Menu









Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology


TS1 – Tectonics and Structural Geology - General Contributions
TS2 – Brittle Deformation
TS3 – Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism, and Magmatism
TS4 – Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes
TS5 – Extensional Tectonic Settings
TS6 – Convergent Tectonic Settings
TS8 – Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS9 – Modelling of Tectonic and Structural Processes
TS10 – Plate Tectonics on Earth and other Planets
TS11 – Co-listed sessions

ML29
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Laurent Jolivet
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 28
TS1 –  Tectonics and Structural Geology - General Contributions
TS1.1
Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Rosenberg , Dominique Chardon , Andreas Läufer , Christopher L. Andronicos , Yoann Denele , Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD52 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GMPV22/TS1.5
Geology of the North-Atlantic Craton (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Thomas F. Kokfelt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.2/EG11/G6.4/GD1.7/TS1.6
Large Scale European Research Facilities/Infrastructures: Data acquisition; Data Storage; Data Access (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , John Ludden 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.4/TS1.7
Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ? (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Villaseñor  | Co-Conveners: Florent Brenguier , Martin Schimmel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GMPV10/G3.11/NH2.7/TS1.8
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
EOS03/GD1.8/NH9.4/SM1.10/TS1.10
Science in tomorrow’s classroom (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Jean-Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS2 –  Brittle Deformation
TS2.1
Fault zone structure, mechanics and evolution in nature and laboratory
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Bob Holdsworth , Steven Smith , Renaud Toussaint 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS2.2/EMRP13
Long and short term fault zone weakening processes (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola De Paola  | Co-Convener: Giulio Di Toro 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS2.3/EMRP14
Fracturing, sealing and fluid flow in reservoirs and fault zones (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Francois Renard 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD53 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
TS2.5
Crustal Stresses, Fractures, and Fault Zones: the Legacy of Jacques Angelier
Convener: Agust Gudmundsson  | Co-Conveners: Françoise Bergerat , Thierry Villemin 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS2.6
Stress and strain patterns and mechanisms of micro-meso deformation in folded rocks
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Tavani , Ruth Soto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
HS8.2.5/TS2.7
Multidisciplinary Approaches to Fault Zone Hydrogeology (co-organized)
Convener: Victor Bense  | Co-Conveners: Jerry Fairley , Ulrike Exner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD76 / Fri, 08 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
EMRP11/GMPV30/NH10.5/TS2.8
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Giulio Di Toro 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
EMRP9/TS2.9
Micro-mechanics of brittle faulting (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Baud  | Co-Convener: Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
EMRP10/TS2.10
The transport properties of geomaterials: Theory, modelling, measurement, application and integration (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Harald Milsch , Jérôme Fortin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD145 / Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 7 
TS3 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism, and Magmatism
TS3.1
Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales: patterns, processes, microstructures and the role of fluids in nature and experiment
Convener: Florian Fusseis  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Claudia Trepmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
GMPV23/TS3.2
Nanoscale Processes in Geological Materials (co-sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes
TS4.1/G3.4/GMPV27/SM2.10
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS4.2/GD2.7/GM7.7/HS12.15/SSP3.2
From Source to Sink: Quantification of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Convener: Paul Andriessen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD57 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD48 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
SM3.6/SSP2.4/SSS5.8/TS4.5
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Matthew Yedlin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GD6.1/GMPV55/SM1.12/TS4.6
Whole mantle dynamics: Linking surface and deep processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Rob Van der Voo , Clinton Conrad , Michael Gurnis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GM8.4/OS3.6/SSP1.6/TS4.7
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Dina Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8
TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM5.1/TS4.9
Tectonic Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Todd A. Ehlers  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Carter , Frédéric Herman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS5 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings
TS5.1/GD4.4/GMPV35/SM2.9
Continental rifting & mid-ocean ridges : the role and mechanisms of tectonics, mantle dynamics, sedimentation and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Robin , Kay Achenbach , Arjan Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD55 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
TS5.4/BG3.8/SSP2.5
Natural gas seepage and focused fluid flow on continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Aurelien Gay , Christian Berndt 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
GD4.2/TS5.7
Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins in general (co-organized)
Conveners: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Peter Japsen , Dominique Chardon  | Co-Conveners: Anicet Beauvais , Johan M. Bonow , Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter R. Cobbold , Per Terje Osmundsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Robert B. Trumbull , Nicky White 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD97 / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
TS6 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings
TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.2/GD5.9/GMPV46/SM1.6
Geodynamics of the Westernmost Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manel Fernandez , Laurent Jolivet , Guillermo Booth-Rea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD54 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4
The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.7/GD3.6/GMPV51
Tectonic Evolution of the Gondwana Collision and the North African Tethyan Margin (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Stockli , Mohamed Ghoneim 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9
Pamir: a natural laboratory to understand intra-continental subduction. (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: Lothar Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD73 / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49 / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
GD5.3/TS6.11
Tectonics of the Dinarides, Hellenides and Rhodopes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nikolaus Froitzheim , Jan Pleuger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS8 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS8.1/SM2.5
Earthquake Geology and the imprint of seismic cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Spyros Pavlides , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4
Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.5/GD2.13/TS8.5
Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Alireza Malehmir  | Co-Convener: Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD33 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
SM2.1/GD2.12/TS8.6
New developements and Results on Seismotectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Convener: Elisa Buforn 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
SM2.12/G3.10/GD2.16/TS8.8
Intraplate faulting and seismicity with special reference to the Fennoscandian postglacial fault province (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maria Ask 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS9 –  Modelling of Tectonic and Structural Processes
GD1.2/TS9.2
Recent advances in modelling of tectonic processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Marcin Dabrowski , Dave May , Frederic Gueydan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 22
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD59 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
TS10 –  Plate Tectonics on Earth and other Planets
GD3.1/TS10.1
Unresolved problems in plate tectonics: kinematic reconstructions, plate driving forces, and plate boundary interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Jason Phipps Morgan  | Co-Convener: Christian Heine 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD2.4/SM4.1/TS10.2
The Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary (LAB) Dilemma (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Rainer Kind , Valentin Mikhailov , Alan G. Jones , Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 37
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD3.3/TS10.3
Neoproterozoic basins and orogenesis in the circum-North Atlantic region (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Rob Strachan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM4.2/GD2.11/GMPV49/TS10.6
Thermal, chemical, and rheological boundary layers: How do they relate to each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Lev Vinnik 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.2/GD6.4/TS10.7
Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Results of active and passive tomography on local, regional and global scales. (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Morelli  | Co-Conveners: Dapeng Zhao , Ivan Koulakov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD32 / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 25 
TS11 –  Co-listed sessions
GI-6
Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Convener: Lara Pajewski 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
PS10.0/GMPV28
Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Massironi , Harald Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z