Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

HS – Hydrological Sciences

ML5/HS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Yoshihide Wada (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:00  / Room C

ML15/HS

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Alberto Montanari (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B

ML18/HS

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Gabriel G. Katul (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B

DM13/HS ECS

Division meeting for Hydrological Sciences (HS) (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room B
HS1 –  General Hydrology

HS1.1 Media

The MacGyver session (poster-only session)
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , John Selker , Flavia Tauro , Jan Bumberger , Steven Weijs 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS1.2

Hydrology, society and environmental changePICO session
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Kreibich , Tobias Krueger , Anne Van Loon , Enrica Caporali , Elena Toth 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS1.3

Hydrologic Dynamics, Analytics and Predictability: Physical and Data-based Approaches for Improving Hydrologic Understanding and Prediction
Convener: Rui A. P. Perdigão  | Co-Conveners: Julia Hall , Maria Kireeva , Shaun Harrigan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS1.4

Advances in Diagnostics, Sensitivity, and Uncertainty Analysis of Earth and Environmental Systems Models
Convener: Amin Haghnegahdar  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Nowak , Cristina Prieto , Hoshin Gupta , William Becker , Saman Razavi , Thomas Wöhling 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS1.6

Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance componentsPICO session
Convener: Hannes Müller Schmied  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie Eisner , Yoshihide Wada , Rohini Kumar , Ted Veldkamp , Min-Hui Lo 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot A

HS1.8

History of Hydrology
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Keith Beven , Laurent Pfister , Roberto Ranzi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS1.10

Large-sample hydrology: characterising and understanding hydrological diversity
Convener: Nans Addor  | Co-Conveners: Gemma Coxon , Keirnan Fowler , Pablo Mendoza 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS1.12

Hydro(mythology) - what do we know & what do we just believePICO session
Convener: Ina Pohle  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Stephanie Eisner , Kristian Förster , Jan Seibert 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot A

EOS16/HS1.14 ECS

Innovation in Geoscience, Hydrology and Engineering Education (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas , Nejc Bezak , Encarnación Taguas , Lieke Melsen , V. Merwade , Guillaume Thirel , Mojca Sraj 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall X1

HS1.16 ECS

Future of (hydrological) publishingPICO session
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Lutz , Andrea Popp , Sina Khatami 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot A

HS1.17

Towards Global Integrated Hydrology Simulations: Perspectives and Advances in Terrestrial Modeling (including Arne Richter Award Lecture)
Convener: Reed Maxwell  | Co-Conveners: Laura Condon , Inge de Graaf , Hector Basile , Niko Wanders 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS1.18

Physical and biogeochemical impacts of urbanization on hydrological systemsPICO session
Convener: Margaret Shanafield  | Co-Conveners: Okke Batelaan , Reinhard Hinkelmann , Jörg Lewandowski 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

CL1.06/GM8.12/HS1.19

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Michał Słowiński , Martin Theuerkauf , Mariusz Lamentowicz , Kira Rehfeld , James Stagge , Francis Ludlow 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5
HS2.1 –  General Catchment Hydrology

HS2.1.1 Media

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: Anne Van Loon  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha , Ilja van Meerveld , E. Sauquet , Francesc Gallart , Margaret Shanafield 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.1.2

Large scale hydrology
Convener: Shannon Sterling  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Chong-Yu Xu , Ruud van der Ent , Inge de Graaf 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.1.3

Catchment Organisation, Similarity, and Evolution
Convener: Martijn Westhoff  | Co-Conveners: Daniele Ganora , Wouter Berghuijs , Ida Westerberg 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.1.4

Evapotranspiration: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology
Convener: Mathew Herrnegger  | Co-Conveners: Claire Brenner , Natalie Ceperley , Milan Fischer , Laura Morillas 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.1.6

Process understanding in models - Improving hydrologic realism and reducing model weaknesses
Convener: Björn Guse  | Co-Conveners: Shervan Gharari , Charles Luce , Martyn Clark 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.1.7

What is a «good» hydrological model for impact study?
Convener: Alexander Gelfan  | Co-Conveners: Vazken Andréassian , Valentina Krysanova , Yury Motovilov 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
HS2.2 –  Catchment hydrology in selected climates and world regions

HS2.2.1/CR3.7

Snow hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Thirel  | Co-Conveners: Juraj Parajka , Ladislav Holko , Francesco Avanzi , Doris Duethmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.2.2/CR5.8

Water flow paths, supply and quality in a changing cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Giulia Zuecco  | Co-Conveners: Michael Engel , Stephan Gruber , Anna Liljedahl , Andrew Frampton 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot A

HS2.2.3

Lowlands: A hydrologic challenge in the global environmental change eraPICO session
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Ryan Teuling , Claudia Brauer , Zhifeng Wu 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS2.2.4

Changes in the Mediterranean hydrology: observation and modeling
Convener: Mehrez Zribi  | Co-Conveners: Said Khabba , Zohra Lili-Chabaane , María José Polo , Yves Tramblay 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

CR3.5/HS2.2.5

Advances in measuring and modelling of snow and ice-covered mountainous terrain and in ski resorts (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Morin , Richard L.H. Essery , Marc Pons , Michael Schirmer , Ulrich Strasser , Vincent Vionnet 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 4
HS2.3 –  From observations to concepts to predictions (in Catchment hydrology)

HS2.3.1

Innovative sensing techniques and data analysis approaches to increase hydrological process understanding
Convener: Heye Bogena  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Serena Ceola 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.3.2

Frontiers in river flow monitoring: hydrologic extremes, complex flows, unstable sites, uncertaintiesPICO session
Convener: Alexandre Hauet  | Co-Conveners: Nick Everard , Jérôme Le Coz 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot A

HS2.3.3

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.3.4

Controls on water storage, mixing and release dynamics across multiple spatial and temporal scales : open challenges, new experimental approaches and modelling avenues
Convener: Laurent Pfister  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Peter Chifflard , Tonie van Dam , Ingo Heidbüchel 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.3.5

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modelling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts
Convener: Britta Schmalz  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wade , Ype van der Velde , Nicola Fohrer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.3.6 Media

Micropollutants and pathogens in the soil-groundwater-river continuum: modeling and monitoring
Convener: Christian Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Gassmann , Sylvain Payraudeau , Stefan Reichenberger 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.3.9

Measuring and modelling surface water – groundwater interactions
Convener: Luisa Stellato  | Co-Conveners: Ian Cartwright , Harald Hofmann 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

NH3.1/HS2.3.10

Landslide hydrology: from hydrology to pore water pressure and slope deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Greco , Paolo Frattini , Dominika Krzeminska , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
HS2.4 –  Hydrological change: detection and prediction (in Catchment hydrology)

HS2.4.1

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Stefan Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: Axel Bronstert , Harald Kunstmann , Rajib Maity 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.4.2/AS4.13

Challenges understanding the links between hydrological variability and large-scale climate variations in a changing climate and environment (co-organized)
Convener: Bastien Dieppois  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Nicolas Massei , Jean-Philippe Vidal 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS2.4.3/NH1.25

River flood dynamics and risk: processes, controls, consequences (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Sergiy Vorogushyn  | Co-Conveners: William Farmer , Heidi Kreibich , Luis Mediero , Alberto Viglione 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot A
HS3 –  Hydroinformatics

HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation, data science
Convener: Dimitri Solomatine  | Co-Conveners: Amin Elshorbagy , Nilay Dogulu , Ghada El Serafy , Dawei Han 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS3.2

Spatio-temporal and/or geostatistical analysis of hydrological events, extremes, and related hazards
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Conveners: Dionissios Hristopulos , Andràs Bàrdossy , Mikhail Kanevski , Emmanouil Varouchakis , Gerard Heuvelink , Gonzalo Espinoza 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS3.3

Innovative sensing techniques for water monitoring, modelling, and management: Satellite, gauges, and citizens
Convener: Amin Elshorbagy  | Co-Conveners: Linda See , Serena Ceola , Maurizio Mazzoleni , Thaine Herman Assumpção 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 4

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Rein Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
HS4 –  Hydrological Forecasting

HS4.1/AS4.27/GM8.7/NH1.11 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS4.3/AS1.10/NH1.13

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting and predictive uncertainty estimation (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Tomasz Niedzielski , Maria-Helena Ramos , Jan Verkade , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rebecca Emerton , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy , Albrecht Weerts 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS4.4 Media

Drought and water scarcity: monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve hydro-meteorological risk management
Convener: Brunella Bonaccorso  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Christel Prudhomme , Micha Werner , Carmelo Cammalleri 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS4.5/NH1.14

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Cranston  | Co-Conveners: Ilias Pechlivanidis , Femke Davids , Gabriela Guimarães Nobre , Konstantinos Bischiniotis , Liz Stephens 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot A

HS4.6/CL3.13

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Crochemore  | Co-Conveners: Henning Rust , Bart van den Hurk , Christopher White , Johannes Hunink , Tim aus der Beek , Louise Arnal 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

NP5.3/AS1.5/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4
HS5 –  Water policy, management and control

HS5.1

Hydrology & Society: Transdisciplinary approaches to hydrology and water resources managementPICO session
Convener: Leon Hermans  | Co-Conveners: Britta Höllermann , Thomas Thaler , Gemma Carr , Eric Lindquist 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot A

HS5.2

Water resources - assessment, management, and allocation - in (semi-)arid regions
Convener: Jan Friesen  | Co-Conveners: Ralf Ludwig , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas , Laura Foglia 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.3

Advances in socio-hydrology
Convener: Marcus Nüsser  | Co-Conveners: Murugesu Sivapalan , Britta Höllermann , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Alberto Viglione , Saket Pande 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.4

Nature Based Solutions for hydrological extremes and water resource management
Convener: Mark Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: Paul Quinn , Christian Reinhardt-Imjela , Mary Bourke 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.5 Media

Assessment and interpretation of state and trends in water quality
Convener: Martina Floerke  | Co-Conveners: Chantal Gascuel-Odoux , Philip Jordan , Per-Erik Mellander , Michelle van Vliet , Rémi Dupas , Ilona Bärlund , Nynke Hofstra 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.6 Media

Water Resources Management and Policy in a Changing World
Convener: Timothy Foster  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kwakkel , Andrea Castelletti , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez , Greg Characklis , Patrick Reed , Julien Harou , Amaury Tilmant , Kaveh Madani 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.7/ERE3.8

Advances in modeling and control of environmental systems: from drainage and irrigation to hybrid energy generation. (co-organized)
Convener: Alla Kolechkina  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Giuliani , Andreas Efstratiadis , Eric Duviella , Stefano Galelli , Daniela Anghileri 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.8

Hydropower and other renewable energy sources: Integration and Planning amid the Water-Energy Nexus
Conveners: Baptiste François , Benoit Hingray  | Co-Conveners: E. Sauquet , Casey Brown , Ludovic Gaudard 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS5.9

Advances in Water Footprint Assessment and applicationsPICO session
Convener: Ashok Chapagain  | Co-Conveners: Stefania Tamea , Marta Antonelli , Joep Schyns , Henry Jordaan , La Zhuo 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS5.11

Urban Water Systems Analysis, Modelling, and ManagementPICO session
Convener: Andrea Cominola  | Co-Conveners: Riccardo Taormina , Alvar Escriva-Bou 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot A

HS5.14

Water Infrastructure Risks and Cascade Reservoir Operations
Convener: Xiaohui Lei  | Co-Conveners: Jun Xia , Mingna Wang , Xun Sun , Dawei Han , Bruno Merz 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GM6.5/ERE2.4/HS5.16/NH1.23/SSS13.33

Challenges and opportunities for sustainable soil conservation measures, torrent control works and sediment cascade management: from structure to basin scale (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Piton  | Co-Conveners: Yang Yu , Demetrio Antonio Zema , Andrea Castelletti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

NH8.1/HS5.13/SSS13.60 Media

Arsenic and other contaminants in soil and groundwater: interventions for source control and regulatory compliance (co-organized)
Conveners: Sezin Czarnecki , Prosun Bhattacharya  | Co-Conveners: Loretta Li , Arslan Ahmad , Gavin Gillmore , Manish Kumar , Jochen Bundschuh 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
HS6 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation

HS6.2

Assimilation of hydrological and phenological remote sensing and in situ data
Convener: Chiara Corbari  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Carsten Montzka , Yijian Zeng , Rafael Pimentel , Joris Timmermans , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Insa Neuweiler , Gabriëlle De Lannoy , Clemens Simmer , Ralf Ludwig , Philip Marzahn 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS6.3

Water Level, Storage, Floods and Discharge from Remote Sensing and Assimilation in Hydrodynamic Models
Conveners: Jérôme Benveniste , Angelica Tarpanelli  | Co-Conveners: Alessio Domeneghetti , Ben Jarihani , Guy J.-P. Schumann , Konstantinos Andreadis 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS6.4

Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: Niko Verhoest  | Co-Conveners: Yann Kerr , Patricia de Rosnay , Wolfgang Wagner 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS6.5/BG1.21

Remote sensing of interactions between vegetation and hydrology (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Diego G. Miralles , Julia K. Green , Mariette Vreugdenhil 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS6.6

The Third Pole Environment - hydrometeorological processes and ancient human activity
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-Conveners: Bob Su , Franco Salerno , Fan Zhang , Fahu Chen , Tandong Yao 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GI3.8/AS5.16/HS6.10/SSS13.14

Thermal LWIR and MWIR, broadband - multi/hyperspectral, proximal and remote sensing: algorithms for environmental studies, retrieval of geophysical variables and monitoring infrastructures (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-Conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , M. Schlerf , Angelo Palombo , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 1
HS7 –  Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS1.18/NP3.3

Precipitation measurement: techniques, processes and hydrological applications at the catchment scale (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Berne  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda , Paolo Burlando , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS7.2/AS1.17/CL2.06/NH1.17/NP5.4

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Simone Fatichi , Roberto Deidda , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Jérôme Benveniste , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall A

HS7.3/CL2.19/ERE2.5/NH1.16/NP9.1 Media

Water, climate, food and health (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS7.4

Naturally trendy: natural (and non-natural) trends (and non-trends) in climate and hydrology
Convener: Serena Ceola  | Co-Conveners: Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Alberto Montanari , C. Cudennec , Harry Lins 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS7.5 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Chris Onof , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Amir AghaKouchak , John K. Hillier , Caspar Honegger 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS7.7/NH1.18

Hydrometeorologic variability: spatio-temporal scales and probability of extremes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Marco Borga , Andreas Langousis , Salvatore Grimaldi , Auguste Gires , Rui A. P. Perdigão , Xiaolan L. Wang , Jose Luis Salinas , Remko Uijlenhoet , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS7.9/AS4.4

The atmospheric water cycle: feedbacks, management, land-use and climate change (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Ruud van der Ent  | Co-Conveners: Lan Wang-Erlandsson , Patrick Keys , Gonzalo Miguez Macho , Luis Gimeno , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis , Brian Durham 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 5b
HS8.1 –  Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions

HS8.1.1

General session, from pore to field scale: classical and stochastic approaches.
Convener: Monica Riva  | Co-Conveners: Martine van der Ploeg , Daniel Fernandez-Garcia , Xavier Sanchez-Vila , Alberto Guadagnini 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.1.2

Hydrogeophysics for the critical zonePICO session
Convener: Sarah Garré  | Co-Conveners: Johan Alexander Huisman , Remi Clement , Ulrike Werban 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS8.1.4

Subsurface flow and solute transport: Concepts, modelling, observations and applications of dispersion, mixing and reactive transport in heterogeneous media.
Convener: Alraune Zech  | Co-Conveners: Marco Dentz , Sabine Attinger , Aldo Fiori , Felipe de Barros , Antonio Zarlenga 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.1.5

Fate and transport of biocolloids and nanoparticles in soil and groundwater systems
Convener: Constantinos Chrysikopoulos  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Baumann , Markus Flury 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.1.6

New advances towards understanding of subsurface processes coupling fluid dynamics, solute transport, geochemical reactions and biological activity
Convener: Yves Meheust  | Co-Conveners: Maria V. Klepikova , Juan J. Hidalgo , Clement Roques , Massimo Rolle , Pietro De Anna , Joaquin Jimenez-Martinez , Victor Bense , Gabriele Chiogna 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.1.7/ERE6.5

Reactive transport, mineral dissolution and precipitation in fractured and porous rock: experiments, models and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Piotr Szymczak  | Co-Conveners: Linda Luquot , Sylvain Courrech du Pont 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
HS8.2 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater

HS8.2.1 Media

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman , Roland Barthel , Fabien Magri 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.2.2

Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: Georg Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Eric Zechner , Steffen Birk , Franci Gabrovsek , Costantino Masciopinto 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.2.3/ERE6.4

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Bloemendal  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour , Peter Bayer 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.2.4

Groundwater flow understanding in water management: Environmental problems and potential interactions with subsurface water ecosystems
Convener: Jim LaMoreaux  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Ducci , Manuela Lasagna , Xiao-Wei Jiang , Rene Lefebvre , Luc Aquilina , Judit Mádl-Szőnyi , Christine Rivard , Chrystel Dezayes , Alexis Dufresne 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.2.6

Estimation and application of groundwater ages and mean residence times
Convener: Andreas Hartmann  | Co-Conveners: S. Jasechko , Daren Gooddy , Julien Farlin , M. Kralik 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.2.10

Submarine groundwater discharge as a driver of biogeochemistry at the land-sea interface
Convener: Henrietta Dulai  | Co-Convener: Isaac Santos 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Hall A
HS8.3 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Vadose zone hydrology

HS8.3.1

Vadose zone hydrology: General Session
Convener: Martine van der Ploeg  | Co-Conveners: Majdi Abou Najm , Cathelijne Stoof , Stefano Barontini , Fatma Wassar , Amro Negm , Jay Jabro 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.3.2

Hydrology of (semi-)arid regionsPICO session
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Barontini , Ines Gasmi 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

HS8.3.4/SSS13.81

Soil-Root Interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Valentin Couvreur  | Co-Conveners: Mathieu Javaux , Nicolai Koebernick , Adi Perelman , M. Zarebanadkouki 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.3.6

Investigation of soil-plant-atmosphere interactions with lysimeters and ecotrons
Convener: Thomas Puetz  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Durner , Horst H. Gerke , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Ryan Teuling 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Hall A

SSS7.1/HS8.3.9

Interactions and feedbacks between soil structure and biogeochemical processes in micro-aggregates and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Schlüter  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Carminati , Kai Uwe Totsche , Claire Chenu , Paul Hallett , Rota Wagai 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSS7.2/HS8.3.10

Preferential flow and mass transfers in soils and porous fractured media (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Lassabatere  | Co-Conveners: Majdi Abou Najm , Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo , Jannes Kordilla , Pierre-Emmanuel Peyneau 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSS7.3/HS8.3.11

Soil water Infiltration. Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Bagarello , Massimo Iovino , Jay Jabro , Laurent Lassabatere 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSS7.4/HS8.3.12

Challenges in soil physics research (co-organized)
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Antonio Coppola , Jaromir Dusek , Horst H. Gerke , Jay Jabro , Yakov Pachepsky , Karl Vanderlinden , Harry Vereecken 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
HS9 –  Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

HS9.1/GM8.10

Measurements, monitoring and numerical modelling of sedimentary and hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Mário J Franca  | Co-Conveners: Kordula Schwarzwälder , Nils Rüther , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Achleitner , Sándor Baranya , Gabriele Harb 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS9.3/GM8.8/SSS13.36

Techniques for quantifying fine sediment dynamics in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Ellen Petticrew , Gema Guzmán , Will Blake , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , Joan Estrany Bertos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS9.4/SSS13.38

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers systems and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Patrick Byrne , Philip Owens 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS9.7/GM3.13

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized)
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Rui Miguel Ferreira , Claudia Adduce , Marwan Hassan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS9.8/GM3.7/SSS13.39 Media

Extreme Erosion Processes, Hydrological Drivers and Connectivity (co-organized)
Convener: Ben Jarihani  | Co-Conveners: Roy C. Sidle , Marco Cavalli , Stefano Crema , Nik Callow , Juan Carlos Loaiza , Annegret Larsen , Rebecca Bartley , Jacky Croke , David higgitt 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

SSS2.1/GM3.9/HS9.10

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Ronald Pöppl  | Co-Conveners: Manuel López-Vicente , Rens Masselink , John Wainwright 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 1

SSS10.3/HS9.12/NH7.3

Understanding, predicting and preventing post-fire hydrologic and erosive risks in fire-affected areas. (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Diana Vieira  | Co-Conveners: Mike Kirkby , Peter Robichaud , Gary Sheridan 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 3

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM8.4/HS9.14

Sediment transport and channel morphology in mountain rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Saletti  | Co-Conveners: Claire Masteller , Alexander Beer , Shawn M. Chartrand , Antonius Golly 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
HS10 –  Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries

HS10.1 Media

Lakes and inland seas in a changing environment
Convener: Georgiy Kirillin  | Co-Convener: Peter Zavialov 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS10.2/GM11.7/OS2.6

Integrative studies of the River-Sea-Continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: David Todd , Debora Bellafiore , Andrea D'Alpaos , Panagiotis Michalopoulos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS10.3

General Ecohydrology
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Hinz , Julian Klaus , Giulia Vico , Pilar Llorens , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Anke Hildebrandt , Jan Friesen , Alexander Zimmermann 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS10.5/BG2.1/SSS13.40

Stable isotopes to study water dynamics in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Matthias Sprenger  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Christophe Hissler , Pilar Llorens , Natalie Orlowski 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS10.7

Peatland Hydrology
Convener: Bärbel Tiemeyer  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Holden , Michel Bechtold 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS10.9/BG7.4/GM8.6

Linking river ecology, hydrology, geomorphology and biogeochemistry to understand stressor responses (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Marc Stutter , Daniel Graeber , Miriam Glendell , Paolo Perona , Damià Vericat , Josie Geris 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS10.10

Groundwater - Surface Water interactions: biogeochemical and ecological processes
Convener: Fulvio Boano  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , Jörg Lewandowski , Phillip Blaen , Jan Fleckenstein 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GM11.5/HS10.11/NH8.6/OS2.9

Combination hazard in estuaries and coasts (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tom Coulthard  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Haigh , Matt Lewis , Peter Robins , Michalis Vousdoukas , Eric Wolanski 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 1

BG2.24/HS10.13

Climate and hydrological factors influencing resilience of forests (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Zoltán Gribovszki  | Co-Conveners: Péter Kalicz , Borbála Gálos , Adrienn Horváth , Dejan Stojanovic , Katarina Strelcova , Jan Szolgay 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot A
HS11 –  Interdisciplinary sessions related to Hydrological Sciences

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 4

AS1.16/CL2.04/HS11.6

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu , Gail Jackson 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (including G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G4.2/HS11.10

High accuracy terrestrial gravity observations in the time varying gravity field (co-organized)
Convener: Hartmut Wziontek  | Co-Conveners: Vojtech Pálinkáš , Ludger Timmen , Michel Van Camp , Derek van Westrum 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI3.4/BG7.5/HS11.13/NH1.21

Instrumentation & measurements for water systems (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Andrea Scozzari  | Co-Conveners: Armando Di Nardo , Stephen Mounce , Francesco Soldovieri 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 1

GI3.5/EMRP4.11/HS11.14/NH11.12

Innovative instrumentations, techniques, geophysical methods and models for near surface geophysics, cities and transport infrastructures (including GI Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford , Jean Dumoulin , Jan Vilhelm , Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Mario Marchetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM1.2/BG4.5/HS11.15/SSS13.17/TS1.4

Beyond the case study: The essential role of concepts and history in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Gaston Godard , Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM1.5/HS11.17/NH1.22/SSP3.18

The importance of granular processes and segregation in geophysical flows: implications for landscape evolution and hazard analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Frey  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Valance , Nico Gray 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM5.4/CL4.32/HS11.21/SSP4.6/SSS13.26

Drylands: paleoenvironmental and geomorphic perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Markus Fuchs , Joel Roskin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

NH1.1/AS4.24/HS11.26 Media

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH1.3/HS11.27

Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH1.5/AS4.28/HS11.29/SSS10.7

Hazard Risk Management of Agroecosystems (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 4

NH1.6/AS4.14/HS11.30

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH1.9/HS11.31

Flood Risk Assessment and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Dhruvesh Patel  | Co-Conveners: Dawei Han , Cristina Prieto 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH5.4/AS4.29/CL3.10/HS11.32/OS2.11 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH8.2/GM7.5/HS11.35/SSS13.42

Speleogenesis, Geomorphology and Hazards in Karst (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Lukas Plan , Jason Polk , Francesco Sauro , Djamil Al-Halbouni , Eoghan Holohan , Christian Bauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.5/GMPV6.7/HS11.37/SM3.18/SSS13.61

Single and multi-hazard risk assessment and mitigation in developing countries: Challenges and opportunities for innovation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Bruce D. Malamud , Massimiliano Pittore , Silvia De Angeli , Anna Lo Jacomo , Stefano Terzi 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 1

NH9.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.38/SM3.20

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Maria Papathoma-Koehle , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.7/CL3.12/HS11.39

Urban Resilience Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Conveners: Bruno Barroca , Pietro Bernardara , Vincent Becue , Michael Gonzva 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.9/AS5.20/GI1.9/HS11.41/SSS13.64

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena: innovative, low-cost techniques, tools and constraint of engineering-geological models for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen , Veronica Pazzi , Stefano Morelli , Stefano Utili , Gabriel Rodriguez Roca , Matteo Del Soldato , Roberto Tomás Jover 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.10/GMPV6.10/HS11.42/SM3.16/SSS13.62 Media

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (including NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Melanie J. Duncan , Hannah Cloke 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.11/GMPV6.11/HS11.43/SM3.19/SSS13.63

Risk Management and risk hedging with examples from natural catastrophic events (co-organized)
Convener: Gero Michel  | Co-Conveners: James Daniell , Christopher Sampson , Slobodan Simonovic , Philip Ward 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Patrick Meister , Marjorie Chan  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSS2.4/HS11.50

Initial soil erosion – Rain splash and interrill erosion processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Steffen Seitz  | Co-Conveners: María Fernández Raga , Kazuki Nanko 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 3

SSS3.5/GM3.10/HS11.51

Assessing the Critical Zone functioning and reconstructing its evolution, based on soils and sediments, interpreting the geochemical composition of soils and sediments with respect to provenance, palaeoenvironments and pollution (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Conveners: Jasper Griffioen , Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud , Daniela Sauer , Tomas Matys Grygar , Jérôme Gaillardet , Joseph Oyesiku-Blakemore 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSS9.8/BG2.44/GM5.6/HS11.53

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Mariano Moreno de las Heras  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Patricia Saco 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

CL5.11/CR7.5/HS11.55

Linking climate and impact models: Challenges, approaches, solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Christian Pagé , Renate Wilcke 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5
HS12 –  Short Courses in Hydrological Sciences

SC3.15/HS12.1 ECS

Meet the expert in Hydrology: bridging the gap between hydrological science and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-Conveners: Harsh Beria , Wouter Knoben , Andrea Popp , Tim van Emmerik 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room -2.91

SC3.6/HS12.2 ECS

How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Berghuijs  | Co-Convener: Andrea Popp 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.16

SC1.20/HS12.3 ECS

Hydroinformatics for Hydrology: extreme value modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-Conveners: Harsh Beria , Maurizio Mazzoleni , Hannes Müller 
Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.85

SC1.19/HS12.4 ECS

Using R in Hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Slater  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Harrigan , Tobias Gauster , Alexander Hurley , Guillaume Thirel , Claudia Vitolo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.16

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.16
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1