Please select your preferred programme groups:
Union-wide

Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary Sessions
AS
Programme committee login

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

MAL1/AS/CL/HS/OSMAL1/ AS/ CL/ HS/ OS

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael L. Bender (co-organized) 
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Alberto Montanari 

MAL32/ASMAL32/ AS

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Johannes Lelieveld (co-organized) 
Conveners: Annica Ekman , Athanasios Nenes 

MAL34/ASMAL34/ AS

AS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Gabriele Messori (co-organized) 
Conveners: Annica Ekman , Athanasios Nenes 

DM1/ASDM1/ AS

Division meeting for Atmospheric Sciences (AS) (co-organized) 
Conveners: Annica Ekman , Athanasios Nenes 

AS1 – Meteorology

AS1.1AS1.1

Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting 
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-convener: Jian-Wen Bao 

AS1.2AS1.2

Forecasting the weather 
Convener: Yong Wang  | Co-conveners: Jing Chen , Ken Mylne , David Richardson , Kathrin Wapler 

AS1.3AS1.3

Aviation Meteorology: Observations, Modeling, and Operations 
Convener: Ismail Gultepe  | Co-conveners: Stan Benjamin , Wayne Feltz , Andrew Heymsfield , Austin Cross 

AS1.4/CL5.06/NP5.5/OS4.19AS1.4/ CL5.06/ NP5.5/ OS4.19

Representing uncertain sub-grid processes in weather and climate models (co-organized) 
Convener: Hannah Christensen  | Co-conveners: Craig H. Bishop , Ariane Frassoni , Daniel Klocke , Keith Williams 

AS1.5/CL5.05/ESSI1.2/NP1.4/OS4.20AS1.5/ CL5.05/ ESSI1.2/ NP1.4/ OS4.20

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized) 
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-conveners: Reindert Haarsma , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 

AS1.6/CL5.07/ESSI1.5/OS4.25AS1.6/ CL5.07/ ESSI1.5/ OS4.25

Machine learning for Earth System modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-conveners: Julien Brajard , Peter Bauer , Tim Palmer 

AS1.7/CL2.06.2AS1.7/ CL2.06.2

Subseasonal-to-Seasonal (S2S) Prediction: meteorology and impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Francesca Di Giuseppe  | Co-conveners: Daniela Domeisen , A.G. Muñoz , Adrian Tompkins , Frederic Vitart 

NP5.3/AS1.8/CL5.22/HS4.2.4NP5.3/ AS1.8/ CL5.22/ HS4.2.4

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized) 
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-conveners: Stephan Hemri , Maxime Taillardat , Daniel S. Wilks 

NP2.3/AS1.10/CL4.15/NH11.9/OS1.16NP2.3/ AS1.10/ CL4.15/ NH11.9/ OS1.16

Nonlinear and Stochastic Dynamics of the Earth System (co-organized) 
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-conveners: Balasubramanya Nadiga , Paul Williams , Naiming Yuan 

ERE2.1/AS1.11ERE2.1/ AS1.11

Energy Meteorology (co-organized) 
Convener: Gregor Giebel  | Co-conveners: Philippe Blanc , Somnath Baidya Roy , Anna Maria Sempreviva 

AS1.13AS1.13

Dynamical Meteorology 
Convener: Helen Dacre  | Co-conveners: Julian Quinting , Victoria Sinclair 

NP2.1/AS1.14/CL2.07NP2.1/ AS1.14/ CL2.07

Dynamical Extremes in Climate and Geophysical Sciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Davide Faranda  | Co-conveners: Carmen Alvarez-Castro , Gabriele Messori 

NH1.1/AS1.15/HS4.1.5NH1.1/ AS1.15/ HS4.1.5

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized) 
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 

AS1.16/CR3.09AS1.16/ CR3.09

Polar meteorology and climatology and their link to changes in the cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Diana FRANCIS  | Co-conveners: Amélie Kirchgaessner , Till Wagner 

OS1.3/AS1.17/CL2.02OS1.3/ AS1.17/ CL2.02

The North Atlantic : natural variability and global change (co-organized) 
Convener: Richard Greatbatch  | Co-conveners: Monika Rhein , Bablu Sinha 

AS1.18AS1.18

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics, Trends, and Impacts 
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 

CL4.20/AS1.19/OS1.31CL4.20/ AS1.19/ OS1.31

Tropical Atlantic Climate Variability: impacts and teleconnections (co-organized) 
Convener: Joke Lübbecke  | Co-conveners: Fred Kucharski , Teresa Losada , Marta Martín-Rey , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca 

CL4.24/AS1.20/OS1.32CL4.24/ AS1.20/ OS1.32

Dynamics and impacts of tropical-extratropical variability and teleconnections from interannual to multidecadal time scales (co-organized) 
Convener: Cheng Sun  | Co-conveners: Fei-Fei Jin , In-Sik Kang , Fred Kucharski , Jianping Li 

AS1.21AS1.21

Northern Hemisphere winter dynamics: remote drivers and predictability 
Convener: Adrian Champion  | Co-conveners: Russell Blackport , Michelle McCrystall , James Warner 

NP6.1/AS1.22/OS4.16NP6.1/ AS1.22/ OS4.16

Recent developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence, and Transport (co-organized) 
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-conveners: Yuli D. Chashechkin , Claudia Cherubini , Michael Kurgansky , Andreas Will 

OS4.2/AS1.23/G3.8/HS11.51OS4.2/ AS1.23/ G3.8/ HS11.51

Tides. (co-organized) 
Convener: Mattias Green  | Co-conveners: Richard Ray , Michael Schindelegger , Sophie-Berenice Wilmes , Philip Woodworth 

AS1.24AS1.24

Stratospheric dynamics 
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-conveners: Blanca Ayarzagüena , Bo Christiansen , Seok-Woo Son 

OS4.3/AS1.25/NP7.3OS4.3/ AS1.25/ NP7.3

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized) 
Convener: Alvaro de la Camara  | Co-conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Riwal Plougonven , Bruno Ribstein , Chantal Staquet 

AS1.26AS1.26

Infrasound, acoustic-gravity waves, and atmospheric dynamics 
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Läslo G. Evers , Oleg Godin , Nikolay Zabotin 

AS1.27AS1.27

Atmospheric Convection 
Convener: Cathy Hohenegger  | Co-conveners: Leo Donner , Jan O. Haerter , Holger Tost 

CL5.04/AS1.28CL5.04/ AS1.28

Convection-permitting atmospheric modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Edmund Meredith  | Co-conveners: Stefan Sobolowski , Merja Tölle , Hayley Fowler , Heimo Truhetz 

NH1.2/AS1.29NH1.2/ AS1.29

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-sponsored by ASE-AGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-conveners: R.Giles Harrison , Martino Marisaldi , Serge Soula , Yukihiro Takahashi 

AS1.30/NH1.25AS1.30/ NH1.25

Convective and Volcanic Clouds (CVC) (co-organized) 
Convener: Riccardo Biondi  | Co-conveners: Tatjana Bolic , Stefano Corradini , Nina Iren Kristiansen 

AS1.32AS1.32

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling 
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-conveners: Gail Jackson , Vincenzo Levizzani , Yukari Takayabu 

HS7.2/AS1.33/CL2.09/NH1.22/NP5.7HS7.2/ AS1.33/ CL2.09/ NH1.22/ NP5.7

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized) 
Convener: Simone Fatichi  | Co-conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Roberto Deidda , Andreas Langousis , Chris Onof 

AS1.34/CL4.02.2AS1.34/ CL4.02.2

The global monsoons in current, future and palaeoclimates and their role in extreme weather and climate events (co-organized) 
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-conveners: Roberta D'Agostino , Kyung-Ja Ha , Pascal Terray , Andrew Turner 

CL2.10/AS1.35/NP2.4/OS1.24CL2.10/ AS1.35/ NP2.4/ OS1.24

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-conveners: Antonietta Capotondi , Daniela Domeisen , Eric Guilyardi 

OS1.7/AS1.36/BG3.4/CL4.03OS1.7/ AS1.36/ BG3.4/ CL4.03

Understanding the Indian Ocean’s past, present, and future (co-organized) 
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-conveners: Yan Du , Neena Joseph Mani , Jérôme Vialard 

OS1.8/AS1.37OS1.8/ AS1.37

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-conveners: Marie-Lou Bachelery , Peter Brandt , Noel Keenlyside , Ingo Richter 

AS1.38/NH1.16AS1.38/ NH1.16

Tropical Meteorology and Tropical Cyclones (co-organized) 
Convener: Jean Philippe Duvel  | Co-conveners: Eric Maloney , Kevin Reed , Enrico Scoccimarro , Allison Wing 

AS1.39AS1.39

Process to cloud-scale modellingPICO session 
Convener: Emma Simpson  | Co-conveners: Paul Connolly , Chris Dearden , Gillian Young 

AS1.40AS1.40

Clouds, Aerosols, Radiation and Precipitation (General Session) 
Convener: Edward Gryspeerdt  | Co-conveners: Annica Ekman , Philip Stier , Wei-Kuo Tao 

AS1.41AS1.41

Aerosols, radiation and clouds over the southeast Atlantic 
Convener: Paola Formenti  | Co-conveners: Jan Cermak , Jim Haywood , Jens Redemann , Paquita Zuidema 

AS2 – Boundary Layer Processes

AS2.1/BG1.18/HS11.6/SSS13.1AS2.1/ BG1.18/ HS11.6/ SSS13.1

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Christoph Thomas  | Co-conveners: Marc Aubinet , Andreas Ibrom 

AS2.2AS2.2

Atmospheric Boundary Layer: From Basic Turbulence Studies to Integrated Applications 
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-conveners: Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes , Marc Calaf 

AS2.3/CR3.10/OS1.14AS2.3/ CR3.10/ OS1.14

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-conveners: Jo Browse , Julia Schmale , Michael Tjernström , Gillian Young 

AS2.5/OS4.14AS2.5/ OS4.14

Physical processes of Air-Sea Interaction and their representation (co-organized) 
Convener: Hugo Bellenger  | Co-conveners: Kyla Drushka , Audrey Hasson , Brian Ward 

OS4.4/AS2.6/NH5.9/NP7.4OS4.4/ AS2.6/ NH5.9/ NP7.4

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-conveners: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 

NP6.5/AS2.7/OS4.18NP6.5/ AS2.7/ OS4.18

Nonlinear and turbulent processes under high wind conditions. Wave-flow interactions and remote sensing (co-organized) 
Convener: Yuliya Troitskaya  | Co-conveners: Victor Shrira , Wu-ting Tsai , Vladimir Kudryavtsev , Guillemette Caulliez 

NP6.2/AS2.8/OS4.15NP6.2/ AS2.8/ OS4.15

Turbulence in Planetary Oceans and Atmospheres (co-organized) 
Convener: Jose M. Redondo  | Co-conveners: Maria Ozilea Bezerra , Margarita Diez , Svetlana Karimova 

CL2.18/AS2.9/NP6.8/OS4.17CL2.18/ AS2.9/ NP6.8/ OS4.17

Energy Transfers in Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized) 
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-conveners: C. Eden , Valerio Lembo , Nadia Lo Bue , Monika Rhein 

AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1AS3.1

Aerosol Chemistry and Physics (General Session) 
Convener: Annele Virtanen  | Co-conveners: Francis Pope , Ilona Riipinen , David Topping 

AS3.2AS3.2

Atmospheric Surface Science 
Convener: Ahmed Abdelmonem  | Co-conveners: Johannes Lützenkirchen , Merve Yesilbas 

AS3.3AS3.3

Atmospheric Ice Particles 
Convener: Christian Rolf  | Co-conveners: Blaž Gasparini , Hinrich Grothe , Heike Wex 

AS3.4/BG1.12/CL2.17/CR3.08AS3.4/ BG1.12/ CL2.17/ CR3.08

Atmosphere – Cryosphere - Biosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized) 
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Outi Meinander , Krzysztof Zawierucha 

GM10.1/AS3.5/SSP3.24/SSS3.11GM10.1/ AS3.5/ SSP3.24/ SSS3.11

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-sponsored by ISAR) (co-organized) 
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-conveners: Matthew Baddock , Ryan Ewing , Martina Klose , Clement Narteau 

CL4.28/AS3.6/GM10.2/SSP3.25CL4.28/ AS3.6/ GM10.2/ SSP3.25

Aeolian dust (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-conveners: Jamie Banks , Peter Knippertz , Claire Ryder , Mingjin Tang 

AS3.8AS3.8

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications 
Convener: Jan Cermak  | Co-conveners: Virginie Capelle , Gerrit de Leeuw , Alexander Kokhanovsky 

AS3.9AS3.9

Emission estimates of trace gases and aerosols constrained by space-based observations 
Convener: Ronald van der A  | Co-convener: Trissevgeni Stavrakou 

AS3.10AS3.10

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications 
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-conveners: Steffen Beirle , Michel Van Roozendael , Folkard Wittrock 

AS3.11AS3.11

SENTINEL-5 PRECURSOR MISSION: Status and Results after about 1 Year of Operations 
Convener: Claus Zehner  | Co-conveners: Ilse Aben , Astrid Christina Koch , Diego Loyola , Pepijn Veefkind 

AS3.12AS3.12

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications 
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-conveners: Cathy Clerbaux , Pieternel Levelt , Sarah Safieddine 

AS3.13AS3.13

Atmospheric composition, aerosols and trace gases in the Mediterranean and Arabian basins 
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-conveners: Efstratios Bourtsoukidis , Nikos Hatzianastassiou , Stéphane Sauvage , Jean Sciare 

AS3.15AS3.15

Air Pollution Modelling 
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-conveners: Ulas Im , Nikos Daskalakis , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 

AS3.16AS3.16

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity 
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-conveners: Terry Dillon , Anna Novelli , Daniel Stone , Luc Vereecken 

AS3.17AS3.17

Air pollution in Asia 
Convener: Hendrik Fuchs  | Co-conveners: Keding Lu , Lisa Whalley , Xin Li , Zhijun Wu 

AS3.18AS3.18

Urban Air Quality and Greenhouse Gases 
Convener: Michiel van der Molen  | Co-conveners: Dominik Brunner , Ulrike Dusek , Ru-Jin Huang , Felix Vogel 

AS3.19/BG1.14/GI3.10AS3.19/ BG1.14/ GI3.10

Atmospheric composition variability and trends (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Euan Nisbet , Andrea Pozzer , Sophie Szopa 

AS3.20AS3.20

Atmospheric gases and particles: metrology, quality control and measurement comparability 
Convener: Dave Worton  | Co-conveners: Paul Brewer , Céline Pascale , Paul Quincey , Joële Viallon 

AS3.21AS3.21

Remote Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane 
Convener: Maximilian Reuter  | Co-conveners: Hartmut Boesch , Dietrich G. Feist , Sander Houweling , Justus Notholt 

AS3.22/BG1.67/CL3.02/ERE1.6AS3.22/ BG1.67/ CL3.02/ ERE1.6

Science-based Greenhouse Gas Emission Estimates in Support of National and Sub-National Climate Change Mitigation (co-organized) 
Convener: Phil DeCola  | Co-conveners: Tomohiro Oda , Oksana Tarasova 

AS3.23AS3.23

Anthropogenic methane emissions: Linking atmospheric observations with mitigationPICO session 
Convener: Daniel Zavala-Araiza  | Co-conveners: Jia Chen , Hugo Denier van der Gon , Rebecca Fisher , Thomas Röckmann 

AS3.24AS3.24

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations 
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-conveners: Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Ignacio Pisso , Petra Seibert 

AS3.25AS3.25

Halogens in the Troposphere 
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-conveners: Nicole Bobrowski , Ulrich Platt , Rolf Sander , Tomás Sherwen 

AS3.26AS3.26

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds 
Convener: Farahnaz Khosrawi  | Co-conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Michael Pitts , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Ines Tritscher 

AS3.27/CL2.16AS3.27/ CL2.16

Observations and modelling of stratospheric aerosol and volcanic influences on climate and atmospheric composition (co-sponsored by CMIP6-VolMIP, SPARC-SSiRC) (co-organized) 
Convener: Graham Mann  | Co-conveners: Myriam Khodri , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey , Davide Zanchettin 

GMPV5.2/AS3.28/NH2.7/SM5.9GMPV5.2/ AS3.28/ NH2.7/ SM5.9

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks: novel techniques, observations and interpretations (co-organized) 
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-conveners: Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter 

GMPV2.4/AS3.29GMPV2.4/ AS3.29

Volcanic and Tectonic driven Gas Emissions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized) 
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-conveners: G. Chiodini , Kyriaki Daskalopoulou , Artur Ionescu , Fátima Viveiros 

GMPV6.1/AS3.30GMPV6.1/ AS3.30

Environmental impact of volcanic emissions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized) 
Convener: Marcello Liotta  | Co-conveners: Julia Arndt , Sergio Calabrese , Evgenia Ilyinskaya 

AS3.31AS3.31

Radiative effects and global aerosol forcing estimates of natural and anthropogenic aerosols 
Convener: Cathrine Lund Myhre  | Co-conveners: Elisabeth Andrews , Andreas Petzold , Bjørn Samset , Michael Schulz 

AS3.33/BG1.20AS3.33/ BG1.20

Volatile Organic Compounds in the Atmosphere: Sources, Sinks and Transformations (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Pawel Misztal  | Co-conveners: Thomas Karl , B. Langford , Janne Rinne 

BG2.10/AS3.34BG2.10/ AS3.34

Reactive gases and aerosols in plant canopies (co-sponsored by ILEAPS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Silvano Fares  | Co-conveners: Kirsti Ashworth , Laurens Ganzeveld 

BG2.4/AS3.35/HS11.64/SSS10.12BG2.4/ AS3.35/ HS11.64/ SSS10.12

Intact Amazon forest – a natural laboratory of global significance (co-organized) 
Convener: Jošt Valentin Lavrič  | Co-conveners: Alessandro Araújo , Carlos Alberto Quesada , Matthias Sörgel 

AS3.36AS3.36

Sources, transformations and physical properties of organic aerosols 
Convener: Jacqui Hamilton  | Co-conveners: Marianne Glasius , Thorsten Hoffmann , Matthieu Riva 

AS3.37AS3.37

Multiphase chemistry of secondary aerosol formation under severe haze 
Convener: Hang Su  | Co-conveners: Yafang Cheng , Jingkun Jiang , Jian Wang 

AS4 – Interdisciplinary processes

AS4.1/CL2.19/CR3.07/HS11.24AS4.1/ CL2.19/ CR3.07/ HS11.24

The atmospheric water cycle: processes, dynamics and characteristics (co-organized) 
Convener: Harald Sodemann  | Co-conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , David Lavers , Alexandre M. Ramos 

CL1.22/AS4.3/BG5.3/CR5.8/GM8.5/HS11.35CL1.22/ AS4.3/ BG5.3/ CR5.8/ GM8.5/ HS11.35

Novel and quantitative methods for reconstructing continental palaeoenvironments and palaeohydrology (co-organized) 
Convener: Bethany Fox  | Co-conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Elisabeth Dietze , Ola Kwiecien , Jessica Oster 

NH1.7/AS4.4/HS4.2.3NH1.7/ AS4.4/ HS4.2.3

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological prediction (co-organized) 
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-conveners: Martin Drews , Stefan Kollet , Alfonso Senatore 

HS4.2.1/AS4.5/NH1.33HS4.2.1/ AS4.5/ NH1.33

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-sponsored by HEPEX) (co-organized) 
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-conveners: Rebecca Emerton , Kolbjorn Engeland , Tomasz Niedzielski , Jan Verkade 

CR3.04/AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3CR3.04/ AS4.6/ CL2.15/ HS2.1.3

Modelling and measuring snow processes across scales (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-conveners: Neige Calonne , Richard L.H. Essery , Henning Loewe , Vincent Vionnet 

AS4.7AS4.7

Air-sea Chemical Fluxes : Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-sponsored by iCACGP, SOLAS
Convener: Parvadha Suntharalingam  | Co-conveners: Robert Duce , Maria Cristina Facchini , Maria Kanakidou , Arvind Singh 

HS8.3.3/AS4.8/CL5.21/SSS13.24HS8.3.3/ AS4.8/ CL5.21/ SSS13.24

Land surface and vadose zone process modeling – local and global challenges (co-organized) 
Convener: Roland Baatz  | Co-conveners: Martine van der Ploeg , Nima Shokri , Jacopo Dari , Anne Verhoef 

AS4.9/CR3.06/HS11.16AS4.9/ CR3.06/ HS11.16

Clouds, moisture, and precipitation in the polar regions: Sources, processes and impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Manfred Wendisch  | Co-conveners: Susanne Crewell , Irina V. Gorodetskaya , Tom Lachlan-Cope , Nicole van Lipzig 

OS1.2/AS4.10/CL2.03/CR6.3OS1.2/ AS4.10/ CL2.03/ CR6.3

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-sponsored by NORP) (co-organized) 
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-conveners: Daniel Feltham , Benjamin Rabe , Paul A. Dodd , Daniela Flocco , Craig Lee , Julienne Stroeve , Andrew Wells 

CL4.12/AS4.12/CR1.14/OS1.29CL4.12/ AS4.12/ CR1.14/ OS1.29

Climate Variability and Prediction in High Latitudes (co-organized) 
Convener: Torben Koenigk  | Co-conveners: Yongqi Gao , Helge Goessling , Neven Fuckar 

GI1.3/AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9GI1.3/ AS4.13/ BG1.33/ CL4.42/ GD1.7/ GM12.7/ GMPV7.16/ NH11.15/ NP9.4/ SM1.10/ SSP1.7/ SSS13.20/ ST4.9

Scientific networks and COST Actions in geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized) 
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 

CL4.18/AS4.15CL4.18/ AS4.15

Synoptic climatology - methods and application (co-organized) 
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-conveners: Andreas Philipp , Pedro Sousa , Jan Stryhal 

CL4.25/AS4.16CL4.25/ AS4.16

Dynamics of the atmospheric circulation in past, present and future climates (co-organized) 
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-conveners: David Ferreira , Nicholas Lutsko , Max Popp , Talia Tamarin 

OS1.11/AS4.17/BG3.9OS1.11/ AS4.17/ BG3.9

Interdisciplinary Session on Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Soeren Thomsen  | Co-conveners: Elisa Lovecchio , Vera Oerder , Rodrigue Anicet Imbol Koungue 

CL4.11/AS4.18CL4.11/ AS4.18

Climate Research over South America: Variability, Change, and Attribution (co-organized) 
Convener: Paul Loikith  | Co-conveners: Armineh Barkhordarian , C. Roberto Mechoso 

BG2.11/AS4.19/SSS13.5BG2.11/ AS4.19/ SSS13.5

Biogeochemical cycles and ecohydrology in changing tropical systems (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-conveners: Sebastian Doetterl , Dafydd Elias , Jenny Farmer , Christian Stiegler 

AS4.20/BG1.16/HS11.28AS4.20/ BG1.16/ HS11.28

Impact of Land-Atmosphere Feedbacks on Weather and Climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Volker Wulfmeyer  | Co-conveners: Matthias Mauder , Linda Schlemmer , Chiel van Heerwaarden 

AS4.22AS4.22

Atmospheric composition, weather and climate in Sub-Saharan AfricaPICO session 
Convener: Peter Hill  | Co-conveners: Joel Brito , Luis Garcia-Carreras , Peter Knippertz 

HS7.6/AS4.23/NP3.4HS7.6/ AS4.23/ NP3.4

Precipitation variability from drop scale to lot scale and the atmospheric water cycle: feedbacks, management and land-use change (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-conveners: Ruud van der Ent , Remko Uijlenhoet , Katharina Lengfeld , Lan Wang-Erlandsson 

HS7.1/AS4.24HS7.1/ AS4.24

Precipitation measurement: techniques, processes and hydrological applications at the catchment scale (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexis Berne  | Co-conveners: Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Taha Ouarda , Eric Wood 

AS4.25/NH1.19/NP5.4AS4.25/ NH1.19/ NP5.4

Coupled modelling and data assimilation of dynamics and chemistry of the atmosphere (co-organized) 
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-conveners: Johannes Flemming , Georg Grell 

HS1.2.9/AS4.26/BG1.28/NP5.6/OS4.24/SSS11.9HS1.2.9/ AS4.26/ BG1.28/ NP5.6/ OS4.24/ SSS11.9

Remote Sensing and Coupled Data Assimilation for Earth System Models and their Compartments (co-organized) 
Convener: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen  | Co-conveners: Gabriëlle De Lannoy , Lars Nerger , Insa Neuweiler , Clemens Simmer 

CL1.18/AS4.28/BG1.63/HS11.19/NP4.10/SSP2.10CL1.18/ AS4.28/ BG1.63/ HS11.19/ NP4.10/ SSP2.10

Challenges, potential and results from large-scale compilations of palaeoclimate data (co-sponsored by SISAL) (co-organized) 
Convener: Franziska Lechleitner  | Co-conveners: Yuval Burstyn , Laia Comas-Bru , Sophie Warken , Kira Rehfeld 

CL4.29.2/AS4.29/BG1.42CL4.29.2/ AS4.29/ BG1.42

Phenology and seasonality in climate change (co-sponsored by ISB - PC, PEP725) (co-organized) 
Convener: Iñaki Garcia de Cortazar-Atauri  | Co-conveners: Ellen Denny , Marie Keatley , Christina Koppe , Helfried Scheifinger 

CL5.13/AS4.30/CR1.8/OS4.28CL5.13/ AS4.30/ CR1.8/ OS4.28

Taking the temperature of the Earth: observing surface temperature across all domains in a changing climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Emma Dodd  | Co-conveners: Adrian Dye , Sofia L. Ermida , Darren Ghent 

NH1.9/AS4.31NH1.9/ AS4.31

Extreme heat events: processes, impacts and adaptation (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Tom Matthews  | Co-conveners: Ana Casanueva , Colin Raymond , Martha Marie Vogel 

AS4.32/OS1.33AS4.32/ OS1.33

The 2018 European drought - scientific observations and societal implications (co-sponsored by ICOS) (co-organized) 
Convener: Werner Leo Kutsch  | Co-conveners: Philippe Ciais , Gregor Rehder 

ITS4.5/AS4.33/ERE8.1ITS4.5/ AS4.33/ ERE8.1

The Nexus between Weather Modification and Limited-Area Geoengineering (co-organized) 
Convener: Hannele Korhonen  | Co-conveners: Volker Wulfmeyer , Lulin Xue 

CL2.01/AS4.34CL2.01/ AS4.34

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-conveners: Paul Stackhouse , Jörg Trentmann 

AS4.35/CL3.08/HS4.1.4AS4.35/ CL3.08/ HS4.1.4

Large Ensemble Climate Model Simulations: Exploring Natural Variability, Change Signals and Impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Nicola Maher  | Co-conveners: Raul R. Wood , Sebastian Milinski , Emma Aalbers , Ralf Ludwig 

AS4.36/BG1.62/CL5.08/NP1.3/OS4.23AS4.36/ BG1.62/ CL5.08/ NP1.3/ OS4.23

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 

CL5.09.2/AS4.39/NP5.8CL5.09.2/ AS4.39/ NP5.8

Ensemble Methods for Combining Different Climate (and Weather) Models (co-organized) 
Convener: Gregory Duane  | Co-convener: Noel Keenlyside 

GI3.3/AS4.40/CL2.21/ESSI2.11/NH6.10GI3.3/ AS4.40/ CL2.21/ ESSI2.11/ NH6.10

Validation of Satellite-Based Earth Observations and Earth System Models (co-organized) 
Convener: Jian Peng  | Co-conveners: Zheng Duan , Shengzhi Huang , Guoyong Leng , Shiqiang Zhang 

CL4.10/AS4.41CL4.10/ AS4.41

Biases in weather and climate models: understanding drivers, paths to improvement and implications for the future (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefan Sobolowski  | Co-conveners: Erica Madonna , Isla Simpson , Giuseppe Zappa 

AS4.42/NH1.17AS4.42/ NH1.17

Emergency response with atmospheric dispersion models (co-organized) 
Convener: Gerhard Wotawa  | Co-conveners: Delia Arnold , Marcus Hirtl , Mikhail Sofiev 

ITS5.4/GI2.7/AS4.43/BG1.39/ERE5.6/GMPV6.4/HS11.65/NH8.7/OS4.33/SSS8.7ITS5.4/ GI2.7/ AS4.43/ BG1.39/ ERE5.6/ GMPV6.4/ HS11.65/ NH8.7/ OS4.33/ SSS8.7

Geoscience problems related to massive release of radioactive materials by nuclear accidents and other human activities (co-organized) 
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-conveners: Nikolaos Evangeliou , Yasunori Igarashi , Liudmila Kolmykova , Daisuke Tsumune 

BG1.57/AS4.45/NH1.38BG1.57/ AS4.45/ NH1.38

Fire, carbon, climate and humans across space and time (co-organized) 
Convener: Sander Veraverbeke  | Co-conveners: Renata Libonati , Gitta Lasslop , Duarte Oom , Ioannis Bistinas , Alysha Coppola , Angelica Feurdean , Carrie Masiello 

ITS4.8/AS4.46/BG1.41/CL3.13/CR1.12/GM5.6ITS4.8/ AS4.46/ BG1.41/ CL3.13/ CR1.12/ GM5.6

The Third Pole Environment (TPE) under Global Changes (co-organized) 
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-conveners: Fahu Chen , Franco Salerno , Bob Su , Fan Zhang 

CL4.30/AS4.47/CR1.13/HS11.22CL4.30/ AS4.47/ CR1.13/ HS11.22

Mountain climatology and meteorology (co-organized) 
Convener: Sven Kotlarski  | Co-conveners: Andreas Gobiet , Elisa Palazzi , Wolfgang Schöner , Stefano Serafin 

ITS4.7/NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9ITS4.7/ NH1.26/ AS4.48/ CL2.08/ HS4.3.3/ NP9.9

High Impact Events and Climate Change (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Drews  | Co-conveners: Peter Braesicke , Hilppa Gregow , Kristine S. Madsen 

NH1.3/AS4.49NH1.3/ AS4.49

Understanding and modelling compound climate and weather events and their impacts (co-organized) 
Convener: Nina Nadine Ridder  | Co-conveners: Bart van den Hurk , Philip Ward , Seth Westra , Jakob Zscheischler 

ITS6.1/NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23ITS6.1/ NP8.5/ AS4.50/ CL2.26/ HS11.31/ NH9.23

Urban Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Daniel Schertzer  | Co-conveners: Klaus Fraedrich , Stefano Tinti 

CL2.25/AS4.51CL2.25/ AS4.51

Urban climate, urban biometeorology, and science tools for cities (co-organized) 
Convener: Matthias Demuzere  | Co-conveners: Matei Georgescu , Natalie Theeuwes , Hendrik Wouters , Sorin Cheval 

ITS6.4/BG1.29/EOS7.3/AS4.52/CL2.27/HS11.14/SSS13.30ITS6.4/ BG1.29/ EOS7.3/ AS4.52/ CL2.27/ HS11.14/ SSS13.30

Urban Ecohydrology: from building greening to future cities (co-organized) 
Convener: Thomas Nehls  | Co-conveners: Simone Fatichi , Günter Langergraber , Gabriele Manoli , Athanasios Paschalis 

ST3.7/AS4.54ST3.7/ AS4.54

Study of the middle and upper atmosphere irregularities to identify forcing mechanisms (co-organized) 
Convener: Lucilla Alfonsi  | Co-conveners: Elvira Astafyeva , Naomi Maruyama , Jøran I. Moen 

GI3.6/AS4.55/EMRP2.41/HS11.18/NH11.14/PS4.6/ST4.8GI3.6/ AS4.55/ EMRP2.41/ HS11.18/ NH11.14/ PS4.6/ ST4.8

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-conveners: Konstantin Herbst , Markus Köhli , W. Rühm , Marek Zreda 

ST4.7/AS4.56/CL4.26ST4.7/ AS4.56/ CL4.26

Long-term Effects of Space Weather on the Earth Atmosphere and Climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-conveners: Jens Berdermann , Jiyoung Kim , Ishii Mamoru 

NH6.9/AS4.57/EMRP2.10/ESSI1.9/GI3.14/NP9.3/SM5.4/ST4.10NH6.9/ AS4.57/ EMRP2.10/ ESSI1.9/ GI3.14/ NP9.3/ SM5.4/ ST4.10

Satellite observations for space weather and geo-hazards (co-organized) 
Convener: Mirko Piersanti  | Co-conveners: Livio Conti , Rune Floberghagen , Xuhui Shen , Michel Parrot 

PS1.8/AS4.58PS1.8/ AS4.58

Atmospheres and exospheres of terrestrial planets, satellites, and exoplanets (co-organized) 
Convener: Francisco González-Galindo  | Co-conveners: Arnaud Beth , Arianna Piccialli 

PS1.9/AS4.59/BG7.2/GD9.2PS1.9/ AS4.59/ BG7.2/ GD9.2

The Earth as an exoplanet and recent advances in exoplanetary habitability (co-organized) 
Convener: Colin Johnstone  | Co-conveners: Lena Noack , Georg Feulner , John Lee Grenfell , Maria Schönbächler 

PS1.4/AS4.60/EMRP2.33/GD9.3/GMPV7.13/SM1.5/TS1.7PS1.4/ AS4.60/ EMRP2.33/ GD9.3/ GMPV7.13/ SM1.5/ TS1.7

InSight - Initial results after four months on Mars (co-organized) 
Convener: Simon C. Stähler  | Co-conveners: Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun , Anna Mittelholz , Tilman Spohn 

GD1.2/AS4.61/BG5.4/CL1.01/GMPV1.6/TS1.6GD1.2/ AS4.61/ BG5.4/ CL1.01/ GMPV1.6/ TS1.6

Early Earth: Dynamics, Geology, Chemistry and Life in the Archean Earth (co-organized) 
Convener: Ria Fischer  | Co-conveners: Peter A. Cawood , Nicholas Gardiner , Antoine Rozel , Jeroen van Hunen 

NH4.3/AS4.62/EMRP2.40/ESSI1.7/GI2.13/SM3.9NH4.3/ AS4.62/ EMRP2.40/ ESSI1.7/ GI2.13/ SM3.9

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized) 
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-conveners: Mariano Lisi , Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Filippos Vallianatos 

NH5.7/AS4.63/CL3.10/GM11.10/OS2.12NH5.7/ AS4.63/ CL3.10/ GM11.10/ OS2.12

Natural hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized) 
Convener: Renske de Winter  | Co-conveners: Joern Behrens , Luke Jackson , Goneri Le Cozannet , Rosh Ranasinghe 

CL4.16.2/AS4.64/BG1.69/CR1.15/NP1.7/OS1.35CL4.16.2/ AS4.64/ BG1.69/ CR1.15/ NP1.7/ OS1.35

Climate tipping points, critical thresholds and ecosystem resilience (co-organized) 
Convener: Ricarda Winkelmann  | Co-conveners: Victor Brovkin , Henk A. Dijkstra , Jonathan Donges , Timothy Lenton  

AS5 – Interdisciplinary Methods

AS5.1/NH1.18/SM5.3AS5.1/ NH1.18/ SM5.3

International Monitoring System and On-site Verification for the CTBT, disaster risk reduction and Earth sciences (co-organized)PICO session 
Convener: Martin Kalinowski  | Co-conveners: Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia , Peter NIELSEN , Ole Ross 

GI2.4/AS5.2/CL5.17/ESSI2.5/HS1.1.5GI2.4/ AS5.2/ CL5.17/ ESSI2.5/ HS1.1.5

Sensor systems for water and climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-conveners: Sebastien Biraud , Anna Di Mauro , Andrea Scozzari , Francesco Soldovieri 

AS5.3AS5.3

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science 
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-conveners: Dean Venables , Katherine Manfred , J. Houston Miller , Michelle Bailey 

GI3.2/AS5.4/BG1.11/HS9.1.8/OS4.26GI3.2/ AS5.4/ BG1.11/ HS9.1.8/ OS4.26

Airborne observations, campaigns, applications and future plans (co-organized) 
Convener: Thomas Ruhtz  | Co-conveners: Philip Brown , Paola Formenti 

GI3.1/AS5.5/CR2.13/EMRP2.20/NH6.11/OS4.27GI3.1/ AS5.5/ CR2.13/ EMRP2.20/ NH6.11/ OS4.27

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-conveners: Sebastien Biraud , Jens Klump 

GI3.4/AS5.6/BG1.34/NH6.16/PS5.8GI3.4/ AS5.6/ BG1.34/ NH6.16/ PS5.8

Lidar remote sensing of the atmosphere (co-organized) 
Convener: Andreas Behrendt  | Co-conveners: Adolfo Comeron , Paolo Di Girolamo , Doina Nicolae , Andreas Fix 

CL2.18.2/AS5.7CL2.18.2/ AS5.7

Opening up the Far Infrared: implications for the Earth's weather and climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Helen Brindley  | Co-conveners: Bianca Maria Dinelli , Quentin Libois , M. G. Mlynczak 

GI4.5/AS5.9/HS6.9/NH6.17/SSS12.14GI4.5/ AS5.9/ HS6.9/ NH6.17/ SSS12.14

LWIR AND MWIR THERMAL SENSING FOR RETRIEVING EARTH SURFACE VARIABLES, ANALYZING THERMAL ANOMALIES, LAND COVER AND SUPPORTING THE ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT (co-organized) 
Convener: Stefano Pignatti  | Co-conveners: Eyal Ben Dor , Maria Fabrizia Buongiorno , Angelo Palombo , M. Schlerf 

G5.2/AS5.11G5.2/ AS5.11

Atmospheric Sensing and Applications of Space-Geodetic Techniques: State-of-the-Art and Challenges (co-organized) 
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-conveners: Gert Mulder , Maximilian Semmling , Norman Teferle , Henrik Vedel 

G3.3/AS5.12/CL5.19/CR2.7/ESSI1.3/HS2.5.6/OS1.12G3.3/ AS5.12/ CL5.19/ CR2.7/ ESSI1.3/ HS2.5.6/ OS1.12

Observing and Separation of geophysical signals in the Climate and Earth System through Geodesy (co-organized) 
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-conveners: Bert Wouters , Wei Feng , Vincent Humphrey , Anna Klos , Carmen Boening , Henryk Dobslaw , Krzysztof Sośnica 

NH6.2/AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14NH6.2/ AS5.13/ CR2.15/ G2.7/ GD10.3/ HS11.45/ NP4.11/ SM1.14

Imaging geodesy using InSAR for Earth System Science and Engineering (co-organized) 
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Franz J Meyer , Zhenhong Li 

ST4.6/AS5.14/GI3.18ST4.6/ AS5.14/ GI3.18

CubeSat science and enabling technologies (co-organized) 
Convener: Minna Palmroth  | Co-conveners: Lauren Blum , Martin Kaufmann , Friedhelm Olschewski , Jaan Praks 

GI3.7/AS5.15/BG1.65/CL5.20/CR2.14/OS1.17/SSS13.21GI3.7/ AS5.15/ BG1.65/ CL5.20/ CR2.14/ OS1.17/ SSS13.21

Evaluation, exploitation and enhancement of Arctic observing systems across disciplines (co-organized) 
Convener: Roberta Pirazzini  | Co-conveners: Andreas P. Ahlstrøm , Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Mathias Göckede , Stein Sandven 

NP4.1/AS5.17/CL5.24/HS3.7/NH11.5/SM7.7NP4.1/ AS5.17/ CL5.24/ HS3.7/ NH11.5/ SM7.7

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized) 
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-conveners: Andrea Toreti , Niklas Boers , Bedartha Goswami , Aljoscha Rheinwalt 

NP5.1/AS5.18/HS3.6/OS4.21NP5.1/ AS5.18/ HS3.6/ OS4.21

Data Assimilation, Predictability, Errors and Uncertainty Quantification in Geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-conveners: Javier Amezcua , Alberto Carrassi , Amos Lawless , Mu Mu 

NP1.1/AS5.19/CL5.23/HS11.33/NH11.10NP1.1/ AS5.19/ CL5.23/ HS11.33/ NH11.10

Mathematics of Planet Earth - General Session (co-organized) 
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-conveners: Freddy Bouchet , Dan Crisan , Michael Ghil , Darryl Holm 

NP4.3/AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8NP4.3/ AS5.20/ CL5.25/ ESSI2.3/ GD8.5/ HS3.5/ NH11.11/ SM7.8

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized) 
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-conveners: Peter Baumann , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Nicolas Younan 

EOS10.1/AS5.25/BG1.59/GI1.8/OS4.34/SM5.8EOS10.1/ AS5.25/ BG1.59/ GI1.8/ OS4.34/ SM5.8

Monitoring, assessing and increasing the impact of environmental and the Earth system Research Infrastructures (co-organized) 
Convener: Katri Ahlgren  | Co-conveners: Magdalena Brus , Werner Leo Kutsch 

BG1.5/AS5.27BG1.5/ AS5.27

Quality control tools in stable isotope measurements: Making your data reliable (co-organized) 
Convener: Sergey Assonov  | Co-conveners: Philip Dunn , Grzegorz Skrzypek , David Soto 

BG1.2/AS5.28BG1.2/ AS5.28

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized) 
Convener: Lisa Wingate  | Co-conveners: Matthias Cuntz , Jan Kaiser , Alexander Knohl 

AS6 – Short Courses

SC1.40/AS6.1/CL6.04SC1.40/ AS6.1/ CL6.04

Weather, Macroweather, Climate: big and small, fast and slow, our random yet predictable atmosphere (co-organized) 
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-convener: Costas Varotsos 

SC1.10/AS6.2SC1.10/ AS6.2

Fundamentals of land-atmosphere interactions using the interactive CLASS software (co-organized) 
Convener: Chiel van Heerwaarden  | Co-convener: Jordi Vila 

SC1.20/AS6.3/CL6.02/OS5.2SC1.20/ AS6.3/ CL6.02/ OS5.2

Thermodynamics and energetics of the oceans, atmosphere and climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Valerio Lembo  | Co-conveners: Valerio Lucarini , Gabriele Messori , Remi Tailleux 

SC1.1/AS6.4/HS12.9/NP10.4/OS5.3SC1.1/ AS6.4/ HS12.9/ NP10.4/ OS5.3

Data assimilation in the geosciences - Practical data assimilation with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework (co-organized) 
Convener: Lars Nerger  | Co-conveners: Maria Broadbridge , Gernot Geppert , Peter Jan van Leeuwen 

SC1.47/AS6.5/CL6.06/GM12.3/HS12.13/NH10.8SC1.47/ AS6.5/ CL6.06/ GM12.3/ HS12.13/ NH10.8

Writing and maintaining R packages (co-organized) 
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-convener: Sebastian Kreutzer