Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS3.6
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: H. Vereecken  | Co-Convener: T. P. A. Ferre 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.11
Water quality at the catchment scale: prediction and management of nutrient and sediment fluxes
Convener: M. Rode  | Co-Conveners: H. Bormann , H. Bogena , Abbaspour 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.1
Remote sensing of land surface - atmosphere interaction processes
Convener: B. Su  | Co-Convener: Y. Ma 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: G. Christakos , A. Porporato 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G.R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.1
Precipitation Science (co-listed)
Convener: E.A.S. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula , G. Boni , M.C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty (co-listed)
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS7.3
Use of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: V. Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: E. Wood , W.T. Crow 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.4
Ensemble Representations of Rainfall Observation and Analysis Uncertainty
Convener: T. Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS20
Preparing for ESA’s Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission (co-listed)
Convener: S. Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: J. Font , C. Bouzinac , S. Delwart , Y. Kerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS4.5
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Conveners: Reichstein , M. Lamers 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.12
Water quality at the catchment scale: assessment and management of micropollutants
Convener: C. Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Boxall , J. Berlekamp , S. Reichenberger , D. Borchardt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.5
Operational hydrological applications of remote sensing
Convener: R. Ludwig  | Co-Convener: A. Bartsch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.4
Medium and long-term hydrological forecasting for water management and allocation
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: E. Toth , G. T. Aronica 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D.J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS9
Preferential flow as a scale problem: From pore scale up to the catchment scale (co-listed)
Convener: H. H. Gerke  | Co-Convener: A. Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.7
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: D. Or , I. Neuweiler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.4
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: P. de Rosnay , A. Loew 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.5
Hydrological models and methods in operational forecasting systems
Co-Conveners: Butts , J. Danhelka , J. Szolgay , G. Blöschl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.2
Remote sensing retrievals and uncertainty
Convener: N.E.C. Verhoest  | Co-Convener: M. Tedesco 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS) (co-listed)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 28
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM6.1
Soil erosion and geomorphology (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: M.J. Kirkby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 19
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ML12
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Jeffrey J. McDonnell (co-listed)
Convener: A. Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 31