Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS1.2/SSS35
Soil physics and unsaturated zone hydrology: Joint visions for progress in subsurface geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Wolfgang Durner , Philip Owens 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
HS8.1
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and systems analysis
Convener: Robert J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Dimitri Solomatine , Linda See 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–16:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS9.2
Assessment and management of water resources in developing, Mediterranean, and dryland countries
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Jan Friesen , Ralf Ludwig 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS10.3
Remote sensing retrievals and uncertainty
Convener: Niko Verhoest  | Co-Convener: Marco Tedesco 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS11.1/AS4.4/NH1.13
Flash floods: Observations, modelling, forecasting and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Rolf Weingartner , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
ERE6.2/CL2.15/HS13.6
Climate change impact on economical and industrial activities (co-organized)
Convener: Sylvie Parey  | Co-Convener: Markus G. Donat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GM9.2/HS13.11
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Molnar , P.A. Carling , Mike Kirkby , Joris de Vente , Tom Coulthard , Philippe Davy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
CL4.15/CR1.5/HS13.12
Climate, Cryosphere and Hydrosphere in Flux (co-organized)
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Convener: Annett Bartsch 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
HS4.1
Prediction in Ungauged Basins: outlook on the fourth Biennium
Convener: John Pomeroy  | Co-Conveners: ATTILIO CASTELLARIN , Berit Arheimer , Pierluigi Claps 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
HS9.1
Integrated water resources management and water institutions
Convener: Nick van de Giesen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
HS10.4
Earth observation of water cycle
Convener: Diego Fernández Prieto  | Co-Conveners: Petrus J. van Oevelen , Bob Su 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS11.5
Hydrological monitoring and forecasting of water scarcity conditions
Convener: Elena Toth  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Giuseppe Tito Aronica 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
HS6.2
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: Marnik Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Ferraris , Antonio Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS6.3
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: Mathieu Javaux  | Co-Conveners: Jan Vanderborght , Martine van der Ploeg , Nadia Ursino 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
HS6.5
Combining modelling and measuring to improve understanding of subsurface flow and transport systems
Convener: Johan Alexander Huisman  | Co-Conveners: Harry Vereecken , Jasper Vrugt , Ty P. A. Ferre 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
HS6.8
Multiphase flow in subsurface systems
Convener: Olaf Ippisch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
HS10.5
Use of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: Valentijn Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Wade Crow , Thomas Jarmer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS10.6
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: Alexander Loew (deceased)  | Co-Conveners: Patricia de Rosnay , Wolfgang Wagner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
GM3.6/HS13.10
Stochastic sediment transport: from measurements to morphogenesis (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Eric Lajeunesse , Jens Turowski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /