Please select your preferred programme groups:
Union-wide

Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary Sessions
HS
Programme committee login

HS – Hydrological Sciences

MAL1/AS/CL/HS/OSMAL1/ AS/ CL/ HS/ OS

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael L. Bender (co-organized) 
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Alberto Montanari 

MAL14/HSMAL14/ HS

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Petra Döll (co-organized) 
Conveners: Elena Toth , Maria-Helena Ramos 

MAL17/HSMAL17/ HS

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Günter Blöschl (co-organized) 
Conveners: Elena Toth , Maria-Helena Ramos 

MAL37/HSMAL37/ HS

HS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Serena Ceola (co-organized) 
Conveners: Elena Toth , Maria-Helena Ramos 

DM13/HSDM13/ HS

Division meeting for Hydrological Sciences (HS) (co-organized) 
Conveners: Elena Toth , Maria-Helena Ramos 

HS1.1 – Innovative sensors and monitoring in hydrology

HS1.1.1/AS5.24/GI1.6HS1.1.1/ AS5.24/ GI1.6

The MacGyver Session (Poster-only session) (co-organized) 
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-conveners: Theresa Blume , John Selker , Flavia Tauro , Andrew Wickert 

HS1.1.2HS1.1.2

Frontiers in river flow monitoring: hydrologic extremes, complex flows, unstable sites, uncertainties 
Convener: Nick Everard  | Co-conveners: Alexandre Hauet , Jérôme Le Coz 

HS1.1.3/SSS12.9HS1.1.3/ SSS12.9

Innovative methods for monitoring of hydrological processes from field to catchment scale (co-organized) 
Convener: Heye Bogena  | Co-conveners: Rolf Hut , Andreas Güntner , Martin Schrön , Theresa Blume 

GI2.4/AS5.2/CL5.17/ESSI2.5/HS1.1.5GI2.4/ AS5.2/ CL5.17/ ESSI2.5/ HS1.1.5

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized) 
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-convener: Sebastien Biraud 

CR2.3/HS1.1.6/SM1.9CR2.3/ HS1.1.6/ SM1.9

Geophysical and in-situ methods for snow and ice studies (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson  | Co-conveners: Franziska Koch , Reinhard Drews , Kristina Keating , Emma C. Smith 

HS1.2 – Cross-cutting hydrological sessions

HS1.2.1/EOS8.2HS1.2.1/ EOS8.2

The Science-policy interface in hydrology – essentials for more impactful science (co-organized) 
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos  | Co-conveners: Wouter Buytaert , Jutta Thielen-del Pozo , Elena Toth 

HS1.2.2HS1.2.2

Hydrology, society and environmental change: Panta Rhei (everything flows)PICO session 
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-conveners: Enrica Caporali , Heidi Kreibich , Tobias Krueger 

HS1.2.3HS1.2.3

History of Hydrology 
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-conveners: Chantal Gascuel , Laurent Pfister , Roberto Ranzi 

HS1.2.4/CR3.12HS1.2.4/ CR3.12

Hydro(mytho)logy and the role of misconception: what do we know & what do we just believe? (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Kristian Förster  | Co-conveners: Jonathan Dick , Stephanie Eisner , Ina Pohle , Jan Seibert 

HS1.2.7/EOS8.1/GM2.16HS1.2.7/ EOS8.1/ GM2.16

Innovative methods to facilitate open science and data analysis in hydrology - from data collection in challenging environments to data sharing, visualization and modelling (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Remko C. Nijzink  | Co-conveners: Jonathan Dick , Sebastian Gnann , Stan Schymanski , Lina Stein 

HS1.2.9/AS4.26/BG1.28/NP5.6/OS4.24/SSS11.9HS1.2.9/ AS4.26/ BG1.28/ NP5.6/ OS4.24/ SSS11.9

Coupled Data Assimilation for Earth System Models (co-organized) 
Convener: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen  | Co-conveners: Gabriëlle De Lannoy , Lars Nerger , Insa Neuweiler , Clemens Simmer 

HS1.2.10/NP2.6HS1.2.10/ NP2.6

Hydrologic Dynamics, Analytics and Predictability: Physical and Data-based Approaches for Improving Hydrologic Understanding and Prediction (co-organized) 
Convener: Rui A. P. Perdigão  | Co-conveners: Julia Hall , Shaun Harrigan , Maria Kireeva 

HS1.2.11HS1.2.11

Advances in Inference, Sensitivity, and Uncertainty Analysis of Earth and Environmental Systems Models 
Convener: Amin Haghnegahdar  | Co-conveners: Wolfgang Nowak , Cristina Prieto , Thomas Wöhling , Hoshin Gupta 

ITS2.1/EOS5.1/ERE4.5/HS1.2.14ITS2.1/ EOS5.1/ ERE4.5/ HS1.2.14

Geoethics and geoscientists’ responsibility towards society: doing the right thing to develop resources for future generations (co-sponsored by EFG, IAPG) (co-organized) 
Convener: Giuseppe Di Capua  | Co-conveners: Nic Bilham , Jan Boon , Victor Correia , Eduardo Marone 

HS2.1 – Catchment hydrology in diverse climates and environments

HS2.1.1HS2.1.1

Advances in the assessment of the impact of evapotranspiration on catchment hydrology in extreme and sensitive environments 
Convener: Claire Brenner  | Co-conveners: Natalie Ceperley , Mathew Herrnegger , Laura Morillas 

HS2.1.2/CR3.11HS2.1.2/ CR3.11

Snow and ice accumulation, melt, and runoff generation in catchment hydrology: monitoring and modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Guillaume Thirel  | Co-conveners: Francesco Avanzi , Doris Duethmann , Abror Gafurov , Juraj Parajka 

CR3.04/AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3CR3.04/ AS4.6/ CL2.15/ HS2.1.3

Modelling and measuring snow processes across scales (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-conveners: Neige Calonne , Richard L.H. Essery , Henning Loewe , Vincent Vionnet 

HS2.1.4/CR3.13HS2.1.4/ CR3.13

Water flow paths, supply and quality in a changing cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Giulia Zuecco  | Co-conveners: Michael Engel , Andrew Frampton 

CR4.3/HS2.1.5CR4.3/ HS2.1.5

Surface and subsurface hydrology and element transport in permafrost areas (co-organized) 
Convener: Ylva Sjöberg  | Co-conveners: Jeffrey McKenzie , Johanna Scheidegger 

HS2.1.6HS2.1.6

Changes in the Mediterranean hydrology: observation and modeling 
Convener: Mehrez Zribi  | Co-conveners: Lionel Jarlan , Said Khabba , María José Polo 

HS2.1.7HS2.1.7

Water in warm semi-arid and arid environments 
Convener: Grzegorz Skrzypek  | Co-conveners: Shawan Dogramaci , Marcel Gaj , Huade Guan 

HS2.1.9HS2.1.9

Tropical hydrology: Processes and patterns 
Convener: Alicia Correa  | Co-conveners: Christian Birkel , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 

BG2.59/HS2.1.10/NH1.37BG2.59/ HS2.1.10/ NH1.37

Climate, biogeochemistry, water and land use in the dryland tropics (co-organized) 
Convener: Jonathan Lloyd  | Co-conveners: Maria Cecília Costa , Rodolfo Nóbrega , Fernanda Valente , Magna Moura 

HS2.2 – From observations to concepts to models (in catchment hyrology)

HS2.2.1HS2.2.1

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes 
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-conveners: Markus Weiler , Michael Rinderer 

HS2.2.2HS2.2.2

Transit time and water age distributions to explore the hydrochemical response from reach to catchment scales 
Convener: Ingo Heidbüchel  | Co-convener: Tobias Schuetz 

HS2.2.3HS2.2.3

Hydrological connectivity: linking surface and subsurface flowPICO session 
Convener: Ilja van Meerveld  | Co-conveners: E. Sauquet , Luisa Hopp , Daniele Penna , Francesc Gallart 

HS2.2.4HS2.2.4

From observations to models - journey of model development 
Convener: Shervan Gharari  | Co-conveners: Björn Guse , Sina Khatami , Charles Luce , Luis Samaniego 

NH3.8/HS2.2.6NH3.8/ HS2.2.6

Landslide hydrology: from hydrology to pore water pressure and slope deformation (co-organized) 
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-conveners: Paolo Frattini , Roberto Greco , Dominika Krzeminska , Jean-Philippe Malet 

HS2.3 – Water quality at the catchment scale

HS2.3.1HS2.3.1

Micropollutants and pathogens in the soil-groundwater-river continuum: modeling and monitoring 
Convener: Matthias Gassmann  | Co-conveners: Sylvain Payraudeau , Stefan Reichenberger , Piet Seuntjens , Christian Stamm 

HS2.3.2HS2.3.2

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modelling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts 
Convener: Paul Wagner  | Co-conveners: Andrew Wade , Ype van der Velde , Nicola Fohrer 

HS2.3.3HS2.3.3

Identification of agro-contaminants in surface and groundwater using stable isotope techniques 
Convener: Gwenaël Imfeld  | Co-conveners: Joseph Adu-Gyamfi , Lee Heng , Yong Li , Grzegorz Skrzypek 

HS2.3.4HS2.3.4

Sources, transport and fate of contaminants in mining-impacted river catchments 
Convener: Patrick Byrne  | Co-conveners: Giovanni De Giudici , Will Mayes , Patrizia Onnis , Robert Runkel 

HS2.3.5HS2.3.5

The application of Bayesian approaches in water quality modellingPICO session 
Convener: Miriam Glendell  | Co-conveners: Tobias Krueger , James E. Sample 

HS2.3.6HS2.3.6

Data-driven analysis of water quality time series to understand solute and particulate export mechanisms in catchments 
Convener: Andreas Musolff  | Co-conveners: Benjamin Abbott , Rémi Dupas , Stefanie Lutz , Camille Minaudo 

CR7.2/BG1.49/HS2.3.7CR7.2/ BG1.49/ HS2.3.7

Contaminants in polar and alpine environments: an emerging hazard (co-organized) 
Convener: Caroline Clason  | Co-conveners: Ewa Poniecka , Przemyslaw Wachniew 

HS2.4 – Hydrologic variability and change at multiple scales

HS2.4.1HS2.4.1

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods 
Convener: Anne Van Loon  | Co-conveners: Gregor Laaha , Louise Slater , Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen 

HS2.4.2HS2.4.2

Space-time dynamics of floods: processes, controls, and risk 
Convener: William Farmer  | Co-conveners: Heidi Kreibich , Luis Mediero , Alberto Viglione , Sergiy Vorogushyn 

HS2.4.4HS2.4.4

Using transit times and hydrological patterns to understand hydrochemical and hydrologic behavior 
Convener: Martijn Westhoff  | Co-conveners: Ingo Heidbüchel , Wouter Berghuijs , Tobias Schuetz , Ida Westerberg 

HS2.4.5HS2.4.5

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions 
Convener: Stefan Hagemann  | Co-conveners: Axel Bronstert , Harald Kunstmann , Rajib Maity 

HS2.4.6HS2.4.6

Challenges understanding the links between hydrological variability and large-scale climate variations in a changing climate and environment 
Convener: Bastien Dieppois  | Co-conveners: David Hannah , Nicolas Massei , Jean-Philippe Vidal 

HS2.5 – Global and (sub)continental hydrology

HS2.5.1HS2.5.1

Large scale hydrology 
Convener: Inge de Graaf  | Co-conveners: David Hannah , Shannon Sterling , Ruud van der Ent 

HS2.5.2HS2.5.2

Large-sample hydrology: characterising and understanding hydrological diversity 
Convener: Gemma Coxon  | Co-conveners: Nans Addor , Camila Alvarez-Garreton , Keirnan Fowler , Pablo Mendoza 

HS2.5.3HS2.5.3

Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance componentsPICO session 
Convener: Hannes Müller Schmied  | Co-conveners: Stephanie Eisner , Rohini Kumar , Ted Veldkamp , Yoshihide Wada 

HS2.5.4HS2.5.4

Towards Global Integrated Hydrology Simulations: Perspectives and Advances in Terrestrial Modeling 
Convener: Reed Maxwell  | Co-conveners: Hector Basile , Laura Condon , Inge de Graaf , Niko Wanders 

G3.5/HS2.5.5/NH1.13/SM5.7G3.5/ HS2.5.5/ NH1.13/ SM5.7

Hydrological signals in geodetic data: New observations, models and techniques (co-organized) 
Convener: William Hammond  | Co-conveners: Kristel Chanard , Francesca Silverii , Nicola D'Agostino 

G3.3/AS5.12/CL5.19/CR2.7/ESSI1.3/HS2.5.6/OS1.12G3.3/ AS5.12/ CL5.19/ CR2.7/ ESSI1.3/ HS2.5.6/ OS1.12

Observing and Separation of geophysical signals in the Climate and Earth System through Geodesy (co-organized) 
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-conveners: Bert Wouters , Wei Feng , Vincent Humphrey , Anna Klos 

HS3 – Hydroinformatics

HS3.1HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation, data science 
Convener: Dimitri Solomatine  | Co-conveners: Ghada El Serafy , Amin Elshorbagy , Dawei Han , Adrian Pedrozo-Acuña 

HS3.2HS3.2

Spatio-temporal and/or (geo)statistical analysis of hydrological events, floods, extremes, and related hazards 
Convener: Emmanouil Varouchakis  | Co-conveners: Gerald A Corzo P , A.B. Bardossy , Dionissios Hristopulos , Svenja Fischer 

HS3.3HS3.3

Innovative sensing techniques for water monitoring, modelling, and management: Satellites, gauges and citizens 
Convener: Linda See  | Co-conveners: Thaine H. Assumpção , Wouter Buytaert , Serena Ceola , Maurizio Mazzoleni 

HS3.4HS3.4

Opportunities and challenges in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems modelling 
Convener: Wolfgang Kurtz  | Co-conveners: Bibi Naz , Jessica Keune , Wendy Sharples , Klaus Goergen 

NP4.3/AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8NP4.3/ AS5.20/ CL5.25/ ESSI2.3/ GD8.5/ HS3.5/ NH11.11/ SM7.8

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-conveners: Peter Baumann , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Nicolas Younan 

NP5.1/AS5.18/HS3.6/OS4.21NP5.1/ AS5.18/ HS3.6/ OS4.21

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Uncertainty Quantification in Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-conveners: Javier Amezcua , Alberto Carrassi , Amos Lawless 

NP4.1/AS5.17/CL5.24/HS3.7/NH11.5/SM7.7NP4.1/ AS5.17/ CL5.24/ HS3.7/ NH11.5/ SM7.7

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized) 
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-conveners: Andrea Toreti , Niklas Boers , Bedartha Goswami , Aljoscha Rheinwalt 

SSS12.5/ESSI2.13/GI3.15/HS3.8/NH9.25/NP9.2SSS12.5/ ESSI2.13/ GI3.15/ HS3.8/ NH9.25/ NP9.2

Geospatial cyberinfrastructures and technologies supporting dynamic and real time decision making (co-organized) 
Convener: Giuliano Langella  | Co-conveners: Antonello Bonfante , Luis Moreira de Sousa 

HS4.1 – Forecasting hydrological extremes: (flash) floods, droughts and water scarcity

HS4.1.1/NH1.31HS4.1.1/ NH1.31

Drought and water scarcity: monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve hydro-meteorological risk management (co-organized) 
Convener: Brunella Bonaccorso  | Co-conveners: Carmelo Cammalleri , Athanasios Loukas , Micha Werner 

HS4.1.2/CL3.12HS4.1.2/ CL3.12

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized) 
Convener: Christopher White  | Co-conveners: Louise Arnal , Tim aus der Beek , Louise Crochemore , Bart van den Hurk 

HS4.1.3/NH1.32HS4.1.3/ NH1.32

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized) 
Convener: Olivier Payrastre  | Co-conveners: Isabelle Braud , Jonathan Gourley , Marcel Hürlimann , Massimiliano Zappa 

AS4.35/CL3.08/HS4.1.4AS4.35/ CL3.08/ HS4.1.4

Large Ensemble Climate Model Simulations: Exploring Natural Variability, Change Signals and Impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Nicola Maher  | Co-conveners: Raul R. Wood , Sebastian Milinski , Emma Aalbers , Ralf Ludwig 

NH1.1/AS1.15/HS4.1.5NH1.1/ AS1.15/ HS4.1.5

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized) 
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 

NH1.6/HS4.1.6NH1.6/ HS4.1.6

Compound and cascading weather-related natural hazards (co-organized) 
Convener: Samuel Jonson Sutanto  | Co-conveners: Shinju Park , Mario Rohrer , Henny A.J. Van Lanen , Claudia Vitolo 

HS4.2 – Improving and quantifying forecasting methodologies and uncertainties

HS4.2.1/AS4.5/NH1.33HS4.2.1/ AS4.5/ NH1.33

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-sponsored by HEPEX) (co-organized) 
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-conveners: Rebecca Emerton , Kolbjorn Engeland , Tomasz Niedzielski , Jan Verkade 

HS4.2.2/NH1.34HS4.2.2/ NH1.34

Reducing predictive uncertainty and data assimilation techniques for hydrological forecasting (co-organized) 
Convener: Oldrich Rakovec  | Co-conveners: Hamid Moradkhani , Albrecht Weerts 

NH1.7/AS4.4/HS4.2.3NH1.7/ AS4.4/ HS4.2.3

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological prediction (co-organized) 
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-conveners: Martin Drews , Stefan Kollet , Alfonso Senatore 

NP5.3/AS1.8/CL5.22/HS4.2.4NP5.3/ AS1.8/ CL5.22/ HS4.2.4

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized) 
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-conveners: Stephan Hemri , Maxime Taillardat , Daniel S. Wilks 

HS4.3 – Operational and impact forecasting, preparedness and decision making

HS4.3.1/NH1.35HS4.3.1/ NH1.35

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Ilias Pechlivanidis  | Co-conveners: Céline Cattoën-Gilbert , Michael Cranston , Femke Davids 

HS4.3.2HS4.3.2

Impact based forecasts for early action, response & control 
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-conveners: Gabriela Guimarães Nobre , Marc van den Homberg 

ITS4.7/NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9ITS4.7/ NH1.26/ AS4.48/ CL2.08/ HS4.3.3/ NP9.9

High Impact Events and Climate Change (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Drews  | Co-conveners: Peter Braesicke , Hilppa Gregow , Kristine S. Madsen 

SSS9.5/AS4.44/BG1.50/GM5.10/HS4.3.4/NH7.5SSS9.5/ AS4.44/ BG1.50/ GM5.10/ HS4.3.4/ NH7.5

Wildfire in the Environment: Causes, impacts and management (co-organized) 
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-conveners: Kajar Köster , Juan F. Martinez-Murillo , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas 

HS5.1 – Water policy and management

HS5.1.1HS5.1.1

Water resources policy, management, and society: transdisciplinary approaches to urban-rural water systemsPICO session 
Convener: Andrea Cominola  | Co-conveners: Alvar Escriva-Bou , Ana Mijic , Riccardo Taormina , Rita Ugarelli 

HS5.1.2/NH1.12HS5.1.2/ NH1.12

Nature Based Solutions for hydrological extremes and water resource management (co-organized) 
Convener: Mark Wilkinson  | Co-conveners: Mary Bourke , Paul Quinn , Christian Reinhardt-Imjela 

HS5.1.3HS5.1.3

Water resources - assessment, management, and allocation - in (semi-)arid regions 
Convener: Jan Friesen  | Co-conveners: Laura Foglia , Ralf Ludwig , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 

HS5.2 – Water, society, and change

HS5.2.1HS5.2.1

Water resources policy and management – Adaptation and decision-making under uncertainty 
Convener: Jan Kwakkel  | Co-conveners: Marjolijn Haasnoot , Julien Harou , Patrick Reed , Kaveh Madani , Timothy Foster , Greg Characklis , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez 

HS5.2.2HS5.2.2

Advances in Socio-Hydrology 
Convener: Britta Höllermann  | Co-conveners: Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Marcus Nüsser , Saket Pande , Murugesu Sivapalan 

HS5.3 – Water systems analysis and operations

HS5.3.1/ERE2.8HS5.3.1/ ERE2.8

Advances in modeling and control of environmental systems: from drainage and irrigation to hybrid energy generation (co-organized) 
Convener: Ronald van Nooijen  | Co-conveners: Andreas Efstratiadis , Alla Kolechkina 

HS5.3.2HS5.3.2

Water resources policy and management - forecast and control methods 
Convener: Matteo Giuliani  | Co-conveners: Stefano Galelli , Julianne Quinn , Amaury Tilmant 

HS5.4 – Water, energy and/or food nexus

HS5.4.2/ERE2.9HS5.4.2/ ERE2.9

Hydropower and other renewable energy sources: Integration and Planning amid the Water-Energy Nexus (co-organized) 
Convener: Baptiste François  | Co-conveners: Benoit Hingray , E. Sauquet , Casey Brown , Emmanouil Anagnostou 

HS5.4.3/ERE8.2HS5.4.3/ ERE8.2

Integrated Assessment of water – food – energy nexuses (co-organized) 
Convener: Edo Abraham  | Co-conveners: Saket Pande , Zarrar Khan 

HS5.5 – Water quality management

HS5.5.1HS5.5.1

Assessment and interpretation of state and trends in water quality 
Convener: Martina Floerke  | Co-conveners: Ilona Bärlund , Rémi Dupas , Per-Erik Mellander , M. T. H. van Vliet 

ITS2.5/HS5.5.2/ERE8.3/GM8.6ITS2.5/ HS5.5.2/ ERE8.3/ GM8.6

Sustainable Water Storage for Food and Energy production (co-organized) 
Convener: Mário J Franca  | Co-conveners: Juan Carlos Chacon-Hurtado , John Conallin , Gretchen Gettel , Germán Santos 

HS6 – Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation

GI4.7/AS5.8/BG1.58/HS6.0/NH6.13/SSS13.22GI4.7/ AS5.8/ BG1.58/ HS6.0/ NH6.13/ SSS13.22

Remote thermal data in response to emerging societal challenges and ecosystem management (co-organized) 
Convener: Vasco Mantas  | Co-convener: George Xian 

HS6.1HS6.1

Assimilation of hydrological remote sensing 
Convener: Rafael Pimentel  | Co-conveners: Chiara Corbari , Carsten Montzka , Eric Wood , Yijian Zeng 

HS6.2HS6.2

Surface Water Level, Storage and Discharge from Remote Sensing and Assimilation in Hydrodynamic Models 
Convener: Jérôme Benveniste  | Co-convener: Konstantinos Andreadis 

HS6.3/NH6.19HS6.3/ NH6.19

Remote Sensing for Flood Dynamics Monitoring, Water Level, Storage and Discharge (co-organized) 
Convener: Guy J.-P. Schumann  | Co-conveners: Alessio Domeneghetti , Ben Jarihani , Angelica Tarpanelli , Jérôme Benveniste 

HS6.4HS6.4

Remote sensing of soil moisture 
Convener: Luca Brocca  | Co-conveners: Patricia de Rosnay , Yann Kerr , Jian Peng , Niko Verhoest 

HS6.5/BG1.44/ESSI1.12/GI3.12HS6.5/ BG1.44/ ESSI1.12/ GI3.12

Estimating evapotranspiration in extreme and sensitive environments using remote sensing, ground data and models (co-organized) 
Convener: Pamela Nagler  | Co-conveners: Claire Brenner , Christopher Jarchow , Hamideh Nouri , Gabriel Senay 

HS6.6/BG1.45HS6.6/ BG1.45

Novel and quantitative methods for monitoring vegetation-hydrology interactions – the age of satellites/drones and big data (co-organized) 
Convener: Joris Timmermans  | Co-conveners: Leon T. Hauser , Ralf Ludwig , Philip Marzahn , Arturo Sanchez-Azofeifa 

HS6.7/BG1.36HS6.7/ BG1.36

Remote sensing of interactions between vegetation and hydrology (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Mariette Vreugdenhil  | Co-conveners: Wouter Dorigo , Julia K. Green , Brianna Pagán , Tim van Emmerik 

HS6.8/GM2.13HS6.8/ GM2.13

Issues, limits and solutions for using drone data in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Kasper Johansen  | Co-conveners: Nik Callow , Andrew Cunliffe , Ben Jarihani 

GI4.5/AS5.9/HS6.9/NH6.17/SSS12.14GI4.5/ AS5.9/ HS6.9/ NH6.17/ SSS12.14

LWIR AND MWIR THERMAL SENSING FOR RETRIEVING EARTH SURFACE VARIABLES, ANALYZING THERMAL ANOMALIES, LAND COVER AND SUPPORTING THE ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno , Angelo Palombo , M. Schlerf 

HS7 – Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS4.24HS7.1/ AS4.24

Precipitation measurement: techniques, processes and hydrological applications at the catchment scale (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexis Berne  | Co-conveners: Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Taha Ouarda , Eric Wood 

HS7.2/AS1.33/CL2.09/NH1.22/NP5.7HS7.2/ AS1.33/ CL2.09/ NH1.22/ NP5.7

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized) 
Convener: Simone Fatichi  | Co-conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Roberto Deidda , Andreas Langousis , Chris Onof 

HS7.3/CL4.41/ERE8.7/NH1.21/NP9.5HS7.3/ CL4.41/ ERE8.7/ NH1.21/ NP9.5

Water, Climate, Food and Health (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: George Christakos  | Co-conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Hwa-Lung Yu 

HS7.4/CL2.29/NP3.7HS7.4/ CL2.29/ NP3.7

Hydroclimatic change and unchange: exploring the mysteries of variability, nature and human impact (co-sponsored by IAHS, WMO CHy) (co-organized) 
Convener: Serena Ceola  | Co-conveners: C. Cudennec , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Harry Lins , Alberto Montanari 

HS7.5/NH1.20HS7.5/ NH1.20

Precipitation induced hazards: Vulnerability, Risk, Impacts and Mitigation (co-organized) 
Convener: Efthymios Nikolopoulos  | Co-conveners: Francesco Marra , Nadav Peleg , Isabelle Ruin 

HS7.6/AS4.23/NP3.4HS7.6/ AS4.23/ NP3.4

Precipitation variability from drop scale to lot scale and the atmospheric water cycle: feedbacks, management and land-use change (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-conveners: Ruud van der Ent , Remko Uijlenhoet , Katharina Lengfeld , Lan Wang-Erlandsson 

HS7.7/NH1.23HS7.7/ NH1.23

Hydroclimatic and hydrometeorologic stochastics: Extremes, scales, probabilities (co-sponsored by ICSH-IAHS) (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Jose Luis Salinas  | Co-conveners: Marco Borga , Auguste Gires , Rui A. P. Perdigão , Alberto Viglione 

HS7.8/NH1.24/NP3.5HS7.8/ NH1.24/ NP3.5

Precipitation and Urban Hydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-conveners: Hannes Müller- Thomy , Susana Ochoa-Rodriguez , Daniel Schertzer 

HS8.1 – Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions

HS8.1.1HS8.1.1

From pore to field scale: Modern challenges of stochastic subsurface hydrology 
Convener: Monica Riva  | Co-conveners: Clement Roques , Alberto Guadagnini , Daniel Fernandez-Garcia , Xavier Sanchez-Vila 

HS8.1.2HS8.1.2

The formation, perseverance and sustainability of groundwater: 4D characterization of trends in and risks of depletion, recharge and contamination. 
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij  | Co-conveners: Hans Peter Broers , Ines Gasmi , Rein Vaikmäe 

HS8.1.3HS8.1.3

Challenging and emerging pollutants in unsaturated and saturated zones in the subsurface – Experimental and modeling studies as well as remediation strategies 
Convener: Fritjof Fagerlund  | Co-convener: Tissa Illangasekare 

HS8.1.4HS8.1.4

Subsurface flow and solute transport: Concepts, modelling, observations and applications of dispersion, mixing and reactive transport in heterogeneous media. 
Convener: Alraune Zech  | Co-conveners: Felipe de Barros , Marco Dentz , Aldo Fiori , Antonio Zarlenga 

HS8.1.6HS8.1.6

Emerging particles and biocolloids in terrestrial and aquatic systems 
Convener: Constantinos Chrysikopoulos  | Co-conveners: Thomas Baumann , Markus Flury , Meiping Tong 

HS8.1.7HS8.1.7

Reactive transport, mineral dissolution and precipitation in fractured and porous rock: experiments, models and field observations 
Convener: Piotr Szymczak  | Co-conveners: Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Linda Luquot 

HS8.1.8HS8.1.8

Subsurface flow: From innovative experimental approaches to process modelling 
Convener: Peter Chifflard  | Co-conveners: Natalie Orlowski , Michael Rinderer , Taro Uchida , Ilja van Meerveld 

HS8.1.9HS8.1.9

Hydrogeophysics: an tool for hydrology, ecology, agronomy and beyondPICO session 
Convener: Ulrike Werban  | Co-conveners: Remi Clement , Sarah Garré , Philippe Leroy , Damien Jougnot 

HS8.1.10HS8.1.10

Advances in hydrogeophysics integrating pore-scale chemical processes 
Convener: Philippe Leroy  | Co-conveners: Damien Jougnot , Johannes Lützenkirchen 

HS8.2 – Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater

HS8.2.1HS8.2.1

Sustainability and adaptive management of groundwater resources in a changing environment 
Convener: Fabien Magri  | Co-conveners: Irina Engelhardt , Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman 

HS8.2.2HS8.2.2

Fissured and karstified aquifers 
Convener: Georg Kaufmann  | Co-conveners: Steffen Birk , Franci Gabrovsek , Eric Zechner 

HS8.2.3/ERE5.3HS8.2.3/ ERE5.3

Thermal processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Bloemendal  | Co-conveners: Peter Bayer , Olivier Bour , Kathrin Menberg 

HS8.2.4HS8.2.4

GROUNDWATER FLOW UNDERSTANDING IN WATER MANAGEMENT AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS 
Convener: Manuela Lasagna  | Co-conveners: Daniela Ducci , Jim LaMoreaux , Judit Mádl-Szőnyi 

HS8.2.5HS8.2.5

Hydrogeology of coastal zones: processes, consequences and potentials 
Convener: Ulf Mallast  | Co-conveners: Georg Houben , Christian Siebert , Pieter van Beek 

HS8.2.7HS8.2.7

Urban groundwater: a strategic resource 
Convener: Estanislao Pujades  | Co-conveners: Guillaume Attard , Anna Jurado , Victor Vilarrasa 

HS8.3 – Subsurface Hydrology – Vadose zone hydrology

HS8.3.3/AS4.8/CL5.21/SSS13.24HS8.3.3/ AS4.8/ CL5.21/ SSS13.24

Land surface and vadose zone process modeling – local and global challenges (co-organized) 
Convener: Roland Baatz  | Co-conveners: Martine van der Ploeg , Nima Shokri , Jacopo Dari , Anne Verhoef 

HS8.3.5/SSS13.26HS8.3.5/ SSS13.26

Extreme Vadose Zone (co-organized) 
Convener: Jan Vanderborght  | Co-conveners: Nicholas Jarvis , Nunzio Romano 

HS8.3.6/SSS7.11HS8.3.6/ SSS7.11

Soil moisture and soil--water constitutive laws, measurement and comprehension of their environmental effects (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefano Barontini  | Co-conveners: Davide Canone , Fatma Wassar , Amro Negm , Benye Xi 

HS8.3.7/BG2.39/SSS7.10HS8.3.7/ BG2.39/ SSS7.10

Soil moisture and its environmental effects at the local and catchment scale (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefano Ferraris  | Co-conveners: Laura Cardenas , Benye Xi 

HS8.3.8/SSS4.15HS8.3.8/ SSS4.15

Soil-root interactions (co-organized) 
Convener: Mathieu Javaux  | Co-conveners: Valentin Couvreur , Mohsen Zarebanadkouki 

HS8.3.9/EOS8.3/SSS10.13HS8.3.9/ EOS8.3/ SSS10.13

Soil hydrology and irrigation in arid environments (co-organized) 
Convener: Marco Peli  | Co-conveners: Mahmoud Bali , Stefano Barontini , Davide Canone , Fatma Wassar 

SSS4.13/HS8.3.10SSS4.13/ HS8.3.10

Interactions between biota, soil structure and function across scales: physics, imaging and ecology (co-organized) 
Convener: Ulrich Weller  | Co-conveners: Amandine Erktan , Naoise Nunan , Claire Chenu , Kai Uwe Totsche 

SSS7.2/HS8.3.13SSS7.2/ HS8.3.13

Preferential flow and mass transfers in heterogeneous soils, porous fractured media and complex geological structures (co-organized) 
Convener: Laurent Lassabatere  | Co-conveners: Majdi Abou Najm , Jannes Kordilla , Mandana Shaygan , Thomas Baumgartl 

SSS8.5/BG2.67/HS8.3.15SSS8.5/ BG2.67/ HS8.3.15

Soils as a non-point source of contamination by emerging contaminants, including pesticides or their degradation products (co-organized) 
Convener: Virginia Aparicio  | Co-conveners: Mikhail Borisover , Glenda Garcia-Santos , Violette Geissen , Manfred Sager 

SSS7.5/HS8.3.16SSS7.5/ HS8.3.16

Soil water infiltration: Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized) 
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-conveners: Vincenzo Bagarello , Massimo Iovino , Jay Jabro , Laurent Lassabatere 

SSS6.1/BG2.29/HS8.3.17SSS6.1/ BG2.29/ HS8.3.17

Bridging between soil biologists, chemists and physicists – in understanding soil structure, function and ecosystem services (co-organized) 
Convener: Lily Pereg  | Co-conveners: Taru Sandén , Brigitta Toth , Karen Vancampenhout 

SSS6.2/BG2.35/HS8.3.18SSS6.2/ BG2.35/ HS8.3.18

Microaggregates in soil. Exploring their role for the functions of soil on the submicron scale (co-organized) 
Convener: Kai Uwe Totsche  | Co-conveners: Claire Chenu , Paul Hallett , Ingrid Kögel-Knabner , Rota Wagai 

HS9.1 – Erosion, sedimentation & river processes: measurement and monitoring approaches

HS9.1.1/GM8.7HS9.1.1/ GM8.7

Measurements, monitoring and modelling of hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized) 
Convener: Nils Rüther  | Co-conveners: Stefan Achleitner , Mário J Franca , Kordula Schwarzwälder , Axel Winterscheid 

HS9.1.2/GM3.14HS9.1.2/ GM3.14

Techniques for quantifying the sources and the dynamics of sediment in river catchments across a range of spatial and temporal scales (co-organized) 
Convener: Olivier Evrard  | Co-conveners: Will Blake , Gema Guzmán , Philip Owens 

HS9.1.3HS9.1.3

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers systems and lakes 
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-conveners: Patrick Byrne , Philip Owens 

HS9.1.4/GM3.15HS9.1.4/ GM3.15

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized) 
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-conveners: Rui Miguel Ferreira , Mário J Franca , Zhixian Cao , Eric Lajeunesse 

SSS12.2/GM1.11/HS9.1.5SSS12.2/ GM1.11/ HS9.1.5

Field and laboratory experiments in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-conveners: Miriam Marzen , Wolfgang Fister , Jorge Isidoro , Ian Pattison 

GI3.2/AS5.4/BG1.11/HS9.1.8/OS4.26GI3.2/ AS5.4/ BG1.11/ HS9.1.8/ OS4.26

Airborne observations, campaigns, applications and future plans (co-organized) 
Convener: Thomas Ruhtz  | Co-conveners: Philip Brown , Paola Formenti 

GM2.2/CR2.11/G6.4/GI4.10/GMPV7.2/HS9.1.9/NH6.15/SSS12.12/TS11.7GM2.2/ CR2.11/ G6.4/ GI4.10/ GMPV7.2/ HS9.1.9/ NH6.15/ SSS12.12/ TS11.7

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-conveners: Mike James , Andreas Kaiser , Mark Smith , Jack Williams 

HS9.2 – Erosion, sedimentation & river processes: modelling and management approaches

HS9.2.1/GM8.8HS9.2.1/ GM8.8

Numerical modelling of hydro-morphological and sediment transport processes in open water environments (co-organized) 
Convener: Gabriele Harb  | Co-conveners: Sándor Baranya , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Haun , Bernhard Vowinckel 

HS9.2.2/GM3.13HS9.2.2/ GM3.13

Extreme Erosion Processes, Hydrological Drivers and Connectivity (co-organized) 
Convener: Ben Jarihani  | Co-conveners: Roy Sidle , Jacky Croke , David Higgitt , Sim Reaney 

SSS10.9/HS2.9.14/NH3.30SSS10.9/ HS2.9.14/ NH3.30

The integration of soil and water conservation measures with agricultural and forest activities in the Mediterranean context and other fragile areas (co-organized) 
Convener: Jose Alfonso Gomez  | Co-conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Armand Crabit , João Pedro Nunes , Amandine Pastor 

GM8.2/HS9.2.3GM8.2/ HS9.2.3

Sediment transport and channel morphology in mountain rivers (co-organized) 
Convener: Matteo Saletti  | Co-conveners: Claire Masteller , Alexander Beer , Shawn M. Chartrand , Kimberly Huppert 

GM3.1/CR4.8/HS9.2.4/NH3.19/SSS2.20GM3.1/ CR4.8/ HS9.2.4/ NH3.19/ SSS2.20

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized) 
Convener: Luca C Malatesta  | Co-conveners: Christoff Andermann , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Kristen Cook , Sabine Kraushaar 

SSP3.9/GM3.10/HS9.2.5SSP3.9/ GM3.10/ HS9.2.5

Bedform dynamics, deposits and sedimentary structures (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Thaiënne van Dijk  | Co-conveners: Sophie Hage , Jim Best , Anne Baar , Guilhem Amin Douillet 

GM8.1/HS9.2.8/NH1.15/SSP3.5GM8.1/ HS9.2.8/ NH1.15/ SSP3.5

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized) 
Convener: Eliisa Lotsari  | Co-conveners: Joshua Ahmed , Christopher Hackney , László Bertalan 

SSS2.10/HS9.2.9SSS2.10/ HS9.2.9

Advancements in modelling hydrological and soil degradation processes (co-organized) 
Convener: Encarnación Taguas  | Co-conveners: Ronald Bigner , Gerald A Corzo P , Henrique Momm , Emmanouil Varouchakis 

GM3.3/HS9.2.10/NH3.23/SSS3.10GM3.3/ HS9.2.10/ NH3.23/ SSS3.10

Connectivity in geomorphology (IAG-working group) and soil system sciences: concepts, methods and societal implications (co-organized) 
Convener: Ronald Pöppl  | Co-conveners: Anthony Parsons , Manuel López-Vicente , Pasquale Borrelli , Ellen Wohl 

GM8.3/BG3.13/HS9.2.11GM8.3/ BG3.13/ HS9.2.11

Hydrogeomorphological and ecohydrological implications of catchment management and river restoration. (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Pledger  | Co-conveners: Stephen Rice , Louise Slater , Paul Wood , Dapeng Yu 

GM5.1/BG3.12/HS9.2.12GM5.1/ BG3.12/ HS9.2.12

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized) 
Convener: Annegret Larsen  | Co-conveners: Nico Bätz , Jana Eichel , William Nardin , Wietse van de Lageweg 

GM2.5/GD8.6/HS9.2.13/SSP3.19GM2.5/ GD8.6/ HS9.2.13/ SSP3.19

Bridging the gap: combining numerical models of surface processes with Earth observations (co-organized) 
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 

HS10 – Ecohydrology, wetlands and estuaries: aquatic and terrestrial processes and interlinkages

HS10.1HS10.1

Lakes and inland seas in a changing environment 
Convener: Georgiy Kirillin  | Co-conveners: Tom Shatwell , Peter Zavialov 

HS10.2/BG6.9/GM11.9/OS2.10HS10.2/ BG6.9/ GM11.9/ OS2.10

Integrative studies of the River-Sea-Continuum (co-organized) 
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-conveners: Debora Bellafiore , Andrea D'Alpaos , Panagiotis Michalopoulos , David Todd 

HS10.3HS10.3

General Ecohydrology 
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-conveners: Christoph Hinz , Julian Klaus , Giulia Vico 

HS10.4HS10.4

Evapotranspiration: in-situ measurements and the upscaling challenge 
Convener: Sibylle K. Hassler  | Co-conveners: Jaroslaw Chormanski , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Ann van Griensven 

HS10.5/BG6.8/SSS8.6HS10.5/ BG6.8/ SSS8.6

Water and solutes fluxes affected by vegetation canopies: Patterns, processes, and interactions at the soil-plant-atmosphere interface (co-organized) 
Convener: Miriam Coenders-Gerrits  | Co-conveners: Jan Friesen , Anke Hildebrandt , Pilar Llorens 

HS10.6/BG2.70/SSS4.16HS10.6/ BG2.70/ SSS4.16

Water, isotope and solute fluxes in the soil-plant-atmosphere interface: Investigations from the canopy to the root zone (co-organized) 
Convener: Natalie Orlowski  | Co-conveners: Josie Geris , Anke Hildebrandt , Pilar Llorens , Matthias Sprenger 

HS10.7HS10.7

Peatland Hydrology 
Convener: Michel Bechtold  | Co-conveners: Ullrich Dettmann , Joseph Holden , Björn Klöve , Marie Larocque 

HS10.8/BG6.5HS10.8/ BG6.5

Groundwater - Surface Water Interactions: Physical, Biogeochemical and Ecological processes (co-organized) 
Convener: Jen Drummond  | Co-conveners: Fulvio Boano , Jan Fleckenstein , Stefan Krause , Jörg Lewandowski 

ITS5.5/HS10.11/BG6.6/GM5.5ITS5.5/ HS10.11/ BG6.6/ GM5.5

Effects of environmental stressors on the aquatic biosphere: crossing the boundaries of geomorphology, ecology, engineering, hydrology and biogeochemistry in a changing world (co-organized) 
Convener: Davide Vettori  | Co-conveners: Kate Mathers , Riccardo Fornaroli 

BG6.2/HS10.12BG6.2/ HS10.12

Advancing understanding of hydrochemical and ecological processes in freshwater ecosystems using high-frequency measurements with sensors, wet-chemistry analysers and lab-on-a-chip instruments (co-organized) 
Convener: Magdalena Bieroza  | Co-conveners: Per-Erik Mellander , Michael Rode 

ITS6.3/HS10.13/AS4.53/BG1.26ITS6.3/ HS10.13/ AS4.53/ BG1.26

Urban Ecohydrology: understanding urban-natural systems for the design of future cities (co-organized) 
Convener: Gabriele Manoli  | Co-conveners: Edoardo Daly , Simone Fatichi , Dan Li , Athanasios Paschalis 

BG1.8/CL4.40/HS10.14/NH1.36/SSS13.3BG1.8/ CL4.40/ HS10.14/ NH1.36/ SSS13.3

Complex case studies for ecosystem responses to climate and hydrological extremes (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Borbála Gálos  | Co-conveners: Zoltán Gribovszki , Adrienn Horváth , Dejan Stojanovic , Jan Szolgay 

ITS5.3/HS10.15/BG1.40/CL3.15/NP8.6/SSS9.8ITS5.3/ HS10.15/ BG1.40/ CL3.15/ NP8.6/ SSS9.8

Ecosystem resilience to global environmental change (co-organized) 
Convener: Nicholas Kettridge  | Co-conveners: Jelmer Nijp , Thomas Pugh , Samantha Leader 

BG2.43/HS10.16/SSS13.6BG2.43/ HS10.16/ SSS13.6

Peatland management (co-organized) 
Convener: Hanna Silvennoinen  | Co-conveners: Björn Klöve , Wiktor Kotowski , Franziska Tanneberger , Bärbel Tiemeyer 

HS11 – Interdisciplinary sessions related to Hydrological Sciences

SSS5.3/BG2.42/HS11.1SSS5.3/ BG2.42/ HS11.1

Dissolved and particulate organic matter – linking terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems (co-organized) 
Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-conveners: Nuria Catalan Garcia , Dolly Kothawala , Filip Oulehle 

CR4.2/HS11.3CR4.2/ HS11.3

Permafrost-hydrological interactions in a changing climate: Coupled heat transfer and fluid flow processes. (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrew Frampton  | Co-conveners: Victor Bense , Christophe Grenier , Eric Pohl 

SSS12.6/BG1.60/GI4.14/GM5.11/HS11.4SSS12.6/ BG1.60/ GI4.14/ GM5.11/ HS11.4

Ecosystem development and critical zone research: large-scale experiments and landform-soil-vegetation coevolutionary processes (co-organized) 
Convener: Werner Gerwin  | Co-conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Laura Meredith , Jin Lin , Patricia Saco 

GI4.1/EMRP2.18/HS11.5/NH6.12/PS5.4/SSS12.16/TS11.10GI4.1/ EMRP2.18/ HS11.5/ NH6.12/ PS5.4/ SSS12.16/ TS11.10

Ground Penetrating Radar: Technology, Methodology, Applications and Case Studies (co-organized) 
Convener: Aleksandar Ristic  | Co-conveners: Alessandro Fedeli , Lara Pajewski , Mercedes Solla , Milan Vrtunski 

AS2.1/BG1.18/HS11.6/SSS13.1AS2.1/ BG1.18/ HS11.6/ SSS13.1

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Christoph Thomas  | Co-conveners: Marc Aubinet , Andreas Ibrom 

SSS10.2/HS11.7SSS10.2/ HS11.7

Irrigation for a resilient and sustainable food-energy-water nexus: science, technology and innovation (co-organized) 
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-conveners: Daniele Masseroni , María Fátima Moreno Pérez , Giuseppe Provenzano , Alejandro Pérez-Pastor 

GI4.6/HS11.8/SSS12.8GI4.6/ HS11.8/ SSS12.8

Electromagnetic aquametry of soils (co-organized) 
Convener: Wojciech Skierucha  | Co-conveners: Arkadiusz Lewandowski , Pierre Sabouroux 

ITS6.5/NH9.19/HS11.12ITS6.5/ NH9.19/ HS11.12

Major natural disasters in metropolitan areas: risk analysis, impact assessment, and mitigation (co-organized) 
Convener: Xun Sun  | Co-conveners: Maura Allaire , Bruno Merz 

ITS6.2/NH9.20/HS11.13ITS6.2/ NH9.20/ HS11.13

Urban risks & Resilience Studies (co-organized) 
Convener: Bruno Barroca  | Co-conveners: Damien Serre , Charlotte Heinzlef , Mattia Leone , Vincent Becue 

ITS6.4/BG1.29/EOS7.3/AS4.52/CL2.27/HS11.14/SSS13.30ITS6.4/ BG1.29/ EOS7.3/ AS4.52/ CL2.27/ HS11.14/ SSS13.30

Urban Ecohydrology: from building greening to future cities (co-organized) 
Convener: Thomas Nehls  | Co-conveners: Günter Langergraber , Athanasios Paschalis 

ERE2.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.15ERE2.6/ GMPV6.8/ HS11.15

Conventional and unconventional geothermal resources: Advances in integrated approaches for exploration and monitoring (co-organized) 
Convener: Adele Manzella  | Co-conveners: Richard Bakker , Yves Géraud , Philippe Jousset , Anne Pluymakers 

AS4.9/CR3.06/HS11.16AS4.9/ CR3.06/ HS11.16

Clouds, moisture, and precipitation in the polar regions: Sources, processes and impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Manfred Wendisch  | Co-conveners: Susanne Crewell , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , Tom Lachlan-Cope , Nicole van Lipzig 

GI3.6/AS4.55/EMRP2.41/HS11.18/NH11.14/PS4.6/ST4.8GI3.6/ AS4.55/ EMRP2.41/ HS11.18/ NH11.14/ PS4.6/ ST4.8

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-conveners: Konstantin Herbst , Markus Köhli , W. Rühm , Marek Zreda 

CL1.18/AS4.28/BG1.63/HS11.19/NP4.10/SSP2.10CL1.18/ AS4.28/ BG1.63/ HS11.19/ NP4.10/ SSP2.10

Challenges, potential and results from large-scale compilations of palaeoclimate data (co-sponsored by SISAL) (co-organized) 
Convener: Franziska Lechleitner  | Co-conveners: Yuval Burstyn , Laia Comas-Bru , Sophie Warken , Kira Rehfeld 

ITS3.3/NH9.18/EOS4.4/HS11.20ITS3.3/ NH9.18/ EOS4.4/ HS11.20

Geo-hazard and risk assessment and mitigation in economically developing countries: Challenges and opportunities for innovation (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-conveners: Olivier Dewitte , Joel Gill , Andreas Günther , Bruce D. Malamud 

ITS4.2/CL4.21/HS11.21/OS2.11ITS4.2/ CL4.21/ HS11.21/ OS2.11

Past and ongoing climate changes in the Mediterranean region and their impacts on the environment and the human societies (co-organized) 
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-conveners: Andrea Toreti , Heidi Webber 

CL4.30/AS4.47/CR1.13/HS11.22CL4.30/ AS4.47/ CR1.13/ HS11.22

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Sven Kotlarski  | Co-conveners: Carolina Adler , Andreas Gobiet , Elisa Palazzi , Wolfgang Schöner 

CL2.17.2/BG3.24/HS11.23/NH5.17/OS2.21CL2.17.2/ BG3.24/ HS11.23/ NH5.17/ OS2.21

Climate and other drivers of change: Interlinkages, ramifications and impacts in coastal regions (co-organized) 
Convener: Marcus Reckermann  | Co-conveners: Ute Daewel , Helena Filipsson , Markus Meier , Markus Quante 

AS4.1/CL2.19/CR3.07/HS11.24AS4.1/ CL2.19/ CR3.07/ HS11.24

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized) 
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , David Lavers , Alexandre M. Ramos 

ITS3.5/PS1.6/BG1.47/CL3.11/ERE1.3/HS11.25ITS3.5/ PS1.6/ BG1.47/ CL3.11/ ERE1.3/ HS11.25

How can Earth, Planetary and Space Scientists contribute to UN Sustainable Development Goals ? (co-organized) 
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-convener: Germaine Van der Sanden 

GI4.2/HS11.26/NH1.40GI4.2/ HS11.26/ NH1.40

Instrumentation & measurements for water systems (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrea Scozzari  | Co-conveners: Anna Di Mauro , Stephen Mounce , Francesco Soldovieri 

GI4.4/BG1.13/EMRP2.30/HS11.27/NH11.3/SSS12.10GI4.4/ BG1.13/ EMRP2.30/ HS11.27/ NH11.3/ SSS12.10

Innovative instrumentations, techniques, geophysical methods and models for near surface geophysics, cities and transportation infrastructures (co-organized) 
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-conveners: Mario Marchetti , Salvatore Piro , F.C. Ponzo 

AS4.20/BG1.16/HS11.28AS4.20/ BG1.16/ HS11.28

Impact of Land-Atmosphere Feedbacks on Weather and Climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Volker Wulfmeyer  | Co-conveners: Matthias Mauder , Linda Schlemmer , Chiel van Heerwaarden 

GM5.4/CL1.35/HS11.29/SSS13.10GM5.4/ CL1.35/ HS11.29/ SSS13.10

Drylands: paleoenvironmental and geomorphic perspectives and challenges (co-organized) 
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-conveners: Mark Bateman , Joel Roskin , Abi Stone , Lupeng Yu 

CL4.35.2/ERE8.6/HS11.30CL4.35.2/ ERE8.6/ HS11.30

Impacts of climate and climate change on water and energy system (co-organized) 
Convener: Chan Xiao  | Co-conveners: Alan Di Vittorio , Hongmei Xu , Weihua Yuan 

ITS6.1/NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23ITS6.1/ NP8.5/ AS4.50/ CL2.26/ HS11.31/ NH9.23

Urban Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Daniel Schertzer  | Co-conveners: Klaus Fraedrich , Stefano Tinti 

ITS3.1/SSS1.4/BG1.21/HS11.32/NH9.22ITS3.1/ SSS1.4/ BG1.21/ HS11.32/ NH9.22

Citizen Science: bridging the science-society-gap by finding emerging environmental issues and empowering citizens (co-organized) 
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-conveners: Daniel Dörler , Steffen Fritz , Florian Heigl , Amanda Whitehurst 

NP1.1/AS5.19/CL5.23/HS11.33/NH11.10NP1.1/ AS5.19/ CL5.23/ HS11.33/ NH11.10

Mathematics of Planet Earth - General Session (co-organized) 
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-conveners: Freddy Bouchet , Dan Crisan , Michael Ghil , Darryl Holm 

ITS6.6/HS11.34/BG6.7/NH1.28ITS6.6/ HS11.34/ BG6.7/ NH1.28

Emergent Patterns of Urban Water Resilience and Sustainability in a Polarizing World (co-organized) 
Convener: Elisabeth Krueger  | Co-conveners: P. Suresh C Rao , Amy Richmond 

CL1.23/AS4.3/BG5.3/CR5.8/GM8.5/HS11.35CL1.23/ AS4.3/ BG5.3/ CR5.8/ GM8.5/ HS11.35

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized) 
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-conveners: Mariusz Lamentowicz , Joshua Larsen , Kira Rehfeld , Michał Słowiński 

CL5.12/AS5.21/ESSI3.9/GI2.10/HS11.36/NP4.6CL5.12/ AS5.21/ ESSI3.9/ GI2.10/ HS11.36/ NP4.6

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized) 
Convener: Wouter Dorigo  | Co-conveners: Miguel Mahecha , Diego G. Miralles 

NH6.1/GI3.20/HS11.38NH6.1/ GI3.20/ HS11.38

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized) 
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-conveners: Nicola Casagli , Kuo-Jen Chang , Jianping Chen , Peter Webley 

NH9.2/GI1.10/GMPV6.6/HS11.40NH9.2/ GI1.10/ GMPV6.6/ HS11.40

New scientific approaches and data to unravel the interplay between natural hazards and vulnerable societies (co-organized) 
Convener: Johanna Mård  | Co-conveners: Korbinian Breinl , Steffi Burchardt , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Michael Hagenlocher 

NH3.16/GM7.7/HS11.42NH3.16/ GM7.7/ HS11.42

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-conveners: Federico Agliardi , Masahiro Chigira , Irene Manzella 

NH9.15/HS11.43NH9.15/ HS11.43

What gets measured gets done: assessing vulnerability and resilience to natural hazards in a changing world (co-organized) 
Convener: Maria Papathoma-Koehle  | Co-conveners: Sven Fuchs , Margreth Keiler 

NH9.11/ESSI1.8/GI1.11/GMPV6.3/HS11.44/SM3.7/SSS13.19NH9.11/ ESSI1.8/ GI1.11/ GMPV6.3/ HS11.44/ SM3.7/ SSS13.19

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized) 
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 

NH6.2/AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14NH6.2/ AS5.13/ CR2.15/ G2.7/ GD10.3/ HS11.45/ NP4.11/ SM1.14

Imaging geodesy using InSAR for Earth System Science and Engineering (co-organized) 
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Franz J Meyer , Zhenhong Li 

BG2.9/HS11.46BG2.9/ HS11.46

Forest carbon and water dynamics, and its feedbacks to climate under global environmental change (co-organized) 
Convener: Kailiang Yu  | Co-conveners: Yunpeng Luo , Catarina Moura , Rene Orth 

NH9.1/GMPV6.2/HS11.47/SSS13.18NH9.1/ GMPV6.2/ HS11.47/ SSS13.18

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (co-organized) 
Convener: Hessel Winsemius  | Co-conveners: Hannah Cloke , James Daniell , Melanie J. Duncan 

GM11.7/BG6.12/HS11.48/OS2.19GM11.7/ BG6.12/ HS11.48/ OS2.19

Coastal wetlands: their processes, interactions and future (co-organized) 
Convener: Jonathan Dale  | Co-conveners: Helen Brooks , James Pollard , Ruth Reef , Mark Schuerch 

GM11.8/BG6.11/HS11.50GM11.8/ BG6.11/ HS11.50

Inland migration of coastal wetlands in response to sea level rise (co-organized) 
Convener: Mark Schuerch  | Co-conveners: Ruth Reef , Thomas Spencer , Stijn Temmerman , Claudia Wolff 

OS4.2/AS1.23/G3.8/HS11.51OS4.2/ AS1.23/ G3.8/ HS11.51

Tides. (co-organized) 
Convener: Mattias Green  | Co-conveners: Richard Ray , Michael Schindelegger , Sophie-Berenice Wilmes , Philip Woodworth 

SSS8.2/BG2.36/HS11.52SSS8.2/ BG2.36/ HS11.52

Soils under industrial and agricultural impact and their improvement to enhance the quality of food production and human health (co-organized) 
Convener: Elena Korobova  | Co-conveners: Maria Manuela Abreu , Jaume Bech , Erika Santos , Michael J. Watts 

BG1.1/GMPV7.12/HS11.54/OS3.8/SSS12.15BG1.1/ GMPV7.12/ HS11.54/ OS3.8/ SSS12.15

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized) 
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-conveners: Kirstin Dähnke , Gerd Gleixner , Nikolaus Gussone 

GM1.4/CR2.9/GI4.12/GMPV7.1/HS11.55/NH4.6/SM1.4/SSS12.13GM1.4/ CR2.9/ GI4.12/ GMPV7.1/ HS11.55/ NH4.6/ SM1.4/ SSS12.13

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized) 
Convener: Florent Gimbert  | Co-conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Andrea Manconi , Anne Schöpa 

ITS2.8/ERE5.5/EOS10.3/GMPV6.5/HS11.56/NH8.6/SM3.3ITS2.8/ ERE5.5/ EOS10.3/ GMPV6.5/ HS11.56/ NH8.6/ SM3.3

Towards a safe nuclear waste repository – geoscientific, technological, social and regulatory challenges and approaches (co-organized) 
Convener: Axel Liebscher  | Co-convener: Claudia Schulz 

G3.6/GD6.14/HS11.57/NH5.11/OS2.8/SSP3.22G3.6/ GD6.14/ HS11.57/ NH5.11/ OS2.8/ SSP3.22

Coastal Subsidence: Natural versus anthropogenic influences (co-organized) 
Convener: Makan A. Karegar  | Co-conveners: Simon Engelhart , Thomas Frederikse , Timothy H. Dixon , Jürgen Kusche 

GM1.6/BG1.15/GI2.8/HS11.58/SSP3.18GM1.6/ BG1.15/ GI2.8/ HS11.58/ SSP3.18

#FlumeFriday: Sharing insights and expertise from physical modelling experiments (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Hannah Williams  | Co-conveners: Carla Faraci , Rachel Hale , Stuart McLelland , Rosaria Ester Musumeci 

NH1.5/HS11.59NH1.5/ HS11.59

Flood Risk Assessment and Management (co-organized) 
Convener: Cristina Prieto  | Co-conveners: Dawei Han , Dhruvesh Patel 

NH1.4/GM7.14/HS11.60/NP9.1NH1.4/ GM7.14/ HS11.60/ NP9.1

Field and modelling approaches for the assessment of hydrogeological and engineering problems in the complex karst environment (co-organized) 
Convener: Hervé JOURDE  | Co-conveners: Pauline Collon , Naomi Mazzilli , Mario Parise , Xiaoguang Wang 

ITS2.4/ERE8.4/HS11.62/SSS7.9ITS2.4/ ERE8.4/ HS11.62/ SSS7.9

Water-energy-land nexus modelling and analysis under a changing climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Edward A. Byers  | Co-conveners: Enrica De Cian , Francesco Gardumi , Michelle van Vliet , Seleshi Yalew 

ITS5.2/OS4.13/EOS10.2/BG3.18/GM6.6/HS11.63ITS5.2/ OS4.13/ EOS10.2/ BG3.18/ GM6.6/ HS11.63

Plastic in the environment: observing and explaining where it comes from and where it goes (co-organized) 
Convener: Jörg-Olaf Wolff  | Co-conveners: Richard Lampitt , Simon Dixon , Jessica Hickie , Alice Horton , Ilka Peeken , Anna Rubio , Stefanie Rynders 

BG2.4/AS3.35/HS11.64/SSS10.12BG2.4/ AS3.35/ HS11.64/ SSS10.12

Intact Amazon forest – a natural laboratory of global significance (co-organized) 
Convener: Jošt Valentin Lavrič  | Co-conveners: Alessandro Araújo , Carlos Alberto Quesada , Matthias Sörgel 

ITS5.4/GI2.7/AS4.43/BG1.39/ERE5.6/GMPV6.4/HS11.65/NH8.7/OS4.33/SSS8.7ITS5.4/ GI2.7/ AS4.43/ BG1.39/ ERE5.6/ GMPV6.4/ HS11.65/ NH8.7/ OS4.33/ SSS8.7

Geoscience problems related to massive release of radioactive materials by nuclear accidents and other human activities (co-organized) 
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-conveners: Nikolaos Evangeliou , Yasunori Igarashi , Liudmila Kolmykova , Daisuke Tsumune 

CL3.12.2/BG1.43/HS11.66/NH1.30/NP5.9/OS1.30CL3.12.2/ BG1.43/ HS11.66/ NH1.30/ NP5.9/ OS1.30

Challenges in climate prediction: multiple time-scales and the Earth system dimensions (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-conveners: Louis-Philippe Caron , Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , June-Yi Lee , Stéphane Vannitsem 

SSS2.5/GM7.12/HS11.67SSS2.5/ GM7.12/ HS11.67

Control works and soil conservation techniques for watershed management and forest protection: effect evaluation and novel design criteria (co-organized) 
Convener: Demetrio Antonio Zema  | Co-conveners: Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja , Guillaume Piton , Yang Yu 

SSS10.10/GM7.11/HS11.68/NH7.6SSS10.10/ GM7.11/ HS11.68/ NH7.6

Wildfire in the Environment: Causes, impacts and management. (co-organized) 
Convener: Diana Vieira  | Co-conveners: Paulo Pereira , Kajar Köster , Jantiene Baartman , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas 

SSS6.5/BG2.69/GM5.9/HS11.69SSS6.5/ BG2.69/ GM5.9/ HS11.69

Coevolution of landforms, soils and vegetation: interactions, feedbacks and landscape stability patterns (co-organized) 
Convener: Mariano Moreno de las Heras  | Co-conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Patricia Saco 

BG1.66/HS11.70/SSS6.6BG1.66/ HS11.70/ SSS6.6

Biogeochemical cycles in karst systems - how does Critical Zone Science enhance understanding? (co-organized) 
Convener: Fu-Jun Yue  | Co-conveners: Sarah Buckerfield , Yongjun Jiang , Siliang Li , Susan Waldron 

ITS2.7/HS11.71/BG1.37/ERE6.8/GMPV3.6ITS2.7/ HS11.71/ BG1.37/ ERE6.8/ GMPV3.6

Geofluids as natural resources or sources of contamination: Research and Innovation (supported by RGFC-IAH and ENERAG) (co-sponsored by RGFC-IAH) (co-organized) 
Convener: Daniele Pedretti  | Co-conveners: Marco Masetti , Judit Mádl-Szőnyi , Marie-Amélie Petre , Ádám Tóth 

HS12 – Short Courses in Hydrological Sciences

SC3.5/HS12.1SC3.5/ HS12.1

Meet the Experts: Transit time modeling in hydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Harsh Beria  | Co-conveners: Sina Khatami , Caitlyn A. Hall , Stefanie Lutz 

SC1.18/HS12.2SC1.18/ HS12.2

How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in Hydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Andrea Popp  | Co-conveners: Wouter Berghuijs , Sina Khatami , Catherine Wilcox 

SC1.23/HS12.3SC1.23/ HS12.3

Hydroinformatics for hydrology: uncertainty analysis (co-organized) 
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-conveners: Harsh Beria , Giovanna De Filippis , Maurizio Mazzoleni , Hannes Müller- Thomy 

SC1.33/HS12.4/NH10.4SC1.33/ HS12.4/ NH10.4

Time series modelling in hydroclimatic processes: From precipitation to temperature (co-organized) 
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-convener: Yannis Markonis 

SC1.44/HS12.5SC1.44/ HS12.5

Using R in Hydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexander Hurley  | Co-conveners: Lucy Barker , Louise Slater , Guillaume Thirel , Claudia Vitolo 

SC1.39/HS12.6/SSS13.40SC1.39/ HS12.6/ SSS13.40

Quantifying Transient Storage and Hyporheic Exchange using Tracer Techniques and the OTIS Solute Transport Model (co-organized) 
Convener: Robert Runkel  | Co-convener: Patrick Byrne 

SC1.52/HS12.7/SSS13.33SC1.52/ HS12.7/ SSS13.33

Prescribed fires and plant and soil environmemts: Monitoring, evaluation and research (co-organized) 
Convener: Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja  | Co-conveners: Petter Nyman , Orsolya Valkó , Demetrio Antonio Zema 

SC1.41/HS12.8/SSS13.38SC1.41/ HS12.8/ SSS13.38

How do soil physical processes contribute to the assessment of soil Ecosystem Services? (co-organized) 
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-convener: Paolo Nasta 

SC1.1/AS6.4/HS12.9/NP10.4/OS5.3SC1.1/ AS6.4/ HS12.9/ NP10.4/ OS5.3

Data assimilation in the geosciences - Practical data assimilation with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework (co-organized) 
Convener: Lars Nerger  | Co-conveners: Maria Broadbridge , Gernot Geppert , Peter Jan van Leeuwen 

SC1.45/CL6.07/GM12.5/HS12.10/SSP5.1/SSS13.36SC1.45/ CL6.07/ GM12.5/ HS12.10/ SSP5.1/ SSS13.36

End-member modelling analysis of grain-size data in R (co-organized) 
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-convener: Michael Dietze 

SC1.36/GM12.2/HS12.11/NH10.7/SSS13.39SC1.36/ GM12.2/ HS12.11/ NH10.7/ SSS13.39

Making high resolution topographic analysis more reproducible with LSDTopoTools (co-sponsored by SSI) (co-organized) 
Convener: Stuart Grieve  | Co-conveners: Fiona Clubb , Boris Gailleton , Martin D. Hurst , Simon Mudd 

SC1.7/ESSI1.20/HS12.12/SSS13.41SC1.7/ ESSI1.20/ HS12.12/ SSS13.41

Implementation of software components to build web-based decision support systems: the case of the land take pipeline within a geospatial cyberinfrastructure (co-organized) 
Convener: Giuliano Langella  | Co-conveners: Peter Baumann , Francesco Vuolo 

SC1.47/AS6.5/CL6.06/GM12.3/HS12.13/NH10.8SC1.47/ AS6.5/ CL6.06/ GM12.3/ HS12.13/ NH10.8

Writing and maintaining R packages (co-organized) 
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 

SC1.42/EMRP1.7/HS12.14/SSS13.37SC1.42/ EMRP1.7/ HS12.14/ SSS13.37

Hands-on introduction to pore-scale modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Marina Karsanina  | Co-conveners: Kirill Gerke , Efim Lavrukhin