Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS2.3
Recent development of statistical tools for hydrological application
Convener: S. Grimaldi  | Co-Conveners: D. Koutsoyiannis , A. Cancelliere 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.2
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: M. Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: S. Ferraris , A. Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.3
Hydrological modelling. Adapting model complexity to the available data: approaches to model parsimony
Convener: P. Claps  | Co-Conveners: G. Hörmann , P. Allamano , B. Croke , L. Pfister 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS9.1/GM9.2
Coasts and Estuaries (co-organized)
Convener: H. H. G. Savenije  | Co-Conveners: M. Toffolon , A. Baas 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS10.2/NH2.5
Flash flood events: observations, processes and forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , R. Weingartner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
CR8.1/HS13.05
Mountain Hydrology and Climatology: present state and future scenarios (co-organized)
Convener: D. Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: C. de Jong , W. Buytaert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
CR3.1
Remote sensing of cryosphere
Convener: M. Tedesco 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NH9.2/GM7.3
Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas
Convener: M. Parise  | Co-Conveners: J. De Waele , Gutierrez 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: B. Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: F. X. Meixner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS1.3
Progress in hydrological sciences: what do we learn from our mistakes?
Convener: L. Pfister  | Co-Conveners: F. Fenicia , P. Matgen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.3
Reconciling Theory, Simulation, and Observations in Subsurface Flow and Transport Modeling
Convener: J. A. Huisman  | Co-Conveners: H. Vereecken , T. P. A. Ferre , J. Vrugt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.4
Hydrological modelling. Transforming data into models: systematic model building in catchment hydrology
Convener: B. Sivakumar  | Co-Conveners: G. Lischeid , Selle 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.20
The role of vegetation in catchment hydrology
Convener: L. Samaniego  | Co-Conveners: A. Hildebrandt , M. Sivapalan , Drewry , S. Schymanski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS10.1/AS4.3/NP5.4
Ensemble hydrological forecasting: from theory to practice (co-organized)
Convener: R. Ranzi  | Co-Convener: F. Pappenberger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Convener: N. R. Dalezios 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS17
Experimental Methods in Soil Erosion Studies
Convener: M. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: J. Quinton , N. J. Kuhn 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.4
Linking hydrology to hydraulic engineering and designing of river engineering works (Co-sponsored by the International Association of Hydraulic Engineering and Research (IAHR))
Convener: A. CASTELLARIN  | Co-Conveners: Graw , R. Ranzi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.4
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: M. Javaux  | Co-Conveners: N. Ursino , M. van der Ploeg , J. Vanderborght 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.5
Diagnostic Evaluation of Hydrological Models
Convener: B. Schaefli  | Co-Conveners: J. Freer , Clark , T. Wagener 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS10.3
Uncertainty and data assimilation in hydrological forecasting
Convener: R. Moore  | Co-Convener: H. Madsen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM9.1
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A. Baas , Anfuso 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SC3
How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology
Convener: F. Laio  | Co-Convener: S. Tamea 
Session Details
Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS20
Preparing for ESA’s Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission
Convener: S. Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Y. Kerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /