Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS4.13
Mountain hydrology: Observations, processes and models
Convener: Daniel Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: Carmen de Jong , Wouter Buytaert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.15
Water quality at the catchment scale: Prediction and management of nutrient and sediment fluxes
Convener: Michael Rode  | Co-Conveners: Helge Bormann , Karim Abbaspour , Heye Bogena 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.2
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: Harry Vereecken  | Co-Convener: Ty P. A. Ferre 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.14
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lehning , David Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.4/HS13.3
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS3.2
Management and restoration impacts on runoff regimes, water quality and ecosystem services
Convener: Stefan Krause  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Jonathan Sadler , Clare Deasy , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS3.4/OS19
Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Convener: Jana Friedrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:12  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.16
Water quality at the catchment scale: Fate and transport of micropollutants
Convener: Christian Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Reichenberger , Piet Seuntjens 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.7
Stochastic groundwater hydrology
Convener: Alberto Guadagnini  | Co-Conveners: Xavier Sanchez-Vila , Monica Riva 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS8/HS13.8
ESA's Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission - calibration and validation activities and first results (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Yann Kerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.2
Improving process understanding, classification, model development and evaluation in hydrology using comparative assessment techniques
Convener: Fabrizio Fenicia  | Co-Conveners: Jim Freer , Tobias Krueger , Koray Kamil Yilmaz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.17
Flood management: Floodplain processes and inundation modelling
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: Roger Moussa , Giuseppe Tito Aronica 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.4
Characterizing subsurface processes and contaminant fate using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: Martin Elsner  | Co-Conveners: Esther Bloem , Christine Stumpp 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GI1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: HÃ¥kan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML15
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Martinus Th. (Rien) van Genuchten
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 18:30–19:30  /