Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences


HS1 – Hydrological Sciences Visionary Sessions
HS2 – Hydrological Sciences General Sessions
HS3 –  Groundwater
HS4 – Unsaturated Zone
HS5 – Catchment Hydrology
HS6 – Water Policy and Management
HS7 – Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS8 – Precipitation and Climate
HS9 – Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries
HS10 – Hydrological Forecasting
HS11 – Erosios, Sedimentation and River Processes
HS12 – Short Courses
HS13 – Co-listed sessions

ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Lennart Bengtsson (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room D
ML12
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Jeffrey J. McDonnell (co-listed)
Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 31
ML13
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Demetris Koutsoyiannis (co-listed)
Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 31
ML27
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Junguo Liu (co-listed)
Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / Room 32
HS1 –  Hydrological Sciences Visionary Sessions
HS1.1
New instrumentations and data analysis techniques for a developing hydrology (invited speakers only)
Convener: A. Montanari  | Co-Convener: J. Freer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room 31
HS1.2
Visions, trends and directions in subsurface hydrology (invited speakers only)
Convener: W. Durner  | Co-Convener: E. Zechner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
HS1.3
Progress in hydrological sciences: what do we learn from our mistakes?
Convener: L. Pfister  | Co-Conveners: FF Fenicia , P. Matgen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2 –  Hydrological Sciences General Sessions
HS2.1
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and technological developments in water science applications
Convener: R. J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: See , D. Solomatine , E. Toth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.2
Dryland hydrology
Convener: M.J. Kirkby  | Co-Convener: F. Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:45 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS2.3
Recent development of statistical tools for hydrological application
Convener: S. Grimaldi  | Co-Conveners: D. Koutsoyiannis , A. Cancelliere 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.4
Linking hydrology to hydraulic engineering and designing of river engineering works (Co-sponsored by the International Association of Hydraulic Engineering and Research (IAHR))
Convener: A. Castellarin  | Co-Conveners: Graw , Prof. Ranzi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5/NH2.7
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: G. Laaha  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , A. Castellarin , J. Szolgay 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
NH4.7/HS2.7
Natural and anthropogenic hazards related to water reservoirs (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS3 –  Groundwater
HS3.1
Subsurface assessment and characterisation of flow, transport, and fate using physical, chemical, and isotopic tools
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Convener: Dr. Ir. Bloem 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.2
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: F. Gabrovsek  | Co-Conveners: T. Graf , S. Birk 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.3
Shallow and deep geothermal energy
Convener: P. Blum  | Co-Convener: H. Milsch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.4
Ground water stochastic hydrology
Convener: A. Guadagnini  | Co-Convener: X. Sanchez-Vila 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.5
Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: W. Durner  | Co-Convener: E. Zechner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS3.6
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: H. Vereecken  | Co-Convener: T. P. A. Ferre 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4 –  Unsaturated Zone
HS4.1
Monitoring and Modelling for Transfer Processes in the Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , C.J.A. Macleod 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.2
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: M Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: S. Ferraris , A. Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.3
Reconciling Theory, Simulation, and Observations in Subsurface Flow and Transport Modeling
Convener: J.A. Huisman  | Co-Conveners: H. Vereecken , T. P. A. Ferre , J. Vrugt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.4
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: M. Javaux  | Co-Conveners: N. Ursino , M. van der Ploeg , J. Vanderborght 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.5
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.6
Large lysimeter studies for flow and transport model validation
Convener: W. Durner  | Co-Conveners: T. Puetz , J. Fank 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.7
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Convener: I. Neuweiler 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5 –  Catchment Hydrology
HS5.2/EOS7
Teaching Hydrology, Water Resources Management and Hydrologic Modelling (poster only) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hörmann  | Co-Convener: T. Wagener 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.3
Hydrological modelling. Adapting model complexity to the available data: approaches to model parsimony
Convener: P. Claps  | Co-Conveners: G. Hörmann , P. Allamano , B. Croke , L. Pfister 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.4
Hydrological modelling. Transforming data into models: systematic model building in catchment hydrology
Convener: B. Sivakumar  | Co-Conveners: G. Lischeid , Selle 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.5
Diagnostic Evaluation of Hydrological Models
Convener: B. Schaefli  | Co-Conveners: J. Freer , Clark , T. Wagener 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: M. Disse , F Pappenberger , R. Moussa , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.9
Hydrological mapping and regionalization
Convener: Gottschalk  | Co-Conveners: Sauquet , J. O. Skøien 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.10
Catchment similarity for regional predictions in ungauged basins
Convener: E. Toth  | Co-Conveners: P. Claps , R.A. Woods , P. A. Troch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.11
Water quality at the catchment scale: prediction and management of nutrient and sediment fluxes
Convener: M. Rode  | Co-Conveners: H. Bormann , H. Bogena , Abbaspour 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.12
Water quality at the catchment scale: assessment and management of micropollutants
Convener: C. Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Boxall , S. Reichenberger 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.13
Monitoring and modeling snow for hydrological purposes
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: D. Gustafsson , M. Lehning 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS5.15
Large-scale hydrology: understanding and predicting hydrological variations
Convener: D.M. Hannah  | Co-Conveners: C. Prudhomme , Sauquet 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS5.14
Hydrological processes and extreme events in mountain areas
Convener: P. Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: F. Laio , P. Molnar 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.16
Large-scale hydrology: modelling and assimilation
Convener: F Pappenberger  | Co-Conveners: H.L. Cloke , Fortin , G. Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.17
Hydrological Change: Future Projections of Hydrological Behaviour
Convener: H. Kunstmann  | Co-Convener: S. Hagemann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.18
Identification and quantification of anthropogenic influences using experimental basins
Convener: M. Brilly  | Co-Conveners: L. Pfister , T. Blume 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.19
Hydrological Earth Observatories and Artificial Catchments
Convener: Dr. Holländer  | Co-Convener: P. A. Troch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS5.20
The role of vegetation in catchment hydrology
Convener: L. Samaniego  | Co-Conveners: A. Hildebrandt , M. Sivapalan , Drewry , S. J. Schymanski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6 –  Water Policy and Management
HS6.1
Integrated water resources assessment and management: Developing countries, environment and legal frameworks
Convener: N. van de Giesen  | Co-Conveners: C. Gandolfi , Mostert , D. Rosbjerg , Assaf , W. Buytaert 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.2
Integrated Water Resources Management and Climate Change (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Assaf  | Co-Conveners: McCulloch , C. Gandolfi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS7.1
Remote sensing of land surface - atmosphere interaction processes
Convener: B. Su  | Co-Convener: Y. Ma 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.2
Remote sensing retrievals and uncertainty
Convener: N.E.C. Verhoest  | Co-Convener: M. Tedesco 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.3
Use of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: V. Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: E. Wood , W.T. Crow 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.4
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: P. de Rosnay , A. Loew 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.5
Operational hydrological applications of remote sensing
Convener: R. Ludwig  | Co-Convener: A. Bartsch 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8 –  Precipitation and Climate
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.4
Ensemble Representations of Rainfall Observation and Analysis Uncertainty
Convener: T. Bellerby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9 –  Ecohydrology, Wetlands and Estuaries
HS9.1/GM9.2
Coasts and Estuaries (co-organized)
Convener: HHG Savenije  | Co-Conveners: M. Toffolon , A.C.W. Baas 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9.2/OS16
Lakes and Inland Seas (co-organized)
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Convener: J. Friedrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS9.3
Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes
Convener: S. Manfreda  | Co-Conveners: N. Montaldo , M. Sivapalan , V. Iacobellis , K. Smettem 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9.5
Hydrological, biogeochemical and hydroecological processes and interactions at the groundwater surface water interface (hyporheic zone)
Convener: J.H. Fleckenstein  | Co-Conveners: D.M. Hannah , S. Krause , F. Boano 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS9.6
Hydrology and Ecology interfaces: processes and interactions in wetland, riparian and groundwater-based ecosystems
Convener: S. Krause  | Co-Conveners: D.M. Hannah , Loheide , Sadler , S. Tamea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10 –  Hydrological Forecasting
HS10.1/AS4.3/NP5.4
Ensemble hydrological forecasting: from theory to practice (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Ranzi  | Co-Convener: F Pappenberger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.2/NH2.5
Flash flood events: observations, processes and forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , R. Weingartner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.3
Uncertainty and data assimilation in hydrological forecasting
Convener: R. J. Moore  | Co-Convener: H. Madsen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.4
Medium and long-term hydrological forecasting for water management and allocation
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: E. Toth , G. T. Aronica 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.5
Hydrological models and methods in operational forecasting systems
Co-Conveners: Butts , J. Danhelka , J. Szolgay , G. Blöschl 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11 –  Erosios, Sedimentation and River Processes
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.2
Sediment transport in small and large streams: measurement techniques and modelling
Co-Conveners: D. Rickenmann , A. D. Reeves 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.3
Sediment response to catchment disturbances
Convener: E.L. Petticrew  | Co-Conveners: P.N. Owens , M. van der Perk 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS11.4
The influence of dams on sediment regimes and implications for management
Convener: Batalla  | Co-Conveners: M.B. Singer , D. Vericat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G.R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.2/HS11.7
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: T.A. Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , J.-P. Malet , Lindenmaier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS14/HS11.8
Tracing sediments and colloids in the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Quinton  | Co-Conveners: J. A. Gomez , M. Nearing , Michaelides 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS12 –  Short Courses
SC3
How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-listed)
Convener: F. Laio  | Co-Convener: S. Tamea 
Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM2
SC4
Meet the expert in hydrology - Round tables among young and established scientists (co-listed)
Convener: J. Freer 
Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
HS13 –  Co-listed sessions
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Convener: N. R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Dr Macdonald , RC Chiverrell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Köhler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-organized)
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D.J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. M. P. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Janicot , H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed)
Convener: T. Foken  | Co-Convener: A. Ibrom 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM9.1
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors (co-listed)
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , Anfuso 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment (co-listed)
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: A. Benthien  | Co-Conveners: E. Schefuß , M Werner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-listed)
Convener: Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , Penland , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS) (co-listed)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 28
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-listed)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: M. H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR3.1
Remote sensing of cryosphere (co-listed)
Convener: M. Tedesco  | Co-Convener: Painter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-listed)
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM6.1
Soil erosion and geomorphology (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: M.J. Kirkby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 19
GM8.2
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-listed)
Convener: JM Turowski  | Co-Conveners: P. Molnar , Carling , Richardson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM8.3
The geomorphology and hydraulics of bedrock channels (co-listed)
Convener: Carling  | Co-Convener: Richardson 
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.1
Precipitation Science (co-listed)
Convener: E.A.S. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.8
Moving from WAS to IS “Examples of culture change in hydrologic, meteorologic, and social science collaborations" (co-listed)
Co-Convener: E. Caporali 
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications (co-listed)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events (co-listed)
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Conveners: S. Vannitsem , Reynolds 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS1
The scale problem in soil erosion studies (co-listed)
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M. Nearing , Brazier , Dr. de Vente 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS9
Preferential flow as a scale problem: From pore scale up to the catchment scale (co-listed)
Convener: H. H. Gerke  | Co-Convener: A. Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS17
Experimental Methods in Soil Erosion Studies (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Quinton , N. J. Kuhn 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty (co-listed)
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.2/GM7.3
Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-listed)
Convener: M. Parise  | Co-Conveners: J. De Waele , Gutierrez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS20
Preparing for ESA’s Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission (co-listed)
Convener: S. Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Y. Kerr 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
IG8
Isotope tracers in catchment hydrology (co-listed)
Convener: Hughes  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: F. X. Meixner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG