Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS2.1
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and technological developments in water science applications
Convener: R. J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: See , D. Solomatine , E. Toth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS3.1
Subsurface assessment and characterisation of flow, transport, and fate using physical, chemical, and isotopic tools
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Convener: E. Bloem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M. Kirkby , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS9.3
Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes
Convener: S. Manfreda  | Co-Conveners: N. Montaldo , M. Sivapalan , V. Iacobellis , K. Smettem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.2
Sediment transport in small and large streams: measurement techniques and modelling
Co-Conveners: D. Rickenmann , A. D. Reeves 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: M. H. Trauth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Convener: S. Vannitsem 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics
Convener: I. Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , Penland , X. Wang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS2.5/NH2.7
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: G. Laaha  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , A. CASTELLARIN , J. Szolgay 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS3.3
Shallow and deep geothermal energy
Convener: P. Blum  | Co-Convener: H. Milsch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS9.6
Hydrology and Ecology interfaces: processes and interactions in wetland, riparian and groundwater-based ecosystems
Convener: S. Krause  | Co-Conveners: D. Hannah , Loheide , Sadler , S. Tamea 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: N. Macdonald , R. Chiverrell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: K√∂hler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
HS4.6
Large lysimeter studies for flow and transport model validation
Convener: W. Durner  | Co-Conveners: T. Puetz , J. Fank 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.4
The influence of dams on sediment regimes and implications for management
Convener: Batalla  | Co-Conveners: M. Singer , D. Vericat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS14/HS11.8
Tracing sediments and colloids in the environment (co-organized)
Convener: J. Quinton  | Co-Conveners: J. A. Gomez , M. Nearing , Michaelides 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session)
Convener: T. Foken  | Co-Convener: A. Ibrom 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML13
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Demetris Koutsoyiannis
Convener: A. Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:30  /