Session programme
OS – Ocean Sciences
Programme group chairs: Sandro Carniel, Karen J. Heywood, Marcus Dengler, Johan van der Molen, Aida Alvera-Azcárate, William Austin
- OS1 – Ocean General Circulation and Climate
- OS2 – Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
- OS3 – Ocean Biogeochemistry and Biology
- OS4 – Global ocean processes and oceanographic techniques
- OS5 – OS-related Short Courses
- Union sessions of interest
MAL1/AS/CL/HS/OS
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael L. Bender
Abstract
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:45–13:45 Room E1
MAL11/OS
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Anne-Marie Tréguier
Abstract
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:00 Room L6
MAL39/OS
ECS
OS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Peter Landschützer
Abstract
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 17:45–18:00 Room L4/5
Programme group scientific officer: Marcus Dengler
OS1.3
Co-organized as AS1.17/CL2.02
OS1.4
Co-organized as CL2.05
OS1.7
Co-organized as AS1.36/BG3.4/CL4.03
OS1.8
| PICO
Co-organized as AS1.37
Convener:
Alban Lazar
|
Co-conveners:
Marie-Lou Bachelery,
Peter Brandt,
Noel Keenlyside,
Ingo Richter
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 4
OS1.11
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.17/BG3.9
Convener:
Soeren Thomsen
|
Co-conveners:
Elisa Lovecchio,
Véra Oerder,
Rodrigue Anicet Imbol Koungue
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 10:45–12:30 PICO spot 4
AS2.3
| PICO
Co-organized as CR3.10/OS1.14
Convener:
Günther Heinemann
|
Co-conveners:
Jo Browse,
Julia Schmale,
Michael Tjernström,
Gillian McCusker
PICOs
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 5a
NP2.3
Co-organized as AS1.10/CL4.15/NH11.9/OS1.16
CL2.10
Co-organized as AS1.35/NP2.4/OS1.24
ITS3.8/BG3.23/AS4.32/OS1.33
Co-organized as BG3.23/AS4.32/OS1.33, co-sponsored by
ICOS
Programme group scientific officer: Sandro Carniel
OS2.1
OS2.2
OS2.3
Co-organized as GM11.13
ERE2.3
Co-organized as OS2.6
ITS4.2/CL4.21/HS11.21/OS2.11
Media
Co-organized as CL4.21/HS11.21/OS2.11
NH5.2
Co-organized as NP7.5/OS2.14
NH5.5
Co-organized as GM11.11/OS2.15/SSP3.15
Convener:
Ed Garrett
|
Co-conveners:
Dominik Brill,
Max Engel,
Simon Matthias May,
Jessica Pilarczyk
Posters
|
Attendance
Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X3
GM11.3
Co-organized as NH3.32/OS2.16
GM11.7
Co-organized as BG6.12/HS11.48/OS2.19
GM11.2
Co-organized as OS2.20/SSP3.16
CL2.17.2
| PICO
Co-organized as BG3.24/HS11.23/NH5.17/OS2.21
Convener:
Marcus Reckermann
|
Co-conveners:
Ute Daewel,
Helena Filipsson,
Markus Meier,
Markus Quante
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 5a
Programme group scientific officer: William Austin
OS3.4
Media
Co-organized as BG3.11
BG3.1
Co-organized as OS3.7
BG1.1
Co-organized as GMPV7.12/HS11.54/OS3.8/SSS12.15, co-sponsored by
EAG
Programme group scientific officer: Aida Alvera-Azcárate
OS4.1
| PICO
Convener:
Remi Tailleux
|
Co-conveners:
Antonio Olita,
Federica Pessini,
Simon Ruiz,
Karen J. Heywood
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 4
OS4.4
Co-organized as AS2.6/NH5.9/NP7.4
OS4.5
Co-organized as NP6.9
OS4.6
Co-sponsored by
NEMO
Convener:
Claire Levy
|
Co-conveners:
Mike Bell,
Jerome Chanut,
Doroteaciro Iovino,
Julien Le Sommer
Posters
|
Attendance
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Hall X4
OS4.11
Media
AS2.5
Co-organized as OS4.14
CL2.18
Co-organized as AS2.9/NP6.8/OS4.17
AS1.6
Co-organized as CL5.07/ESSI1.5/OS4.25
GI3.2
Co-organized as AS5.4/BG1.11/HS9.1.8/OS4.26
GI3.1
Co-organized as AS5.5/CR2.13/EMRP2.20/NH6.11/OS4.27
GM11.1
Co-organized as OS4.29/SSP3.14/TS4.10
NH5.4
Media
Co-organized as BG3.20/CL4.39/OS4.30/SSP3.13
EOS10.1
Co-organized as AS5.25/BG1.59/GI1.8/OS4.34/SM5.8
ESSI1.1
Co-organized as OS4.35
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SC1.6
Co-organized as EOS8.6/ESSI1.17/OS5.1, co-sponsored by
EUM and CMEMS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room -2.85
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Co-organized as EOS/ESSI/G6.6/GD/HS1.2.12
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2