Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS3.6
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: H. Vereecken  | Co-Convener: T. P. A. Ferre 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.11
Water quality at the catchment scale: prediction and management of nutrient and sediment fluxes
Convener: M. Rode  | Co-Conveners: H. Bormann , H. Bogena , Abbaspour 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.1
Remote sensing of land surface - atmosphere interaction processes
Convener: B. Su  | Co-Convener: Y. Ma 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G. R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F. Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.3
Use of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: V. Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: E. Wood , W. Crow 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS8.4
Ensemble Representations of Rainfall Observation and Analysis Uncertainty
Convener: T. Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS20
Preparing for ESA’s Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission
Convener: S. Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Y. Kerr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS4.5
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere
Convener: L. Weihermueller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.12
Water quality at the catchment scale: assessment and management of micropollutants
Convener: C. Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Boxall , S. Reichenberger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.5
Operational hydrological applications of remote sensing
Convener: R. Ludwig  | Co-Convener: A. Bartsch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS10.4
Medium and long-term hydrological forecasting for water management and allocation
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: E. Toth , G. T. Aronica 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: J. Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SSS9
Preferential flow as a scale problem: From pore scale up to the catchment scale
Convener: H. H. Gerke  | Co-Convener: A. Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.7
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Convener: I. Neuweiler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.4
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: P. de Rosnay , A. Loew (deceased) 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS10.5
Hydrological models and methods in operational forecasting systems
Co-Conveners: Butts , J. Danhelka , J. Szolgay , G. Blöschl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS7.2
Remote sensing retrievals and uncertainty
Convener: N. Verhoest  | Co-Convener: M. Tedesco 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM6.1
Soil erosion and geomorphology (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture)
Convener: M. Kirkby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:30  /
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML12
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Jeffrey J. McDonnell
Convener: A. Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 18:30–19:30  /