Session programme
TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology
Programme group chairs: Andrea Argnani, Leni Scheck-Wenderoth, Olivier Lacombe, Claudio Rosenberg, Florian Fusseis, Rebecca Bell, Lucilla Benedetti
- TS1 – General Topics in Tectonics and Structural Geology
- TS2 – Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes
- TS3 – Ductile Deformation and Metamorphism
- TS4 – Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes
- TS5 – Earthquake Tectonics and Crustal Deformation
- TS6 – Extensional Tectonic Settings
- TS7 – Convergent Tectonic Settings
- TS8 – Strike-slip Tectonic Settings
- TS9 – Plate tectonics
- TS10 – Deformation possibly unrelated to horizontal plate motion: salt tectonics, magma ascent and impacts
- TS11 – Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology
- TS12 – Evolution of concepts and ideas in geology and tectonics
- TS13 – Short courses
- Union sessions of interest
MAL30/TS
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Serge Lallemand
Abstract
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 09:15–10:15 Room D3
MAL45/TS
ECS
TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Daniel Pastor-Galán
Abstract
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:00–12:30 Room K1
SAL1
Co-organized as BG/GD/SM/TS
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00 Room E1
TS1.1
Posters
|
Attendance
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X2
EOS2.2
Co-organized as TS1.2
SSP1.2
Co-organized as CL1.32/EMRP3.11/GD2.9/GMPV1.7/NH5.12/TS1.4, co-sponsored by
JpGU
TS2.1
TS2.3
Convener:
Khalid Amrouch
|
Co-conveners:
Nicolas Beaudoin,
Jean-Paul Callot,
Philippe Robion,
Abderrahmane Soulaimani
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Hall X2
TS3.1
| PICO
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 1
TS3.2
TS3.4
| PICO
PICOs
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 1
GMPV3.2
Co-organized as TS3.7
GMPV3.1
Co-organized as GD2.10/TS3.8
TS4.1
Co-organized as GM3.9/SSP3.27
GM11.1
Co-organized as OS4.29/SSP3.14/TS4.10
TS5.3
Co-organized as GD2.11/NH4.17/SM1.23
SM2.2
Co-organized as NH4.9/TS5.10
TS6.1
Co-organized as GD5.6/GMPV2.12/SM1.24
TS7.1
TS7.2
Co-organized as GM4.6/SSP3.29
TS7.3
TS7.4
Co-organized as GD5.10/GMPV7.22
TS7.5
Co-organized as GD5.11
TS7.7
Co-organized as GD6.5/SM4.23
GD6.2
Co-organized as CL4.32/SM1.12/TS7.11
TS8.1
Media
Co-organized as GD5.12/GMPV3.8/SM1.26
GD2.3
Co-organized as SM2.7/TS9.8
GMPV4.3
Co-organized as BG1.61/TS9.13
GD5.1
Media
Co-organized as GMPV2.5/SM4.14/TS9.15
GD6.3
| PICO
Co-organized as GMPV7.10/NH3.27/TS9.16
Convener:
Fátima Viveiros
|
Co-conveners:
Christoph Beier,
Ulrich Kueppers,
Jose Pacheco,
Zhongwei Zhao
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 3
TS10 – Deformation possibly unrelated to horizontal plate motion: salt tectonics, magma ascent and impacts
TS10.1
TS11.2
| PICO
Co-organized as GD8.3/GM2.17
Convener:
Frank Zwaan
|
Co-conveners:
Jan Oliver Eisermann,
Ágnes Király,
Paul Leon Göllner,
Michael Rudolf
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 1
TS11.5
Posters
|
Attendance
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X2
GM2.2
Co-organized as CR2.11/G6.4/GI4.10/GMPV7.2/HS9.1.9/NH6.15/SSS12.12/TS11.7
GD7.2
Co-organized as EMRP2.19/SM4.18/TS11.8
ITS1.2/GD1.5/EOS3.4/GI1.7/GM1.8/GMPV1.9/SSP1.10/TS12.3
Media|ECS
Co-organized as GD1.5/EOS3.4/GI1.7/GM1.8/GMPV1.9/SSP1.10/TS12.3
SC1.37
Co-organized as CR3.14/EMRP1.92/GMPV7.19/TS13.1
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room -2.31
SC1.21
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.2/SM1.21/TS13.2
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
SC1.14
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.3/SM1.28/TS13.3
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
SC1.27
Co-organized as EMRP1.94/GD11.5/TS13.4
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room -2.62
SC1.25
ECS
Co-organized as EMRP1.93/GMPV7.18/TS13.5
Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room -2.31
SC1.13
ECS
Co-organized as GD11.4/SM1.20/TS13.6
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Room -2.62
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2