Session programme
SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology
Programme group chairs: Marc De Batist, Helmut Weissert, Ian Jarvis, Stephen Lokier, Guilhem Amin Douillet, Stephane Bodin, Cinzia Bottini, Thijs Vandenbroucke
- SSP1 – General sessions
- SSP2 – Stratigraphy and Earth Systems History
- SSP3 – Sedimentology - Processes and Products
- SSP4 – Paleontology and Paleoecology
- SSP5 – Short Courses
- PGM – Programme group meetings (by invitation only)
- Union sessions of interest
MAL16/SSP
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Isabel P. Montañez
Abstract
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 17:00–18:00 Room D3
MAL42/SSP
ECS
SSP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Christian Zeeden
Abstract
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 10:00–10:15 Room -2.32
SSP1.2
Co-organized as CL1.32/EMRP3.11/GD2.9/GMPV1.7/NH5.12/TS1.4, co-sponsored by
JpGU
GI1.3
Co-organized as AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9
ITS1.2/GD1.5/EOS3.4/GI1.7/GM1.8/GMPV1.9/SSP1.10/TS12.3
Media|ECS
Co-organized as GD1.5/EOS3.4/GI1.7/GM1.8/GMPV1.9/SSP1.10/TS12.3
CL1.18
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.28/BG1.63/HS11.19/NP4.10/SSP2.10
Convener:
Franziska Lechleitner
|
Co-conveners:
Yuval Burstyn,
Laia Comas-Bru,
Sophie Warken,
Kira Rehfeld
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 5a
CL1.37
Co-organized as GM2.9/SSP2.21/SSS3.12
SSP3.4
GM8.1
Co-organized as HS9.2.8/NH1.15/SSP3.5
SSP3.9
| PICO
Co-organized as GM3.10/HS9.2.5
Convener:
Thaiënne van Dijk
|
Co-conveners:
Sophie Hage,
Jim Best,
Maria Azpiroz-Zabala,
Jörg Lang,
Pauline Cornard,
Guilhem Amin Douillet
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 1
GMPV5.12
Co-organized as NH2.9/SSP3.12, co-sponsored by
IAVCEI-CVS
Convener:
Gabor Kereszturi
|
Co-conveners:
Eric Breard,
Andrea Di Capua,
Gonca Gençalioğlu-Kuşcu,
Alison Rust
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Hall X2
NH5.4
Media
Co-organized as BG3.20/CL4.39/OS4.30/SSP3.13
GM11.1
Co-organized as OS4.29/SSP3.14/TS4.10
NH5.5
Co-organized as GM11.11/OS2.15/SSP3.15
Convener:
Ed Garrett
|
Co-conveners:
Dominik Brill,
Max Engel,
Simon Matthias May,
Jessica Pilarczyk
Posters
|
Attendance
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X3
GM11.2
Co-organized as OS2.20/SSP3.16
GM1.6
| PICO
Co-organized as BG1.15/GI2.8/HS11.58/SSP3.18
Convener:
Hannah Williams
|
Co-conveners:
Carla Faraci,
Rachel Hale,
Stuart McLelland,
Rosaria Ester Musumeci
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 10:45–12:30 PICO spot 1
GM2.5
| PICO
Co-organized as GD8.6/HS9.2.13/SSP3.19
Convener:
Fiona Clubb
|
Co-conveners:
Mikaël Attal,
Sebastien Castelltort,
Tom Coulthard,
Marco Van De Wiel
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 1
GM10.1
Co-organized as AS3.5/SSP3.24/SSS3.11, co-sponsored by
ISAR
CL4.28
| PICO
Co-organized as AS3.6/GM10.2/SSP3.25
Convener:
Jan-Berend Stuut
|
Co-conveners:
Jamie Banks,
Peter Knippertz,
Claire Ryder,
Mingjin Tang,
Paola Formenti,
Lucia Mona,
Joanna Nield
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30,
14:00–18:00 PICO spot 5a
TS4.1
Co-organized as GM3.9/SSP3.27
TS7.2
Co-organized as GM4.6/SSP3.29
SSP4.4
SSP4.6
| PICO
Convener:
Nicolas Thibault
|
Co-conveners:
Cinzia Bottini,
Valeria Luciani,
Johan Renaudie,
Paula Noble
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 1
BG3.2
| PICO
Co-organized as SSP4.8, co-sponsored by
JpGU
Convener:
Petra Heinz
|
Co-conveners:
Hiroshi Kitazato,
Takashi Toyofuku,
Marlene Wall,
Martin Zuschin
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 5b
SC1.45
Co-organized as CL6.07/GM12.5/HS12.10/SSP5.1/SSS13.36
Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room -2.31
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2