Session programme
AS – Atmospheric Sciences
Programme group chairs: Hinrich Grothe, Athanasios Nenes, Annica Ekman, Rune Grand Graversen, Jordi Vila-Guerau de Arellano
- AS1 – Meteorology
- AS2 – Boundary Layer Processes
- AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols
- AS4 – Interdisciplinary processes
- AS5 – Interdisciplinary Methods
- AS6 – Short Courses
- Union sessions of interest
MAL1/AS/CL/HS/OS
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael L. Bender
Abstract
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 12:45–13:45 Room E1
MAL32/AS
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Johannes Lelieveld
Abstract
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 11:30–12:30 Room F1
MAL34/AS
ECS
AS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Gabriele Messori
Abstract
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–16:45 Room L3
AS1.1
AS1.6
Co-organized as CL5.07/ESSI1.5/OS4.25
NP5.3
Co-organized as AS1.8/CL5.22/HS4.2.4
NP2.3
Co-organized as AS1.10/CL4.15/NH11.9/OS1.16
ERE2.1
Co-organized as AS1.11
NP2.1
Co-organized as AS1.14/CL2.07
NH1.1
Co-organized as AS1.15/HS4.1.5
OS1.3
Co-organized as AS1.17/CL2.02
AS1.21
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Hall X5
AS1.24
AS1.30
Co-organized as NH1.25
HS7.2
Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling
Co-organized as AS1.33/CL2.09/NH1.22/NP5.7
AS1.34
Co-organized as CL4.02.2
CL2.10
Co-organized as AS1.35/NP2.4/OS1.24
OS1.7
Co-organized as AS1.36/BG3.4/CL4.03
OS1.8
| PICO
Co-organized as AS1.37
Convener:
Alban Lazar
|
Co-conveners:
Marie-Lou Bachelery,
Peter Brandt,
Noel Keenlyside,
Ingo Richter
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 4
AS1.39
| PICO
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 5b
AS1.40
AS1.41
AS2.1
Co-organized as BG1.18/HS11.6/SSS13.1, co-sponsored by
iLEAPS
AS2.2
AS2.3
| PICO
Co-organized as CR3.10/OS1.14
Convener:
Günther Heinemann
|
Co-conveners:
Jo Browse,
Julia Schmale,
Michael Tjernström,
Gillian McCusker
PICOs
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 5a
AS2.5
Co-organized as OS4.14
OS4.4
Co-organized as AS2.6/NH5.9/NP7.4
CL2.18
Co-organized as AS2.9/NP6.8/OS4.17
AS3.1
AS3.2
AS3.3
GM10.1
Co-organized as AS3.5/SSP3.24/SSS3.11, co-sponsored by
ISAR
CL4.28
| PICO
Co-organized as AS3.6/GM10.2/SSP3.25
Convener:
Jan-Berend Stuut
|
Co-conveners:
Jamie Banks,
Peter Knippertz,
Claire Ryder,
Mingjin Tang,
Paola Formenti,
Lucia Mona,
Joanna Nield
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30,
14:00–18:00 PICO spot 5a
AS3.8
AS3.10
AS3.12
AS3.16
AS3.17
AS3.19
| PICO
Co-organized as BG1.14/GI3.10
Convener:
Oksana Tarasova
|
Co-conveners:
Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero,
Euan Nisbet,
Andrea Pozzer,
Sophie Szopa
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:30,
14:00–18:00 PICO spot 5a
AS3.20
AS3.22
Co-organized as BG1.67/CL3.02/ERE1.6
AS3.23
| PICO
Convener:
Daniel Zavala-Araiza
|
Co-conveners:
Jia Chen,
Hugo Denier van der Gon,
Rebecca Fisher,
Thomas Röckmann
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:30 PICO spot 5a
AS3.24
GMPV5.2
Co-organized as AS3.28/NH2.7/SM5.9
AS3.33
Co-organized as BG1.20, co-sponsored by
iLEAPS
AS3.36
AS3.37
CL1.22
Novel and quantitative methods for reconstructing continental palaeoenvironments and palaeohydrology
Co-organized as AS4.3/BG5.3/CR5.8/GM8.5/HS11.35
NH1.7
Co-organized as AS4.4/HS4.2.3
CR3.04
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.6/CL2.15/HS2.1.3
Convener:
Nora Helbig
|
Co-conveners:
Neige Calonne,
Richard L.H. Essery,
Henning Löwe,
Vincent Vionnet
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–18:00 PICO spot 4
AS4.7
Co-sponsored by
SOLAS and iCACGP
Convener:
Parvadha Suntharalingam
|
Co-conveners:
Robert Duce,
Maria Cristina Facchini,
Maria Kanakidou,
Arvind Singh
Posters
|
Attendance
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X5
GI1.3
Co-organized as AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9
CL4.25
Co-organized as AS4.16
OS1.11
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.17/BG3.9
Convener:
Soeren Thomsen
|
Co-conveners:
Elisa Lovecchio,
Véra Oerder,
Rodrigue Anicet Imbol Koungue
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 10:45–12:30 PICO spot 4
AS4.22
| PICO
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 5a
HS7.6
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.23/NP3.4
Convener:
Auguste Gires
|
Co-conveners:
Ruud van der Ent,
Remko Uijlenhoet,
Katharina Lengfeld,
Lan Wang-Erlandsson
PICOs
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15 PICO spot 4
AS4.25
Co-organized as NH1.19/NP5.4
CL1.18
| PICO
Co-organized as AS4.28/BG1.63/HS11.19/NP4.10/SSP2.10
Convener:
Franziska Lechleitner
|
Co-conveners:
Yuval Burstyn,
Laia Comas-Bru,
Sophie Warken,
Kira Rehfeld
PICOs
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 PICO spot 5a
ITS3.8/BG3.23/AS4.32/OS1.33
Co-organized as BG3.23/AS4.32/OS1.33, co-sponsored by
ICOS
ITS4.5/AS4.33/ERE8.1
Co-organized as AS4.33/ERE8.1
AS4.35
Co-organized as CL3.08/HS4.1.4
CL5.09.2
Co-organized as AS4.39/NP5.8
GI3.3
Co-organized as AS4.40/CL2.21/ESSI2.11/NH6.10
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X1
ITS4.8/AS4.46/BG1.41/CL3.13/CR1.12/GM5.6
Media
Co-organized as AS4.46/BG1.41/CL3.13/CR1.12/GM5.6
ITS4.7/NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9
Media
Co-organized as NH1.26/AS4.48/CL2.08/HS4.3.3/NP9.9
ITS6.1/NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23
Co-organized as NP8.5/AS4.50/CL2.26/HS11.31/NH9.23
GI3.6
Media
Co-organized as AS4.55/EMRP2.41/HS11.18/NH11.14/PS4.6/ST4.8
NH6.9
Co-organized as AS4.57/EMRP2.10/ESSI1.9/GI3.14/NP9.3/SM5.4/ST4.10
GI2.4
| PICO
Co-organized as AS5.2/CL5.17/ESSI2.5/HS1.1.5
Convener:
Misha Krassovski
|
Co-conveners:
Sebastien Biraud,
Anna Di Mauro,
Andrea Scozzari,
Francesco Soldovieri
PICOs
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 4
GI3.2
Co-organized as AS5.4/BG1.11/HS9.1.8/OS4.26
GI3.1
Co-organized as AS5.5/CR2.13/EMRP2.20/NH6.11/OS4.27
NH6.2
Co-organized as AS5.13/CR2.15/G2.7/GD10.3/HS11.45/NP4.11/SM1.14
NP1.1
Co-organized as AS5.19/CL5.23/HS11.33/NH11.10
NP4.3
Co-organized as AS5.20/CL5.25/ESSI2.3/GD8.5/HS3.5/NH11.11/SM7.8
EOS10.1
Co-organized as AS5.25/BG1.59/GI1.8/OS4.34/SM5.8
BG1.5
Co-organized as AS5.27
BG1.2
Co-organized as AS5.28
SC1.40
Co-organized as AS6.1/CL6.04
Wed, 10 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room -2.31
SC1.10
Co-organized as AS6.2
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room -2.62
SC1.47
ECS
Co-organized as AS6.5/CL6.06/GM12.3/HS12.13/NH10.8
Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Room -2.62
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2