Please select your preferred programme groups:
Union-wide

Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary Sessions
CR
Programme committee login

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

MAL7/CRMAL7/ CR

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Marie Dumont (co-organized) 
Convener: Olaf Eisen 

MAL20/CRMAL20/ CR

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Andreas Kääb (co-organized) 
Convener: Olaf Eisen 

DM4/CRDM4/ CR

Division meeting for Cryospheric Sciences (CR) (co-organized) 
Convener: Olaf Eisen 

CR1 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR1.1/CL3.07CR1.1/ CL3.07

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change (co-organized) 
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-conveners: Nicholas Barrand , Matthias Huss , Georg Kaser 

CR1.2/GM9.4CR1.2/ GM9.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized) 
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Matthias Prange , Jorge Bernales , Lev Tarasov 

CL4.07/CR1.7/G3.9/OS1.26CL4.07/ CR1.7/ G3.9/ OS1.26

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized) 
Convener: Nadya Vinogradova Shiffer  | Co-conveners: Marta Marcos , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Mélanie Becker , Makan A. Karegar 

CL5.13/AS4.30/CR1.8/OS4.28CL5.13/ AS4.30/ CR1.8/ OS4.28

Taking the temperature of the Earth: observing surface temperature across all domains in a changing climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Emma Dodd  | Co-conveners: Adrian Dye , Sofia L. Ermida , Darren Ghent 

CL1.15/CR1.9/OS1.25CL1.15/ CR1.9/ OS1.25

On the dynamics of Dansgaard-Oeschger events; perspectives from paleoclimate data and modeling (co-organized) 
Convener: Kerim Nisancioglu  | Co-conveners: Camille Li , Emilie Capron , Margit Simon , Jonathan Rheinlænder 

CL1.09/CR1.10/NP4.7CL1.09/ CR1.10/ NP4.7

40k to 100 k: climate before and after the MPT (co-sponsored by BE-OI) (co-organized) 
Convener: Eric Wolff  | Co-conveners: Michel Crucifix , Erin McClymont , Olaf Eisen , Didier Roche 

ITS4.8/AS4.46/BG1.41/CL3.13/CR1.12/GM5.6ITS4.8/ AS4.46/ BG1.41/ CL3.13/ CR1.12/ GM5.6

The Third Pole Environment (TPE) under Global Changes (co-organized) 
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-conveners: Fahu Chen , Franco Salerno , Bob Su , Fan Zhang 

CL4.30/AS4.47/CR1.13/HS11.22CL4.30/ AS4.47/ CR1.13/ HS11.22

Mountain climatology and meteorology (co-organized) 
Convener: Sven Kotlarski  | Co-conveners: Andreas Gobiet , Elisa Palazzi , Wolfgang Schöner , Stefano Serafin 

CL4.12/AS4.12/CR1.14/OS1.29CL4.12/ AS4.12/ CR1.14/ OS1.29

Climate Variability and Prediction in High Latitudes (co-organized) 
Convener: Torben Koenigk  | Co-conveners: Yongqi Gao , Helge Goessling , Neven Fuckar 

CL4.16.2/AS4.64/BG1.69/CR1.15/NP1.7/OS1.35CL4.16.2/ AS4.64/ BG1.69/ CR1.15/ NP1.7/ OS1.35

Climate tipping points, critical thresholds and ecosystem resilience (co-organized) 
Convener: Ricarda Winkelmann  | Co-conveners: Victor Brovkin , Henk A. Dijkstra , Jonathan Donges , Timothy Lenton  

CR2 – Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

CR2.1CR2.1

Remote sensing of the cryosphere 
Convener: Sophie Berger  | Co-conveners: Stef Lhermitte , Wolfgang Rack , Bert Wouters , Rachel Tilling , Alexander Kokhanovsky , Masahiro Hori , Knut Stamnes 

CR2.3/HS1.1.6/SM1.9CR2.3/ HS1.1.6/ SM1.9

Geophysical and in-situ methods for snow and ice studies (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson  | Co-conveners: Franziska Koch , Reinhard Drews , Kristina Keating , Emma C. Smith 

CR2.4/CL2.11CR2.4/ CL2.11

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations (co-organized) 
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer  | Co-conveners: Etienne Berthier , Ben Marzeion 

G3.3/AS5.12/CL5.19/CR2.7/ESSI1.3/HS2.5.6/OS1.12G3.3/ AS5.12/ CL5.19/ CR2.7/ ESSI1.3/ HS2.5.6/ OS1.12

Observing and Separation of geophysical signals in the Climate and Earth System through Geodesy (co-organized) 
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-conveners: Bert Wouters , Wei Feng , Vincent Humphrey , Anna Klos , Carmen Boening , Henryk Dobslaw , Krzysztof Sośnica 

GM1.4/CR2.9/GI4.12/GMPV7.1/HS11.55/NH4.6/SM1.4/SSS12.13GM1.4/ CR2.9/ GI4.12/ GMPV7.1/ HS11.55/ NH4.6/ SM1.4/ SSS12.13

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized) 
Convener: Florent Gimbert  | Co-conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Andrea Manconi , Anne Schöpa 

GM1.3/CL1.28/CR2.10/SM1.7/SSP2.19GM1.3/ CL1.28/ CR2.10/ SM1.7/ SSP2.19

Integration of seismic geomorphology, stratigraphy and borehole data in palaeo-environmental reconstruction (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Newton  | Co-conveners: Katrine Juul Andresen , Kieran Blacker , Rachel Harding , Elodie Lebas 

GM2.2/CR2.11/G6.4/GI4.10/GMPV7.2/HS9.1.9/NH6.15/SSS12.12/TS11.7GM2.2/ CR2.11/ G6.4/ GI4.10/ GMPV7.2/ HS9.1.9/ NH6.15/ SSS12.12/ TS11.7

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-conveners: Mike James , Andreas Kaiser , Mark Smith , Jack Williams 

GI3.1/AS5.5/CR2.13/EMRP2.20/NH6.11/OS4.27GI3.1/ AS5.5/ CR2.13/ EMRP2.20/ NH6.11/ OS4.27

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-conveners: Sebastien Biraud , Jens Klump 

GI3.7/AS5.15/BG1.65/CL5.20/CR2.14/OS1.17/SSS13.21GI3.7/ AS5.15/ BG1.65/ CL5.20/ CR2.14/ OS1.17/ SSS13.21

Evaluation, exploitation and enhancement of Arctic observing systems across disciplines (co-organized) 
Convener: Roberta Pirazzini  | Co-conveners: Andreas P. Ahlstrøm , Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Mathias Göckede , Stein Sandven 

NH6.2/AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14NH6.2/ AS5.13/ CR2.15/ G2.7/ GD10.3/ HS11.45/ NP4.11/ SM1.14

Imaging geodesy using InSAR for Earth System Science and Engineering (co-organized) 
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Franz J Meyer , Zhenhong Li 

CR3 – Snow and ice: properties, processes, hazards

CR3.01CR3.01

Snow avalanche formation and dynamics: from basic physical knowledge to avalanche detection and mitigation strategies 
Convener: Alec van Herwijnen  | Co-conveners: Bernardino Chiaia , Thierry Faug , Jan-Thomas Fischer , Florence Naaim-Bouvet 

CR3.03CR3.03

Advances in measuring and modeling firn on ice sheets and glaciers 
Convener: Christopher Max Stevens  | Co-conveners: Amber Leeson , Anais Orsi , Baptiste Vandecrux 

CR3.04/AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3CR3.04/ AS4.6/ CL2.15/ HS2.1.3

Modelling and measuring snow processes across scales (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-conveners: Neige Calonne , Richard L.H. Essery , Henning Loewe , Vincent Vionnet 

CR3.05CR3.05

Risks from a changing cryosphere (co-sponsored by IACS, IPA
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-conveners: Michael Krautblatter , Josefine Lenz 

AS4.9/CR3.06/HS11.16AS4.9/ CR3.06/ HS11.16

Clouds, moisture, and precipitation in the polar regions: Sources, processes and impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Manfred Wendisch  | Co-conveners: Susanne Crewell , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , Tom Lachlan-Cope , Nicole van Lipzig 

AS4.1/CL2.19/CR3.07/HS11.24AS4.1/ CL2.19/ CR3.07/ HS11.24

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized) 
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , David Lavers , Alexandre M. Ramos 

AS3.4/BG1.12/CL2.17/CR3.08AS3.4/ BG1.12/ CL2.17/ CR3.08

Atmosphere – Cryosphere - Biosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized) 
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Outi Meinander , Krzysztof Zawierucha 

AS1.16/CR3.09AS1.16/ CR3.09

Polar meteorology and climatology and their link to changes in the cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Diana FRANCIS  | Co-conveners: Amélie Kirchgaessner , Till Wagner 

AS2.3/CR3.10/OS1.14AS2.3/ CR3.10/ OS1.14

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-conveners: Jo Browse , Julia Schmale , Michael Tjernström , Gillian Young 

HS2.1.2/CR3.11HS2.1.2/ CR3.11

Snow and ice accumulation, melt, and runoff generation in catchment hydrology: monitoring and modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Guillaume Thirel  | Co-conveners: Francesco Avanzi , Doris Duethmann , Abror Gafurov , Juraj Parajka 

SC1.37/CR3.14/EMRP1.92/GMPV7.19/TS13.1SC1.37/ CR3.14/ EMRP1.92/ GMPV7.19/ TS13.1

Grain size analysis - 2D, 3D and fractal (co-organized) 
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-convener: Rüdiger Kilian 

CR4 – Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers and geomorphology

CR4.1/GM9.6CR4.1/ GM9.6

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized) 
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-conveners: Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 

CR4.2/HS11.3CR4.2/ HS11.3

Permafrost-hydrological interactions in a changing climate: Coupled heat transfer and fluid flow processes. (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Frampton  | Co-conveners: Victor Bense , Christophe Grenier , Eric Pohl 

CR4.3/HS2.1.5CR4.3/ HS2.1.5

Surface and subsurface hydrology and element transport in permafrost areas (co-organized) 
Convener: Ylva Sjöberg  | Co-conveners: Jeffrey McKenzie , Johanna Scheidegger 

GM9.2/CL4.34/CR4.4GM9.2/ CL4.34/ CR4.4

Cold Regions Geomorphology (co-organized) 
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer 

GM5.2/CL4.35/CR4.5/GD10.6/NH3.22/NP9.7GM5.2/ CL4.35/ CR4.5/ GD10.6/ NH3.22/ NP9.7

Climate, surface processes and evolving topographic patterns (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Günther Prasicek  | Co-conveners: Pierre Valla , Jörg Robl , Georgina Bennett , Romain Delunel 

GM9.1/CL4.04/CR4.6GM9.1/ CL4.04/ CR4.6

Mountain Glaciations and their diversity - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Lauren Knight , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 

GM2.8/CL5.15/CR4.7/SSP1.4GM2.8/ CL5.15/ CR4.7/ SSP1.4

Novel Approaches in Geochronology: Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized) 
Convener: Duna Roda-Boluda  | Co-conveners: Christoph Schmidt , Stefanie Tofelde , Renee van Dongen , Tony Reimann 

GM3.1/CR4.8/HS9.2.4/NH3.19/SSS2.20GM3.1/ CR4.8/ HS9.2.4/ NH3.19/ SSS2.20

Erosion, chemical weathering and sedimentation in mountain landscapes (co-organized) 
Convener: Luca C Malatesta  | Co-conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Aaron Bufe , Kristen Cook , Sabine Kraushaar 

CR5 – Ice sheets, ice shelves and glaciers

CR5.1CR5.1

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers 
Convener: Gael Durand  | Co-conveners: Stephen Cornford , Sainan Sun 

CR5.2/CL2.12CR5.2/ CL2.12

Ice sheet and glacier surface mass balance and atmospheric interaction (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Tedstone  | Co-conveners: Willem Jan van de Berg , Ruth Mottram , Charles Amory , Emily Collier 

CR5.3/CL4.06CR5.3/ CL4.06

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized) 
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Alexander Robinson , Ricarda Winkelmann 

CR5.4/CL4.05/OS1.19CR5.4/ CL4.05/ OS1.19

Ice sheet mass balance and sea level (co-organized) 
Convener: Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir  | Co-conveners: Frank Pattyn , Catherine Ritz , Helene Seroussi 

CR5.5/OS1.20CR5.5/ OS1.20

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-conveners: Angelika Humbert , Nicolas Jourdain , Andreas Vieli , Inga Monika Koszalka 

CL1.11/CR5.6CL1.11/ CR5.6

The state-of-the-art in ice coring sciences (StatICS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Paul Vallelonga  | Co-conveners: Thomas Blunier , Anja Eichler , Vasileios Gkinis , Rachael Rhodes 

CL1.22/AS4.3/BG5.3/CR5.8/GM8.5/HS11.35CL1.22/ AS4.3/ BG5.3/ CR5.8/ GM8.5/ HS11.35

Novel and quantitative methods for reconstructing continental palaeoenvironments and palaeohydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Bethany Fox  | Co-conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Elisabeth Dietze , Ola Kwiecien , Jessica Oster 

GMPV5.15/CR5.9/GM9.5/NH2.11GMPV5.15/ CR5.9/ GM9.5/ NH2.11

Volcano-glacier interactions (co-organized) 
Convener: Iestyn Barr  | Co-conveners: Eva Eibl , Magnus Tumi Gudmundsson , Kelly Russell 

GMPV5.14/CL4.33/CR5.10/NH2.6GMPV5.14/ CL4.33/ CR5.10/ NH2.6

Arctic, Antarctic and other glaciated terranes volcanism - magmatic, tectonic, geomorphic and climatic implications (co-organized) 
Convener: gioachino roberti  | Co-conveners: Adelina Geyer , Morten Riishuus , John Smellie , Brent Ward 

CR6 – Sea Ice

OS1.2/AS4.10/CL2.03/CR6.3OS1.2/ AS4.10/ CL2.03/ CR6.3

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-sponsored by NORP) (co-organized) 
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-conveners: Daniel Feltham , Benjamin Rabe , Paul A. Dodd , Daniela Flocco , Craig Lee , Julienne Stroeve , Andrew Wells 

CR7 – Open and cross-disciplinary topics in cryospheric sciences

CR7.2/BG1.49/HS2.3.7CR7.2/ BG1.49/ HS2.3.7

Contaminants in polar and alpine environments: an emerging hazard (co-organized) 
Convener: Caroline Clason  | Co-conveners: Ewa Poniecka , Przemyslaw Wachniew 

SC3.13/CR7.7SC3.13/ CR7.7

Meet The Cryosphere Editor! Start to end: submitting, correcting and communicating during publication. (co-organized) 
Convener: Jenny Turton  | Co-conveners: Sophie Berger , Emma C. Smith