Please select your preferred programme groups:
Union-wide

Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary Sessions
CR
Programme committee login

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

MAL7/CRMAL7/ CR

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Marie Dumont (co-organized) 
Convener: Olaf Eisen 

MAL20/CRMAL20/ CR

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Andreas Kääb (co-organized) 
Convener: Olaf Eisen 

CR1 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR1.1/CL3.07CR1.1/ CL3.07

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change (co-organized) 
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-conveners: Nicholas Barrand , Matthias Huss , Georg Kaser 

CR1.2/GM9.4CR1.2/ GM9.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized) 
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Matthias Prange , Jorge Bernales , Lev Tarasov 

CR1.3/AS2.4CR1.3/ AS2.4

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction (co-organized) 
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-conveners: Emily Collier , Ruth Mottram 

CR1.4/CL1.10CR1.4/ CL1.10

The Quest for Oldest Ice (co-sponsored by IPICS, SCAR) (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Olaf Eisen  | Co-convener: Didier Roche 

GM9.3/CL1.13/CR1.5/SSP3.17GM9.3/ CL1.13/ CR1.5/ SSP3.17

The geomorphological, sedimentological and sea-level imprint of Quaternary ice sheets (co-organized) 
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-conveners: Andy Emery , Christine Hamilton , Berit Oline Hjelstuen 

SSP2.7/CL1.04/CR1.6SSP2.7/ CL1.04/ CR1.6

Secrets of the Late Paleozoic Ice Age: new approaches to one of Earth's greatest glacial epochs (co-organized) 
Convener: Pierre Dietrich  | Co-conveners: Christopher Fielding , Daniel Le Heron 

CL4.07/CR1.7/G3.9/OS1.26CL4.07/ CR1.7/ G3.9/ OS1.26

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized) 
Convener: Nadya Vinogradova Shiffer  | Co-conveners: Marta Marcos , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Mélanie Becker 

CL5.13/AS4.30/CR1.8/OS4.28CL5.13/ AS4.30/ CR1.8/ OS4.28

Taking the temperature of the Earth: observing surface temperature across all domains in a changing climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Emma Dodd  | Co-conveners: Adrian Dye , Sofia L. Ermida , Darren Ghent 

CL1.15/CR1.9/OS1.25CL1.15/ CR1.9/ OS1.25

On the dynamics of Dansgaard-Oeschger events; perspectives from paleoclimate data and modeling (co-organized) 
Convener: Kerim Nisancioglu  | Co-conveners: Camille Li , Emilie Capron , Margit Simon , Jonathan Rheinlænder 

CL1.09/CR1.10/NP4.7CL1.09/ CR1.10/ NP4.7

40k to 100 k: climate before and after the MPT (co-sponsored by BE-OI) (co-organized) 
Convener: Eric Wolff  | Co-conveners: Michel Crucifix , Erin McClymont 

CL4.31/AS4.11/CR1.11/OS1.22CL4.31/ AS4.11/ CR1.11/ OS1.22

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications (co-organized) 
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-convener: Rune Grand Graversen 

ITS4.8/AS4.46/BG1.41/CL3.13/CR1.12/GM5.6ITS4.8/ AS4.46/ BG1.41/ CL3.13/ CR1.12/ GM5.6

The Third Pole Environment (TPE) under Global Changes (co-organized) 
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-conveners: Fahu Chen , Franco Salerno , Bob Su , Fan Zhang 

CL4.30/AS4.47/CR1.13/HS11.22CL4.30/ AS4.47/ CR1.13/ HS11.22

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Sven Kotlarski  | Co-conveners: Carolina Adler , Andreas Gobiet , Elisa Palazzi , Wolfgang Schöner 

CL4.12/AS4.12/CR1.14/OS1.29CL4.12/ AS4.12/ CR1.14/ OS1.29

Climate Variability and Prediction in High Latitudes (co-organized) 
Convener: Torben Koenigk  | Co-conveners: Yongqi Gao , Helge Goessling , Neven Fuckar 

CL4.16.2/AS4.64/BG1.69/CR1.15/NP1.7/OS1.35CL4.16.2/ AS4.64/ BG1.69/ CR1.15/ NP1.7/ OS1.35

Tipping elements, tipping points and critical thresholds in the Earth's climate system (co-organized) 
Convener: Ricarda Winkelmann  | Co-conveners: Victor Brovkin , Henk A. Dijkstra , Jonathan Donges , Timothy Lenton  

CR2 – Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

CR2.1CR2.1

Remote sensing of the cryosphere 
Convener: Sophie Berger  | Co-conveners: Stef Lhermitte , Wolfgang Rack , Rachel Tilling , Bert Wouters 

CR2.2CR2.2

Optical remote sensing of snow 
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-conveners: Masahiro Hori , Knut Stamnes 

CR2.3/HS1.1.6/SM1.9CR2.3/ HS1.1.6/ SM1.9

Geophysical and in-situ methods for snow and ice studies (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson  | Co-conveners: Franziska Koch , Reinhard Drews , Kristina Keating , Emma C. Smith 

CR2.4/CL2.11CR2.4/ CL2.11

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations (co-organized) 
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer  | Co-conveners: Etienne Berthier , Ben Marzeion 

HS1.1.4/CR2.5/ESSI1.14/GI1.5/GM2.15/NH1.29/SSS12.23HS1.1.4/ CR2.5/ ESSI1.14/ GI1.5/ GM2.15/ NH1.29/ SSS12.23

LOwCOSt: inexpensive approaches towards invaluable solutions for today´s geochallenges (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Robert Krüger  | Co-conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Anette Eltner , Álvaro Gómez-Gutiérrez 

GI1.2/BG1.32/CR2.6/ESSI1.13/GM2.10/NH6.18GI1.2/ BG1.32/ CR2.6/ ESSI1.13/ GM2.10/ NH6.18

Close-Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Francesco Pirotti  | Co-conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Martin Rutzinger , Marco Scaioni 

G3.3/AS5.12/CL5.19/CR2.7/ESSI1.3/HS2.5.6/OS1.12G3.3/ AS5.12/ CL5.19/ CR2.7/ ESSI1.3/ HS2.5.6/ OS1.12

Observing and Understanding the Climate and Earth System through Geodesy (co-organized) 
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-conveners: Wei Feng , Vincent Humphrey , Anna Klos , Samantha Royston 

G3.2/AS5.16/CR2.8/GD8.9/OS4.32G3.2/ AS5.16/ CR2.8/ GD8.9/ OS4.32

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (co-organized) 
Convener: Bert Wouters  | Co-conveners: Rory Bingham , Carmen Boening , Henryk Dobslaw , Krzysztof Sośnica 

GM1.4/CR2.9/GI4.12/GMPV7.1/HS11.55/NH4.6/SM1.4/SSS12.13GM1.4/ CR2.9/ GI4.12/ GMPV7.1/ HS11.55/ NH4.6/ SM1.4/ SSS12.13

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized) 
Convener: Florent Gimbert  | Co-conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Andrea Manconi , Anne Schöpa 

GM1.3/CL1.28/CR2.10/SM1.7/SSP2.19GM1.3/ CL1.28/ CR2.10/ SM1.7/ SSP2.19

Integration of seismic geomorphology, stratigraphy and borehole data in palaeo-environmental reconstruction (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Newton  | Co-conveners: Katrine Juul Andresen , Kieran Blacker , Rachel Harding , Elodie Lebas 

GM2.2/CR2.11/G6.4/GI4.10/GMPV7.2/HS9.1.9/NH6.15/SSS12.12/TS11.7GM2.2/ CR2.11/ G6.4/ GI4.10/ GMPV7.2/ HS9.1.9/ NH6.15/ SSS12.12/ TS11.7

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-conveners: Mike James , Andreas Kaiser , Mark Smith , Jack Williams 

G3.7/CL2.13/CR2.12/GD10.2/GM9.7/NH8.4/NP9.6/OS4.31/SM4.13G3.7/ CL2.13/ CR2.12/ GD10.2/ GM9.7/ NH8.4/ NP9.6/ OS4.31/ SM4.13

Glacial isostatic adjustment: modelling, data and applications (co-organized) 
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-conveners: Grace Nield , Maaria Nordman , Wouter van der Wal 

GI3.1/AS5.5/CR2.13/EMRP2.20/NH6.11/OS4.27GI3.1/ AS5.5/ CR2.13/ EMRP2.20/ NH6.11/ OS4.27

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-conveners: Sebastien Biraud , Jens Klump 

GI3.7/AS5.15/BG1.65/CL5.20/CR2.14/OS1.17/SSS13.21GI3.7/ AS5.15/ BG1.65/ CL5.20/ CR2.14/ OS1.17/ SSS13.21

Evaluation, exploitation and enhancement of Arctic observing systems across disciplines (co-organized) 
Convener: Roberta Pirazzini  | Co-conveners: Andreas P. Ahlstrøm , Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Mathias Göckede , Stein Sandven 

NH6.2/AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14NH6.2/ AS5.13/ CR2.15/ G2.7/ GD10.3/ HS11.45/ NP4.11/ SM1.14

Imaging geodesy using InSAR for Earth System Science and Engineering (co-organized) 
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Franz J Meyer , Zhenhong Li 

CR3 – Snow and ice: properties, processes, hazards

CR3.01CR3.01

Snow avalanche formation: from snow mechanics to avalanche detection 
Convener: Alec van Herwijnen  | Co-conveners: B. Chiaia , Johan Gaume , Pascal Hagenmuller 

CR3.02CR3.02

Snow avalanche dynamics: from basic physical knowledge to mitigation strategies 
Convener: Florence Naaim-Bouvet  | Co-conveners: Betty Sovilla , Thierry Faug , Jan-Thomas Fischer 

CR3.03CR3.03

Advances in measuring and modeling firn on ice sheets and glaciers 
Convener: Christopher Max Stevens  | Co-conveners: Amber Leeson , Anais Orsi , Baptiste Vandecrux 

CR3.04/AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3CR3.04/ AS4.6/ CL2.15/ HS2.1.3

Modelling and measuring snow processes across scales (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-conveners: Neige Calonne , Richard L.H. Essery , Henning Loewe , Vincent Vionnet 

CR3.05CR3.05

Risks from a changing cryosphere (co-sponsored by IACS, IPA
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-conveners: Michael Krautblatter , Josefine Lenz 

AS4.9/CR3.06/HS11.16AS4.9/ CR3.06/ HS11.16

Clouds, moisture, and precipitation in the polar regions: Sources, processes and impacts (co-organized) (co-organized) 
Convener: Manfred Wendisch  | Co-conveners: Susanne Crewell , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , Tom Lachlan-Cope , Nicole van Lipzig 

AS4.1/CL2.19/CR3.07/HS11.24AS4.1/ CL2.19/ CR3.07/ HS11.24

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized) 
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , David Lavers , Alexandre M. Ramos 

AS3.4/BG1.12/CL2.17/CR3.08AS3.4/ BG1.12/ CL2.17/ CR3.08

Atmosphere – Cryosphere - Biosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized) 
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Outi Meinander , Krzysztof Zawierucha 

AS1.16/CR3.09AS1.16/ CR3.09

Polar meteorology and climatology and their link to changes in the cryosphere (co-organized) 
Convener: Diana FRANCIS  | Co-conveners: Amélie Kirchgaessner , Till Wagner 

AS2.3/CR3.10/OS1.14AS2.3/ CR3.10/ OS1.14

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized) 
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-conveners: Jo Browse , Julia Schmale , Michael Tjernström , Gillian Young 

HS2.1.2/CR3.11HS2.1.2/ CR3.11

Snow and ice accumulation, melt, and runoff generation in catchment hydrology: monitoring and modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Guillaume Thirel  | Co-conveners: Francesco Avanzi , Doris Duethmann , Abror Gafurov , Juraj Parajka 

HS1.2.4/CR3.12HS1.2.4/ CR3.12

Hydro(mythology) and the role of misconception: what do we know & what do we just believe? (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Kristian Förster  | Co-conveners: Jonathan Dick , Stephanie Eisner , Ina Pohle , Jan Seibert 

HS2.1.4/CR3.13HS2.1.4/ CR3.13

Water flow paths, supply and quality in a changing cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Giulia Zuecco  | Co-conveners: Michael Engel , Andrew Frampton 

SC1.37/CR3.14/EMRP1.92/GMPV7.19/TS13.1SC1.37/ CR3.14/ EMRP1.92/ GMPV7.19/ TS13.1

Grain size analysis - 2D, 3D and fractal (co-organized) 
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-convener: Rüdiger Kilian 

CR4 – Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers and geomorphology

CR4.1/GM9.6CR4.1/ GM9.6

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized) 
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-conveners: Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 

CR4.2/HS11.3CR4.2/ HS11.3

Permafrost-hydrological interactions in a changing climate: Coupled heat transfer and fluid flow processes. (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Frampton  | Co-conveners: Victor Bense , Christophe Grenier , Eric Pohl 

CR4.3/HS2.1.5CR4.3/ HS2.1.5

Surface and subsurface hydrology and element transport in permafrost areas (co-organized) 
Convener: Ylva Sjöberg  | Co-conveners: Jeffrey McKenzie , Johanna Scheidegger 

GM9.2/CL4.34/CR4.4GM9.2/ CL4.34/ CR4.4

Cold Regions Geomorphology (co-organized) 
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer 

GM5.2/CL4.35/CR4.5/GD10.6/NH3.22/NP9.7GM5.2/ CL4.35/ CR4.5/ GD10.6/ NH3.22/ NP9.7

Climate, surface processes and evolving topographic patterns (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Günther Prasicek  | Co-conveners: Georgina Bennett , Romain Delunel , Jörg Robl , Pierre Valla 

GM9.1/CL4.04/CR4.6GM9.1/ CL4.04/ CR4.6

Mountain Glaciations and their diversity - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-conveners: Lauren Knight , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 

GM2.8/CL5.15/CR4.7/SSP1.4GM2.8/ CL5.15/ CR4.7/ SSP1.4

Novel Applications of Cosmogenic Nuclides (co-organized) 
Convener: Duna Roda-Boluda  | Co-conveners: Sébastien Carretier , Mitch D'Arcy , Maarten Lupker , Stefanie Tofelde 

GM3.1/CR4.8/HS9.2.4/NH3.19/SSS2.20GM3.1/ CR4.8/ HS9.2.4/ NH3.19/ SSS2.20

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized) 
Convener: Luca C Malatesta  | Co-conveners: Christoff Andermann , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Kristen Cook , Sabine Kraushaar 

CR5 – Ice sheets, ice shelves and glaciers

CR5.1CR5.1

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers 
Convener: Gael Durand  | Co-conveners: Stephen Cornford , Sainan Sun 

CR5.2/CL2.12CR5.2/ CL2.12

Advances in measuring and modelling ice sheet and glacier surface mass balance (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Tedstone  | Co-conveners: Xavier Fettweis , Ruth Mottram , Charles Amory 

CR5.3/CL4.06CR5.3/ CL4.06

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized) 
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Alexander Robinson , Ricarda Winkelmann 

CR5.4/CL4.05/OS1.19CR5.4/ CL4.05/ OS1.19

Ice sheet mass balance and sea level (co-organized) 
Convener: Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir  | Co-conveners: Frank Pattyn , Catherine Ritz , Helene Seroussi 

CR5.5/OS1.20CR5.5/ OS1.20

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-conveners: Angelika Humbert , Nicolas Jourdain , Andreas Vieli , Inga Monika Koszalka 

CL1.11/CR5.6CL1.11/ CR5.6

The state-of-the-art in ice coring sciences (StatICS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Paul Vallelonga  | Co-conveners: Thomas Blunier , Anja Eichler , Vasileios Gkinis , Rachael Rhodes 

CL4.08/BG3.17/CR5.7/OS1.21CL4.08/ BG3.17/ CR5.7/ OS1.21

Greenland Ice Sheet and the Ocean around it: changes documented in the terrestrial, marine and cryosphere environment (co-organized) 
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-conveners: Jason Briner , Anne de Vernal , Antoon Kuijpers , David Roberts 

CL1.23/AS4.3/BG5.3/CR5.8/GM8.5/HS11.35CL1.23/ AS4.3/ BG5.3/ CR5.8/ GM8.5/ HS11.35

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized) 
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-conveners: Mariusz Lamentowicz , Joshua Larsen , Kira Rehfeld , Michał Słowiński 

GMPV5.15/CR5.9/GM9.5/NH2.11GMPV5.15/ CR5.9/ GM9.5/ NH2.11

Volcano-glacier interactions (co-organized) 
Convener: Iestyn Barr  | Co-conveners: Eva Eibl , Magnus Tumi Gudmundsson , Kelly Russell 

GMPV5.14/CL4.33/CR5.10/NH2.6GMPV5.14/ CL4.33/ CR5.10/ NH2.6

Arctic, Antarctic and other glaciated terranes volcanism - magmatic, tectonic, geomorphic and climatic implications (co-organized) 
Convener: gioachino roberti  | Co-conveners: Adelina Geyer , Morten Riishuus , John Smellie , Brent Ward 

CR6 – Sea Ice

CR6.1/CL2.14/OS1.18CR6.1/ CL2.14/ OS1.18

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications (co-organized) 
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 

OS1.6/CR6.2OS1.6/ CR6.2

Under cover: The Southern Ocean’s connection to sea ice and ice shelves (co-organized) 
Convener: Torge Martin  | Co-conveners: Xylar Asay-Davis , Nadine Steiger , Ralph Timmermann 

OS1.2/AS4.10/CL2.03/CR6.3OS1.2/ AS4.10/ CL2.03/ CR6.3

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-sponsored by NORP) (co-organized) 
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-conveners: Paul A. Dodd , Craig Lee , Benjamin Rabe , Julienne Stroeve 

CR7 – Open and cross-disciplinary topics in cryospheric sciences

CR7.1/CL5.14CR7.1/ CL5.14

Data Science for Climate and the Cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Amber Leeson  | Co-conveners: Tamsin Edwards , Michel Tsamados 

CR7.2/BG1.49/HS2.3.7CR7.2/ BG1.49/ HS2.3.7

Contaminants in polar and alpine environments: an emerging hazard (co-organized) 
Convener: Caroline Clason  | Co-conveners: Ewa Poniecka , Przemyslaw Wachniew 

CR7.3/GI3.11/NH8.5CR7.3/ GI3.11/ NH8.5

Applied cryospheric sciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Daniel Farinotti  | Co-conveners: Liss M. Andreassen , Yves Bühler , Michael Krautblatter , Samuel Weber 

CL5.09/AS4.38/BG1.64/CR7.4/OS1.27CL5.09/ AS4.38/ BG1.64/ CR7.4/ OS1.27

Modelling the variability of the climate system using large ensembles (co-organized) 
Convener: Nicola Maher  | Co-conveners: Francois Engelbrecht , Erich Fischer , Flavio Lehner , Sebastian Milinski 

NP4.4/BG1.23/CR7.5/ESSI3.6/GM2.12/NH11.12/SSS11.8NP4.4/ BG1.23/ CR7.5/ ESSI3.6/ GM2.12/ NH11.12/ SSS11.8

Maximising information acquisition in a world of ever increasing data availability (co-organized) 
Convener: Chris Williams  | Co-conveners: Jeremy Ely , Maria J. Santos , Franziska Schrodt 

NH9.8/AS4.65/CL2.32/CR7.6/GD1.6/GM12.9/GMPV6.7/HS11.41/OS4.37NH9.8/ AS4.65/ CL2.32/ CR7.6/ GD1.6/ GM12.9/ GMPV6.7/ HS11.41/ OS4.37

Disaster movie time: scientific fact check (co-organized) 
Convener: Sarah Elise Sapper  | Co-conveners: Andreas Plach , Lukas Brunner , Martin Mergili 

SC3.13/CR7.7SC3.13/ CR7.7

Meet The Cryosphere Editor! Start to end: submitting, correcting and communicating during publication. (co-organized) 
Convener: Jenny Turton  | Co-conveners: Sophie Berger , Emma C. Smith