Prediction: meteorology and impacts
Convener: Francesca Di Giuseppe  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Tompkins , Frederic Vitart , Angel Munoz , Daniela Domeisen , Peter Hitchcock , Andrew Charlton-Perez , Fredrik Wetterhall 

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix , Anne-Katrine Faber , Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 

NP2.2/AS1.9/CL2.11

Dynamical Extremes in Climate Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Faranda  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Alvarez-Castro , Gabriele Messori , Alexis Tantet 

HS4.3/AS1.10/NH1.13

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting and predictive uncertainty estimation (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Tomasz Niedzielski , Maria-Helena Ramos , Jan Verkade , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rebecca Emerton , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy , Albrecht Weerts 

NH1.2/AS1.14/SSS13.43

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Serge Soula , R.Giles Harrison , Colin Price , Y. Takahashi 

AS1.16/CL2.04/HS11.6

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu , Gail Jackson 

HS7.2/AS1.17/CL2.06/NH1.17/NP5.4

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Simone Fatichi , Roberto Deidda , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Jérôme Benveniste , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy 

HS7.1/AS1.18/NP3.3

Precipitation measurement: techniques, processes and hydrological applications at the catchment scale (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Berne  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda , Paolo Burlando , Hidde Leijnse , Andreas Langousis , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis 

AS1.19

Infrasound, acoustic-gravity waves, and atmospheric dynamics
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Oleg Godin , Nikolay Zabotin , Läslo G. Evers 

OS5.2/AS1.20

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Ribstein  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Alvaro de la Camara , Riwal Plougonven , Chantal Staquet 

AS1.21

Mountain Meteorology
Convener: Stefano Serafin  | Co-Conveners: Bianca Adler , Gudrun Nina Petersen , Peter Sheridan , Ivana Stiperski , Dino Zardi 

AS1.22

Multiscale Flow in complex terrain: The Perdigão ExperimentPICO session
Convener: R.J. Barthelmie  | Co-Conveners: Margarida Belo-Pereira , S.C. Pryor 

AS1.23

Tropical Meteorology

Convener: Jean Philippe Duvel  | Co-Conveners: Enrico Scoccimarro , Eric Maloney 

OS1.9/AS1.24/BG3.5/CL4.07

The Indian Ocean's past, present, and future (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Raleigh Hood , Birgit Gaye , Ben Webber , Gregory L. Cowie 

NP2.1/AS1.25/CL2.10/OS1.13

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 

OS1.10/AS1.26

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside , Peter Brandt 

AS1.27/CL4.06

The global monsoons in current, future and palaeoclimates and their role in extreme weather and climate events (co-organized)
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray , Rondro Barimalala , Alexis Licht 

AS1.28/CL3.02

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 

OS1.5/AS1.29/CL2.14

Climate variability of the Atlantic and Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Richard Greatbatch , Blanca Ayarzagüena , Adam Scaife , Tim Woollings , Michael Kelleher , Penelope Maher , Stephen Thomson , Joe Osborne 

AS1.30

Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Helen Dacre  | Co-Conveners: Hanna Joos , Jennifer Catto 

AS1.31/ST3.7

Joint Session of the MLT and the VarSITI-ROSMIC program (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Jan Laštovička , Franz-Josef Lübken 

AS1.32

Water vapour in the upper troposphere and middle atmosphere: a WCRP/SPARC satellite data quality assessment
Convener: Gabriele Stiller  | Co-Convener: Karen Rosenlof 

AS1.33

Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: Peter Braesicke , Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Boenisch , Thomas Birner , Ulrike Langematz , Johannes Laube 

AS1.35

Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Bo Christiansen , Seok-Woo Son 

AS1.37

Atmospheric Convection
Convener: Cathy Hohenegger  | Co-Conveners: Leo Donner , Holger Tost , Jun-Ichi Yano 

AS1.39

Clouds, Circulation and Climate Sensitivity: Advances in Observations and Understanding in pursuit of a Grand Challenge
Conveners: Bjorn Stevens , Florent Brient  | Co-Conveners: Hajime Okamoto , Louise Nuijens , Ian Boutle , Sara Dal Gesso , Christine Nam 

AS1.40

Aerosols, radiation and clouds over the southeast Atlantic
Convener: Paola Formenti  | Co-Conveners: J.M. Haywood , Stuart Piketh , Jens Redemann , Paquita Zuidema 

AS1.41

Clouds, Aerosols, Radiation and Precipitation (General Session)
Convener: Edward Gryspeerdt  | Co-Conveners: Annica Ekman , Heike Wex , Wei-Kuo Tao , Philip Stier 

CR8.1/AS1.42

Clouds and precipitation in the Polar Regions: sources, processes and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya  | Co-Conveners: Tom Lachlan-Cope , N.P.M. van Lipzig , Manfred Wendisch , Susanne Crewell 

CL4.11/AS1.34

Tropical-Extratropical Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Cheng Sun , Joke Lübbecke , Feng Shi , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Teresa Losada , Irene Polo , Elsa Mohino 
AS2 –  Boundary Layer Processes

AS2.1/SSS13.2

Impact of Land-Surface-Atmosphere Feedbacks on Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Wulfmeyer  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Mauder , Linda Schlemmer , Clemens Simmer , Chiel van Heerwaarden 

AS2.2/SSS13.3

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Marc Aubinet  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Ibrom , Thomas Foken , Christoph Thomas 

AS2.3/CR8.2/OS1.17/SSS13.1

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Christopher Cox , Anna Jones , William Neff , Thomas Spengler , Argentini Stefania , Jennie L. Thomas , Michael Tjernström 

OS5.1/AS2.4/CL2.25

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 

NP6.1/AS2.5

Turbulence in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes , David Pino , Jose M. Redondo , Francois Schmitt , Joe LaCasce , Margarita Diez , Svetlana Karimova 
AS3 –  Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics
Convener: Francis Pope  | Co-Conveners: David Topping , Markus Kalberer 

AS3.2

Atmospheric Surface SciencePICO session
Convener: Ahmed Abdelmonem  | Co-Conveners: Mischa Bonn , Johannes Lützenkirchen , Kaitlin Lovering , Laura Lupi 

AS3.3

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Heike Wex , Joachim Curtius , Peter Spichtinger , Claudia Stubenrauch , Martina Krämer 

AS3.4/BG4.10/NH7.4

Unprecedented Wildfires and Smoke Plumes – 2017 and Beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Fromm  | Co-Conveners: Holger Baars , Mike Flannigan , Inderpreet Kaur , Mark Parrington , Marloes Gutenstein - Penning de Vries 

AS3.5/CL5.19/GM10.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer , Jan-Berend Stuut 

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Outi Meinander , Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Chris Williamson , Krzysztof Zawierucha , Ewa Poniecka 

CL1.10/AS3.7

Eurasian Aeolian Deposits: Understanding atmospheric variability and interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Li Li  | Co-Conveners: Youbin Sun , Frank Lehmkuhl , Jef Vandenberghe 

GMPV4.5/AS3.8

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-Conveners: Franco Tassi , Fátima Viveiros 

GMPV5.3/AS3.9/NH6.11

Satellite-based quantification and modelling of volcanic gas, aerosol and ash emission: dispersal and chemical evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Corradini  | Co-Conveners: Marie Boichu , Catherine Hayer , Brendan McCormick , Mike Burton , Elisa Carboni , Lieven Clarisse , Claire Witham 

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 

AS3.11

Emission estimates of trace gases and aerosols constrained by space-based observations
Convener: Ronald van der A  | Co-Conveners: Trissevgeni Stavrakou , Claus Zehner 

AS3.12

Radiative effects and global aerosol forcing estimates of natural and anthropogenic aerosols
Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Cathrine Lund Myhre  | Co-Conveners: Lucia Mona , Michael Schulz , Elisabeth Andrews , Joshua Schwarz , Bernadett Weinzierl , Bjørn Samset , Paolo Laj 

AS3.13

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Jan Cermak  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit de Leeuw , Alexander Kokhanovsky 

AS3.14/GI2.14

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-Conveners: Steffen Beirle , Michel Van Roozendael , Folkard Wittrock 

AS3.15

First Results of the Copernicus Sentinel-5 Precursor Mission
Convener: Claus Zehner  | Co-Conveners: Ilse Aben , Pieternel Levelt , Diego Loyola , Michel Van Roozendael , Astrid Christina Koch 

AS3.16

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Pieternel Levelt , Cathy Clerbaux 

AS3.17/BG1.28

Global Carbon Observations and their Use for Research and Decision-Making (co-organized)
Convener: Phil DeCola  | Co-Conveners: Jack Kaye , Jane Burston , Shuangxi Fang , Oksana Tarasova 

AS3.18

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Dietrich G. Feist  | Co-Conveners: Michael Buchwitz , Justus Notholt , Sander Houweling , Hartmut Boesch 

AS3.19

Atmospheric composition variability and trendsPICO session
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 

AS3.20

Chemistry, climate, and weather feedbacks in the Earth system
Conveners: Michaela I. Hegglin , Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Doug Kinnison , Paul Young , Seok-Woo Son , Georg Grell , Johannes Flemming 

AS3.21

Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Platt , Rolf Sander , Nicole Bobrowski 

AS3.22

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Luc Vereecken , Daniel Stone , Terry Dillon 

AS3.23

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Farahnaz Khosrawi  | Co-Conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Ines Tritscher , Michael Pitts , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber 

AS3.24/CL2.07

Advances in estimating and attributing long-term ozone and temperature trends in the middle atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Daan Hubert  | Co-Conveners: Viktoria Sofieva , Andrea K. Steiner , Sophie Godin-Beekmann , Amanda Maycock 

AS3.26

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Harald Sodemann , Ignacio Pisso , Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Petra Seibert 

AS3.27

Mediterranean atmospheric composition, Aerosols & Air Pollution under changing climate (Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Pinhas Alpert , Alcide di Sarra , JEAN SCIARE , Stéphane Sauvage 

AS3.28

Air pollution in Asia
Convener: Hendrik Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Lisa Whalley , Xin Li , Keding Lu , Zhijun Wu 

AS3.29

Urban air quality
Convener: Michiel van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brunner , Ulrike Dusek , Felix Vogel , Roderic Jones 

AS3.30

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer , Ulas Im 

AS3.31

Climate and atmospherically important trace gases and particles: metrology, quality control and measurement comparabilityPICO session
Convener: Dave Worton  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Reimann , Paul Brewer , Edgar Flores , Daiana Leuenberger , Paul Quincey 

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 
AS4 –  Interdisciplinary processes

AS4.1/BG1.14/OS3.3

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 

AS4.3/CL2.05

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-Conveners: David Lavers , Marie-Estelle Demory , Alexandre M. Ramos , Irina V. Gorodetskaya 

HS7.9/AS4.4

The atmospheric water cycle: feedbacks, management, land-use and climate change (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Ruud van der Ent  | Co-Conveners: Lan Wang-Erlandsson , Patrick Keys , Gonzalo Miguez Macho , Luis Gimeno , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Brian Durham 

CR1.5/AS4.6

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 

OS4.10/AS4.8/ERE1.7/GI2.13/NH11.7

Benefits and Detriments of Geoengineering in the Ocean-Atmosphere System (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Soloviev  | Co-Conveners: Ephim Golbraikh , Cayla Dean 

AS4.9/CL2.12

Atmospheric composition, weather and climate in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Mari  | Co-Conveners: Peter Hill , John Marsham , Véronique Yoboué 

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 

HS2.4.2/AS4.13

Challenges understanding the links between hydrological variability and large-scale climate variations in a changing climate and environment (co-organized)
Convener: Bastien Dieppois  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Nicolas Massei , Jean-Philippe Vidal 

NH1.6/AS4.14/HS11.30

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 

ST4.5/AS4.15/CL2.02

Solar Total and Spectral Irradiance Recent Observations and Results, Links with Models and Possible Consequences for Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Luc Damé  | Co-Conveners: William Ball , Margit Haberreiter , Katja Matthes , Martin Snow , Rémi Thiéblement , Martin Wild 

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 

NP6.6/AS4.17/ST1.11

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta  | Co-Conveners: Alex Lazarian , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini 

SSS8.4/AS4.18

Soil pollution and reclamation as a geochemical problem (co-organized)
Conveners: Elena Korobova , Jaume Bech  | Co-Conveners: Maria Manuela Abreu , Hyo-Taek Chon , Carmen Pérez-Sirvent , Núria Roca 

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 

GI2.6/AS4.20/EMRP4.7/NH11.11

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Heiko Woith , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Michael Schubert 

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 

AS4.22/NH1.24

Emergency response with atmospheric dispersion models (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Gerhard Wotawa  | Co-Conveners: Delia Arnold , Marcus Hirtl , Mikhail Sofiev 

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 

NH1.1/AS4.24/HS11.26

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 

NH1.8/AS4.26

Extreme heat events: processes, impacts and adaptation (co-organized)
Convener: Martha Marie Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Tom Matthews , Conor Murphy , Lauriane Batté 

HS4.1/AS4.27/GM8.7/NH1.11

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 

NH1.5/AS4.28/HS11.29/SSS10.7

Hazard Risk Management of Agroecosystems (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios 

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 

BG1.2/AS4.34

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz 
AS5 –  Interdisciplinary Methods

AS5.1

Earth surveillance and space-based monitoring of the environment: Integrated approaches
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Albert Ansmann , Diofantos G. Hadjimitsis , C. Kontoes , Gunter Schreier 

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 

AS5.3/GI2.11

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Manfred , Dean Venables 

AS5.4/SM5.05

International Monitoring System and On-site Verification for the CTBT, disaster risk reduction and Earth sciences (co-organized) (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Kalinowski  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia , Peter NIELSEN , Andreas Becker 

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Rein Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 

AS5.11

Meteorology and Internet of Things (IoT)PICO session
Convener: Silvano Bertoldo  | Co-Conveners: Giovanni Perona , Claudio Lucianaz 

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 

GI3.8/AS5.16/HS6.10/SSS13.14

Thermal LWIR and MWIR, broadband - multi/hyperspectral, proximal and remote sensing: algorithms for environmental studies, retrieval of geophysical variables and monitoring infrastructures (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-Conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , M. Schlerf , Angelo Palombo , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 

NH9.9/AS5.20/GI1.9/HS11.41/SSS13.64

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena: innovative, low-cost techniques, tools and constraint of engineering-geological models for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen , Veronica Pazzi , Stefano Morelli , Stefano Utili , Gabriel Rodriguez Roca , Matteo Del Soldato , Roberto Tomás 

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye  | Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
AS6 –  Short Courses

SC2.9/AS6.2/CL6.04/CR8.8/OS6.2

What are the key problems in Climate Science? (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Céline Heuzé , Gabriele Messori , Karin van der Wiel